| Cornell Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14 |
| [-]: Christie's season 1929. London: Constable, 1929. First edition. 4to, 445pp. Profusely illustrated from photographs. Original brown cloth spine, paper-covered boards, colour plate on front board. Picture on front board chipped, short split at head of spine, some rubbing of binding and wear at corners, generally VG minus. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 550 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| BENAR, NICK, ILLUSTRATED BY CARAN D'ACHE AND A GUILLAUME.: A la decouverte de la Russie. Paris: E Plon, nd [c. 1900]. First edition. Oblong 4to, 71pp. Text illustrations (mostly cartoons). Original printed yellow linen wrappers, secondary binding of brown cloth with gilt titling on spine. Cloth binding rubbed, occasional spotting and some thumbing of pages, one gathering partly loose. Overall a good copy of a rare book. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 1334 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| BLAKE, WILLIAM: Job. New York: United Book Guild, 1947. First edition thus. Portfolio of 22 engraved plates mounted on thick cream paper. The book is 14" by 10", each plate is 8" by 6". With an introductory note by Kenneth Patchen. Black cloth binding with plate mounted on front board. Some of the pages are coming away from the binding, inscription. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 431 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| COQUIOT, GASTAVE: Degas Paris: Librarie Ollendorff, nd [c. 1924]. 8vo, 232pp. 24 plates. Original brown printed wrappers. Wrappers rubbed and lightly creased, light chipping at head and foot of spine, contents VG, overall a near-VG copy. Text in French. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 1641 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| DUSSIEUX, L & A DE MONTAIGLON [EUSTACHE LE SUEUR]: Nouvelles recherches sur la vie et les ouvrages d'Eustache le Sueur. Paris: J B Dumoulin Libraire-editeur, 1852. First edition. 8vo, 124pp. Black cloth spine, marbled paper-covered boards, red morocco title label on spine. Binding rubbed, corners bumped and worn, occasional foxing, overall a good copy. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 1327 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| HALLIDAY, GEORGE ELEY: Llandaff church plate. London: Bemrose & Sons, 1901. First edition. 8vo, x, 106pp. Frontispiece, text illustrations. Original green cloth, gilt titling on front board and spine. Endpapers and fore-edge foxed, else a bright, very good copy. Author's presentation copy, with several manuscript amendments to the text made by the author himself. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 2740 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| LINEHAM, WILFRID J: A treatise on hand lettering. London: Chapman & Hall, 1915. First edition. 4to, xii, 282pp. 3 folding plates, text illustrations. Original blue cloth, gilt titling on spine. Boards rubbed and fingered, but still a VG copy. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 920 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| MACQUOID, PERCY: A history of English furniture; the age of walnut. London: Lawrence & Bullen, 1905. First edition. Large 4to, 247pp. Plates in colour after Shirley Slocombe, text illustrations. Original brown cloth, gilt titling on front board and spine, top edge gilt. Boards rubbed, spine a little sunned, small inkstain to spine, endpapers foxed, plates foxed, one plate has a closed tear and is chipped at the edges. Overall a good copy. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 3204 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| MORRIS, W: Old French Romances. London: Allen, 1896. First edition. 8vo, xxxii, 169pp. Original red cloth, gilt titling on spine, top edge gilt, others uncut. Binding rubbed, endpapers browned, contents VG; overall a good plus copy. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 56 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| FLETCHER MOSS: The fourth book of pilgrimages to old homes. Didsbury: published by the author, 1908. First edition. 8vo, xii, 396pp, 2pp adverts. 242 illustrations from photographs. Original red cloth, gilt titling on front board and spine, gilt design on front board, top edge gilt. Binding waterstained, endpapers foxed, contents good to very good. Overall, this copy is in fair to good condition only. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 15210 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| OVERALL, W H (EDITOR): Catalogue of sculpture, paintings, engravings and other works of art belonging to the Corporation of London, together with books not included in the catalogue of the Guildhall library. Corporation of London, 1868. Part the second. 8vo, viii, 435pp. Original brown cloth, spine chipped at top and bottom, hinges and lower joint beginning to crack, contents very good. Overall a good minus copy. Contains a list of maps, plans and drawings in the Guildhall library and the prints contained in a number of works (all relating to London). GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 290 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| QUEANT, OLIVIER [EDITOR]: Decoration de France: Appartements et hotels particuliers. Paris: Les Publications de France: nd [1949]. First edition. 4to, 231pp. Text illustrations. Original decorated cloth. Edges of spine repaired, binding rubbed and soiled, pages thumbed, a good minus copy. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 1316 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| REITLINGER, HENRY: From Hogarth to Keene. London: Methuen, 1938. First edition. 4to, xii, 115pp. 48 plates, text illustrations. Original red cloth, dustwrapper. Endpapers foxed, else a very good copy in a fair to good dustwrapper (rubbed, edges chipped, 1-inch loss at foot of spine). GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 2185 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| WILLIAMS, HENRY SMITH: The history of the art of writing; manuscripts, inscriptions and muniments, oriental, classical, mediaeval, and modern, classified, described and reproduced in facsimile [4 bound volumes]. London: Hooper & Jackson, nd [c. 1900]. 4 volumes, first editions. Large folio (21" by 12"), unpaginated. 228 full-page plates, each with a page of text. Each volume has been attractively bound in half brown morocco, brown cloth boards, 6 raised bands, gilt titling and lining to spines. There is some rubbing to the extremities of the bindings, but generally the set is in near-fine condition. The set formerly belonged to the reference library in Lambeth, but the only indication of this is their bookplate on the front pastedowns - there are no stamps within the set - and they are to be thanked for binding the set up. This work is normally found unbound, and getting it bound would be prohibitively expensive today. GBP 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 336.25 US$ 499.8 | JP¥ 44460] Book number: 3069 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. |
| Cornell Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Cornell Books 2005