next page  
   Cornell Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Wheatsheaf, 132 High Street, Tewkesbury, GL20 5JR, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 01684 293337
Barrymyersc@aol.com

CHIL

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[-]:  The book of games, containing over 60 games, tricks and puzzles.
Syndicate Publishing Co Ltd (for Allied Newspapers Ltd), nd [c. 1930]. 4to, 17pp. 4 full-colour game boards (printed on thick card), 2 small dice & 43 cardstock counters contained in a pouch at the rear of the book. Original green cloth spine, colour printed paper-covered boards. Regrettably, this copy lacks the jigsaw that was originally inset on the second page. Boards rubbed at edges, corners worn, contents a little loose. Overall a good minus copy of a very scarce book. The games include Draughts, Ludo, Grand National Race Game, Halma, Snakes and Ladders, Nine Men's Morris.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 2103
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

[-]:  The little learner's home pictures.
London: Religious Tract Society, nd [c. 1880]. 8vo, unpaginated (24pp, printed on one side only). 6 chromolithographic plates. Original yellow printed wrappers. Only a fair copy - the wrappers are rubbed, the spine is worn and the front wrapper has been re-attached; some chipping of wrappers and closed tears. The pages are foxed but the plates remain bright.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 1706
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

[-]:  Popinjay's Jig-Puz book.
London: John Leng, nd [c. 1920s] First edition. Quarto size (25 x 19 cm). 5 colour jigsaws, each with 48 pieces (1 piece missing from final jigsaw). Original blue cloth spine, colour printed paper-covered boards with 2 teddy bears, one golliwog and one monkey. Binding rather rubbed, corners worn, jigsaw pieces rubbed at edges with about 5 tabs missing, design partially rubbed away from one piece, one piece missing. The book comprises five openings, each with a chapter on the left-hand page and a countersunk colour jigsaw on the right-hand page. The left-hand page also has a black-and-white key to the jigsaw; the book encourages the owner to paint these keys and one has been painted (neatly) in this copy. The five chapters make up the story "The adventures of Popinjay". Popinjay is one of the teddy bears; this book is very much of its time as Wogga the Golliwog appears on every jigsaw (as well as the front cover). The book was published with transparent covers to the puzzles - unsurprisingly, these are missing. Overall a good copy of a very scarce and interesting item.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 1156
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

[-]:  Traditional nursery tales seen through a magic lantern, from the collection of L M H Smith
London: Hamlyn, 1986. First edition. 4to, 64pp. Colour illustrations on most pages. Original blue cloth, dustwrapper. Fine copy in a near-VG dustwrapper (extremities frayed, 1-inch closed tear).
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 2177
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

ANDERSON, ANNE [ILLUSTRATOR]:  The Children's Treasury of Pictures and Stories, no. XVII
London: Thomas Nelson, nd [c. 1916]. 8vo, 143pp. 4 colour plates (3 by Anne Anderson, one by Anne Anderson and Alan Wright), text illustrations. Original brown cloth spine, coloured paper-covered boards. Boards rubbed, binding shaken, hinges repaired, occasional juvenile scribbling, some pages fingermarked. Overall a fair copy.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 2802
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

BATTY, D M:  The giant without a heart - an old Norse fairy tale.
London: Peter Lunn, 1944. First edition. 4to, unpaginated (26pp). Illustrated throughout in colour and black & white. Original grey cloth. Boards soiled, contents rather loose in the binding, overall a good minus copy.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 1070
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

BERESFORD, ELISABETH:  The invisible womble and other stories.
London: Ernest Benn, 1973. First edition. 8vo, 104pp. Original yellow laminated boards. Very good copy. On the flyleaf are the words "from Elisabeth Beresford and the wombles", but it is unclear whether this is an inscription by the author or by another hand.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 2840
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

