next page  
   Connie Popek, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
155 Secor Road, Otego, NY 13825, USA
ppopek@stny.rr.com

Sports

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  Lake Placid the Complete Handbook of the Olympic Winter Games
New American Lib. 1979. 1979. Soft Cover. paperback white with red and blue lettering and colored dec. illus. in b/w pictures of all kinds of sports 224 pgs. g+. Good +.
USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 609] Book number: 27107
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  New York Sports News, Vol. 1, No. 1, June 1990, Don Mattingly Cover Photo
Mineola, New York, U.S.A. John Clarke Publishing Inc. 1990. Soft Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This premier issue of New York Sports News features a color cover photo of Don Mattingly of the New York Yankees. The 40-page newspaper is slightly yellowed, with a little edgewear and a few bent corners, but otherwise clean. Illustrated with black-and-white photos, this issue features articles on New York sports, plus puzzles, cartoons and more. 10"x13". Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: EEF4239
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Proceedings of the 82nd Annual Convention of the Ncaa
Mission, KS, NCAA. 1988. Trade Paperback. 5.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book. White lettering on the red spine and cover. 82nd annual convention of the National Collegiate Athletic Association. 306 pages + appendicces. Light wear. Tight binding. Very Good + condition. Very Good +.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] Book number: KP5983
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Sports Illustrated March 13, 1972
Chicago, Time, Inc. 1972. Trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. 8.5 x 11 magazine. This March 13, 1972 issue of Sports Illustrated has a color photo of Johnny Bench on the cover. Articles include: Little Big Boat, Life of Leisure, Reds Who Go Grunt in the Spring, The Big Burden Boris Bears, She's on Top Down Under, Schuss Into La Swell France, Running Scared. 74 pages. Light wear. Very Good + condition. Very Good +.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: P11540
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BENDER, GARY;JOHNSON, MICHAEL L.  Call of the Game: What Really Goes on in the Broadcast Booth
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Bonus Books. 1994, Stated 1st Edition. 1566250137 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Purple, white, and black lettering on the white and red dust jacket spine with a photo illustrated cover. Call of the Game is an eye-opener for all sports fans. Here's an entertaining, behind-the-scenes look at the sports broadcasters who domintate TV viewing. 263 pages. Stated 1st Edition. Tight binding. Fine/Fine condition. Fine/Fine.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: P8529
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BERRI, DAVID J.; SCHMIDT, MARTIN B.; BROOK, STACEY L.  The Wages of Wins : Taking Measure of the Many Myths in Modern Sport
Stanford, CA, Standford Business Books. 2006. 0804752877 Hard Cover. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Black lettering on the yellow spine with a plain yellow cover. 282 pages. Marking on front end page. Light wear. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1218] Book number: KP3214
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

FORBES, BART  The Sports Art of Bart Forbes
Dallas, Texas, U.S.A. Beckett Pubns. 1998, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. 1887432515 Hardcover with dust jacket. Ill.: Color Art Prints. this 11.5 x 12.5 hardcover has 144 pages. signed inscribed autographed, autographed letter, oversized, detail signing 1 tiny edge tear on dust cover. Fine/Fine.
USD 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4060] Book number: p14199
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

FOREMAN, GEORGE; COSTAS, BOB; GARNER, JOE  And the Fans Roared: The Sports Broadcasts That Kept Us on the Edge of Our Seats
Naperville, Illinois, U.S.A. Sourcebooks Inc. 2000, 1st Edition. 1570715823 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 11 x 11 hard cover book. Black, white, and red lettering on the gold and black dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. Relive the most electrifying sports moments ever broadcast. 177 pages. 1st Edition. Includes 2 CDs sealed. Remainder mark. Tight binding. Near Fine/Near Fine condition. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: KP4533
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

