| next page |
| Connie Popek, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 882 title(s) on 36 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A Certain Truths: Essays About Our Families, Children and Culture from Center of the American Experiment's First Five Years Minneapolis, Center of the American Experiment. 1995. 0808774808 Hard Cover with dust jacket. This 6 x 9 hard cover book has the title in gold lettering on the white dust jacket spine and cover. Seventeen essays about our families, children and culture from Center of the American Experiment's first five years. 385 pages. Clean, unmarked copy with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition. Fine/Fine. USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1432] Book number: 131684 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| Engendering Visions: Roles, Reversals and Revolutions New York, The Asain Pacific American Journal. 1993, VOL. 2 No. 2 fall/winer. 1067778x Softcover. this 5 x 8.5 softcover has 152 pages. slight edge wear. Publication of Asian American Writers. Very Good +. USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 920] Book number: kpj845 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| AARON, HENRY On Social Welfare Massachusetts, Abt Books. 1980, Ex Lib. 0890115494 Hard Cover. This 5.5"x8.5" hard cover book has a tan and green cover with black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A book about the welfare of American with topics about Public Welfare, Social Security, Health Insurance and reform. 127 pages. Near Very Good/No Jacket. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 94447 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ABRAMSKY, SASHA Hard Time Blues: How Politics Built a Prison Nation New York, New York, U.S.A. Thomas Dunne Books. 2002, 1st Edition. 0312268114 Hard Cover with dust jacket. This 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book has white, red, and black lettering on the black and white photo illustrated dust jacket cover and spine. Hard Time Blues combines a sense of history with a powerful narrative to tell a story about issues and people that leads us to understand how the land of the free has become the world's largest prison nation. 284 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition. Fine/Fine. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: EEF1820 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ADLER, NANCY J. International Dimensions Organizational Behavior (Swc-Management) Pacific Grove, CA, U.S.A. Brooks/Cole. 1986. 053406258X Trade Paperback. 8.5x5.5 inches. 242 indexed pages. Dark yellow, illustrated cover with white lettering. Breaks down the conceptual, theoretical, and practical boundaries involved in understanding and managing the people in countries worldwide. Fine. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 118769 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| AHRONS, CONSTANCE The Good Divorce New York, Harper Collins Publishers. 1994. 0060169737 Hard Cover with dust jacket. This 6"x9.5" hard cover book has a grey and white illustrated dj with red, white and black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A book about keeping your family together when your marriage comes apart. 301 indexed pages. Very Good/Near Fine. USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 920] Book number: 97441 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| AHRONS, CONSTANCE The Good Divorce Scarborough, ON, Canada, HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited. 1995, 13th Printing. 0060926341 Trade Paperback. 5.5 x 8 trade paperback book. Blue and red lettering on the white, red, and blue spine and cover. Based on two decades of groundbreaking research, The Good Divorce presents the surprising finding that in more than 50 percent of divorces, couples end their marriages yet preserve their families. 301 pages. 13 Printing. Light wear. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. Near Fine. USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 614] Book number: KP2944 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ALBRETCHT, MARGARET, ILLUSTRATED BY YES Parents and Teenagers: Getting Through to Each Other New York, Parnet's Magazine Press. 1972, Ex - Lib. hard Cover with dust jacket. Good +/Good +. Ex - Lib. 6"x8.5". This hard cover book has a purple dj with white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A book about communication between parnets and teenagers. 288 indexed pages. Good +/Good +. USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1432] Book number: 64101 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ALDRIDGE, JOHN W. In the Country of the Young New York, Harper and Row Publishers. 1970. Paper Back, 4"X7". This paperback book has a white cover with red and black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. 128 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 74714 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| DR. ALLEN, ROGER; ROSE, RON Common Sense Discipline: What to Say and Do When Kids Need Help Ft. Worth, TX, Worthy Publishing. 1986, 1st Edition. 0834402122 Paperback. This paperback book has a gold cover with white, red, and blue lettering on the front and spine. A book that teaches parenting strategies for parents with difficult children. Answers questions about punisment, tantrums, and more. 238 pages; approx. 7.5"x5". Light cover soil and wear; light foredge soil. Text is clean and unmarked. Tight binding. Near Fine. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: L1052 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ANDERSEN, MARGARET L.; COLLINS, PATRICIA HILL Race, Class, and Gender : An Anthology Belmont, CA, U.S.A. Wadsworth. 1994, Second Edition. 0534247687 Soft Cover. "..is a welcome arrival for all of us concerned with issues of equality and inclusiveness in American society." 560 pages measuring 6.5"x9" First few pages are wavy from wetness, else is clean & crisp. No markings. Near Very Good/No Jacket. USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: 116561 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ANDERSON, NORMAN Issues of Life & Death Downers Grove, IL, U.S.A. InterVarsity Press. 1987, 1st American Printing. 0877847215 Soft Cover, 5.5"x8.5". This soft cover book has a color illustrated cover with white and brown lettering on the front and on the black spine of the cover. A book about abortion, birth control, capital punishment, euthanasia etc. 130 indexed pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 920] Book number: 71657 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ANDERSON,CHARLES H. The Political Economy of Social Class Prentice Hall. 1974. Hard Cover with dust jacket. 