next page  
   Connie Popek, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
155 Secor Road, Otego, NY 13825, USA
ppopek@stny.rr.com

Television

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 177 title(s) on 8 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N;A, DR.  Desperate Housewives: Behind Closed Doors
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Hyperion Books. 2005. 1401308260 Trade Paperback. Ill.: Color photo Illustrated. 9 x 11 trade paperback book. Orange, black, and brown lettering on the white spine with a color illustrated cover. A behind-the-scenes look that gets the dish and dirt on America's favorite homemakers. 191 pages. Tight binding. Fine condition. Fine.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: P11753
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Television & Cable Factbook 2003: Stations Volume 1 & 2 No. 71
Washington, Warren Communications. 2003. Trade Paperback. These two 8.5 x 10.5 trade paperback books has black and green lettering on the white spine and black and gray lettering on the white/illustrated cover. The authoritative reference for the Television, Cable & Electronics industries. Stations volumes 1 and 2 only, cable volumes not included. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition. Fine.
USD 230.00 [Appr.: EURO 153.5 | £UK 138.25 | JP¥ 20299] Book number: L3287
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

AAKER, EVERETT  Television Western Players of the Fifties: A Biographical Encyclopedia of All Regular Cast Members in Western Series, 1949-1959
Jefferson, N.C. McFarland & Company Inc. 1997. 0786402849 Hard Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This book is bound in dark blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on the front and spine. Very clean, bright, unmarked, tight copy. This book looks at the actors who appeared on Western TV shows during the 1950s. Photos throughout. 576 pages, including index; approx. 7"x9". Fine/No Jacket.
USD 103.50 [Appr.: EURO 69.25 | £UK 62.25 | JP¥ 9135] Book number: P10218
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

AGEE, JAMES  Agee on Film
Beacon Press. 1958. Soft Cover. This 5.5"x8" soft cover book has a grey and red illustrated cover with white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. There is underlining and margin marks on the inside. A book of reviews and comments of criticism about movies and films by James Agee. 432 indexed pages. Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 913] Book number: 90906
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALLEN, STEVE  Meeting of the Minds
Hubris House. 1978. 0517533839 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 6 x 9 hard cover book. White and light blue lettering on the dark blue dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. Here are the complete scripts of the series Meeting of Minds. 181 pages. Foredge soil, dust jacket edgewear, front end page removed. Tight binding. Near Very Good/Near Very Good condition. Near Very Good/Near Very Good.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 109138
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALLEY, ROBERT S.; BROWN, IRBY B.  Love Is All Around: The Making of the Mary Tyler Moore Show
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday. 1989, 1st Edition. 0385297734 Trade Paperback. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. Magenta and purple lettering on the tan spine with a white and color illustrated cover. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs throughout the text and including a guide to all 168 episodes, Love is All Around is every fan's dream come true. 235 pages. 1st Edition. Little soil, especially on spine. Very Good + condition. Very Good +.
USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2537] Book number: KP3827
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALLMAN, KEVIN  Tv Turkeys: An Outrageous Look at the Most Preposterous Shows Ever on Television
New York, The Putnam Publishing Co. 1987. 039951404X Soft Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This humorous history of television's most embarassing moments has a yellow soft cover with orange lettering. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white photos. the book documents not only the short-lived flops that barely made it past the pilot, but also the shows that were wildly successful in spite of the fact that they were completely inane. 191 pages; approx. 7"x9". Very Good.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 92199
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ANDERSON, EDWIN P.  Audel's Modern Television Service Manual
New York, Theo. Audel & Co. 1959. Hard Cover with dust jacket. 5 x 7 hard cover book. White lettering on the black and orange dust jacket spine and cover. A practical guide to installing, trouble-shooting and repairing. 412 pages + glossary. Dust jacket wear and tear. Color faded dust jacket spine. Tight binding. Near Fine/Good + condition. Near Fine/Good +.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: P12959
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ANDREWS, BART; JUILLIARD, AHRGUS  Holy Mackerel: The Amos 'n' Andy Story
New York, New York, U.S.A. E P Dutton. 1986, Stated 1st Edition. 0525243542 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Illustrated. 5.5 x 8.5 hard cover book. White and red lettering on the black dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. Complete with synopses of all seventy-eight television episodes, and with many never-before-seen photographs, Holy Mackerel! is a delightful reminiscence for any Amos 'n' Andy fan. 188 pages. Stated 1st Edition. Light wear. Tight binding. Near Fine/Near Fine condition. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] Book number: KP3811
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ARLEN,MICHAEL J.  The Camera Age----Essays on Television
New York, Farrar Straus Giroux. 1981, 1st Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st Printing. 5.5x8.5. green with black spine and gold letterinng. 337 pages. Dust jacket black spine with white lettering. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1218] Book number: 26692
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ARP, ROBERT (EDITOR)  South Park and Philosophy: You Know, I Learned Something Today
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Blackwell Pub. 2006. 1405161604 trade Paperback. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. Black lettering on the yellow and illustrated spine with a color illustrated cover. South Park and Philosophy is a smart and candid look at one of television's most subversive and controversial shows. 273 pages. Pencil underlining. Very Good condition. Very Good.
USD 18.40 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1624] Book number: P10087
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

