next page  
   Connie Popek, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
155 Secor Road, Otego, NY 13825, USA
ppopek@stny.rr.com

Western

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 462 title(s) on 19 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAMS, ANDY  The Log of a Cowboy: A Narritive of the Old Trail Days
Lincoln, University of Nebraska Press. 1969, 5th Printing. Soft Cover. This 5 x 8 softcover has 387 pages. The owner's name is on the inside cover and on the top of the front endpaper. There is light wear and soil to the book. Andy Adams was out to set down a true account of a life he knew well; literary conventions did interest him and he was not writing for the market. This is a classic western. Very Good.
USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 609] Book number: kp8371
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALGER, HORATIO  Making His Way
Quincy, MA, Value Books, Inc. Circa 1950. Paperback. Vintage paperback of children's fiction circa 1950alue Book # 105. Cover has two gentlemen with horse. Purple lettering on yellow front. Black lettering on white spine. 184 pages. Approx. 4"x6". Another Horatio Alger classic in a rare Value Book paperback. Tight, bright, solid. Cover crease top right front. !. Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 507] Book number: 109472
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALLISON, W. M.  West
New York, Grosset and Dunlap. 1922. hard Cover. Ill.: Yes. This 5"x7.5"has a brown and black cover with black and orange lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The edges are worn and the spine has wear. Black and white illustrations within the book. 312 pages. Good/No Jacket.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 812] Book number: 96530
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

AMES, FRANCIS H.  Callahan Goes South
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday. 1976, Stated 1st Edition, Ex-lib. 0385112629 Hard Cover with dust jacket. 5.5 x 8 hard cover book. Black and white lettering on the light blue dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. A tale of action, humor, and suspense in the old West. 184 pages. Stated 1st edition, ex-library. Tight binding. some pages wavy. Very Good/Very Good condition. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] Book number: L4606
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ARTHUR, BURT  Two-Gun Outlaw Star Book #36
New York, Star Books. 1952. Soft Cover. This vintage Western novel has a yellow spine with red lettering and a color illustrated soft cover. This is Star Book #36. Light creasing/edgewear to covers; inner pages clean. See a photo at popeks.com/books/p1693.jpg 129 pages; approx. 5"x7". Very Good +/No Jacket.
USD 19.55 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1725] Book number: P1693
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

AUSTIN, FRANK  King of the Range
New York, Grosset & Dunlap. 1935. Hard Cover. Red 5"x7.5" cover with black lettering. 300 pages. no markings, few pages curled at corners, 2 small white spots on cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] Book number: 108133
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  The James Boys
Chicago, The Henneberry Co. 1900. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This antique hardcover book (circa 1900 -- no date of publication given) is bound in red cloth boards with black spine lettering and black cover decorations. Cover is faded, worn; inner pages are browned. Illustrated with black-and-white drawings, this book tells the story of the legedary outlaws Frank and Jesse James. 249 pages; approx. 5"x8". Good/No Jacket.
USD 74.75 [Appr.: EURO 50 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6597] Book number: eef5972
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Overland Red a Romance of the Moonstone Canon Trail
New York, grosset and Dunlap. 1914. Hard Cover. Ill.: Yes. This 5"x7.5" antique hard cover book has a grey cover with grey lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The owner's name is written on the insideestern, romance of the moonstone canon trail. 348 pages. Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1421] Book number: 97103
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Tom Mix and the Hoard of Montezuma
New York, Stephen Slesinger Inc. 1937. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This Big Little Book has a color cover illustration of Tom Mix with red and black lettering. Spine is orange with white letters. Illustrated with black-and-white drawings throughout, the book stars Tom Mix fighting bad guys in the Wild West. It is Big Little Book #1462. See a photoat www.popeks.com/books/p0753.jpg Approx. 250 pages, 3"x4". Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 40.25 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3552] Book number: P0753
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BARDWELL, DENVER  Eagle Trail
New York, Avalon Books. 1951. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Cloth. Good +/Good +. 5"x8". 255 pages. Blue cover with yellow lettering on spine, dust jacket red illustrated with black lettering, jacket design by Charles Zingaro. Good +/Good +.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 812] Book number: 37315
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BARTON, JACK  Texas Rawhider
New York, Popular Library. 1953, 1st Edition. Paperback. This is a vintage paperback with bright full color cover art. Book has 160 pp. Measures approx. 4"x6.5". Popular Library # 498. Square, Tight, Uncreased. Stated 1st edition in Fine condition. Tale of Ed Kincaid in a shoot-em-up western saga. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1421] Book number: 106394
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BEACH, REX  The Heart of the Sunset
Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1915, 1st Edition. 1915, 1st Edition. Hard Cover. This 5x7.5 356 page hardcover is in VG condition. It is filled with 9 illustrations. Very Good.
USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1421] Book number: 21207
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BECHKO, P.A.  Hawke's Indians a Double D Western
1979 doubleday & Co. NY, ex lib. 1976. Hard Cover with dust jacket. black cover with red ltg on spine. 184 pgs 5.5'x8.5' Front endpaper is ttrimmed out, else is VG in VG dj. Near Very Good/Very Good.
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 507] Book number: 8795
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BECHKO, P. A.  Night of the Flaming Guns
New York: Doubleday and Co. 1974. 1974, Stated 1st Edition, Ex-lib. 0385095708 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/G-. Stated 1st Edit. Ex. Lib. 5.5x8.5:0385095708. A black book with red ltg. and a black dj with white lettering and colored decorations. It has 184 pgs. Near Very Good/Good.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 52650
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BECK, HARRY  The Scarlet Hills
New York: Walker and Company. 1981, 1st Edition, Ex-lib. 0802740057 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st Edition Ex. Lib. 5.5x8.5:0802740057. A brown book with gold ltg. and a brown dj with black ltg. and b/w dec. It has 160 pgs. This is a story of cattle steale rs. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 812] Book number: 52646
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BELASCO, DAVID  The Girl of the Golden West
New York, Grosset & Dunlap. 1911. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This antique hardcover book is bound in brown cloth boards with red lettering on the spine and a color illustrated paste-down cover. Some foxing and soil; foredge stains; owner's name on front endpaper; slight cover wear and soil. Inner pages mostly clean. 346 pages; approx. 5"x7". Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1218] Book number: kp2048
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BENEFIELD, BARRY  The Chicken-Wagon Family
New York, Grosset and Dunlap. 1925. Hard Cover with dust jacket. This antique hardcover book has a color pictorial dust jacket with black lettering on the front and spine. The front cover shows a covered wagon headed toward a city skyline. Dj somewhat browned; owner's name on front endpaper. This semi-Western novel starts out with a reverse-direction stagecoach journey that takes the Fippany family from Louisiana to Atlantic City. 332 pages; approx. 5"x7". Near Fine/Very Good +.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: EEF3943
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BENNET, ROBERT AMES  On the Rustler Trail
New York, A.L. Burt Company. 1927. Hard Cover. 5 x 7.5 hard cover book. Gold lettering on the blue spine and cover. 278 pages. Cover corner stain. Light edgewear. Tight binding. Very Good condition. Very Good.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1218] Book number: P3037
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BENNETT, DWIGHT  Legend in the Dust: A Double D Western
Garden City, NY, Doubleday and Company. 1970, Stated First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. This Double D Westsern has a brown dj with white lettering and a black-and-white illustration. Ex-lib; usual lib. markings, but most inner pages clean, binding tight. The story of a gunfighter in 1860s Kansas.. Near Very Good/Near Very Good.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 812] Book number: 116026
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

