| next page |
| Connie Popek, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 32 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A World Cup Usa '94: Official Gameday Program New York, Sports Publishing Group. 1994. Trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. 8 x 10.5 trade paperback book. White lettering on the color illustrated cover and spine. The official gameday program for the 1994orld Cup. 102 pages. Near Very Good condition. Near Very Good. USD 20.70 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1780] Book number: 140537 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ARCELLI, ENRICO Nutrition for Soccer Players: What to Eat and Drink Before, During and After Training Sessions and Matches Spring City, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Reedswain. 2003. 1890946176 Trade Paperback. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. White lettering on the green and illustrated spine with a color photo illustrated cover. This book details the specific nutrition requirements of soccer players. 120 pages. Water stain affecting back cover and pages. Very Good condition. Very Good. USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 593] Book number: KP6352 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR World Cup England 1966 N/A. 1966. Hard Cover, 8.5"x11". Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This hard cover book has a green and color illustrated cover with black, red and blue lettering on the front and spine of the cover. There is no writing in the book. This book was published just before the final game, which England won. There are highlights of Brazil's Pele, the greatest player in the world. Clean and tight copy. Many black and white photo illustrations. About 40 pages. Very Good +/No Jacket. USD 51.75 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 4450] Book number: 80789 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BECKHAM, DAVID; WATT, TOM Beckham: Both Feet on the Ground New York, New York, U.S.A. Quill. 2004, First Edition. 0060570946 Soft Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This book has a dark-gray soft cover with yellow lettering and color photo illustrations of David Beckham. Minor edgewear, else Fine; inner pages clean, binding tight. Illustrated with several insets of color photos, this book contains the international soccer star's own life story told in his own words. 453 pages; approx. 6"x9". Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 890] Book number: kp3613 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BRADLEY, GORDON AND TOYE, CLIVE Playing Soccer the Professional New Tork, Harper and Row Publisher. 1973, Stated First Edition. 0060104422 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Yes. This 6.5"x9.5" hard cover book has a white and color photo illustrated dj with black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The dj is price clipped. A book about the sport and game of soccer illustrated with many black and white photo and drawing illustrations throughout the book. 218 indexed pages. A clean and tight copy of the book. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1483] Book number: 100774 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BRENNER, DAVID The Love of Soccer New York, Crown Publishers. 1980, 1st Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/G+. 1st Edition. 9.5x13:0517296241. A red book with white ltg. and black dec. and it has a black dj with white ltg. on a red spine and white/orange ltg. on front cover with colored dec. of two soccer players. It has 92 pgs. and is illustrated in color with 90 photos of players , stadiums and fields. Very Good/Good +. USD 20.70 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1780] Book number: 55130 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| CARR, TONY How to Coach a Soccer Team New York, New York, U.S.A. Sterling Pub Co Inc. 2005. 1402729847 Trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. 7.5 x 10 trade paperback book. White and light blue lettering on the light blue and blue spine with a color photo illustrated cover. This balanced coaching approach will help you teach the skills needed to take your team to the top and give it that winning edge. 144 pages. Light wear. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. Fine. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 989] Book number: P6916 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| CARUSO, ANDREW Soccer Coaching: Development and Tactics Quakertown, PA, Soccer Coaching Press. 1989. Soft Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This book has a light green soft cover with black lettering on the spine and yellow lettering on the cover. Cover has a color illustration. Some cover wear; inner pages bright, clean and unmarked. Illustrated with diagrams, the book offers instructions to soccer coaches on how to manage their team, different plays and tactics and so on. Pages not numbered; approx. 250. 5"x8". Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 791] Book number: EEF0258 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| CHINAGLIA, GIORGIO Chinaglia New York, Simon and Schuster. 1980. 0671250493 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 5.5x8.5:0671250493. red and blue with gold lettering. - white dust jacket with red and black lettering and colored picture of chinaglia - 224 pages. - illustrated in black and white with photos - dust jacket has some tears. Good/Good. USD 18.40 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1582] Book number: 35858 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| CHYZOWYCH, WALTER AND ANDERSEN, OLE One on One New York, Graphical Soccer Ltd.. Soft Cover. Ill.: Yes. This 5"x8.5" soft cover book has a color illustrated cover with white and black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A book of moves and tricks of the soccer stars. Many black and white photo and color illustrations all throughout the book. A clean and tight copy of the book. 96 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1483] Book number: 96215 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| CLUES, ANDREW Soccer for Players and Coaches New Jersey, Prentice Hall Inc. 1980. Soft Cover, 8.5"x11". Ill.: Yes. This soft cover book has a white and color photo illustrated cover with black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. There is a gift inscription written on the inside. A book about the sport of soccer. Black and white photo and other illustrations throughout the book. 175 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 890] Book number: 86086 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| DOMINI, ENZO The Book of Soccer New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold Company. 1972, Ex Lib. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This 8'x8.5" hard cover book has a white and black illustrated dj with green and black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The front endpaper is excised. A book about the techniques and styles of playing soccer. The book is illustrated with many black and white photo illustrations all throughout the book. 127 indexed pages. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 989] Book number: 100277 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ESKENAZI, GERALD A Thinkings Man's Guide to Pro Soccer New York, E.P. Dutton and Co. 1980. 