Cornell Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Wheatsheaf, 132 High Street, Tewkesbury, GL20 5JR, Great Britain
Tel.: +44 01684 293337
Barrymyersc@aol.com

HIST

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8
[-]:  Des moeurs et des usgaes des romains.
La Haye: J Rickoff, 1739. Presumed first edition. 12mo, title, 10pp preface, 480pp, 11pp table. Full brown calf, gil titling and tooling to spine, marbled endpapers. Binding rubbed at edges, occasional spotting, but still a near-VG copy overall.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 3126
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

[-]:  Les vingt codes du Royaume, suivis du tarif des frais et depens, pour le ressort de la cour royale de Paris et des departements.
Paris: Chassaignon, 1837. Dixieme edition. 8vo, [viii], 899pp. Frontispiece of Napoleon Bonaparte. Full brown calf. Binding rather rubbed, lacks free endpapers, contents thumbed. Overall a good minus copy.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66 US$ 99.24 | JP¥ 8537] Book number: 3132
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

BLAIR, REVD JOHN:  The chronology and history of the world, from the Creation to the year of Christ 1768, illustrated in LVI tables, of which 4 are introductory and include the centuries prior to the 1st Olympiad...
London, 1768. Folio, title, dedication, [10], 20pp. 56 folding tables, unpaginated index (36pp). Bound without the maps. Full brown calf, 7 raised bands to spine, green morocco title label with gilt titling, gilt tooling to spine and edges of boards. Spine heavily rubbed, boards worn at edges, upper board detached, lower joint cracked, contents VG.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP¥ 10671] Book number: 2583
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

BROOKES, JOHN:  Manners and customs of the English Nation, from the invasion of Julius Caesar to the present time.
London: James Blackwood, nd [c. 1850]. 8vo, 280pp. Original brown cloth, boards blindstamped, gilt titling on spine. Binding rubbed and a little bumped, light wear at head and foot of spine, pages slightly thumbed, a good copy overall.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 1555
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

GAZE, W CULLING:  On and along the Thames - James I, 1603 - 1625.
London: Jarrold, nd [c. 1910] First edition. Thick 8vo, 539pp. 8 illustrations from etchings by the author. Original green cloth, gilt titling on front board and spine. Spine sunned, occasional minor foxing, overall a VG copy. The front panel of the original dustwrapper has been pasted to the front free endpaper with a dedication from a former owner (the ink from this dedication has bled onto the front pastedown)..
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 996
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

GIFFORD, JOHN:  The reign of Louis the Sixteenth; and complete history of the French Revolution.
London: C Lowndes, 1794. First edition. 4to, 806pp, 28pp appendices, 6pp index. 20 engraved portrait plates, folding coloured map of France. Later half brown calf, brown cloth boards, red and black morocco title labels with gilt titling. Binding rebacked in brown calf, title labels chipped, boards rubbed at edges, foxing to plates and to a substantial number of the text pages. Overall a tight, good plus copy. From the Foreign Office Library, with their bookplate on the front pastedown
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.5 US$ 330.8 | JP¥ 28457] Book number: 2977
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

LAMB, G F [EDITOR].:  United States and United Kingdom: Comparisons, contrasts and similarities in English and American life and literature.
London: George Harrap, 1944. First edition. Small 8vo, 248pp. Frontispiece of Ralph Waldo Emerson. Original blue cloth, gilt titling on spine, dustwrapper. Fore-edge spotted, else a very good plus copy in a very good dustwrapper (head of spine chipped).
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 2365
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

VOLTAIRE:  Histoire de Charles XII, Roi de Suede (mit) Borterverzeichniss zu Voltaire's Histoire de Charles XII.
Stuttgart: Charles Erhard, 1834. Small 8vo, 238pp, 103pp. Later brown cloth. Binding rubbed else a near-VG copy.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 2992
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

8 titles found
   
 
   Cornell Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Cornell Books 2005-2010