| next page |
| Cornell Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 103 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [-]: Africa's Mountain Valley, or the Church in Regent's Town, West Africa. London: Seeley, Jackson and Halliday, 1857. Sixth thousand. 12mo, viii, 272pp. Chromolithographic frontispiece, plates. Original green cloth, gilt titling on spine. Boards soiled, flyleaf glued down, occasional light spotting, margins of plates stained. Overall a good copy. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 2739 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| [-]: Almanach de Lorraine et Barrois, annee mil sept cent soixante-onze. Nancy: Nicolas Charlot, 1771. First edition. 12mo, 178pp, 2pp index (table), 22pp perte et gain et souvenir. Full bown calf. Binding rather rubbed at the edges, binding shaken, fore-edge thumbed, small ink-stain to fore-edge. Overall a good minus copy. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 3124 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| [-]: The cathedral churches of England and Wales; descriptive, historical, pictorial. London: Cassell, 1884. First edition. 4to, xii, 272pp, 2pp adverts. Text illustrations. Original red cloth, gilt titling on front board and spine, gilt design on front board, all edges gilt. Binding rubbed with light wear at extremities, contents foxed (prelims heavily foxed). Overall a good minus copy. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 2817 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| [-]: Colonial Reports - Annual, No. 231, Seychelles report for 1903. London: HMSO, 1904. First edition. 8vo, 78pp. No covers. Front page rubbed, rear page grubby, light stain to lower margin of most pages. Overall a good minus copy. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 2572 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| [THE VILLAGE SCHOOLMASTER]: Giles's trip to London: a farm labourer's first peep at the world. London: Jarrold, nd [c. 1880]. 12mo, 103pp. Original yellow wrappers. Only a fair copy - the wrappers are rubbed, soiled and chipped, the backstrip is mostly chipped away, but the contents are good plus (a little age-toning). The fictional take of the visit of a Norfolk lad to London. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 1827 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| [-]: Historic spots in Wiltshire. Trowbridge: West Wilts printing co, nd [c. 1905]. First edition. 8vo, 139pp. 14 plates. Original blue cloth, gilt titling on front board. Binding rubbed at extremities, a near-VG copy. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 1676 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| [-]: An historical and topographical account of the town of Woburn, its abbey, and vicinity; containing also a concide genealogy ofthe house of Russell, and memoirs of the late Francis, Duke of Bedford. Woburn: S Dodd, 1818. First edition. Very small 4to (nearer to 12mo size!), xvi, 140pp. 2 plates. Recently rebound in green cloth with gilt titling on the spine, marbled page edges. Formerly the property of the Law Society, with occasional stamps, some offsetting from one of the plates else a very good copy. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 2735 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| [-]: The Land We Live In: A Pictorial, Historical, and Literary Sketch Book of The British Islands, with descriptions of Their More Remarkable Features and Localities [3 volumes]. London: William S Orr, nd [1850s]. 3 volumes. 4to, xvi, xxiv, 450pp; xvi, 502pp; xii, 500pp. Engraved plates and text illustrations (a few plates missing in volume 1). Half brown calf, marbled paper-covered boards, marbled endpapers, marbled page edges. Spine labels missing to volumes 1 and 2, light spotting of endpapers, else a very good set. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 3051 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| [-]: Letters from Snowdon; descriptive of a tour through the northern counties of Wales, containing the antiquities, history, and state of the country; with the manners and customs of the inhabitants, to which is added an account of the inns and roads. London: J Wilkie [et al], 1777. The second edition. Small 8vo, x, 4pp contents, 147pp. Full brown calf, red morocco title label to spine. Binding heavily rubbed, corners worn, upper joint cracked, foxing (mainly affecting the first half of the book). Overall a good minus copy. GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 196.25 US$ 291.55 | JP¥ 25935] Book number: 2731 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| [POTTER, THOMAS ROSSELL]: Rambles round Loughborough. Loughborough: Stain, 1868. First edition. 8vo, 96pp. Frontispiece of Ragdale old hall. Original green cloth, gilt titling on front board, all edges gilt. Binding rubbed, corners bumped, front hinge repaired; a good plus copy overall. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 3114 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| [DOCENDO DISCIMUS]: The seigneurs and sovereigns of mediaeval Exeter. Exeter: A Wheaton (Paternoster Press), nd [c. 1912]. First edition. 8vo, 250pp. Tipped-in plates. Original decorated shite cloth. Binding rubbed, minor wear to head of spine, prelims foxed, inscription (dated 1912); overall a good plus copy. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 2877 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| ADAMS, IAN H [EDITOR]: Papers on Peter May land surveyor 1749 - 1793. Edinburgh: Scottish History Society, 1979. First edition. 8vo, xlii, 314pp. Folding chart. Original blue cloth. Very good plus. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 3010 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| AKERMAN, JOHN YONGE: An archaeological index to remains of antiquity of the Celtic, Romano-British and Anglo-Saxon periods. London: John Russell Smith, 1847. First edition. 8vo, xii, 204pp. 21 plates, text illustrations. Original green-grey cloth, gilt titling on spine. Rebacked preserving original spine, plates foxed, hinges cracked; overall a good copy. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 2590 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| "AN ANTIQUARIAN, GUIDE, PHILOSOPHER AND FRIEND": The echoes of the lakes and mountains: or, wonderful things in the Lake District (being a companion to the guides). London: Hammond and Green, nd (c. 1880). No edition stated. 8vo, iv, 160pp. 2 plates. Original red cloth. Binding rather rubbed, scattered foxing; a good copy. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 3100 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| ASHBY, THOMAS: Turner's vision of Rome. London: Halton & Truscott Smith Ltd, 1925. First edition. 4to, 32pp. 12 colour plates (tipped-in on mounts), 16 b&w plates printed on art paper. Original black cloth spine, textured boards, gilt titling on front board. Title label on spine has faded, some wear to corners, overall a near-VG copy. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 729 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| AUSTIN, ROLAND: Catalogue of the Gloucestershire collection: books, pamphlets and documents in the Gloucester public library relating to the county, cities, towns and villages of Gloucestershire. Gloucester, 1928. First edition. 8vo, xii, 1236pp. 8 plates. Original light brown cloth spine, green paper-covered boards. There are a couple of small marks to the front board, and one of the lower corners is frayed, but the contents are very good, and this is a good plus copy overall. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 8770 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| ROLAND AUSTIN: Catalogue of the Gloucestershire collection: books, pamphlets and documents in the Gloucester public library relating to the county, cities, towns and villages of Gloucestershire. Gloucester, 1928. First edition. 8vo, xii, 1236pp. 8 plates. Original light brown cloth spine, green paper-covered boards. Light foxing to the edges of the text block, paperclip stains to the front free endpaper, else this copy is in very good condition. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 17331 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS: Scientific survey of South-eastern Scotland. Edinburgh: British Association for the advancement of science, 1951. First edition. 8vo, 207pp. Maps and diagrams. Original wrappers. Binding rubbed and reglued. Bartholomews map of SE Scotland in rear pocket. Errata slip. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 445 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| BADDELEY, SIR JOHN JAMES [LORD MAYOR OF LONDON]: History of Cripplegate: one of the twenty-six wards of the city of London [title = "Cripplegate Ward" on front board and spine]. Printed for private circulation, 1921. First edition. 8vo, xx, 339pp. Portrait frontispiece, text illustrations throughout. Original brown cloth, gilt motif on front board, top edge gilt. Binding a little rubbed but still a very good plus copy overall. Author's presentation copy with a printed label signed by the author. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 2221 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| BARDSLEY, CHARLES W: The romance of the London Directory. London: Hand and Heart, nd [c. 1880]. 8vo, 162pp, 6pp adverts. Frontispiece. Original decorated green cloth, gilt titling on front board and spine. Binding rubbed at extremities, front hinge starting, else a VG copy. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 2704 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| BARNES, IRENE H: In Salisbury Square. London: Church Missionary Society, 1906. First edition. 8vo, viii, 236pp. 18 plates. Original green cloth, gilt titling on front board and spine, top edge gilt. Binding rubbed at extremities, but still a very good copy. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 2270 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| BETJEMAN, JOHN; GRINSELL, L V; WELLS, H B; TALLAMY, H S, WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY DAVID DOUGLAS: Studies in the history of Swindon. Swindon: Borough council, 1950. First edition. 8vo, xii, 204pp. Colour frontispiece, 15 plates (one folding). Original brown cloth, dustwrapper. Endpapers foxed, and a former owner has written their name on the front free endpaper, else the book is in very good condition. The dustwrapper is in good minus condition only (rubbed, head and foot of spine chipped). GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 14354 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| BLACKBURN, EDWARD L: An architectural and historical account of Crosby Place, London, compiled from original and unpublished sources, with an appendix of illustrative documents and fac-simile autographs of several of its ancient possessors. London: John Williams, 1834. First edition. 8vo, 8pp catalogue, ii, 93pp. 3 plates, including a plan of Crosby Place and a plate of facsimile autographs. Rebound in plain brown paper-covered boards. Binding rather rubbed, corners worn, plan browned and chipped at edges, frontispiece browned and lightly stained, occasional light spotting. Overall a good copy. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 2277 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| BLUNT, REGINALD: The Carlyle's Chelsea home; being some account of No. 5, Cheyne Row. London: Bell, 1895. First edition. 8vo, xvi, 98pp, 2pp ads. Numerous b&w plates. Half vellum, gilt titling to spine, gilt design to front board. Lacks flyleaf, prelims foxed, vellum rubbed and darkened, boards rubbed at edges. Overall a good copy. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 2407 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| BLUNT, REGINALD: Red Anchor Pieces. London: Mills& Boon, 1928 First edition. 8vo, xiv, 241 pp. 25 b&w plates. Original red cloth gilt. Minor marking of the boards, else a very good copy. With a manuscript letter from the author, tipped on to the front pastedown. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 43 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. |
| next page | |
| Cornell Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Cornell Books 2005