| next page |
| Connie Popek, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 180 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| 0DENNINGTON, PHILIP, ILLUSTRATED BY ROBERT HODGSON Buffalo Bill New York, Thomas Nelson and Sons. 1962, 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. 1st Edition. 7"x9.5". This hard covered book has a brown cover with gilt lettering. a book on the famous buffalo bill. and cody. 84 pages. Very Good +/No Jacket. USD 40.25 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3579] Book number: 55016 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ADAMS, ALEXANDER B., PHOTO ILLUSTRATED Sunlight and Storm New York, G.p. Putmans Sons. 1977, Ex - Lib. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Vg/Near Vg. Ex Lib. 8"x10.5":399 11563 3. This hard cover book has a color illustrated dj with white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A book about the Great American Plains. Tons of full page black and white photos. 479 indexed pages. Very Good/Near Very Good. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 60953 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ADAMS, ANSEL Yosemite Valley San Francisco, 5 Associates. 1963. trade Paperback. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 9 x 12 trade paperback book. White lettering on the black and white photo illustrated cover with a black and white photo illustrated spine. A photographic essay of the Yosemite Valley. Few stains on front pages and cover. Tight binding. Very Good condition. Very Good. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1329] Book number: KP1643 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ALEXANDER, KENT, ILLUSTRATED BY DEVORAH LEVINRAD Legends of the Old West - Trailblazers, Desperadoes, Wranglers, and Yarn-Spinners New York: Friedman/Fairfax, 1994. soft Cover. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 9.5x13. light blue with red and blue ltg. and colored dec. -120 pgs. -illus. in b/w and in color-. Very Good. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 30942 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| AUSTIN, MARY The Land of Little Rain Boston, Houghton Mifflin Co. 1903, Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This antique hardcover book is bound in tan cloth boards, with brown and green cover lettering and illustration. Spine lettering is faded, spine darkened; some edgewear; bumped corners; endpapers browned, but inner pages clean and unmarked. Small black-and-white illustrations throughout this book, which describes the humans, plants and animals that inhabit the American Southwest. 280 pages; approx. 5"x8". Very Good/No Jacket. USD 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.25 | £UK 84 | JP¥ 12449] Book number: P11979 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR The American Heritage Book of Great Adventures of the Old West New York, American Heritage Press. 1969. 0828100101 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Illustrated. 9.5x6.5 inches. 384 pages. Color drawing illustrated dust jacket with black lettering. White dust jacket spine with black lettering. Some dust jacket edgewear. A collection of twenty articles written by historians, poets, admirers of America's past, and a United States senator that were all originally published in 'American Heritage.' Will give you a lively look at the days when the question of where your next meal was coming from had nothing to do with what would be left from your income after April 15. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Very Good/Near Very Good. USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 140933 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR California London and New York, DK Publishing. 2003, 6th Printing. 0789494299 Trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. 5.5 x 9 trade paperback book. Orange lettering on the white, black, and orange spine with a color photo illustrated cover. A travel guide to California. Over 1,500 photographs, illustrations, and maps. Cutaways and floor plans of all the major sights. Walks, scenic routes, and thematic tours. Where to eat, where to stay, and how to get around. 630 pages. 2003. 6th printing. Light wear. Near Fine condition. Near Fine. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: KP3893 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Cowboys and Cattle Country New York, American Heritage Publishing Company. 1961, Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Stated 1st Edition. 7"x10". this hard cover book has a white and color illustrated cover with brown lettering on the front and white and brown lettering on the white and brown spine of the cover. this book has 153 pages. Good +. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 59000 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Cowboys and Cattle Country New York, Meredith Press. 1961, Ex - Lib Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Yes. This 7"x10" hard cover book has a white and color illustrated cove with brown lettering on the front and spine of the cover. An ex lib. book with the usual library markings. A informative book about Western America and the cowboys illustrated with many black and white and color photo and other illustrations throughout. 153 indexed pages. Near Very Good/No Jacket. USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 614] Book number: 115718 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR The Old West Series the Cowboys Virginia, time life Books. 1973, 6th Printing. Hard Cover. Ill.: Yes. This 8.5"x11" hard cover book has a maroon and color illustrated cover with gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. The book is illustrated with many black and white and color photo and other illustrations all throughout the book. A book about western americana and the cowboys of the West. A book from the "The Old West" series by Time Life Books. 240 indexed pages. A clean and tight copy of the book. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 102260 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR The Old West Series the Gunfighters Virginia, time life Books. 1977, 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Ill.: Yes. This 8.5"x11" hard cover book has a maroon and color illustrated cover with gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. The book is illustrated with many black and white and color photo and other illustrations all throughout the book. A book from the "The Old West" series by Time Life Books. A book about the old west and the gunfighters. 238 indexed pages. A clean and tight copy of the book. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 102258 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR The Old West Series the Chroniclers Virginia, time life Books. 1979, 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Ill.: Yes. This 8.5"x11" hard cover book has a maroon and color illustrated cover with gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. The book is illustrated with many black and white and color photo and other illustrations all throughout the book. A book from the "The Old West" series by Time Life Books. A book about the old west and the chroniclers. 240 indexed pages. A clean and tight copy of the book. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 102262 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR The Old West Series the Great Chiefs Virginia, time life Books. 1975. Hard Cover. Ill.: Yes. This 8.5"x11" hard cover book has a maroon and color illustrated cover with gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. The book is illustrated with many black and white and color photo and other illustrations all throughout the book. A book from the "The Old West" series by Time Life Books. A book about the old west and the great chiefs. 