FOSTERM BENNETT  Pay Odd
New York, Bantam Books. Paperback. This 4'"x6.5" papebrack book has a color illustrated cover with yellow and white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. 212 pages. Good +/No Jacket.
USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 609] Book number: 93523
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BENNETT, DWIGHT  Rebel Trail
Garden City, New York: doubleday & Company. 1963, Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/G+. Stated 1st Edition. 6x9. This book has a brown cover, the dj is black with white lettering. Ex. lib with normal library markings. 180 pages. Very Good/Good +.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 52645
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BICKHAM, JACK M.  Katie, Kelly, and Heck
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday. 1973, Book Club. 0385075014 Hard Cover with dust jacket. 5.5 x 8.5 hard cover book. Light blue and gray lettering on the white dust jacket spine with a white and illustrated cover. 184 pages. Book Club. Mild ex-library. Dust jacket soil, edgewear, and foredge soil. Tight binding. Very Good/Near Very Good condition. Very Good/Near very Good.
USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 913] Book number: KP2563
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BLAIR, CLIFFORD  Ghost-Town Gold
New York: Avalon Books. 1991. 0803488777 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 5.5"x 8":0-8034-8877-7. Lime green book with black lettering on spineis glossyblue and white with color picture of man and woman riding horses and brown let tering on cover and spine.186 ivory pages.Front endpaper is gone. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 710] Book number: 33692
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BLAIR, CLIFFORD  Guns of the Cattle Barons
New York, NY, U.S.A. Avalon Books. 1993, Ex-lib, First Edition. 0803489781 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Modern western title in library mylar-protected dust jacket. 5" x 7" with 182 pages. usual ex-lib markings, slight cock to spine, but text is clean and readable. Near Very Good/Near Very Good.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 812] Book number: 116390
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BONHAM, FRANK  Blood on the Land
U.S. A. Ballantine Books. 1958, 2nd Printing. Paper Back. 7x4.25 inches. 188 pages. Black and white, color illustrated cover with red, white and black lettering. Red spine with white lettering. See a photo at www.popeks.com/books/p1894.jpg Ballantine #25x. Very slight edgewear and soil. Pages browned. Ross Chance's land had been taken and his father had been killed. He had no evidence that would stand up in court, but the gun in his hand was judge and jury enough for him. Near very Good.
USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 609] Book number: P1894
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

462 titles found on 19 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005