next page  
   Connie Popek, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
155 Secor Road, Otego, NY 13825, USA
ppopek@stny.rr.com

Special Interest

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 165 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALLCOCK, HUBERT  Heraldic Design Its Origins, Ancient Forms and Modern Usage
New York, Tudor Publishing Company. 1962. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Yes. This 8.5"x11" hard cover book has a white, red and color illustrated dj with blue, white and black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The owner's name is written on the inside, there is a sticker remnant on the dj flap and there is some slight dj edgewear. A handbook for artists and designers..a heraldic sourcebook for students, teachers and laymen. Fully illustrated in black and white with over 500 crests, devices, shields and coats. 96 indexed pages. Very Good/Near Very Good.
USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1432] Book number: 95587
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

AMBARIAN, SARA L.  A Bride's Touch : A Handbook of Wedding Personality & Inspiration
Gresham, OR, U.S.A. Symbios. 1997. 0965126315 Soft Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This book has a white soft cover with red and black lettering and silver cover illustrations. Very clean, bright, unmarked, tight copy. A workbook and handbook for women planning their wedding that provides a step-by-step guide to the planning process. 359 pages, including index; approx. 11"x13". Fine.
USD 86.25 [Appr.: EURO 58 | £UK 51.75 | JP¥ 7669] Book number: 110891
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ANASTASIO, JANET; BEVILACQUA, MICHELLE; PETERS, STEPHANIE  The Everything Wedding Book: Absolutely Everything You Need to Know to Survive Your Wedding Day and Actually Even Enjoy It!
Avon, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Adams Media Corp. 2000. 1580621902 Soft Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. 9x8 inches. 373 indexed pages. White, illustrated cover with green and pink lettering. Green spine with white lettering. Some highlighting and notes. Rear cover crease. Revised and expanded 2nd edition. Little cover edgewear. The ultimate reference for couples planning their wedding, with a sense of humor everyone can appreciate. Tight. Very Good.
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: 141585
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ANDERSON, BENNY E.  Let's Start a Puppet Theatre
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co. 1973. 1973, 1st Edition. 0442299869 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st Ed. 6.5x8.5:0442299869. marron with gold ltg. - white djw ith black ltg. and colored dec. - 91 pgs. - illus. in b/w - owner's stamp. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 29956
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ANTEKEIER, KRISTOPHER  Ringmaster!
New York, E. P. Dutton. 1989. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 6.5"x9.5". Ill.: Color photo Illustrated. This hard cover book has a color illustrated and photo illustrated dj with black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. Gift quality. No owner's name. Color photo illustrations within a section of the book. 207 pages. Fine/Fine.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 78915
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ARTMAN, WM. & L.V. HALL  Beauties and Achievements of the Blind
Auburn NY, Author Published. 1865. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated Frontispiece. Later printing. Decorative brown cloth cover with gilt lettering as well as Victorian-style flower pattern in gilt on spine. Illustrated frontispiece is assumed to be the two authors watching over two blind female students. Includes an example of the raised-text format, a system of embossed characters for the blind was developed by Valentin Hauy who founded the Paris Blind School where Louis Braille would attend and study. This example is undated, and is from Isaiah16 "And I will bring the Blind by a way that they knew not; I will lead them in Paths that they have not known: I will make darkness light before them, and crooked things straight. These things will I do unto them, and not forsake them." Example printed byneass, Jr. in Philadelphia. Some wear to volume at corners and top edge op spine, gilt is still very bright on spine. Foxing concentrated at front and rear of text block, very minimal otherwise. Pages are bright and white, no browning or brittleing. Includes memoirs of several eminent blind authors including Homer, Blacklock, Holman, Wilson, Huber, Miss Alice Holmes, Miss Frances Jane Crosby, Miss Cynthia Bullock and others. There is a collection of poems by blind authors includingall, Frances Brown, Margaret Belches, Michael M'Guire and others. Measures 5" x 7 1/2" with 387 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.5 | £UK 69 | JP¥ 10226] Book number: 7023
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  1962 Pacific National Exhibition "Canadian Cavalcade" Souvenir Program, Including the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Musical Ride
Vancouver, CA, Pacific National Exhibition Executive Committee. 1962. Booklet. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. These two souvenir items from the 1962 Pacific National Exposition, held in Vancouverare both in VG condition, with clean, bright, color illustrated covers. Included is the official souvenir program, which contains information about the sponsors, events, and participants of the "Canadian Cavalcade," and also the official Program of events, which also includes numerous coupons for local merchants as well as a detailed list of events and a map of the grounds. Souvenir program measures 8"x10 w/approx. 20 pages; Official program is approx. 5"x8" w/32 pages. Very Good +.
USD 18.40 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1636] Book number: 97660
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Australian Wool Magazine1939
Australia, The Australian Government. 1939. Soft Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. A 1939 periodical about Australian wool and the wool industry. 14 pages. Approx. 9"x11". Cover is black and white photo of two men bidding on wool prices; burlap bag with wool and the wordat bottom front. May be from 1939 New York World's Fair. Very good condition item. Clean, tight, bright, unmarked. Filled with photos of Australias wool industry and prized ram studs. !. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 106419
