| Cornell Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9 |
| [FIELDING, SARAH]: The Governess, or the little female academy. [London: JF & C Rivington, 1789]. 12mo, x, 146pp. Bound in plain blue cloth. Boards rubbed, edges of spine chipped, hinges cracked, contents generally VG. Lacks the title page, but has all the appearance of an 18th-century edition, and the pagination is consistent with this being the 1789 edition. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 3146 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| [COLEMAN, GEORGE]: Man and Wife, or the Shakespeare Jubilee: A comedy of three acts as it is performed at the Theatre Royal in Covent Garden. London: T Becket & R Baldwin, 1770. First edition. 8vo, vi, 64pp. Clumsily rebound in brown cloth with red cloth spine, modern endpapers, some spotting and age-toning of text. Overall a good copy. A note written on the modern endpapers reads: "George Coleman, the elder, was the author, and composed it for the purpose of introducing a procession of Shakespeare's characters, before Mr Garrick's Jubilee could be prepared for representation at Drury Lane." GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 1328 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| [-]: The moralist, or amusing and interesting dialogues, on natural, moral and religious subjects, calculated to afford rational and improving entertainment to the ingenious youth. London: printed for the author, 1799. First edition. 6mo, iv, 135pp. Lacks the frontispiece. Quarter green morocco, marbled paper-covered boards. Binding rubbed, corners worn, hinges cracked, contents near-VG. Overall a good copy. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 3147 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| DE LA BEAUMELLE [LAURENT], REVE ET CORRIGE PAR MR F... [FRERON]; [VOLTAIRE]: Commentaire sur la Henriade. Berlin & Paris: Le Jay, 1775. First edition. 4to, xvi, 700pp. A couple of engragved head- and tail-pieces; the text for each page is enclosed within printed borders, engraved title. Full brown calf, 5 raised bands to spine, gilt tooling of compartments, red morocco title label with gilt titling, marbled endpapers, red page edges. Binding rather rubbed, joints rubbed but fully sound, a little age-toning of text but sontents generally VG, bookplate. Overall a good plus copy. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 2771 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| BOISSIERE, P: Dictionnaire aanalogique de la langue Francaise, repertoire complet des mots par les idees et des idees par les mots. Paris: Aug Boyer, nd [c. 1908]. 3me edition. Large 8vo, xi, iv, 1439pp. Black morocco spine, black cloth boards, gilt titling and tooling to spine. Boards and extremities rubbed, corners worn, light foxing of prelims, but still a bright VG copy overall. The verso of the half-title reads "chaque exemplaire porte la signature de l'Auteur et celle des Edireurs", but the signatures look to be printed rather than inscribed. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 2439 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| EDMONDS, CHARLES [EDITOR]: Poetry of the anti-Jacobin. London: Sampson Low, 1890. Third edition, considerably enlarged. Large 8vo, xxxii, 341pp. 6 plates, 2 folding plates in rear pocket. Original blue cloth, title label on spine, top edge gilt. Binding rubbed, light wear at head and foot of spine, title label rubbed, chipped and stained, contents very good plus. Overall a good plus copy. Large paper edition, limited to 250 numbered copies (this copy number 22) signed by the author, with the illustrations on india paper and an additional folding plate. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 2440 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| POPHAM, EDVARDUS: Illustrium virorum elogia sepulchralia. London: Prostant Venales apud J Dodsley, 1778. First edition. 8vo, iv, 327pp. Engraved frontispiece, errata page. Half green calf, raised bands and gilt tooling to spine, marbled paper-covered boards. Binding rubbed at edges, light wear at head and foot of spine, corners bumped and worn, occasional spotting (prelims heavily spotted), overall a good plus copy. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 1125 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| LE SAGE, ILLUSTRATED BY JEAN GIGOUX: Histoire de Gil Blas de Santillane. Paris: Chez Paulin, 1836. Large 8vo, 972pp. Text illustrations by Jean Gigoux. Full red morocco, gilt design to board, gilt design and titling to spine, all edges gilt. Lower joint cracked, spine rubbed, head of spine chipped, edges of boards rubbed, occasional spotting of text. Overall a good minus copy. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 2446 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| SAINTSBURY, GEORGE: The later nineteenth century [Periods of European Literature]. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood, 1907. First edition. Small 8vo, xviii, 471pp. Original red cloth, gilt titling on spine. Minor rubbing at head and foot of spine, else a near-fine copy. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 2122 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. |
| Cornell Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Cornell Books 2005