240 indexed pages. A clean and tight copy of the book. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 102256 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR The Old West Series 18 Volumes Virginia, time life Books. 1973. Hard Cover. Ill.: Yes. These 8.5"x11" hard cover books have a brown cover with gilt lettering on the spine of the cover and color paste on front. The books are illustrated with many black and white and color photo and other illustrations. from the "The Old West" series by Time Life Books. Titles included are: The Indians, The Canbadians, The Gunfighters, The Railroaders, The Great Chiefs, The Chroniclers, The Soldiers, The Spanish West, The Forty-Niners, The Ranchers, The Miners, The Rivermen, The Trailblazers, The Gamblers, The Pioneers, The Expressmen, The Townsmen, and The Cowboys. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 230.00 [Appr.: EURO 154.75 | £UK 138 | JP¥ 20451] Book number: 101313 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Pioneers and Trailblazers New York, Derrydale Books. 1990. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8.5"x11". Ill.: Yes. This hard cover book has a color illustrated cover with brown and green lettering on the front and spine of the cover. 6 volumes in 1. Color illustrations all throughout the book. 179 pages. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1432] Book number: 78276 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Story of the Great American West New York, The Reader's digest Association Inc. 1977. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8.5"x11". Ill.: Yes. This hard cover book has a color illustrated dj with black, tan and white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. There is slight dj edge wear. A book about the settlement of pioneers and the history of western americana. Black and white and color photo and other illustrations all throughout the book. 384 indexed pages. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 30966 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Story of the Great American West New York, The Reader's digest Association Inc. 1977. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8.5"x11". Ill.: Yes. This hard cover book has a color illustrated dj with black, tan and white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. There is slight dj edge wear. A book about the settlement of pioneers and the history of western americana. Black and white and color photo and other illustrations all throughout the book. 384 pages. Very Good/Very Good. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 41231 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Story of the Great American West New York, The Reader's digest Association Inc. 1977. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8.5"x11". Ill.: Yes. This hard cover book has a color illustrated dj with black, tan and white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. There is slight dj edge wear. A book about the settlement of pioneers and the history of western americana. Black and white and color photo and other illustrations all throughout the book. 384 indexed pages. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 112621 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Time Life Books the Old West: The Gunfighters New York, Prentice Hall Inc. 1990, Stated 1st Edition. 0136311512 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Yes. This 8.5"x11" hard cover book has a color illustrated dj with black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A historical book about the gunfighters of the Old West, illustrated with many black and white and color photo, map and other illustrations all throughout the book. A clean and tight copy of the book. 431 indexed pages. Very Good/Very Good. USD 19.55 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1738] Book number: 99278 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Trails West Washington D. C. National Geographic Society. 1979. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Yes. This 7"x10" hard cover book has a color photo illustrated dj with white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A history of Western Americana illustated with many color photo and other illustrations throughout. 207 indexed pages. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. Very Good/Near Very Good. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 117091 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BAKER, BETTY, EDITOR Great Ghost Stories of the Old West 1968 Four Winds Press, NY, book club edition. 1968. Hardcover with dust jacket. tan cover with brown ltg. Illus with drawings. 126 pgs 5.5'x8.5' VG in VG dj. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 920] Book number: 11765 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BALLARD, DOROTHY Horseback Honeymoon: The Vanishing Old West of 1907 Through the Eyes of Two Young Artists in Love New York, Two Continents Publishing Group, Inc. 1975. 084670105 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Ella and Quincy Scott. This biography of artist/adventurers Ella and Quincy Scott has a brown photo illustrated dj with white and yellow lettering over a brown hard cover. Told by their daughter, this is the story of two newlyweds who set off on horseback from St. Paul, Minnesota bound for Seattle, Washington in the spring of 1907. The artist couple, whose drawings and photos illustrate this story, had as many humorous escapades as they did real hardship. A glimpse of the last vestiges of the real Old West of the early century. 246 pages; approx. 5"x8". Near Very Good/Near Very Good. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 94019 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BEEBE, LUCIUS & CHARLES CLEGG The American West: The Pictorial Epic of a Continent New York, E. P. Dutton. 1955, 1st Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This is a truly wonderful look into the "old west" through photo illustrations, drawings, and indepth text. 512 indexed pages. Approx. 9"x11". Handsome DJ is highly illustrated depicting a wall in an old store. Red box and front and spine has gilt, black and white lettering. Filled with over 1000 pictures. This historical look into the old west is unmarked, tight, and bright. Stated 1st edition. Very Good/Very Good. USD 51.75 [Appr.: EURO 35 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 4602] Book number: 30968 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BEEBE, LUCIUS & CHARLES CLEGG The American West the Pictorial Epic of a Continent 1955 Dutton, NY, 1st edition. 1955. Hard Cover with dust jacket. brown cover with black & gilt lettering & dec on spine. Illus throughout with over 1000 pictures. 511 pgs 8'x11' VG in Near VG dj. Very Good/Near Very Good. USD 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4090] Book number: 9800 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BENNETT, EMERSON Forest and Prairie; Or, Life on the Frontier Philadelphia, The Keystone Publishing Co. 1890. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This antique hardcover book has a blue cover heavily decorated with brown embossed patterns and an illustration of a log cabin. Cover lettering is reverse gilt; spine is decorated to match. Some cover, edgewear, gift inscription on front endpaper; inner pages clean. View photo at www.popeks.com/books/110968.jpg Several full-page engraved plates within. Contains stories of the old West. 411 pages; approx. 5"x8". Near Very Good. USD 57.50 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 | £UK 34.5 | JP¥ 5113] Book number: 110968 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005