BRANDENBERG, FRANZ, ILLUSTRATED BY ALIKI:  Cock-a-doodle doo.
New York: Greenwillow books, 1986. First edition. Oblong 8vo, unpaginated (24pp). Illustrated in colour throughout. Original picture boards, dustwrapper. Inscription, else a VG+ copy in a good dustwrapper (mild creasing, slight wear at head and foot of spine).
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 678
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

BROWNE, T M, ILLUSTRATED BY H PIFFARD:  Jim's discovery, or on the edge of a desert.
London: S W Partridge, nd [1890s]. 8vo, 96pp, 16pp catalogue. Text illustrations. Original turquoise decorated cloth, gilt titling on spine. Binding a little rubbed and marked, lacks flyleaf, prize inscription on front pastedown; a good copy overall.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 3165
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

CARLIN, LILIAN, ILLUSTRATED BY CHARLES CARLIN:  The talking pansies and other stories for children.
Nottingham, Henry B Saxton, 1922. First edition. 8vo, 55pp. Colour frontispiece, text illustrations. Original orange decorated boards. Endpapers browned, foot of spine chipped else VG.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 633
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

CARMICHAEL, MARY D I:  A new dress for an old friend, intended for the amusement of children, being a fable of Aesop in rhyme.
London: Henry Vernon, 1857. First edition. 4to, 25pp, subscribers list. 9 full-page drawings by the authoress. Original red cloth, spine unlettered, elaborate gilding of front board, back board blind-stamped, all edges gilt. Lacks about one-half of the spine, binding worn at corners, lacks free endpapers at front and rear, foxed throughout. Overall a fair copy of a scarce work.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 890
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

DE CHOISEUL, MADAME LA COMTESSE:  The return of the fairies.
Dublin: John Cumming, nd [c. 1850]. 8vo, viii, 275pp. 8 hand-coloured plates plus a hand-coloured engraving on the title page. Red morocco spine, green printed boards, gilt titling and designs to spine. Only a fair copy - the binding is worn at the edges, the upper joint is cracked, the spine is heavily rubbed with a little loss at the head. The text block is thumbed, with occasional spotting, there is a little offsetting from the plates and an inscription (dated 1886), but the book remains tight and the plates remain bright. French fairy tales; this edition in English.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 1705
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

COURVAL, MME DE:  Les Enfans Aimables, ou les iles fortunees, contenant plusieurs anecdotes et let premieres notions de geographie, d'histoire naturelle et de physique.
Paris: Tenon, 1834. First edition. Small 8vo, 308pp, 2pp adverts. 3 engraved plates. Full brown calf, gilt lining to spine, green morocco title label, marbled page edges, marbled endpapers. Binding rather rubbed, head of spine chipped, bottom corner of half-title cut away, corners worn, but still a good copy overall.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 1528
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

DEHN, OLIVE, ILLUSTRATED BY CHARLES FOLKARD:  Tales of the Taunus mountains.
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1937. First edition. 8vo, 119pp. Text illustrations by Charles Folkard. Original grey cloth. Binding a little rubbed, inscription to flyleaf; a very good copy overall.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 3164
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

DUFF, DOUGLAS V:  Sea Whelps [first edition in dustwrapper].
London: Blackie & Son, 1939. First edition. 8vo, 224pp. 4 plates. Original blue cloth, dustwrapper. Endpapers browned, occasional foxing, else a very good copy in a good dustwrapper (edges chipped, some sellotape repairs).
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 2839
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

FARRAR, F W [DEAN]:  The three homes; a tale for fathers and sons.
London: Cassell, 1902. 35th thousand. 8vo, viii, 389pp. 8 text illustrations by Stanley Wood. Original decorated brown cloth, gilt titling on front board and spine. Binding a little rubbed, light spotting of prelims and fore-edge; a near-VG copy overall.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 3185
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

LA FONTAINE, ILLUSTRATED BY M B DE MONVEL, TRANSLATED BY ELIZUR WRIGHT:  Select fables from La Fontaine [cover title: La Fontaine's fables].
London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, nd [inscribed 1909]. Oblong large 8vo, 48pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. Original grey decorated cloth. Boards rubbed and slightly discoloured, endpapers foxed, mild gluestains showing through the front pastedown, binding slightly shaken. Still a near-VG copy overall. Text in English.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 2518
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

