Cornell Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Wheatsheaf, 132 High Street, Tewkesbury, GL20 5JR, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 01684 293337
Barrymyersc@aol.com

ILLU

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16
[-]:  The twenty four cases of filial piety.
[no publication details, c. 1900]. 25pp. 12 full-page colour illustrations, each accompanied by a page with two example of filial piety, with text in English and Japanese. Bound in wooden boards with green stamped decoration on front board - the contents are arranged concertina-style, running from right to left. Printed on woven paper. One fold has been repaired with (archival) tape; some browning of pages, else a VG copy.
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 91.63 | JP¥ 8151] Book number: 2360
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

BROTHERS GRIMM, ILLUSTRATED BY MABEL LUCIE ATTWELL:  The Fairy Folk, and other stories.
London: Raphael Tuck and sons, nd [c. 1925]. Small 8vo, 58pp, 6pp adverts. 2 colour plates and text illustrations by Mabel Lucie Attwell. Original blue cloth spine, grey paper-covered boards with colour illustration on front board. Binding rubbed, edges of boards worn, endpapers browned, 5 illustrations coloured neatly by a juvenile hand, inscription (dated 1925). Overall a good copy.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 2805
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

LA BRUYERE; ILLUSTRATED BY PHILIPPE LEDOUX, PREFACE BY ANDRE MAUROIS:  Les Caracteres [2 volumes].
Paris: Les editions des Arceaux, 1947. First edition, 2 volumes. 4to, xvi, 151pp; 174pp. Illustrations et culs-de-lampe en couleurs de Philippe Ledoux. Original full red morocco, 4 raised bands and gilt titling to spine, marbled endpapers. Each volume is housed in a marbled paper-covered slipcase with a red morocco border to the opening. Leather on slipcases rubbed, else a fine set. LImited edition of 1000, of which this is number 771. "Exemplaire sur velin pur fil des papeteries de Renage".
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 US$ 199.92 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 3201
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

CARSE, ROLAND, ILLUSTRATED BY W HEATH ROBINSON:  The monarchs of Merry England (Edward I to Richard III).
Leeds & London: Alf Cooke, nd [inscribed 1907]. First edition of this volume. 4to, unpaginated. 10 colour plates by W Heath Robinson. Original red cloth spine, brown paper-covered boards with colour plate inlaid on front board. Binding rather loose, boards rubbed, corners worn, some finger marks in the text, but overall a good copy of a scarce Heath Robinson title. Loosely inserted inside the book is an attractive watercolour of a boy aged about 9, dated 1911, presumably the former owner of this book.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 1182
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

CHAUCER, GEOFFREY, ILLUSTRATED BY AMBROSE DUDLEY:  The prologue to the Canterbury Tales.
London: Arnold Fairbairns, 1907. First edition. 8vo, 36pp. Frontispiece, title page, 10 plates and text illustrations by Ambrose Dudley. Original grey cloth spine, grey paper-covered boards. Boards heavily rubbed, endpapers browned, else contents fine; overall a good plus copy.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 2140
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

EX, PREFACE BY LOUIS FRANCK:  Finance Internationale (Belgique).
Bruxelles [Brussels]: H & M Schaumans, 1927. First edition, limited to 632 numbered copies (this copy number 194). Large 4to, (vi). 32 plates, text illustration of Saint Matthieu. Original red cloth, gilt titling on front board. Titling a little dull, light spotting of title page else a very good copy.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 3080
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

GARRETT, E W, ILLUSTRATED BY ANNE ANDERSON:  Rip.
Oxford University Press: Humphrey Milford, 1919. First edition. 8vo, 127pp. Colour frontispiece and text illustrations by Anne Anderson. Original white cloth. Boards rubbed and soiled, pages fingermarked, overall just about a good copy. Very scarce Anne Anderson title.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 1823
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

GODWIN, PARKE:  Vala - a mythological tale.
New York: George P Putnam, 1851. First edition. 4to, unpaginated (c. 56pp). One plate, text illustrations. Original blue cloth, boards blindstamped, gilt desing on front board, gilt titling and design on spine, all edges gilt. lacks botton 2 inches of backstrip, a little wear to head of spine, corners a little worn, heavy foxing. Overall just about a good copy. Inscribed on the flyleaf "Mrs E Gray from Fanny Bryant Godwin, Christmas 1850" - possibly a presentation copy from a relative of the author. The illustrations are by Messrs. Hicks, Rossiter, Walcutt and Whitley.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 2520
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