GALLICO, PAUL  Farewell to Sport
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1938, Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. This book has a red and tan hard cover with dark blue lettering on the front and spine. Some cover soil; endpapers yellowed; inner pages faintly browned, but clean. Photo of the author between half-title and title pages. Gallico compiles some of his finest sports writing in this, his swan song. 346 pages; approx. 6"x8". View image at popeks.com/books/p9689.jpg. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 51.75 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 4567] Book number: P9689
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

GALLICO, PAUL  The Golden People
Garden City, N.Y. Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1965, Ex - Lib. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 9.5x6.25 inches. 315 pages. White and light brown dust jacket with white and blue dust jacket. White dust jacket spinew ith blue and yellow/green lettering. Dust jacket is lightly soiled. Ex-library book with usual markings. A top ex-sportswriter of teh '20s and '30s takes a fond and reminiscent look back at the super-athletes who were raised to incredible immortality in the era of: Knute Rockne, Jack Dempsey, Johnny Weissmuller, Red Grange, Babe Didrikson and more. Tight. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] Book number: P4654
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

GARBER, ANGUS G.  Tales from the Locker Room: Sports Scandals and Controversies
New York, New York, U.S.A. Smithmark Pub. 1992. 0831779853 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 9.75 x 13 hard cover book. White lettering on the red dust jacket spine with a photo illustrated cover. With an in-depth look at the scandals, tragedies, and amusing sports stories from the turn of the century to the present, Tales From the Locker Room is essential reading for trivia buffs and sports fans of all ages. 120 pages. Gift inscription. Light dust jacket edgewear. Tight binding. Fine/Very Good condition. Fine/Very Good.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 141975
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

GARNER, JOE  And the Crowd Goes Wild: Relive the Most Celebrated Sporting Events Ever Broadcast
Naperville, Illinois, U.S.A. Sourcebooks Inc. 1999, Third Printing. 1402200315 Soft Cover, 10"x10". foreword by Hank Aaron, afterword by Wayne Gretzky. includes 2 audio CDs with 47 sports broadcasts. (used) appx 10"x10" illustrated softcover book, 179 pages. color and black and white photo illustrated. nice copy. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 913] Book number: kp8048
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

HEFLEY, JAMES C.  Play Ball! True Stories of Faith in Action
Grand Rapids, MI, Zondervan Publishing. 1965, 5th Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Illustrated. 5.5 x 8.5 hard cover book. Brown and white lettering on the white and blue dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. Here are the stories of sixteen star professional athletes, who are also dedicated Christians. 127 pages. 5th Printing. Church stamp. Dust jacket wear and tear. Very Good/Good + condition. Very Good/Good +.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: P8961
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

JACOBELLIS, WILLIAM  Sports Photo Album
New York, David McKay Company, Inc. 1951. Hard Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 6 x 9 hard cover book. Black lettering on the green spine with a plain light green cover. 167 pages. Cover spots and soil. Tight binding. Near Very Good condition. Near Very Good.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: EEF4941
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

JOHNSON, BARRY L.; BOUDREAUX, PATRICIA DUNCAN  Basic Gymnastics for Girls and Women
Appleton-Century-Crofts. 1971. 0390481742 Trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. 7.5 x 10 trade paperback book with a spiral bound spine. Black lettering on the white plastic spiral spine with an orange and illustrated cover. This book has been written primarily for beginning students, with emphasis on guiding them toward an appreciation of gymnastic exercise and knowledge of and interest in the competitive sport. 130 pages. Light wear. Very Good condition. Very Good.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1218] Book number: KP1021
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

KENNEDY, W.D.  Ford Treasury of the Outdoors
New York, simon and Schuster. 1952. Trade Paperback. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 5 x 7 trade paperback book. Dark blue lettering on the blue spine with a color illustrated cover. Fishing, hunting, camping, wildlife. 251 pages. Lincoln-Mercury Edition. Complete. Rare. Some wear and soil. Good + condition. Good +.
USD 27.60 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2436] Book number: P9658
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

