| next page |
| Connie Popek, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 62 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BOGNER, NORMAN Spanish Fever New York, The New American Library. 1968. Paper Back. 4 x 7 paperback book. Red and black lettering on the white spine with an illustrated cover. The sexual safari of an American medical dropout who studs his way from New York to Madrid. 175 pages. Signet #T3416. Fine condition. Fine. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: P13401 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BROTHERS, WILLIAM P. Portrait of Lisa New York, Fawcett Publications. 1954. Trade Paperback. 4 x 7 paperback book. Black lettering on the yellow spine with a color illustrated cover. Portrait of Lisa ruthlessly reveals the inverted morals of the station-wagon set - the jaded idlers of New York and Connecticut. 288 pagesold Medal Giant #5403. Fine condition. Fine. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: P13387 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BROWN, WENZELL Sherry Derby, Connecticut, Monarch Books. 1964, 1st Edition. Paper Back. 4.5 x 7.5 paperback book. Black lettering on the light blue spine with a color illustrated cover. The compelling tale of a wanton teen-ager dedicated to wickedness. 143 pages. 1st Edition. Monarch books #403. Fine condition. Fine. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: P13388 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BURNS, KENNETH The Girl in the Topless Suit New York, Pyramid Books. 1965, 1st Printing. Paper Back. 4.5 x 7 paperback book. Green and purple lettering on the white spine with a color illustrated cover. 126 pages. 1st Printing. Pyramid #R-1226. Fine condition. Fine. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] Book number: P13393 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| CAPOTE, TRUMAN The Grass Harp and a Tree of Night New York, New American Library. 1951, Stated 1st joint Printing. Paper Back. 4.5 x 7 paperback book. White and yellow lettering on the charcoal gray spine with a color illustrated cover. Here for the first time in one paperbound volume are two of the best books by Truman Capote. 216 pages. Edgewear and pages browning. Near Very Good condition. Near Very Good. USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 913] Book number: P12541 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| CASEY, MERVIN The Mutilators Canoga Park, CA, Major Books. 1976, First Edition. 0890410860 Paperback. This vintage paperback novel has a white cover with a color illustration and red and black spine lettering. Stamp on front endpaper; otherwise very clean, bright, unmarked, tight copy. Based on the true story of the mysterious mutilation of numerous cattle in Colorado in 1975, the book brings to life these horrifying crimes with some surprising conclusions. This is Major Books #3086, with original cover price of $1.50. 192 pages; approx. 5"x7". Fine. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 812] Book number: 103572 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| CHIDSEY, DONALD BARR Captain Bashful New York, Graphic Books. 1956. Paperback. This vintage paperback novel, set in the Age of Exploration, has a colorful illustrated cover, yellow lettering. A swashbuckling romance. 319 pages; approx. 4"x6". Good +. USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 710] Book number: 89335 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| COOPER, PATRICIA In Deep New York, Dell. 1968, 1st Dell Printing. Paper Back. 4.5 x 7 paperback book. Red and yellow lettering on the dark green spine with an illustrated cover. 160 pages. 1st Dell Printing. Dell #4019. Fine condition. Fine. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: P13386 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| COOPER, MORTON The Private Life of a Strip-Tease Artist New York, Belmont Books. 1962, First Printing. Paper Back. This vintage paperback has a white spine with red lettering and a red illustrated cover showing the title character plying her trade with her back turned, wearing only a pair of black underpants and high heels. This first printing dates March 1962. See a photo at popeks.com/books/p1698.jpg This is Belmont book #91-253. 141 pages; approx. 4"x6". Very Good +/No Jacket. USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2537] Book number: P1698 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| CROFTS, FREEMAN WILLS The Cask New York, Penguin Books. 1946, 1st Edition. Paperback with dust jacket. This vintage paperback novel has a colorful illustrated dust jacket in Very Good condition--two tiny tears are present at the top of the back cover, but no other damage. the book itself is supple and unabused, no tears or marks. This mystery novel features French detectiveeFarge and Detective George La Touche solving the mystery of a disappearing cask and a possible murder. 310 pages; approx. 5"x7". Very Good/Very Good. USD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.25 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 6090] Book number: 101908 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| DALLAS, MARY KYLE Eunice Earle: Or the Fatal Compact New York, f. M. Lupton Publisher. 189-. Paperback, 5.5"x7.5". Ill.: Illustrated Cover. This paperback book has a blue and white illustrated cover with blue lettering on the front of the cover. Armchair library #103. 60 pages. Good +/No Jacket. USD 32.20 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2842] Book number: 78856 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| DEVLIN, BARRY Cheating Wives New York, Beacon. 1955. Soft Cover. This book has a white soft cover with red and black lettering and a color cover photo illustration. Mostly a clean copy; mild soil on rear cover. Inner pages are browned, but unmarked. This "explosively controversial novel of marital infidelity" is a story of bisexual affairs. This is book number #B252. 156 pages; approx. 4"x7". Very Good +/No Jacket. USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1218] Book number: P13563 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| DEVLIN, BARRY Make Sure I Win U.S. Beacon. 