next page  
   Connie Popek, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
155 Secor Road, Otego, NY 13825, USA
ppopek@stny.rr.com

Vietnam

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 95 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADLER, BILL (EDITOR)  Letters from Vietnam
New York, E.P. Dutton & Company. 1970, 4th Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket. 5.5 x 8.5 hard cover book. Blue, white, and red lettering on the black dust jacket spine with a black and white photo illustrated cover. This remarkable book is the first collection of letters written by Americans in the war in Vietnam. 212 pages. 4th printing, 1970. Dust jacket edgewear, rubbing, slight soil. Very Good/Near Very Good condition. Very Good/Near Very Good.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 142234
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALGELUCCI, ENZO  The American Combat Aircraft and Helicopters of the Vietnam War
New York, Portland House. 1987. 0517617757 Soft Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This oversized book has a white soft cover with color illustrations, blue and red lettering. Gift inscription on half-title page; else very clean, tight copy. Gives specs and history of themilitary aircraft used in the Vietnam War; features numerous beautiful full-page color illustrations as well as photos and diagrams. 94 pages; approx. 10"x14". Very Good.
USD 29.90 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2659] Book number: 99308
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALVAREZ EVERETT JR. & PITCH, ANTHONY S.  Chained Eagle
New York, Donald I. Fine, Inc. Hardcover with dust jacket. this 6 x 8.5 hardcover has 308 pages. The true heroic story of eight-and-one-half years as a pow by the first American shot down over north vietnam. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 920] Book number: p13768
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ANDRADE, DALE  Trial By Fire: The 1972 Easter Offensive, America's Last Vietnam Battle
New York, New York, U.S.A. Hippocrene Books. 1994. 0781802865 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 6 x 8.5 hard cover book. Black and brown lettering on the beige dust jacket spine with a color photo illustrated cover. The 1972 Easter offensive, America's last Vietnam battle. 600 pages. Tight binding. Fine/Fine condition. Fine/Fine.
USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1432] Book number: P11583
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ATKINSON, RICK  The Long Gray Line
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1989. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. 6.5"x9.5". This hard covered book has a grey dj with greyish blue lettering on the front and greyish blue lettering on the white spine of the dj. this book has 592 indexed pages. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 55847
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Dear America Letters Home from Vietnam
New York, W. W. Norton and Company. 1985. Hard Cover, 6.5"x9.5". Ill.: Yes. This hard cover book has a grey and blue cover with red lettering on the blue spine of the cover. A book of letters from Soldiers in Vietnam. 316 indexed pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 7026
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BAGGS,WILLIAM C. & HARRY ASHMORE  Mission to Hanoi
G.P.Putnam and Sons 1968. Paperback. 4.2x7 paperback ,G+ 367 pgs. Here is an eye opening record of how thehas formulated and conducted its polcies on Vietnam.While billions of dollars have been spent and thousands of American lives have been lost,internal dissensions have rack ed official Washington ,and national interest has been tossed to the winds. Near Very Good.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 19738
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BOETTCHER, THOMAS D.  Vietnam: The Valor and the Sorrow from the Home Front to the Front Lines in Words and Pictures
Boston, Little, Brown. 1985. 0316100811 Softcover. Ill.: Illustrated. this 7 x 10 softcover has 494 pages. foxing on top edge. The book bristles with insights into the personalities of the cold warriors and new frontiersmen who planned to executed our opening moves there, bears poignant witness to the might-have-been history, and portrays the military side of war on the battlefield and in the operations rooms as no general history has done to date. Ver Good.
USD 12.65 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1125] Book number: md1123
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BRELIS, DEAN  The Face of South Vietnam
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1968, Ex - Lib. Hardcover with dust jacket. Vg/VG. 8.5"x11". This hard cover book has a black and white photo illustrated dj with black and orange lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A book of anti war in saigon, with full page and smaller black and white photographs. Ex lib. in protective mylar cover. 250 pages. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2556] Book number: 61117
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BUTLER, DAVID  The Fall of Saigon
New York, Simon and Schuster. 1985, First Edition. 0671466755 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This book has a blue photo illustrated dj with white and red lettering. Dj is fairly clean, but outer edge is badly sun-faded; small tear at top of spine. Book itself is clean overall, binding tight. Illustrated with inset of black-and-white photos, this book looks at the final days of the Vietnam War from the eyes of a Newsweek journalist who was in Saigon as the city fell. 510 pages, including index; approx. 6"x9". Near Fine/Very Good +.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: EEF1446
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

CAPUTO, PHILIP  Means of Escape
New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1991. 1991, 1st Edition. 0060183128 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st Edition. 6.5"x 9.5":0-06-018312-8. This book is an adventure on multiple levels. It is a harrowing journey through lands torn by war and also an intensely pe rsonal voyage to the shadowed, dangerous world of international terrorism. There are a couple of scuff marks on DJ spine else is VG condition. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 51209
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

CHINNERY, PHILIP D.  Life on the Line : True Stories of Vietnam Air Combat Told By the Men Who Lived It
New York, NY, U.S.A. St. Martin's Press. 1990. 0312920105 Paper Back. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 4x7 inches. 300 indexed pages. Creases on cover. Three dozen airmen tell the secret stories of the air war in Vietnam in their own words. Honors the airmen who fought and who have nearly been forgotten. Near Very Good.
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: 117877
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

