| next page |
| Connie Popek, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 469 title(s) on 19 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| American Guide Series Here's New England a Guide to Vacationland Boston: Houghton and Mifflin Company, 1939. 1939. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. G +/No Jacket. 5.5x8. An orange book with blue lettereing and it has 122 pages with index. Cover stains, edges worn, binding cracked, crayon scribbles on front innerboard. It is illustrated in b/w with pictures in the front of different places in states of New England and maps. Good +. USD 25.30 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2250] Book number: 60622 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| Baedeker's Allianz Travel Guide Germany Great Britain, Jarrold & Sons. 1984. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 5.5x10.5:387504083x. A red book with white ltg. and colored dec. It has 319 pgs. and index. It is illustrated in color with great pictures and maps. Very Good. USD 20.70 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1841] Book number: 56883 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| Baedeker's Paris Don Mills, Ontario, Canada, Italy: G. Canale. 1989. 013058066x Soft Cover. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 4th Edition. 4.5"x7:013058066X. Ared book with b/w lettering and a colored decoration. It has 198 pages and is illustrated in color with great pictures of Paris and a fold out map in the rear of the book. Good +. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 61529 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A Berlin (Baedeker's Ser. ) Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A. Prentice Hall Books. 1992. 0130636525 Soft Cover, 5"x7.5". This soft cover book has a red cover with white and yellow lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A book of hundred of color photographs, detailed maps, information on sights, accommodation and restaurants, and travel planning. 303 indexed pages. Very Good +/No Jacket. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 66406 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A Btp Business Travel Planner: North America 2001 Cahners Travel Group. 2001, Ex - Lib. Trade Paperback. This 8 x 10.5 trade paperback book has the title in black and red lettering on the white and yellow spine and on the white/photo illustrated cover. This is a reference book to various hotels and includes addresses, rates, and locations. 896 pages. Ex-library with usual markings. Clean with tight binding in Very Good condition. Very Good. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 131434 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A Dublin and Its Environs: With a Map of the City, and Numerous Illustrations Engraved on Wood Dublin 13, James McGlashan. 1846, 1st Edition. Hard Cover, 4"X6.5". This hard cover book is green with a gilted design with intials in gold on the cover. There is a fold-out map on end page that is torn and only 65% remains. Owner's name is written front end page. There is gilted lettering on the spine and wood engravings. 200 pages. View images at: www.popeks.com/books/77519.jpg and www.popeks.com/books/77519a.jpg. Near Very Good/No Jacket. USD 143.75 [Appr.: EURO 96.75 | £UK 86.25 | JP¥ 12782] Book number: 77519 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| Fodor's Portugal 1988 New York: Fodor's Travel Publications, 1987. 1987. 0679015523 Soft Cover. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4.5"x8":0-679-01552-3. White book with black and red lettering and color picture of statue attraction.321 pages with index, maps, and black and white illustrations. Very Good. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 31025 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A Fodor's Fun in Jamaica Livingston, Montana, U.S.A. Fodor's. 1999, First Edition. 0679015078 Soft Cover. Color illustrated cover. Illustrated. Very Good. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 116484 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A The Greek Islands New York, The Viking Press. 1978. 0670352969 Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 7.5x10:0670352969. A green book with gold lettering and it has 286 pgs. Owner's name and stamp.It is illus. in b/w and in color with great photos. Very Good. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 52091 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| Italy East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Dk Pub. 1996. 0789404257 Softcover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. this 5 x 8 softcover has 672 pages. guide to italy. Near Fine. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: md1184 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A Let's Go : Spain & Portugal: Including Morocco (Let's Go Ser. ) New York, NY, U.S.A. Saint Martin's Press, LLC. 1992, Stated 1st Edition ex Lib. 0312082479 Soft Cover, 5"x8". This hard cover book has a red cover with white, off white and blue lettering on the front and spine of the cover. the budget guide to Spain and Portugal. 617 indexed pages. Good +/No Jacket. USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 920] Book number: 67950 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| Mobil Travel Guide 2002 Great Lakes Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A. Consumer Guide Books Pub. 2002. 078535817x Soft Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. 9.25x5.5 inches. 721 indexed pages. Yellow, color photo illustrated cover with white, blue, yellow and red lettering. A travel guide for the Great Lakes region full of exciting new tours, full-color maps, driving tours, walking tours, color photos and much more. Clean, tight, unmarked, bright. Fine. USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 920] Book number: 131813 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A Nova Scotia Camera Tour: Canada's Ocean Playground Halifax, Nova Scotia, Honourable E. A. Manson. trade Paperback. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 11.5 x 9 trade paperback book. Blue and red lettering on the color photo illustrated cover with a stapled spine. This book is wonderful color photo illustrated tour through Nova Scotia. Some water stains. Little soil. Edges worn. Near Very Good condition. Near Very Good. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: L4498 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A Off the Beaten Path a Guide to More Than 1,000 Scenic and Interesting Places Still Uncrowed and Inviting Pleasant Valley, N. Y.: Reader's Digest, 1987. 0895772531 Hard Cover. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 3rd Printing. 8.5x11:0895772531. A tan book with red/black lettering and colored dec. It has 384 pgs. and is illus. in color with photos and maps. This book tells of interesting places in each state. As New. USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 51429 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| Pompeii Herculaneum and Stabiae Venezia, Edizioni Storti. 1973. Soft Cover, 4"x8". This soft cover book has a yellow and color photo illustrated cover with black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. Herculaneum and stabiae. Clor illustrations throughout the book. 131 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 79668 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A Small Luxury Hotels of the World: 2002 Directory N/A. 2002. 0952735466 Trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. 6 x 8 trade paperback book. Gold lettering on the dark green spine and cover. The Small Luxury Hotels of the World Directory spans the world making it easy to place a booking at any hotel in this book, wherever you might be. 336 pages. Slight soil. Tight binding. Very Good condition. Very Good. USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: 140055 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A Splendors of Rome and Vatican Rome, TPE Editore. 1975. Soft Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This book has a red soft cover with black and gilt lettering and photo illustration. Very little wear; binding not that tight, but all pages bright and clean. The book is illustrated throughout with color photos and artwork reproductions from Rome and the Vatican. Rear pocket contains a fold-out map. 127 pages; approx. 7"x9". Very Good +/No Jacket. USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: L7464 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A Sunset Travel Guide to Southern California California: Lane Books, 1970. 1970. Soft Cover. Soft Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 3rd Edition 1st Printing. 8x11:376067535. A green/blue book with red lettering and a colored picture of a man on a beach. It has128 pages with index. It is illustrated in b/w with great pictures and maps. Map of Mexico in the book. Near Very Good. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 63014 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ABBE, JOHNNY, RICHARD, AND PATIENCE Of All Places! New York, Frederick A. Stokes Company. 1927, Ex - Lib. Hard Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This 5.5"x8" hard cover book has a green cover with gilt lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A autobiography. Black and white photo illustartions within the book. 233 pages. Near Very Good/No Jacket. USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1432] Book number: 89242 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ACKERMAN, PEGGY Bed and Breakfast U.S. A Northeast 1997 New York, Penguin Books. 1997. Soft Cover. This 5.5"x8" soft cover book has a color illustrated cover with multi color lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A guide book to the bed and breakfasts of Northeast America, for the year of 1997. A clean and tight copy of the book. 292 pages. Fine/No Jacket. USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 614] Book number: 98766 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| AIN, HARRY 45 Years Globetrotting Round the World with "Globetrotting Harry" New York, Pacific Printing Company. 1959. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 6 x 9 hard cover book. White lettering on the black dust jacket spine with a yellow/black and white photo illustrated cover. Travel around the world with travelling salesman "Globetrotting Harry" who has visited over 100 far away places. Over 250 personal photos. 228 pages. Dust jacket edges worn. Tight binding. Very Good +/Very Good condition. Very Good +/Very Good. USD 20.70 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1841] Book number: L6089 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| MOOREHEAD ALAN The Blue Nile Harper & Row. 1962, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. 308 pages 5.5x8.5' blue cover/gold ltg and decorations, G+ illustrated w/photos/fold-out map Africa. Good +. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 0631 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ALEXANDER, LAMAR Six Months Off: An American Family's Australian Adventure Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co. 1988. 0688074170 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 8.75x5.75 inches. 319 pages. White, color photo illustrated dust jacket with red and black lettering. White dust jacket spine with red and light green lettering. Owner's name on front endpaper crossed out. This is the warm and humorous odyssey of an American family living an American dream-escaping to Australia for six months. Illustrated with black and white photos. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Very Good. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: P3120 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ALLAN, DAVID Ireland for Dummies Foster City CA, IDG Books. 2001, 1st Edition. 0764561995 trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. White and black lettering on the black and yellow spine with a color photo illustrated cover. This easy-to-understand guide is just what you need for an unforgettable trip. 457 pages. 1st Edition. Clean with tight binding. Fine condition. Fine. USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: 141782 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ALLEN, GEORGE HOYT A Yankee in the Far East Clinton, N.Y. Travelogue-Art Association. 1915. Hard Cover. Ill.: H.S. Weller. This antique hardcover book is bound in blue cloth boards with yellow lettering on the front and spine. Covers are very clean, with mild edgewear; inner pages also clean, though lightly browned at edges. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white drawings, this book is a humorous travelogue of the author's experiences in Asia. 285 pages; approx. 5"x8". Very Good +/No Jacket. USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: eef6988 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005