1980. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. 5.5 X 8:0-525-21737-1. Yellow book with blue metalic lettering on spine.DJ is white with color dec. and Yellow and blue lettering.178 pgs.Black and white illus.Mild stained rear cover and innerboards. Good/Good. USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 692] Book number: 23136 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| HUPPRICH, FLORENCE L. Soccer and Speedball for Girls New York, A.S. Barnes and Co. 1942. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 6.5x9.5. tan with green ltg. - green dj with white ltg. and black dec. - illus. in b/w with diagrams- 88 pages. Very Good/Good +. USD 25.88 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2226] Book number: 22987 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| JEFFREY, WILLIAM The Young Sportman's Guide to Soccer New York, Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1963. 1963. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. G+/G+. 5x7. This book has a red and black cover. The dj is black with a picture of boys playing soccer with red and white ltg. This is an ex library book, normal library markings, f.e.p. t orn out. This is a book from the Young Sportman's Library. A great book on soccer instruction and how to play the game. Pencil markings throughout. Illustrated in black and white photos. 96 pages. Good+/Good +. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 989] Book number: 49668 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| KOWET, DON How to Look at Soccer New York, Penguin Books. 1979, 1st Edition Ex lib. Hard Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This 8.5"x11" hard cover book has a color illustrated cover with yellow and white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The front endpaper is gone. A book about the history of soccer. Many black and white photo illustrations all throughout the book. 64 pages. Near Very Good/No Jacket. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 989] Book number: 91211 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| KOWET, DON Pele New York: Atheneum, 1976. 1976, 1st Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Very Good. 1st Edition. Ex-Library. 5.5"x8.5". orange/grey cover. illus. w/b&w photos. 129 pgs. Near Very Good/Very Good. USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1385] Book number: 22974 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| LAMMICH, GUNTER; KADOW, DR. HEINZ Warm-Up for Soccer New York, cornerstone Library. 1966. Soft Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. 5 x 8 trade paperback book. Black lettering on the white spine with an orange and color photo illustrated cover. More than 100 ways to have fun practicing the fundamentals. 128 pages. Small hole punched in cover corner. Light wear. Tight binding. Very Good condition. Very Good. USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 692] Book number: 30876 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| LEARMOUTH, JOHN Soccer Fundamentals New York, St. Martin's Press. 1979. 0312731329 Soft Cover. Ill.: Yes. This 5.5"x8" soft cover book has a green and black and white illustrated cover with white and black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A book about the basic techniques and training for beginning players. The book is illustrated with many black and white photo and other illustrations throughout the book. 133 pages. A clean and tight copy of the book. Very Good +/No Jacket. USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 101191 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| LISS, HOWARD Soccer International Game New York: Funk and Wagnalls, 1967. 1967. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. G +/G+. Probable 1st Ed Ex. Lib. 7x9.5. A blue book with black ltg and a blue dj with b/w ltg. and b/w dec. of soccer player's. It has 96 pgs. and is illus. in b/w with photos and drawings How eleven men can combine physical skill and fast thinking to carry offensive and defensive strategy . Good +/Good +. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 989] Book number: 49630 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| LOVER, STANLEY F Soccer Rules Explained: The Game and New Rules New York, New York, U.S.A. Lyons Pr. 1998, First Edition. 1558217223 Soft Cover. This book has a white soft cover with red spine lettering and a color photo illustration on the cover. Clean, tight copy. The book explains in detail the rules of soccer according toincluding the rule changes instituted in 1998, illustrated throughout with photographs and diagrams. 192 pages; approx. 5"x8". Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 692] Book number: L1755 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| LUXBACHER, JOE Soccer Oklahoma, Winchester Press. 1981, First Edition. 087691315x Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This 7.5"x9.5" hard cover book has a color photo illustrated dj with white and black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The book is illustrated with many black and white photo illustrations all throughout the book. A guide for players, coaches and fans of the sports of soccer. 144 indexed pages. A clean and tight copy of the book. Near Fine/Very Good +. USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1385] Book number: 73255 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| MCINTOSH, IAN;MCINTOSH, IAN S. Aboriginal Reconciliation and the Dreaming: Warramiri Yolngu and the Quest for Equality Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Allyn & Bacon. 1999. 0205297935 Trade Paperback. 5.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book. White lettering on the black and gray spine with a blue and black and white photo illustrated cover. A study of the Aborigines. 148 pages. Some wear. Near Very Good condition. Near very Good. USD 12.65 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1088] Book number: EEF7300 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| MUSE, BILL We Can Teach You to Play Soccer New York, Hawthorn Books Inc. 1976, 1st Edition. Soft Cover, 6"x9". Ill.: photo Illustrated C. This soft cover book has a yellow and black and white photo illustrated cover with blue lettering on the front and spine of the cover. There is a sticker remnant on the inside and there is some cover and edge wear. A how to book about soccer. Many black and white photo illustrations all throughout the book. 160 indexed pages. Near Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 890] Book number: 80996 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ROTE, KYLE JR., WITH RONALD PATTERSON Beyond the Goal New York, Berkley Publishing Company. 1975. Paper Back. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This paperback bio of 1974 soccer Rookie of the Year Kyle Rote Jr. has a red cover with photo illustration, yellow lettering. Some cover stains and edgewear; inner pages slightly browned. Rote Jr. tells his own life story, illustrated throughout with black-and-white photos. Also includes soccer glossary and rules. 147 pages; approx. 5"x7". Good +. USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 96633 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005