LEEDS, MICHAEL A.; VON ALLMEN, PETER  The Economics of Sports (Addison-Wesley Series in Economics)
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. Benjamin-Cummings Publishing Company. 2002. 0201700972 Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. A clean, unmarked new textbook about the financial side of sports, including contracts, revenues, and sports agencies. 7 1/2" x 9 1/2" with 446 indexed pages. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 109.25 [Appr.: EURO 73 | £UK 65.75 | JP¥ 9642] Book number: m333
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

LIEBERS, ARTHUR  The Complete Book of Sky Diving
New York, Coward-McCann, Inc. 1968, 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. 6 x 8.5 hard cover book. Gold lettering on the dark blue spine with a dark blue and illustrated cover. A complete guide and history to sky diving. 190 pages. 1st Edition. Tight binding. Light wear. Near Very Good condition. Near Very Good.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: EEF6381
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ORR, JACK  The Black Athlete : His Story in American History
New York, The Lion Press. 1969. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 7.5x10.5. black with white lettering. on cover & spine - dust jacket. black with white lettering. & black and white pics. of athletes - inside cover page. torn out - ex library. - illustrated in black and white - 157 pages. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2537] Book number: 49203
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

OWEN, FRANK, EDITOR  Teen-Age Sport Stories
G & D. 1947. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Carl Cobbledick. 239 pages. 5.5x8.5' orange cover/orange lettering/decorations Near Very Good/Good +. illustrated by Carl Cobbledick. Near Very Good/Good +.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 812] Book number: 4718
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

PHILLIPS, BILL  Sports Supplement Review, 3rd Issue
Golden, Colorado, U.S.A. Mile High Pub. 2000. 096587320x Soft Cover. 8 X 11 Blue oversized softcover with picture of bodybuilder on cover with white and yellow lettering. 167 supplements completely reviewed with new expanded chapters on training and nutrition. In Fine condition, clean and unmarked. 359 pages. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 812] Book number: 141934
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

RAPPOPORT, KEN  Harvard Beats Yale 29-29: And Other Great Comebacks from the Annals of Sports
Dallas, Texas, U.S.A. Taylor Pub. 2007. 1589793315 trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. Beige, black, and white lettering on the reddish brown, beige, and black spine with an illustrated cover. The 1968 Harvard vs. Yale game and 19 other improbable comebacks are the subjects of Wilner and Rappoport's latest volume of extraordinary achievements from the world of sports. 259 pages. Tight binding. Fine condition. Fine.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 812] Book number: EEF8024
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

RICCIUTI, EDWARD R.  Face to Face with Macho Man Randy Savage
Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A. Blackbirch Pr Inc. 1994. 156711072x Trade Paperback. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 8 x 10 trade paperback book. White lettering on the black spine with a color photo illustrated cover. A biography of pro-wrestler Macho Man Randy Savage. 47 pages. Photo illustrated. Light wear. Tight binding. Very Good condition. Very Good.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: EEF6292
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

RUHE, BENJAMIN  Many Happy Returns: The Art and Sport of Boomeranging
New York, The Viking Press. 1977, First Edition. 0670454125 Hard Cover. Ill.: Peter Ruhf. This book is bound in blue library-style boards with white and yellow lettering on the front and spine. Cover is worn; spine browned; some spotting to foredge, most inner pages clean. Illustrated with drawings and diagrams, this is a how-to and history book about boomerangs that tells you how to make and throw your own from one of the people who popularized the ancient device in America. 105 pages; approx. 6"x9". Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: eef6317
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

SAMUELSON, JOAN BENOIT; AVERBUCH, GLORIA  Joan Samuelson's Running for Women
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Rodale Pr. 1995, 1st Edition. 0875962394 Soft Cover. 9x6 inches. 218 indexed pages. Red, color photo illustrated cover with white and yellow lettering. Red spine with white lettering. Some cover edgewear. America's most successful woman runner gives her best advice on: personalized training, winning races, what to eat, preventing injury and more. Very Good +.
USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 609] Book number: L7632
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

38 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005