AULETTA, KEN  Three Blind Mice How the Tv Networks Lost Their Way
Random House. 1991, 1st Trade Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. black & gray cover with silver lettering on spine. 642 pages. 6.5' x 9.5' Fine in fine dust jacket. Fine/Fine.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1218] Book number: 6077
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

AULETTA, KEN  Three Blind Mice: How the Tv Networks Lost Their Way
New York, Random House. 1991. Soft Cover. 9.25x6 inches. 642 indexed pages. Multi-colored cover with white lettering, spine is purple with white lettering. Slight edgewear. Tells it all about the television networks. Behind the scenes, on the record, as never before. Clean, tight, unmarked, bright. Near Fine.
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 710] Book number: L3565
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  The Best of Lucy Volumes 1 and 2 Dvd
New York, Good Times DVD. 2004. 076621947x Dvd. 5.5 x 7.5box set. A twoset containing over 8 hours of the best of Lucy. Fine condition. Fine.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: 148545
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  The Changing Picture in Video Tape for 1959-1960: A Review for the Television Industry
St. Paul, Minn. 3M Company. 1959, Second Edition. Spiral Bound. Ill.: Illustrated. This book is bound with a metal spiral spine and a black-and-white photo illustrated cover. Some cover edgewear; creases at lower front corner; most inner pages clean. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white photos, this report analyzes the future of video tape use for 1959 and 1960. 62 pages; approx. 9"x11". Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 172.50 [Appr.: EURO 115.25 | £UK 103.75 | JP¥ 15224] Book number: P4170
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  General Electric Tv Service Guide, Vol. 4, 1958-1960
Syracuse, General Electric. 1960. Soft Cover. Ill.: Diagram Illustrated. This book has a white and tan soft cover. It is bound with a metal spiral spine. This is an oversized General Electric TV service guide, vol. 4, that includes schematics and data for models from 1958 to 1960. Some cover soil; most inner pages clean. 81 pages; approx. 15"x11". Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 74.75 [Appr.: EURO 50 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6597] Book number: P8037
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Mtv's the Real World Diaries
New York, New York, U.S.A. Mtv Books. 1996. 0671003739 Trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. 7 x 9 trade paperback book. White lettering on the color photo illustrated spine with a red and illustrated cover. Intimate confessionals, private photos, and secrets from five seasons of the Real World cast. 236 pages. Tight binding. Fine condition. Fine.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 812] Book number: EEF8525
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Tv Guide Special Section: America's Long Vigil, Nov. 22-25, 1963
Radnor, Pa. Triangle Publications Inc. 1964. Soft Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This special edition ofuide is has a white soft cover with a blue border and black lettering. Slight soil; page edges beginning to yellow; mostly a clean copy. The edition is devoted to the television coverage surrounding the assassination of President Kennedy, including quotes from Lyndonohnson, still photos from news broadcasts, reflections from the media and more. Also is regularuide information for the week of Jan. 25-31, 1964. Approx. 5"x7", 45 pages. Very Good +/No Jacket.
USD 57.50 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 | £UK 34.75 | JP¥ 5075] Book number: EEF2230
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Tv Guide Special Section: America's Long Vigil, Nov. 22-25, 1963
Radnor, Pa. Triangle Publications Inc. 1964. Soft Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This special edition ofuide is has a white soft cover with a blue border and black lettering. Slight soil; page edges beginning to yellow; mostly a clean copy. Encased in protective plastic cover (removable) to prevent further wear. The edition is devoted to the television coverage surrounding the assassination of President Kennedy, including quotes from Lyndonohnson, still photos from news broadcasts, reflections from the media and more. Also is regularuide information for the week of Jan. 25-31, 1964. Approx. 5"x7", 45 pages. Very Good +/No Jacket.
