| next page |
| Cornell Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 40 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [ORDNANCE SURVEY]: One-inch Popular Edition sheet 41, Anglesey. Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1931. First published 1922, print code 3750/31. Mounted on cloth in red Ellis Martin cover with drawing of a cyclist on a hillside (Hellyer 11.2). A near-fine copy. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP¥ 1908] Book number: 1249 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| [ORDNANCE SURVEY]: One-inch Popular Edition sheet 44, Northwich and Macclesfield. Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1939. First published 1925, print code 3039. Mounted on cloth in red Ellis Martin cover with drawing of a cyclist on a hillside (Hellyer 11.2). A near-fine copy. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 1250 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| [ORDNANCE SURVEY]: One-inch Popular Edition sheet 99, Pembroke and Tenby. Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1934. First printed 1922, print code 3000/34. Mounted on cloth in red Ellis Martin cover with drawing of a cyclist on a hillside (Hellyer 11.2). Pinholes at corners of folds, a very good copy. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 1265 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| [ORDNANCE SURVEY]: One-inch Third edition sheet 130 [Okehampton]. Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1911. First printing. Mounted on cloth in white covers with location diagram (Hellyer 4). Covers dusty, rear cover a little worn, pinholes at corners of folds, else a VG copy. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 1278 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| [ORDNANCE SURVEY]: One-inch Popular Edition sheet 127, River Torridge [Bude]. Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1927. First published 1919, print code 1000/27. Mounted on cloth in red Ellis Martin cover with drawing of a cyclist on a hillside (Hellyer 11.2). A near-fine copy. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP¥ 1908] Book number: 1269 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| [ORDNANCE SURVEY]: One-inch Popular Edition sheet 140, Weymouth and Dorchester. Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1936. First published 1919, print code 2036. Mounted on cloth in red Ellis Martin cover with drawing of a cyclist on a hillside (Hellyer 11.2). A very good copy. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 1273 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| [ORDNANCE SURVEY]: Ordnance Survey six-inch map of Haddingtonshire [East Lothian], complete in 22 sheets. Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1854 - 1855 (surveyed 1852 - 1854). 22 maps (complete), first editions. Each map is 36" by 24". The maps are mounted on heavy cloth in two sections (enabling the set to be folded once), and retain their marginalia. Every map has an original embossed stamp (although many of these are illegible through age, and several have been partially cropped during the mounting process). The embossed stamps that can be read have a day and month of printing but no year; this style of embossing ceased in the 1850s, meaning that these maps are very early (possibly first) impressions. Parish boundaries have been coloured professionally by hand; otherwise there is no colouring. An index to the map of the county has been pasted to the rear of sheet 1. Generally the maps are in very good condition, but some of the map faces are rubbed and slightly dusty, there is some creasing to the sea area of sheet 1, sheets 11 and 16 are very dusty (but could be cleaned), and the cloth backing of sheets 21 and 22 is stained (with some light staining to the face of sheet 22). The survey of Haddingtonshire took place during the "battle of the scales" (a period of indecision over whether the basic survey should be made at 6 inches or 25 inches to a mile), as a result of which there was no 25-inch map of Haddingtonshire published until the 1890s. This set of maps is therefore the best contemporary map available of this county. As with all early six-inch maps, the original was engraved on copper; hence the map has a very fine appearance (an advantage of early impressions). Adjoining counties are not mapped; consequently some of the maps are mostly blank. GBP 495.00 [Appr.: EURO 549 US$ 822.2 | JP¥ 72638] Book number: 1367 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| ORDNANCE SURVEY: One-inch third edition sheet 51: Llangollen, Oswestry & Wrexham. Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1912. First published 1908, print code 6.12. Mounted on cloth in red heraldic cover designed by Ellis Martin (Hellyer 10.2). VG+. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 839 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| ORDNANCE SURVEY: One-inch third edition sheet 23: Scarborough and Flamborough Head. Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1914. First published 1907, print code 3.14. Mounted on cloth in white hinged covers with location diagram (Hellyer 4). VG. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 845 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| ORDNANCE SURVEY: One-inch third edition sheet 45: Macclesfield, Buxton and Leek. Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1913. First published 1909, print code 5.13. Mounted on cloth in white hinged covers with location diagram (Hellyer 4). Some wear at corners of folds, VG minus. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 846 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| ORDNANCE SURVEY: One-inch third edition sheet 20: Hawes and Leyburn. Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1914. First published 1907, print code 1.14. Mounted on cloth in red heraldic cover designed by Ellis Martin (Hellyer 10.2). Bottom edge slightly creased, else a near-fine copy. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 836 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| ORDNANCE SURVEY: One-inch third edition sheet 149, Torquay. Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1911. First printing. Mounted on cloth, folded with location diagram printed directly on cloth backing (wartime issue). Very good copy. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 2083 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| ORDNANCE SURVEY: One-inch Popular edition sheet 49, Portmadoc and Criccieth. Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1938. First published 1922, print code 4038. Mounted on cloth in red Ellis Martin cover featuring a cyclist on a hillside (Hellyer 11). Very Good copy. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 2070 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| ORDNANCE SURVEY: One-inch Popular edition sheet 44, Northwich and Macclesfield. Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1936. First published 1925, print code 3036. Mounted in sections on cloth in red Ellis Martin cover featuring a cyclist on a hillside (Hellyer 11). Map very good plus, covers bright but scuffed at edges with a closed tear to the rear cover and a short repair to the front hinge. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 2071 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| ORDNANCE SURVEY: One-inch popular edition sheet 124: Guildford and Horsham. Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1932. First published 1920, print code 8000/32. Mounted on cloth in red Ellis Martin cover with drawing of cyclist on hillside (Hellyer 11.2a). VG. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 825 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| ORDNANCE SURVEY: One-inch popular edition sheet 13: Kirkby Stephen & Appleby. Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1930. First published 1925, print code 3300/30. Mounted on cloth in red Ellis Martin cover with drawing of cyclist on hillside (Hellyer 11.2a). VG. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 816 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| ORDNANCE SURVEY: One-inch of Scotland third edition sheet 84, Nairn and Moray Firth. Southampton: Ordnance survey, 1913. First printing. Mounted in sections on cloth in red Ellis Martin cover with elaborate heraldic design (Hellyer 10). The cloth backing is somewhat wrinkled, but this is still a very good plus copy in Fine covers. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 2078 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| ORDNANCE SURVEY: Ordnance Survey one-inch contoured road map (popular edition) sheet 76, Thetford. Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1937. First printed 1920, print code 1537. Mounted on cloth and folded in red Ellis Martin cover with drawing of cyclist on hillside (Hellyer 11). Covers a little scuffed and creased, else a very good copy of one of the more elusive sheets in the series. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 3978 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| ORDNANCE SURVEY: Ordnance Survey one-inch contoured road map (popular edition) sheet 70, Bishop's Castle. Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1935. First printed 1920, print code 2000/35. Mounted on cloth and folded in red Ellis Martin cover with drawing of cyclist on hillside (Hellyer 11). Very good copy. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 3946 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| ORDNANCE SURVEY: Ordnance Survey one-inch contoured road map (Popular Edition) sheet 68, Barmouth & Aberystwyth. 1935. Published 1922, print code 2035. Mounted on cloth in red Ellis Martin cover (Hellyer 11.2a). GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 97 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| ORDNANCE SURVEY: Ordnance Survey one-inch contoured road map (popular edition) sheet 69, Llanidloes. Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1922. First printing. Mounted on cloth and folded in red Ellis Martin cover with drawing of cyclist on hillside (Hellyer 11). Name inscribed on front cover else a very good copy. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 3945 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| ORDNANCE SURVEY: Ordnance Survey one-inch contoured road map (Popular Edition) sheet 60, Shrewsbury & Welshpool. 1936. Published 1921, print code 2036. Mounted on cloth in red Ellis Martin cover (Hellyer 11.2a). Front cover worn at edges.Late issue with map of Great Britain on rear cover. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 96 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| ORDNANCE SURVEY: Ordnance Survey one-inch contoured road map (Popular Edition) sheet 59, Dolgelley & Lake Vyrnwy. 1921. First printing. Mounted on cloth in red Ellis Martin cover (Hellyer 11.2a). Front cover creased. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 95 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| ORDNANCE SURVEY: Ordnance Survey one-inch contoured road map (popular edition) sheet 58, Cromer. Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1922. First printing. Mounted in sections on cloth and folded in red Ellis Martin cover with drawing of cyclist on hillside (Hellyer 11). Some minor wear, but still a very good copy. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 3942 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| ORDNANCE SURVEY: Ordnance Survey one-inch contoured road map (Popular edition) sheet 51, Wrexham and Oswestry. Southampton: Ordnance survey, 1921. First printing. Mounted on cloth and folded in red Ellis Martin cover with drawing of cyclist on hillside (Hellyer 11). Very good copy. Also covers Llangollen. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 3938 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. |
| next page | |
| Cornell Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Cornell Books 2005