6x9 hard cover , 340 pgs. vg/g+ This book provides an up to date review and evaluation of current debates and data bearing on issues of equality. Very Good/Good +. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 18975 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ANDREW, JAN Divorce and the American Family New York, Franklin Watts. 1978, Ex - Lib. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Vg/x Lib. 6"x9". This indexed hard covered book has a black dj with white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. a sociology book on divorces, and how familys deal with them. and how to deal with them. 138 pages. Very Good/Very Good. USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3068] Book number: 55339 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ANNARINO, KAREN L. Stepmothers and Stepdaughters: Relationships of Chance, Friendships for a Lifetime Berkeley, CA, Wildcat Canyon Press. 2000, First Edition. 18885171463 Soft Cover. This book has a white soft cover with maroon lettering and a cover photo illustration. Mild soil to cover edges; overall a clean, tight copy. Annarino offers a variety of examples of how the relationships between stepmothers and stepdaughters can develop positively. 179 pages; approx. 5"x7". Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 614] Book number: kp5915 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ARCANA, JUDITH Every Mother's Son New York, NY, U.S.A. Doubleday. 1983, Stated 1st Edition. 0385156405 Hard Cover with dust jacket, 6"x8.5". This hard cover book has a tan dj with red, grey and black lettering on the front and black lettering on the tan spine of the cover. The role of mothers in the making of men. 322 indexed pages. Very Good/Near very Good. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 74336 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ARDREY, ROBERT The Hunting Hypothesis Atheneum. 1976. Hard Cover with dust jacket. hardcover brown with gold letteringpersonal conclusion concering the evolutionary nature of man. 242 pgs. 6x9.5 1st edition g+/g+ dj. Good +/Good +. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 25955 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ARDREY, ROBERT The Social Contract New York, Dell Publishing Company. 1970, 2nd Printing. Soft Cover, 5.5"x8". Ill.: Yes. This soft cover book has a white and color illustrated cover with black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A book about anthropology. A personal inquiry into the evolutionary sources of order and disorder. 405 indexed pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 83420 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ARNOW, JAN Teaching Peace : How to Raise Children in Harmony without Prejudice, Fear Or Violence New York, Berkley Publishing Group. 1995. 0399521550 Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 5"x8":0399521550. This soft cover book has a red, white and tan cover with black and blue lettering on the front and off white and black lettering on the red spine of the cover. A book on how to raise children to live in harmony without fear, without prejudice, without violence. 239 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 61812 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ARNSTEIN, HELENE S. What to Tell Your Child About Birth, Illness, Death, Divorce and Other Family Crises Indianapolis, IN, Bobbs-Merrill. 1962, Stated First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ex-Library, Red 6"x9" hardcover in a white, illustrated dustjacket. 201 pages. Ex-library markings, front endpaper trimmed out. A handbook for parents drawing in many cases on actual instances to help explain a crises to a child, emphasizing the need for honesty. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 105104 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ASHLEY, DAVID; ORENSTEIN, DAVID MICHAEL Sociological Theory : Classical Statements Fourth Edition Boston, MA, Allyn and Bacon. 1998, 4th Edition. 020527157X Hard Cover. Purple 7"x9.5" hardcover textbook with 554 pages. nice clean, solid, unmarked copy. Fine/No Jacket. USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3068] Book number: 109584 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| AUTHELET, EMIL Parenting Solo San Bernardino, California, U.S.A. Here's Life Pub. 1989, 1st Printing. 0898401976 Trade Paperback. 5.5 x 8 trade paperback book. White and orange lettering on the green spine with a color photo illustrated cover. In Parenting Solo, Dr. Authelet first helps you understand your personal need for healing, then he helps you sort through the problems that constantly beset the single parent. He shares ways to overcome the barriers that keep you from growing and your children from enjoying a fulfilling life. 238 pages. 1st printing. Slight edgewear. Clean with tight binding. Near Fine condition. Near Fine. USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: L5913 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR A Guide to Independent Living New York, Butterick Publishing. 1975, 7th Printing. Soft Cover. Vg/No Jacket. 7th Printing. 5.5"x8.5". This soft covered book has a red cover with red and white lettering on the front and blue lettering on the spine of the cover. this bookis a down to earth factual approach to help cope with your new independent lifestyle. this book has 215 indexed pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 58002 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR In Your Hands the Parent's Guidebook Illinois, the Book House for Children. 1956. Hard Cover. Ill.: Yes. This 7"x9.5" hard cover book has a tan cover with green lettering on the front and spine of the cover. There are a few scribbles, a few pages are soiled and there is edgewear. A parent's guidebook and reference to the developing child. The book is illustrated with many black, brown and white photo and drawing illustrations all throughout the book. 280 indexed pages. Near Very Good/No Jacket. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 100411 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Jane Addams: A Centennial Reader New York, The Macmillan Company. 1960. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated Frontispiece. 5.5 x 8.5 hard cover book. Gold and light blue lettering on the red spine with a red cover. 330 pages. Very little soil. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: KP2213 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005