USD 57.50 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 | £UK 34.75 | JP¥ 5075] Book number: EEF5475
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Wallace's Telaides Motorola Tv, Vol. 2: 1952-56, Chassis Ts-4 to Ts-275
Chicago, Wallace's Telaides. 1956. Soft Cover. Ill.: Diagram Illustrated. This book has a white and green soft cover. This is an oversized Wallace's Telaide Motorola TV manual, volume 2, that includes production changes, alignment procedures, service hints, tube location views and parts lists for Chassis TS-4 through TS-275, 1952-56. Some cover soil; most inner pages clean. The book contains schematics and other information. 95 pages; approx. 15"x11". Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 74.75 [Appr.: EURO 50 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6597] Book number: P8033
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Wallace's Telaide Motorola Tv Folder No. 1
Chicago, Wallace's Telaides. 1957. Soft Cover. Ill.: Diagram Illustrated. This book has a white and gray soft cover. This is an oversized Wallace's Telaide Motorola TV manual, Folder No. 1, that includes production changes, alignment procedures, service hints, tube location views and parts lists for a variety of 1957 models. It is bound with a white plastic comb binding. Some cover soil; most inner pages clean. The book contains schematics and other information. 40 pages; approx. 15"x11". Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 57.50 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 | £UK 34.75 | JP¥ 5075] Book number: P8034
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Wallace's Telaide Philco Tv Volume 1, 1948-51
Chicago, Wallace's Telaides. 1951. Soft Cover. Ill.: Diagram Illustrated. This book has a white and blue soft cover. This is an oversized Wallace's Telaide Philco TV manual, vol. 1, that includes production changes, alignment procedures, service hints, tube location views and parts lists for all 1948-51 models. Some cover soil; most inner pages clean. The book contains schematics and other information. 96 pages; approx. 15"x11". Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 74.75 [Appr.: EURO 50 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6597] Book number: P8035
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Wallace's Telaide Rca Victor Tv Receivers Volume 2, 1952-56
Chicago, Wallace's Telaides. 1956. Soft Cover. Ill.: Diagram Illustrated. This book has a white, green and orange soft cover. This is an oversized Wallace's Telaideictor TV manual, vol. 2, that includes production changes, alignment procedures, service hints, tube location views and parts lists for models from 1952 to 1956. Cover, inner pages have soil at wear at lower corner. The book contains schematics and other information. 112 pages; approx. 15"x11". Good +/No Jacket.
USD 74.75 [Appr.: EURO 50 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6597] Book number: P8036
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Wallace's Telaide Rca Victor Tv Receivers Volume 1, 1946-51 Through Chassis Kcs 66c
Chicago, Wallace's Telaides. 1951. Soft Cover. Ill.: Diagram Illustrated. This book has a white, green and orange soft cover with a white comb binding. This is an oversized Wallace's Telaideictor TV manual, vol. 1, that includes production changes, alignment procedures, service hints, tube location views and parts lists for models from 1946 to 1951. Some cover wear, soil; mostly a clean copy. The book contains schematics and other information. 104 pages; approx. 15"x11". Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 74.75 [Appr.: EURO 50 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6597] Book number: P8038
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Wallace's Telaide Westinghouse Tv Folder No. 1
Chicago, Wallace's Telaides. 1957. Soft Cover. Ill.: Diagram Illustrated. This book has a white and gray soft cover. This is an oversized Wallace's Telaide Westinghouse TV manual, Folder No. 1, that includes production changes, alignment procedures, service hints, tube location views and parts lists for a variety of 1957 models. It is bound with a white plastic comb binding. Cover is edgeworn, with some soil. The book contains schematics and other information. 31 pages; approx. 15"x11". Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 57.50 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 | £UK 34.75 | JP¥ 5075] Book number: P8039
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

177 titles found on 8 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005