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  The Bottom Line Book of Freebies
Connecticut, Bottom line Books. 2001. 0887232078 Hard Cover. This 8"x10" hard cover book has a tan and black and white illustrated cover with multi color lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A guide to free stuff. 308 indexed pages. A clean, bright, tight copy of the book. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 104128
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Casket and Sunnyside, January 1957
Norwalk, Connecticut, U.S.A. The Casket Inc. 1957. Soft Cover. This January 1957 issue of "Casket and Sunnyside" magazine has an orange and black soft cover with black lettering, and a white spine. Cover has some soft creasing and wear; most inner pages are clean. This is a trade magazine for the funeral service industry; it contains advertisements and articles related to the funeral business. 66 pages; approx. 8"x10". Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3068] Book number: eef6371
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  The Gaia Peace Atlas
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday. 1988, 2nd Printing. 0385241917 trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. 8.5 x 11 trade paperback book. White and black lettering on the blue and yellow spine with a color illustrated cover. The Gaia Peace Atlas is a challenging study of the prospects for peace into the next millenium. 271 pages. 2nd Printing. Very little soil and wear. Tight binding. Very Good + condition. Very Good +.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: KP1343
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Golf Course Builders Association of America: 1994 Membership Directory
Chapel Hill, NC, Golf Course Builders Association of America. 1994. Spiral Bound. Ill.: Illustrated. This book has a white spiral spine and a color photo illustrated cover with black lettering. Some edgewear, but overall clean. This is a directory with contact information for the 1994 roster of members of the Golf Course Builders Association of America. Included are numerous inserts, as well as some advertisements. 128 pages; approx. 6"x8". Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4090] Book number: 140636
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Know Your Ropes
New York, Wickwire Spencer Steel Co. 1937, First Edition. Soft Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This book has a soft cover with color illustration and white lettering, bound at the spine with staples. Cover is edgeworn, slightly browned/soiled; inner pages show faint browning but are mostly clean and unmarked. This is a trade publication of the Wickwire Spencer Steel Company that provides information on the safe use of its wire rope products. 82 pages; approx. 6"x9". Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 51.75 [Appr.: EURO 35 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 4602] Book number: EEF5065
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Marriage Service with Minister's Certificate
Maine, Rev Salem D. Tower. 1900. Hard Cover, 6"x8". This hard cover book has a white cover with gilt lettering on the front of the cover. A wedding souvenir of memories. None filled in yet. About 40 pages. Good +/No Jacket.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 76856
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Ringling Bros. And Barnum & Bailey, 1952 Edition
The Circus Magazine. 1952. Soft Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This Ringling Bros. magazine has a red and pink cover with a color illustration of a beautiful girl and a tiger. Some cover wear, mostly at edges, but most inner pages clean. Illustrated throughout with color photos, advertisements and more, this magazine presents the 1952 program for the circus and offers behind-the-scenes information about what the circus has to offer. 76 pages; approx. 8"x11". View image at: www.popeks.com/books/p3316.jpg. Good +/No Jacket.
USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2556] Book number: P3316
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Ripley's Believe It Or Not! 3-D World of Weird
New York, Ripley's Believe it or Not. 2004. 188427028x Trade Paperback. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 7.5 x 10 trade paperback book. White and yellow lettering on the purple and red spine with an illustrated cover. 50 eye-popping classic Ripley's images. 41 pages. With (used) 3-d glasses. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. Near Fine.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: KP4177
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  The Story of Paper-Making
1901 J.W. Butler Paper Co. 1901. Hardcover. 136pages 5'X8' Antique hardcover with tan cover/brown lettering & decorations Rear cover marred elsellustrated with photos.. paper-making. Near Very Good.
USD 18.40 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1636] Book number: 0410
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  The Twentieth Century Club of Detroit
Detroit, Privately Printed. 1903. Hard Cover. This antique hardcover book is bound in light blue cloth with gilt lettering on the front (no spine letters). Cover is soiled; some foxing at endpapers; a few pencil marks, but most inner pages clean. Owner's name on front endpaper; name is also listed among the names of members at the rear. This is a program guide for the Twentieth Century Club of Detroit, a women's club founded in 1894 with the purpose of community service and cultural enrichment for its members. The club was unique in that it did not bring in outside speakers; rather, its own members provided talks for all of the club's meetings and events. 67 pages; approx. 5"x7". Good/No Jacket.
USD 40.25 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3579] Book number: 108818
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Useful Knots and How to Tie Them
Plymouth Cordage Company. 1946. Soft Cover, 5"x7". Ill.: Yes. This soft cover book has a color illustrated cover with white lettering on the front of the cover. A book about tying knots. Black and white drawing illustrations throughout the book. 29 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 74477
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