1952. Paper Back. 4 x 7 paperback book. Red and black lettering on the white spine with a color illustrated cover. A shocking exposure of those college beauty contests, and what happens to pretty young co-eds when the slick promoters come to the campus. 156 pages. Beacon #8255. Fine condition. Fine. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: P13394 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| DORTORT, DAVID Burial of the Fruit 1948 Avon Paperback # 183. 1948. Paperback. Read perhaps one time. Slight straight line front cover crease. VG. Very Good. USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 913] Book number: 11940 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ELIOT, GEORGE Silas Marner New York, Pocket Books. 1948. Paper Back. Pocket Book # 552 vintage paperback. 230 pages. Approx. 4"x5". Color illustrated cover of old Silas and young girl. Complete and unabridged. Green spine with white, and yellow lettering. Square, clean, tightell preserved. Shelved in Mylar bag. !. Fine/No Jacket. USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 913] Book number: 110306 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| FAURE, RAOUL C. Lady Godiva and Master Tom New York, Bantam Books. 1949. Paperback, 4"X7". Ill.: Yes. This paperback book has a color illustrated cover with white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The page ends are browning. 215 pages. Near Very Good/No Jacket. USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 609] Book number: 82086 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| FELSEN, HENRY GREGOR Hot Rod New York, Bantam Books. 1963. Soft Cover. This book has a white soft cover with red lettering and a color cover illustration of a young man tinkering with his hot rod engine while his girl waves to another car passing by. Cover is worn, soiled; corners curled; front cover hinge starting, some inner pages soil. A cautionary tale about teenage drag racers. 153 pages; approx. 4"x7". Good/No Jacket. USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3045] Book number: P6989 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT This Side of Paradise New York, Dell. 1947, First Paperback Edition. Paperback. This vintage paperback has a white soft cover with red and black lettering and a color cover illustration of scenes from the book. Some spine wear, else VG+; inner pages clean, though lightly browned. This is the first paperback edition of Fitzgerald's classic "novel of flaming youth," as the cover describes it. 288 pages; approx. 5"x7". Very Good +/No Jacket. USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3045] Book number: EEF2229 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| FITZPATRICK, THOMAS K. The Blood Circus Greenwich, Conn. Fawcett Publications. 1968. Paper Back. 4 x 7 paperback book. Black and red lettering on the white spine with a color illustrated cover. 160 pages. Fawcett Gold Medal Book #D1921. Fine condition. Fine. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: P13400 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| GADDIS, PEGGY Painted Lips New York, Venus Books. 1951. Paperback. This vintage paperback novel has a colorful illustrated cover depicting a woman in a skimpy dress picking up some items off the floor and putting them in her pocketbook. Lettering is yellow. Orig. cover price of 35 cents marked; this is Venus Books #127. Covers creased; inner pages slightly browned, but unmarked. Photo available at www.popeks.com/books/104348.jpg 130 pages; approx. 5"x7". Very Good. USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1218] Book number: 104348 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| GILL, TOM Jungle Harvest New York, Novel selections, Inc. 1943, 1st Paperback Printing. trade Paperback. 5.5 x 7.5 vintage paperback book. Black lettering on the white spine with a color illustrated cover. A hard-hitting drama of adventure in the steaming coastal jungles of Central America. 128 pages. Edgewear. Tight binding. Very Good condition. Very Good. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: EEF2135 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| GOLDBERG, HYMAN How I Became a Girl Reporter New York, Popular Library. 1951. Paper Back. 4.5 x 6.5 paperback book. Yellow lettering on the brown spine with a color illustrated cover. Hyman Goldberg, America's outstanding authority on the fair sex takes you on a madcap tour of the fabulous world of women. 160 pages. Light wear. Near Fine condition. Near Fine. USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 710] Book number: EEF8472 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| GORDON, IAN The Night Storm New York, Popular Library. 1953. Paperback. This 4.5"x6.5" paperback book has a color illustrated cover with white and yellow lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The pages are browning. 192 pages. Near Very Good/No Jacket. USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 609] Book number: 94246 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| GRAINGER, BOINE The Hussy New York, The Readers choice Library #22. 1924, Abridged Edition. Soft Cover. "She was loved, possessed and discarded - but never forgotten" The vintage pulp has an illustrated cover. # 22 Readers Choice Library 25 cent cover price. Some spine end wear, some creases. Image available at http://www.popeks.com/books/110215.jpg. Good +/No Jacket. USD 20.70 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1827] Book number: 110215 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| HANLEY, JACK Stag Stripper New York, Berkley Publishing. Paper Back. 4.5 x 6.5 paperback book. Blue and black lettering on the white spine with a color illustrated cover. Stag Stripper is an exciting story of the girls who stop at nothing to get what they want. 144 pages. www.popeks.com/book/P12829.jpg Near Fine condition. Near Fine. USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1218] Book number: P12829 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005