CINCINNATUS  Self-Destruction: The Disintegration and Decay of the United States Army During the Vietnam Era
New York, W.W. Norton & Company. 1981, Book Club. Hard Cover with dust jacket. 5.5 x 8.5 hard cover book. Black and white lettering on the brown dust jacket spine and cover. As the title indicates, this study deals with the troubles encountered by the United States Army during the years of the Vietnam conflict. 326 pages. Book Club. Slight dust jacket wear, creases - now in mylar. Tight binding. Near Fine/Very Good condition. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: L4805
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

COOPER, CHESTER L.  The Lost Crusade
New York, Dodd, Mead and Company. 1970. Hard Cover with dust jacket. This hard cover book has a black dj with red and white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The dj is price clipped and the worn at the edges. 559 indexed pages. 6"x9". Very Good/Near Very Good.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 86630
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

COOPER, CHESTER L.  The Lost Crusade
New York, Dodd, Mead and Company. 1970. Hard Cover with dust jacket. This hard cover book has a black dj with red and white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The dj is price clipped and worn at the edges. 559 indexed pages. 6"x9". Very Good/Near Very Good.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 87327
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

CRAPSER, WILLIAM  Remains: Stories of Vietnam
Old Chatham, N.Y. Sachem Press. 1988. 0937584142 Soft Cover. This book has a brown soft cover with white lettering and a color cover illustration. Slight edgewear; overall a clean, tight copy. Crapser's collection of short stories draw on his experiences serving in Vietnam in 1968 and '69. 175 pages; approx. 5"x8". Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: P5289
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

DELLINGER, DAVID  Vietnam Revisited: From Covert Action to Invasion to Reconstruction
Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. South End Pr. 1986, Ex - Lib. 0896083195 Hard Cover. 8.5x5.25 inches. 232 pages. White, illustrated cover with light orange and black lettering. White spine with black lettering. Ex-library book, cover soil. Begins by describing events that took place in Vietnam in 1945 and moves to 1965. An account both personal and historical, this compassionate overview of Vietnam makes compelling and necessary reading for a society that seems bent on repeating its most tragic crimes. Tight, unmarked. Very Good.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: P4183
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

DOOLEY, THOMAS A., M.D.  Deliver Us from Evil, the Story of Viet Nam's Flight to Freedom
New York, Farrar, Straus and Cudahy. 1956. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 5.75x8.5. This 214 page Vietnam book has a black and green illustrated frontis dust jacket cover. The pages are browned and most all edges are worn. This book portrays the fantastic experiences of a navy doctor among the terrorized Vietnamese victims of the communists. Good/Good.
USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 920] Book number: 51404
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

DOUGAN, CLARK FULGHUM, DAVID  The Vietnam Experience the Fall of the South
Boston, Boston Publishing Company. 1985. Hard Cover, 9.5"x11". Ill.: Photo Illustrated Stated 1st Edition. This hard cover book has a blck and black and white photo illustrated cover with white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. 191 indexed pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 84196
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

EDITED BY: BISHOP, CHRIS  Vietnam War Diary 1964-1975: The Month-By-Month Experiences of the U.S. Forces
Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A. Chartwell Books. 2003. 0785817204 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 11.5x9 inches. 256 indexed pages. Color photo illustrated dust jacket with whtie lettering. Dark gray dust jacket spine with white lettering. Very little dust jacket edgewear. Price sticker remnant on dust jacket cover. Told in the words of those who fought in the war and those who reported on its happenings, this book provides a startling, inside look at teh war that left a scar on the American soul. Bottom of pages wavy from water damage and some near the back are stuck together. Some writing on rear pastedown. Fine/Fine.
USD 21.85 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1943] Book number: P5213
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ELLSBERG, DANIEL  Papers on the War
New York, simon and Schuster. 1972, 1st Edition. Soft Cover, 5.5"x8". This soft cover book has a white cover with blue lettering on the front and black and blue lettering on the spine of the cover. The cover edges are soiled. A book about politics and Vietnam. 309 pages. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 66228
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

EMERSON, GLORIA  Winners and Losers: Battles, Retreats, Gains, Looes and Ruins from a Long War
New York, Random House. 1976, 1st Edition. 0394484134 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. First Edition. 6.5"x 9.5":0-394-48413-4. Book has black spine with red cover. Dust jacket has been taped at corners. Dust jacket white with black letters. 407 pages. Very Good/Good +.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 29154
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

EMERSON, GLORIA  Winners & Losers, Battles, Retreats, Gains, Losses and Ruins from the Vietnam War
New York: Harvest/HBJ Book, 1978. 1978. 0156972123 Soft Cover. Soft Cover. Clean and Tight. 1st Edition. 5.25x8:0-15-697212-3. This 422 page softcover has a white front cover with black lettering. The owner's name is inscribed inside front page. The book humanely responds to the sheer poisonousness of the Vietnam War. Near Fine.
USD 18.40 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1636] Book number: 50192
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

EMERSON, GLORIA  Winners & Losers: Battles, Retreats, Gains, Losses, and Ruins from the Vietnam War
New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1978. 0156972123 Soft Cover. 8x5.5 inches. 422 indexed pages. White cover with black lettering, same on spine. Remainder mark. Stamp on front inner cover. Sticker remnant on cover. Humanely responds to the sheer poisonousness of the Vietnam war. Near Very Good.
USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 614] Book number: 141299
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

FERBER, MICHAEL AND LYND, STAUGHTON  The Resistance
Boston, Beacon Press. 1971. Soft Cover. G +/No Jacket. 5.5"x8". This soft covered book has a red cover with black and white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. this book has a sticker remnant on the cover. this book is a photo il lustrated book on the resistance in vietnam. this book has 300 indexed pages. Good +/No Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 58634
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

95 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005