HARRISON, EMILY P, ILLUSTRATED BY DORA BARKS.:  The lion's birthday.
Eton: Spottiswoode, Ballantyne & co, nd. First edition. 8vo, 22pp. Text illustrations by Dora Barks. Original picture boards. Boards rubbed (particularly the rear board), inscription, interior VG+.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 635
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

VAN DER HOEVEN, G, ILLUSTRATED BY W C DRUPSTEEN:  Snowdrop.
London: S W Partridge, nd [c. 1909]. 4to, unpaginated (c. 40pp). 12 full-page colour illustrations by W C Drupsteen (similar in style to Kate Greenaway). Original printed paper-covered boards. Extremities rubbed, corners worn, backstrip rubbed and chipped, staples in binding rusted (causing contents to be a little loose). Still just about a good copy overall. Bookplate (dated 1909).
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 73 US$ 108.29 | JP¥ 9633] Book number: 2396
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

JAMES, PHILIP, EDITED BY C GEOFFREY HOLME:  Children's books of yesterday.
London: Studio, 1933. First edition. 4to, 128pp. Profusely illustrated (8 pages in colour). Original blue cloth. Endpapers foxed, else a VG+ copy in a G+ dustwrapper (rubbed, a couple of short tears, small piece nicked out at front). Studio autumn number 1933. Based on the exhibition of illustrated books for children held at the Victoria & Albert museum in 1932.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 372
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

JANOSCH:  Just one apple.
New York: Henry Z Walck, 1966. First edition. 4to, unpaginated (30pp). Illustrated throughout in colour. Original grey cloth, dustwrapper. A fine copy in a good-minus dustwrapper (top edge chipped, small piece missing at foot of front panel).
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 2166
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

LEIGHTON, ROBERT:  The Red Patrol.
London: Jarrold & Sons, nd. 8vo, 348pp, 2pp adverts. One plate (lacks 4 out of 5 plates). Original blue decorated cloth, gilt titling on spine. Binding rubbed and a little worn, lacks flyleaf and half-title, occasional foxing; a fair to good reading copy overall.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 2163
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

PHILELPHE, TRANSLATED BY I BAUDOIN:  Fables heroiques; les fables de Philelphe, poete Latin, traduites et moralisees par I Baudoin.
Paris: chez Jean du Bray, 1649. No edition stated. 8vo, engraved half-title, engraved title, 3pp advertissement, (3), 9pp Epistre, (2), 379pp, 4pp index. 30 text engravings (one for each fable). Full brown calf, blindstamped, brown title label with gilt titling. Binding a little rubbed, but still a very good copy. There are a small number of manuscript alterations to errors in the text that make it look as though this copy was used for correcting a new edition. This book would at one stage have been part of a larger work also including Aesop's fables; this particular copy only contains fables by Philelphe. A subsequent edition of this work (1659) seems only to contain 18 fables by Philelphe, with no illustrations of these 18 fables.
GBP 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 330.5 US$ 491.47 | JP¥ 43719] Book number: 3076
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

SASEK, M:  This is Edinburgh.
London: W H Allen, 1969. Reprint. 4to, 60pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. Original laminated boards. Ex-library with stamps to the front endpapers, but still a good copy overall.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 9829
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

SEWELL, MRS:  The little Forester and his friends.
London: Jarrold & sons, nd [c. 1870]. Presumed first edition. Small 8vo, 101pp, 2pp adverts. Engraved frontispiece. Original green cloth, gilt titling on front board and spine, boards blindstamped. Binding rubbed, front hinge repaired, prelims heavily foxed. Author's presentation copy: "Emma Curtis from her very affectionate cousin the author".
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 1515
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

27 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Cornell Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Cornell Books 2005