VARIOUS AUTHORS  The Big Black Book
New York: Boardroom Classics, 1991. 1991. 0887723027X Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 5th Edition. 8.5x11:0887723027X. black with raised black ltg. - 496 pgs. - including medical solutions, your home, travel and vacations, credit cards and more. Near Fine.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 39234
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

VARIOUS AUTHORS  Sigma Pi Fraternity
Vincennes, Indiana, Sigma Pi Fraternity. 2002, 105th Anniversary Edition. Trade Paperback. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. Gold lettering on the purple spine and cover. 105th anniversary edition of the Sigma Pi Fraternity 2002 membership directory. 1,340 pages. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. Near Fine.
USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2556] Book number: P4757
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BAN BREATHNACH, SARAH  The Victorian Nursery Companion: A Posy for Parents, a Keepsake for Baby
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster. 1992. 0671741217 Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. 10.5 x 8.5 hard cover book. Gold lettering on the white spine and cover. A celebration of 19th century nursery life in prose, poetry, and pictures. 111 pages. Gift inscription on front end page. Cover soiled. Tight binding. Very Good condition. Very Good.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: P4113
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

FENTEN BARBARA & D.X.  The Team Behind the Great Parades
1981 book club ex. Lib states 1st Westmister Press. 1981. Hard Cover with dust jacket. 89 pages 6x9' color illus cover illustrated w/photos Parades. Good +/Good +.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 3879
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BARLAY, STEPHEN  Fire: An International Report
London, Hamish Hamilton. 1972, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Illustrated. This book has a black dj with white lettering and a black-and-white cover photo illustration. Dj has somne rubbing, edgewear; book had mild edgewear, but is mostly a clean copy. Barlay's shocking book exposes the truth about fire and arson, the devastation it can cause and the inadequacy of safety regulations to prevent fires from destroying homes, hospitals and schools. Illustrated with black-and-white photos. 293 pages, including index; approx. 5"x8". Very Good +/Very Good +.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: eef5817
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BARLOW, DIANE;WASSERMAN, STEVEN  Moving and Relocation Sourcebook: A Reference Guide to the 100 Largest Metropolitan Areas in the United States
Holmes, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Omnigraphics Inc. 1992, Stated 1st Edition, Ex-lib. 1558883096 Hard Cover. 9 x 11.5 hard cover book. Black and red lettering on the light blue and white spine with an illustrated cover. A reference guide to the 100 largest metropolitan areas in the United States. 554 pages + appendices. Stated 1st Edition, Ex-library book. Tight binding. Very Good condition. Very Good.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: P9639
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

165 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005