| next page |
| Connie Popek, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 37 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AJAYA, SWAMI Yoga Psychology a Practical Guide to Meditation 1976 The Himalayan International Institute of Yoga Science, 8th ptg, soft Cover. 1976, 8th Printing. Soft Cover. illus cover. 114 pgs 5.5'x8.5' some underlining and highlighting, still G+. Good+. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 13904 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ALAIN Yoga for Perfect Health New York, Pyramid Books. 1957, 3rd Printing. Paperback. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This 4"x7" paperback book has a color photo illustrated cover with red and black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. Half of the front endpaper is torn, the owner's name is written on the inside, the cover has creases and the pages are browned. A system of health and hygiene of body and mind that can help give you a vigorous and happy life. The book is illustrated with a section of black and white photo illustrations within the book. 157 pages. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 507] Book number: 104316 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ARYA, PANDIT U.; LIH, D. Philosophy of Hatha Yoga Honesdale, PA, U.S.A. The Himalayan international institute of Yoga Science and philosophy of the USA. 1985, 2nd Edition, 1st Printing. 089389088x trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. 5.5 x 8 trade paperback book. White lettering on the green spine with an illustrated cover. A newly revised and expanded version of a popular and unique work, this extraordinarily valuable introductory discussion of the philosophy of hatha yoga is indispensable to any student of yoga. 95 pages. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. Near Fine. USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 710] Book number: KP687 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BAHM, ARCHIE J. Yoga New York, The Citadel Press. 1965, Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 5.5"x8.5". Ill.: Yes. This hard cover book has a black dj with white, yellow and red lettering on the front and spine of the dj. the dj is worn. the rear cover and spine is water stained. A book about Yoga for business executives and professional people. 416 indexed pages. Good +/Good +. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] Book number: 66365 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BIRCH, BERYL BENDER Power Yoga: The Total Strength and Flexibility Workout Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Fireside. 1995. 0020583516 Trade Paperback. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This 8 x 9 trade paperback book has white lettering on the blue spine and illustrated cover. Power Yoga is a choreographed sequence of postures that flow into one another, building strength, unwinding tight joints, and loosening muscles. Beautiful photographs and clear instruction guide you through this effective and popular routine. 286 pages. Slight rubbing. Clean with tight binding in Near Fine condition. Near Fine. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 133098 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BROWN, F. YEATS, ILLUSTRATED BY YES Yoga Explained New York, Vista House. 1958. Hard Cover. G +/No Jacket. 6"x9". This hard covered book has a green cover with black lettering on the spine of the cover. this book explains the use and what yoga is. the page ends are browned. this book has 158 pages. Good +/No Jacket. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] Book number: 58124 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| CARR, RACHEL, ILLUSTRATED BY YES The Yoga Way to Release Tension New York, Coward, McCann and Geoghegan Inc. 1974, Book Club. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. VG/Near Vg. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 5.5"x8.5". this hard cover book has a black djw ith white and off white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. a book of techniques for relaxation and mind control through the use of yoga. 152 pages. Very Good/Near Very Good. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: 60221 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| SIVANANDA YOGA VEDANTA CENTER Yoga Mind & Body East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Dk Pub. 1996. 0789404478 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Illustrated. 8.5 x 11 hard cover book. Blue and black lettering on the white dust jacket spine with a color photo illustrated cover. Develop your mental and physical potential, nourish yourself with simple, natural food, and begin to control the stress and tension of everyday living by following the five main principles in Yoga Mind & Body. 168 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition. Fine/Fine. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: P3046 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| CLEARY, THOMAS (TRANSLATOR) Buddhist Yoga: A Comprehensive Course Boston, MA, Shambhala. 1995. 1569571066 Trade Paperback. 5.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book. Blue and red lettering on the yellow spine with a color illustrated cover. This volume presents a landmark translation of a classical sourcebook of Buddhist yoga, the Sandhinirmochana-sutra, or "Scripture Unlocking the Mysteries," a revered text of the school of Buddhism known as Vijnanavada or Yogachara. 109 pages. Light wear. Tight binding. Very Good condition. Very Good. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] Book number: P12510 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| DAY, HARVEY The Study and Practice of Yoga University Books 1955. 1955, 1st U. S. Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. hardcover gray with red lettering on the spine A practical illustrated manual of home exercises for men and women. 160 pgs. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 1stedition vg/g+ dj. Very Good/Good +. USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1421] Book number: 21130 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| DICKMAN, CAROL Carol Dickman's Seated Yoga New York, Yoga Enterprises Inc. 1999. Hard Cover. Thisvideocassette has a color photo illustration on the front, with orange and white lettering. Minor wear to video case; the cassette itself appears clean and entirely functional. This 43-minute exercise program will lead you through gentle yoga poses you can do while seated in a chair. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 812] Book number: P12336 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| GIBSON, WALTER The Key to Yoga Ottenheimer Pub. 1958. 1958. Soft Cover. 4.2x7 paperback, G+,190 pgs. illustrated with sketches, Yoga means union. It is the union of mind and body toward the betterment of both.From the Western viewpoint it is the development of the inner s elf--the inward you -to control the false self-- the outward you. Good +. USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 609] Book number: 20132 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| GUPTA, ROXANNE KAMAYANI A Yoga of Indian Classical Dance: The Yogini's Mirror Rochester, Vermont, U.S.A. Inner Traditions. 2000, 1st Edition. 0892817658 Trade Paperback. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 8 x 10 trade paperback book. White lettering on the blue spine with a color photo illustrated cover. With extensive photographs of innovative yoga routines, Roxanne Kamayani Gupta distills her experience into techniques for yogic study certain to assist students of all levels to achieve a dynamic, beautiful, and graceful practice. 190 pages. 1st Edition. Slight edgewear. Clean with tight binding in Near Fine condition. Near Fine. USD 20.70 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1827] Book number: L5079 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| KHALSA, SHAKTA KAUR Kiss Guide to Yoga East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Dk Pub. 2001, Stated 1st American Edition. 0789480344 Trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. 7.5 x 9 trade paperback book. Yellow and white lettering on the red spine with an illustrated cover. The only guide you'll ever need to harmonize your body, mind, and spirit. 352 pages. Stated 1st American Edition. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. Near Fine. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: KP1166 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| LIDELL, LUCY The Sivananda Companion to Yoga Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster. 1983, 4th Printing. 0671470884 trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. 6.5 x 9 trade paperback book. White lettering on the black spine with a black and illustrated cover. The classic guide to yoga - clear, comprehensive and superbly illustrated. Easy-to-follow instructions and authoritative teaching cover all aspects of this timeless discipline - an inspiration for the beginner and expert alike. 192 pages. 4th Printing. Light edgewear. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. Near Fine. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 812] Book number: KP672 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| LIEBERS, ARTHUR Relax with Yoga New York, Bell. 1960. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. Hard cover. 95 pages. Approx. 5"x8". Yellow mylar-protected DJ with b&w photo illustration of man performing yoga on front; black lettering on spine. Goldenrod cover with black lettering on spine. A comprehensive look at the benefits of Yoga on one's life. Highly illustrated with photo illustrations and drawings. Stain on back of DJ; Else, clean, tight, bright. !. Very Good/Very Good. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 812] Book number: 109579 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| MACHOVEC, FRANK J. Yoga: An Introduction to Inner Tranquility Mount Vernon, New York, The Peter Pauper Press. 1972. Hard Cover with dust jacket. 4.5 x 7.5 hard cover book. Black lettering on the brown dust jacket spine with a multi-color cover. An introduction to inner tranquility. 62 pages. Gift inscription. Very Good/Near Very Good condition. Very Good/Near Very Good. USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 710] Book number: P9468 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| MAJUMDAR, SACHINDRA KUMAR Introduction to Yoga Principles and Practices New York, university Books. 1964. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 6.5"x9.5". Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This hard cover book has a tan dj with green and brown lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The owner's name is written on the isnide and there is some slight dj soil and edgewear. 318 indexed pages. Very Good/Near Very Good. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] Book number: 84152 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| MESKO, SABRINA Healing Mudras: Yoga for Your Hands New York, New York, U.S.A. Wellspring. 2000. 0345437586 Trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. 7.5 x 9 trade paperback book. Yellow, purple, and blue lettering on the green and yellow spine with a color photo illustrated cover. Learn the movements that - eliminate fatigue and burnout, stop anxiety and depression, protect your physical health, increase love and abundance, improve mental clarity and intuition, and align your spirit and give you peace. 137 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition. Fine. USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1218] Book number: 140973 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| MUKTANANDA, SWAMI Light on the Path Oakland, CA, S.Y.D.A. Foundation. 1972. Soft Cover. 6.75x5 inches. 108 pages. Black and white photo illustrated cover with black lettering, same on spine, slightly yellowed. A collection of a few articles by the beloved Gurudev, Swami Muktananda Paramahansa, explaining the way towards the highest realization are published here for the benefit of seekers. Clean, tight, unmarked. Near Fine. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 812] Book number: P2492 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| PHILLIPS, KATHY The Spirit of Yoga Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A. Barrons Educational Series Inc. 2002. 0764155121 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Color photo Illustrated. 11.25x9.75 inches. 192 indexed pages. Color photo illustrated dust jacket with white lettering. Green dust jacket spine with white lettering. Very slight dust jacket edgewear. A beautiful, thorough, and unique introduction to yoga for those becoming interested for the first time, and a source of inspiration for those who have already made it a part of their lives and would like to know more. Clean, tight, unmarked, bright. Fine/Near Fine. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: P4186 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| PRABHUPADA, A. C. BHAKTIVEEDANTA SWAMI The Perfection of Yoga California, Bhaktivedanta Book Trust. 1972. 0912776366 Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. Paper Back. Good +/No Jacket. 4x7:0912776366. This is a yellow paperback with black/ red lettering and colored decorations and has 56 pages. The cover is worn, it's illustrated in color with great photos. Good +. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 812] Book number: 47137 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| RADHA, SIVANANDA Kundalini Yoga for the West Boston & London, Shambhala. 1981. 0394748840 trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. Black lettering on the tan spine with a tan and illustrated cover. Through her more than twenty years of practice, experience, and teaching, Swami Sivananda Radha provides clear directions for exercises and practices of this ancient discipline. 357 pages. Page ends browning. Minor cover crease. Tight binding. Very Good + condition. Very Good +. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 812] Book number: KP674 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| RICHMOND, SONYA How to Be Healthy with Yoga Arco Publishing Company, Inc. 1962. 1962. Soft Cover. This is a 5x7 157 page paperback illustrated in VG condition. There is a sticker remnant on front. Very Good. USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 507] Book number: 19914 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ROY, DILIP KUMAR AND DEVI, INDIRA Pilgrims of the Stars New York, Dell Publishing Company. 1973, 1st Printing. Soft Cover, 5.5"x8". This soft cover book has a blue and gold illustrated cover with tan and white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. 362 indexed pages. Near Very Good/No Jacket. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 85387 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005