| Cornell Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24 |
| BEAVEN, E W: Tales of the divining rod. London: A H Stockwell, 1899. First edition. 8vo, 322pp, 3pp adverts. Original dark green cloth, gilt titling on front board and spine. Binding a little rubbed, minor bumping of corners, light foxing of endpapers, but still a bright near-VG copy overall. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 1504 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| BELL, MRS G H (JOHN TRAVERS): Taking a liberty. London: Hodder & Stoughton, nd (1931). First edition. 8vo, 318pp. Original blue cloth, dustwrapper. Boards darkened and bumped, else a good copy in a good dustwrapper (bumped, darkened, rubbed and foxed). Publisher's file copy, with a stamp on the front pastedown and an inscription on the spine of the dustwrapper. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 2557 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| CANNON, CORNELIA: Red Rust. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1928. First edition. 8vo, 320pp. Original blue cloth, dustwrapper. Boards bowed, endpapers foxed, waterstain to rear board, else a good copy in a fair to good dustwrapper (waterstained). Publisher's file copy, with an inscription on the flyleaf and the spine of the dustwrapper. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 2558 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| CHERRILL, A L: Old fashioned tale. Tunbridge Wells: The Courier Printing and publishing Co, nd [1930s]. Presumed first edition. 8vo, 354pp. Original blue cloth. Prelims and page edges foxed, else a VG+ copy. Presentation copy from the author: "J Jarvis with all good wishes from the author Easter 1939". GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1581 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| DONOVAN, MARK: Rawhide Storm. London: Mills & Boon (diamond westerns), 1960. First edition. 8vo, 158pp. Original red cloth, dustwrapper. Lacks rear endpaper, fore-edge stained, but still a very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. Formerly in the WH Smith lending library, but the only evidence of this is a bookplate on the front pastedown. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1406 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| FORSTER, E M: Abinger Harvest. London: Edward Arnold, 1936. First edition, second issue (pp 277 - 281 censored). 8vo, viii, 351pp. Original blue cloth, gilt titling on spine. Binding rubbed, very small nick to head of spine, endpapers browned, fore-edge foxed; a good plus copy overall. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 2529 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| GILBERT, GEORGE: In the shadow of the purple; a royal romance. London: John Long, 1902. First edition. 8vo, 398pp, 2pp adverts, 24pp catalogue. Original brown decorated cloth, gilt titling on spine. Binding rubbed, light wear at head and foot of spine, hinges cracked, occasional foxing; a good copy overall. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 2162 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| HANKINS, R M: Lonesone River range London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1946. First edition. 8vo, 252pp. Original red cloth, dustwrapper. Very good plus copy in a good minus dustwrapper (rubbed , creased and chipped). The rear-foldaround panel of the dustwrapper has been glued to the book. Ex-publisher's file copy. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 2552 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| IRVING, WASHINGTON: The life of Mahomet. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1850. 12mo, x, 302pp. Bound in mottled red-purple cloth, gilt titling on spine. Some sunning of binding, corners bumped, head of spine frayed, occasional spotting, inscription. Overall a good copy. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 1692 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| JACOBS, CHARLES: A truce to obedience. London: Collins, 1959. First edition. 8vo, 256pp. Original green cloth, dustwrapper. Endpapers foxed, else a very good copy in a bright very good dustwrapper (short nicks to top edge). GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1684 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| KNIGHT, DAMON: Off Centre. London: Gollancz, 1969. First edition. 8vo, 192pp. Original red cloth, dustwrapper. Fine copy in a very good plus dustwrapper. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 2496 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| MAUGHAM, W SOMERSET: Catalina - a romance. London: Heinemann, 1948. First edition. 8vo, 256pp. Original red cloth, gilt titling on front board and spine, dustwrapper. Gilt on binding rather dull, else a very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 2886 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| MCGILL, GORDON: Arthur. London: Michael Joseph, 1974. First edition. 8vo, 208pp. Original grey cloth, dustwrapper. A fine copy in a near-fine dustwrapper. ISBN 0718112342. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1402 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| MEREDITH, ANNE: The day of the miracle. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1955. First edition. 8vo, 219pp. Original red cloth, dustwrapper. near-fine copy in a bright very good plus copy (one one-inch tear). Publisher's file copy, with a stamp on the title page and a number inscribed on the spine of the dustwrapper. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 2551 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| MERREL, CONCORDIA: The house of yesterday [first edition in dustwrapper] London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1932. First edition. 8vo, 320pp. Original blue cloth, dustwrapper. Rear panel of dustwrapper has been affected by damp, and is stuck to the rear of the book, but the book itself is VG. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 2555 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| MERRIMAN, HENRY SETON: The Grey Lady. London: Smith, Elder & Co, 1895. First edition; one volume bound in two. Small 8vo, viii, 327pp. Red cloth, gilt titling on front board and spine. Spine very slightly sunned, waterstain to the corners of two of the boards, inscriptions on front pastedowns, but still a tight near-VG set overall. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 1691 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| MURDOCH, WALTER: The wild planet. Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1934. First edition. 8vo, 203pp. Oriignal green cloth, dustwrapper. Very good copy in a good dustwrapper (spine of dustwrapper chipped and repaired). GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1738 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| ROSS, LES: Litter Malvern publishing company, 1985. First edition. 8vo, 183pp. Original black cloth. Page edges browned, corners bumped, else a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper. Author's first book (part of the "first novel" series). ISBN 0947993045. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 939 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| SAYERS, DOROTHY L: The Devil to pay. Canterbury: H J Goulden, 1939. True first edition (precedes the Gollancz trade edition). 8vo, 63pp. Original cream printed wrappers. Wrappers rubbed and lightly foxed, name and label on title page, light foxing of prelims and fore-edge, but still a tight near-Vg copy overall. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 2477 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| SPENDER, STEPHEN: Trial of a judge: a tragic statement in five acts. London: Faber, 1938. First edition. 8vo, 115pp. Original red cloth, gilt titling on spine, dustwrapper. Light foxing of fore-edge, else anear-fine copy in a very good dustwrapper. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 2530 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS: The Waif Woman [first edition in dustwrapper]. London: Chatto & Windus, 1916. First edition. 16mo, 44pp. Original purple cloth spine, grey paper-covered boards. Foxing of endpapers, prelims and page edges, else a very good plus copy in a good plus dustwrapper (rubbed, darkened, chipped at top edge). GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 988 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| SULLY, SUE: The unambitious man. Malvern publishing company, 1986. First edition. 8vo, 252pp. Original black cloth. Top edge slightly dusty else a fine copy in a VG+ dustwrapper. Author's first book (part of the "first novel" series). ISBN 0947993290. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 941 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| TARBET, MARIE L: Cap in hand. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1939. First edition. 8vo, 288pp. Original red cloth, dustwrapper. Spine waterstained, binding slightly bowed, else a good copy in a good dustwrapper (rear panel stained). Author's third novel. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 2559 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| YORK, ANDREW: Tallant for democracy. London: Severn House, 1996. First edition. 8vo, 218pp. Original blue cloth, dustwrapper. Fine copy in a very good dustwrapper. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 2465 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. |
| Cornell Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Cornell Books 2005