HOLLAR, WENCESLAS:  Portraits of celebrated courtezans from the original copper plates engraved in the reign of Charles the Second.
[no publication details in book], c. 1870. 8vo, unpaginated. 10 engravings, each preceded by a blank page. Quarter black morocco, blue cloth boards, gilt titling on spine. Spine rubbed at edges with some wear at the head, foot and one edge of the spine, a little wear at the corners, occasional minor foxing, contents otherwise VG+. Overall nearly a VG copy.
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.5 US$ 158.27 | JP¥ 14079] Book number: 1122
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

INGOLDSBY, THOMAS, ILLUSTRATED BY GEORGE CRUIKSHANK, JOHN LEECH AND JOHNTENNIEL:  The Ingoldsby legends, or mirth and marvels.
London: Richard Bentley, 1865. Large 8vo, xiv, 512pp. Text illustrations by Cruikshank, Leech and Tenniel. Original red cloth, elaborate gilding of boards and spine, all edges gilt. Spine partly dulled, a little wear to head and foot of spine, corners rubbed, scattered foxing (prelims heavily foxed), hinges tender. Overall a good minus copy of an attractive book.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 2445
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

INGOLDSBY, THOMAS, ILLUSTRATED BY ARTHUR RACKHAM:  The Ingoldsby legends.
London: Heinemann, 1919. Fourth impression of the enlarged edition (identical in format to the 1907 edition). 4to, xx, 549pp. 24 colour plates, 12 tinted plates, b&w text illustrations. All plates tipped in on mounts and tissue-guarded. Original decorated brown cloth, gilt titling to front board and spine. Titling a little dull on spine, some rubbing of boards, small stain to rear board, some of the tissue protectors are foxed. Overall a good copy.
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.5 US$ 158.27 | JP¥ 14079] Book number: 9223
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

INGOLDSBY, THOMAS, ILLUSTRATED BY ERNEST M JESSOP.:  The Jackdaw of Rheims.
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, nd [c. 1885]. First edition. Folio, unpaginated (20 pages, each printed on one side only). Each page has sepia illustrations, with the text printed in black and red. Original green cloth spine, paper-covered boards with illustration printed in red and black. This is only a fair copy - the binding is rubbed, and the gutta-percha has perished (so the contents are loose in the binding).
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 10137
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

INGOLDSBY, THOMAS, ILLUSTRATED BY ERNEST M JESSOP.:  The Lay of St Aloys, a legend of Blois [with original printed dustwrapper].
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, nd [c. 1885]. First edition. Folio, unpaginated (34 pages, each printed on one side only). Each page has sepia illustrations, with the text printed in black and red. Original brown cloth spine, paper-covered boards with illustration printed in red and black. Edges of boards rubbed with some wear at the corners, occasional foxing (mostly affecting the rear of the printed pages rather than the illustrations themselves), but still a bright, tight VG copy overall. The book has been kept in this condition by the presence of the original dustwrapper, made of grey paper with black titling. The dustwrapper is rubbed and chipped, with loss at the edges and the foot of the spine, but the titling remains bright and this is a most unusual relic of the 19th century.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 1819
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

ROBERT, EARL:  The Rand of Hope and Glory, under martial law.
Johannesburg, 1914. Oblong 4to, 31pp. Cartoons by the author. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers rubbed and chipped, somelight soiling of contents; a good minus copy overall.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 2401
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

SCHUMANN, ILLUSTRATED BY H WILLEBEEK LE MAIR:  Schumann album of children's pieces for piano.
London: Augener Ltd, nd [c. 1914]. First edition. 4to, 28pp. 13 colour illustrations in the text. Original grey cloth spine, grey paper-covered boards, colour plate inlaid on front board, dustwrapper. Extremities a little rubbed, inscription on flyleaf, hinges starting endpapers foxed, else a near-VG copy in a good minus dustwrapper (spine chipped with 2-inch loss at foot of spine and 1-inch loss at head of spine).
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.5 US$ 158.27 | JP¥ 14079] Book number: 2620
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

SETT, MERA:  Sculptured Melodies.
London: Grant Richards (privately printed), 1922. First edition (limited to 500 copies). 4to, 110pp. Text illustrations by the author. Original white cloth, gilt titling on spine, gilt design on front board. Boards rubbed and soiled (particularly the front board), minor foxing of endpapers, else contents VG+. Although this copy is not one of the 100 numbered and signed copies, it is nonetheless signed by the author "To Harry Wellington White esq in friendship & admiration, Mera Sett 1923"
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 1337
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

16 titles found
   
 
   Cornell Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Cornell Books 2005