| next page |
| Connie Popek, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 2045 title(s) on 82 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A The American Nation: A History Unknown. 1928. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. 4.5x8.5. The American Nation: A History Partial Set volumes 7,8,9, & 10 Database #51863 Volume 7: France in America 1497-1763. Written by Reuben Gold Thwaites. Black and white illustrated frontis piece of William Pitt. Illustrated with maps. Some maps are loose but all seem to be present. Book is very good. 320 pages. Volume 8: Preliminaries of the Revolution 1703-1775. Written by Geor ge Elliott Howard. Illustrated frontis piece of Samuel Adams. Illustrated with maps, some pencil markings. Inner hinge loose. Book is very good. 357 pages. Volume 9: The American Revolution 1776-1783. Written by Claude Halstead Van Tyne. Illustrated frontis of George Washington. Illustrated with maps. Some pencil markings throughout. Inner hinge broke. Book is good plus. 369 pages. Volume 10: Th e Confederation and the Constitution 1783-1789. Written by Andrew Cunningham McLaughlin, Illustrated frontis of James Madison. Illustrated with maps. Inner hinge loose. Book is good plus. 348 pages. A ll books measure 4 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches. Price $12.00 each or all 4 for $40.00. Good +. USD 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4090] Book number: 51863 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A American Militarism 1970 The Viking Press 1969. 1969. Soft Cover. paperback white with black and blue letteringdialogue on the need to reassert control over the defense establishment. 150 pgs. g+. Good +. USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 614] Book number: 25787 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A Berlin August 13 Bonn/Berlin, The Federal Ministry for All-German Affairs. 1961. Soft Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This booklet has a white and red cover with black lettering and a black and white photo illustration. Bound with staples at the spine. Slightly browned, but clean. Rear cover has a map of Germany. Contains detailed reporting of the events that led up to and followed the construction of the Berlin Wall in August 1961, published very shortly therafter. Numerous black-and-white photo illustrations throughout. Translated by Patrick Lynch. 48 pages; approx. 6"x9". View photo of the book at www.popeks.com/books/110967.jpg. Very Good +. USD 32.20 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2863] Book number: 110967 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A China and U.S. Far East Policy 1945-1967 Washington, D. C. Congressional Quarterly Service. 1967. Trade Paperback. 8.5 x 10.5 trade paperback book. Black lettering on the white spine with a green cover. A review of the events, personalities and issues affectinginvolvement with China, Formosa, Korea, and Vietnam. 338 pages. Very Good condition. Very Good. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 140446 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| Devonshire Characters and Strange Events (First & Second Series) 2 Vols. London, John Lane The Bodley Head Ltd. 1926, Ex - Lib. Hard Cover, 5"x7.5". Ex-Library, This is a 2 volume set of the first and second series of the Devonshire Characters and Strange Events. The first series quality is good + and the second is very good with a very good dust jacket. The first series is cloth bound and it's bubbled. 420 and 397 pages respectively. Good + & Near Very Good/Very Good on Vol. 2 DJ. USD 74.75 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6647] Book number: 79942 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A Discussion Leader Guide for Remembering World War Ii: Discovery Through Humanities Washington, D. C. The National Council on the Aging. 1994. Trade Paperback. 8.5 x 10.5 trade paperback book. Black and white photo illustrated cover with a stapled magazine style binding. This guide presents resources for leaders of discussion series based on the Remembering World War II anthology. 54 pages. Very slight cover wear. Near Fine condition. Near Fine. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: L5661 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A Europe 1450-1815 New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1958. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This history book has a black cloth cover with gilt and red lettering. Very slight cover soil, some water stains at page tops; owner's name on front endpaper; otherwise clean. No author listed. A straightforward history text, illustrated with maps and art reproductions. 770 pages, incl. index; approx. 7"x9". Good +. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 110237 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A Family Encyclopedia of American History Pleasantville, N. Y.: Reader's Digest. 1975. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8"x10.5". This book has a blue cover with a dark blue spine and gilt lettering. 1370 pages. Pages very clean. Owner's stamp in first page. Illustrated. Very Good. USD 20.70 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1841] Book number: 52088 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A George Stevens: D-Day to Berlin New Line Home Video. 1995. 078061092X Video Tape. This documentaryvideo is packaged in a blue slipcase with yellow lettering and color photos. Very slight edgewear to case; videocassette is Fine. The 50-minute film features documentary footage from the's involvement in World War II -- in color. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 920] Book number: 134124 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A Germany 1945-1954 Boas International Publishing. 1955. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. G+. 9x12. This book has a blue cover with gold lettering. Spine ends worn, ex llib, pages are very clean. A great book of history of Germany from 1945 to 1954. Profusely illustrated in black and white photos. fold out maps. 740 pages. Good +. USD 57.50 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 | £UK 34.5 | JP¥ 5113] Book number: 51101 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A Germany Surrenders Unconditionally-Facsimilies of the Documents Washington D. C. National Archives of the United States. 1945. Pamphlet. Ill.: Illustrated. Copies of the documents produced by the surrender of Germany at the end of World War7 1/2" x 10" with 41 total pages. Illustrations of the National Archive Building, as well as copies of many signatures and seals. Slight cover soild, over all a clean copy. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 111026 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| The Great Events of the Great War Volume V New York, Nattional Alumni. 1923. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 6.5x9.5. A brown book with gold ltg. and it has 440 pgs. It is illustrated in b/w with great old pictures. The Hindenburg in France, The Fall of Bagdad, Retreat in Fra nce and more. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 54479 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| Hitler's Secret Conversations, 1941-1944 New York, Farrar, Straus and Young. 1953, First Edition. Hard Cover. This book is bound in beige patterned boards with black lettering on the spine. Very minor discoloration of spine; owner's name on front inner board; covers clean, inner pages clean, binding tight. Includes an introduction, "The Mind of Adolf Hitler," byrevor-Roper. 597 pages; approx. 6"x8". Fine/No Jacket. USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2556] Book number: eef7567 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A Italian Culture Volume Vi 1985 Hamilton, Ontario, Canada, The Symposium Press. 1987. Hard Cover. This 6 x 9 hard cover book has gold lettering on the blue spine and cover. Italian Culture Volume152 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition. Fine. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 133991 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A Life with the Pioneers New York, Reader's Digest. 1999. 0276421353 Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This 8.5 x 11 hard cover book has the title in gold lettering on the blue spine and in black lettering on the white/illustrated cover. This Reader's Digest book is all about pioneer life. 160 pages. From the Reader's Digest journey into the past series. Clean with tight binding. Fine condition. Fine. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 120972 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A The New Popular History of the World 2 Volume Set New York, The Greystone Press. 1960. Hard Cover. This hard cover world history book 2 volume set has a maroon color to the cover with gold lettering and gold and black graphics on the spine, and a gold textured graphic on the front. The story of mankind from earliest times to the present day including events that took place in 1958. 875 pages total. Good +. USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3068] Book number: 62529 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| The Smithsonian Experience W.W. Norton and Co. 1977. Hard Cover. hardcover cloth with cream color with gold ltg. 2nd ptg. Science- History- The arts The treasures of the nation illus. in b/w and in color 255 pgs. 9x11 vg. Very Good. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 25224 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A Splendours of Ancient Egypt Booth-Clibborn Editions. 1996. 1873968914 Trade Paperback. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 9 x 11 trade paperback book. Gold lettering on the color photo illustrated cover and spine. The wonders of ancient Egypt from the Egyptian Museum in Cairo. 224 pages. Tight binding. Slight cover edgewear. Slight cover corner crease. Very Good + condition. Very Good +. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: P4248 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| Time Annual 1998 the Year in Review New York: Time Books, 1999. 1999. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8x11:1883013615. A black book with gold lettering and a black dj with red/white/black lettering and a colored picture of a house. It is illustrated in color with great pictures. Sorts, milestones, nation, men of the year and more. Fine/Fine. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 61562 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| Time Great Events of the 20th Century New York, Time Books, 1997. 1997. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8x11:1883013151. A black book with gold lettering and a black dj with red/black/gold lettering and a colored picture of an astronaut. It has 186 pages with index and is illustrated in color with great photos in b/w and in color. Sports, the arts, science, diasasters and more. Fine/Fine. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 61563 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| Time 1923-1998, 75 Years : An Anniversary Celebration Alexandria, VA, Time-Life, Incorporated. 1999. 1883013399 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8x11:1883013399. A blue book with silver lettering and a silver dj with red/white lettering and colored pictures. It has 169 pages with index. It is illustrated in b/w and in color with great photos. Fine/Fine. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 61565 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| Time Capsule 1923 a History of the Year Condensed from the Pages of Time. 1967 Time, Inc soft cover. Soft Cover. Illus cover. Illus with photos. 230 pgs 5.5'x8' VG. Very Good. USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 614] Book number: 7649 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| The Twentieth Century -an Almanac World Almanac Pub. 1984. 1984. Hardcover with dust jacket. Ill.: Yes. hardcover blue with gold lettering on spine. Illustrated in b/w with pictures of famous people and war. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 22186 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| AASENG, NATHAN Navajo Code Talkers New York, New York, U.S.A. Walker & Co. 2000. 0802775896 trade Paperback. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. White and brown lettering on the metallic blue spine with an illustrated cover. Navajo Code Talkers tells the story of the group of Navajos communicating in a code based on the Navajo language, who proved themselves to be among the bravest, most valuable, and most loyal of American soldiers during World War114 pages. Related laminated newspaper clippings in "back pocket" on rear endpaper. Owner's bookplate. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition. Fine. USD 21.85 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1943] Book number: P3225 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ABBING, JOHN P. CARROLL A Chance to Live New York, Longmans Green and Company. 1952. Hard Coevr. Ill.: Illustrated Frontispiece. This 5.5"x8" hard cover book has a tan cover with blue lettering on the spine of the cover. A reprint. The story of the lost Italian children of World War216 pages. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 115480 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005