| next page |
| Connie Popek, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 228 title(s) on 10 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A Adam #3: Special Edition Los Angeles, CA, Knight Publishing Corp. 1968, Special Edition. Soft Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This special edition of the Adam bedside reader has a green soft cover with white and black lettering and illustration. Ink marks at lower page edge; inner pages browned, but clean. Contains adult fiction, articles, humor, cartoons, photos and more. Cover creased. Approx. 250 pages; 8"x11". S. Good. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 29800 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| The Kama Sutra of Vatsyayana New York, E.P. Dutton and Co. 1964. Soft Cover. This book has an orange and pink soft cover with black spine lettering and a color cover illustration. Soft cover crease; inner pages clean, binding tight. Transltaed by Richard Burton, this edition includes a foreword by Santha Rama Rau and an introduction by Johnpellman. 252 pages; approx. 4"x7". Very Good/No Jacket. USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 614] Book number: P10322 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A Prostitution in Europe and the Americas The Citadel Press 1965. 1965, 1st american Ed. Hard Cover. hardcover red with beige spine front endspaper trimmed out ,chapter head designs by Rosamund Seymour 1st amer. ed vol-11 complete in itself 378 pgs 6x9 g+. Good +. USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 19000 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ADLON, ARTHUR The Lusting Three New York, Softcover Library. 1968. Soft Cover. This book has a white soft cover with black lettering on the front and spine, and a color cover photo illustration. Very minor cover rubbing; inner pages clean. This is an adult novel with sexual themes. 156 pages; approx. 4"x7". Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: eef9244 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ALEXANDER, SMITH Guadalupe (the Strange Shape of Love) North Hollywood, CA, Brandon House. 1967. Paper Back. 6.75x4.25 inches. 190 pages. Off-white, illustrated cover with black, pink and purple lettering. Cover stains, soil and wear. Spine creased. Page edges browning. This is the true story of a man and a woman, and it is the man that tells it. Guadalupe had a deep covnent-bred sense of ineradicable guilt at having given up her virginity to a man who would not marry her. The result was that she unworthy of any man's love and she believed that atonement lay in permissiveness, even if it involved the most cruel and unusual punishment, she was the kind of girl who literally couldn't say no. Good +. USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 920] Book number: 132098 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ARMOUR, RICHARD Short History of Sex New York, NY, U.S.A. McGraw-Hill Companies, The. 1970, 2nd Printing. 0070022631 Hard Cover, 5"x7.5". This hard cover book has a black cover with gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. 96 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 76801 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Nudism . . . The Foundation for a Better Life! Orlando, FL, American Sunbathing Association. Pamphlet. Ill.: Illustrated. This pamphlet has an orange and white cover printed with black lettering and a black-and-white cover illustration of a nudist family heading out to a day on the beach. See a photo at www.popeks.com/books/p1159.jpg No date of publication; presumed 1980s or thereabouts. The pamphlet explains the nudist philosophy and the benefits of membership in the American Sunbathing Association. 12 pages, approx. 3"x8". Very Good/No Jacket. USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: P1159 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BANES, SALLY;HORWITZ, TEM;FRANK, SHELDON Our National Passion: 200 Years of Sex in America Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Follett Pub Co. 1976, 1st Printing. 0695805509 Trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. 11 x 8 trade paperback book. Black, red, and blue lettering on the white spine with a color photo illustrated cover. A lively popular history exploring American manners and morals from Plymouth Rock to Woodstock. 230 pages. 1st Printing. Rubbing, some mild wear and soil. Remainder mark. Tight binding. Very Good condition. Very Good. USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1432] Book number: 142207 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BARBACH, LONNIE PH.D. For Each Other-----Sharing Sexual Intimacy Anchor Press ,Doubleday 1982 1st ed.. Hard Cover. 6x8 hard cover ,white with gold print on spine and maroon binding. 1st ed. 305 pgs. Lonnie gives women a complete program for dealing with the complex aspect of a relationship ---physical and psycholo gical ---that affect sexual satisfaction. Very Good. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 18939 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BARBACH, LONNIE GARFIELD For Yourself: The Fulfillment of Female Sexuality New York, Doubleday and Company inc. 1975. Hard Cover, 5.5"x8.5". This hard cover book has a red cover with red lettering on the grey spine of the cover. A book about fulfilling the female Sexuality. 218 indexed pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 74415 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BARBACH,LONNIE P.H. D. For Each Other Anchor Press,Doubleday ,N.Y. 1971. 1971. Hard Cover. 6x9 hard cover white with maroon binding and gold print, near vg. 304 pgs. Sexual problems have many causes Some are the results of communication problems , stored up resentment , unresolved power struggles in a relationship Others result from cultural attitudes which have taught women to be anything but sexually comfortable. Near Very Good. USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 614] Book number: 18582 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BARBACH, LONNIE Pleasures: Women Write Erotica Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins. 1985, 7th Printing. 0060970022 Trade Paperback. 5.5 x 7.5 trade paperback book. Green lettering on the beige and gray spine with a color illustrated cover. True stories that reveals woman's sexuality as it is experienced by women themselves. 345 pages. Page ends browning, minimal wear. Tight binding. Very Good condition. Very Good. USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 511] Book number: L7258 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BARBACH, LONNIE AND LEVINE, LINDA Shared Intimacies New York, Doubleday And Company. 1980, Book Club. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Very Good/Good +. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 5.5"x8.5". This hard cover book has a black dj with white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A book about women's sexual experiences. 330 indexed pages. Very Good/Good +. USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 64030 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BARBACH, LONNIE Shared Intimacies Women's Sexual Experiences New York, Anchor Press. 1980, Book Club. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/G+. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 5.5x8.5. yellow/ black with gold ltg. - black dj with white ltg. and colored dec. - 330 pgs. Very Good/Good +. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 29870 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BARBBACH, PH,D.LONNIE For Each Other - Sharing Sexual Intimacy Anchor Press/ Doubleday 1971. 1971. Hard Cover with dust jacket. hardcover white with red spine and gold lettering book club ed. overcoming negative role scripting, locating your G spot 305 pgs 6 x9 1/2 near fine/vg dj. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 18998 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BARBER, A. RICHARD; WHITIN, R. M.; LOEW, ANTHONY Chocolate Sex : A Naughty Little Book New York, NY, U.S.A. Warner Books, Incorporated. 1994, First Printing. 0446518123 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Can chocolate be as erotic as sex? Or, perhaps we should ask, can sex be as erotic as chocolate? Within this bonbon of a book lies the answer. Glossy 7"x7" gold, pictorial cover with matching dustjacket. unpaginated book, fully illustrated in color (more pictures than text). clean & unmarked book with some water damage to dustjacket. Very Good/Good +. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 111163 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BARBER, LYNN, ED. The Penthouse Sexindex New York, Bantam Books. 1975. Soft Cover. This encyclopedia of sex has a white soft cover with brown lettering. Numerous pencil markings, owner's stamp. A guide to persons, places and practices of a sexual nature, arranged alphabetically, from the publishers of "Penthouse" magazine. 315 pages; approx. 4"x7". Near Very Good. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 99397 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BECHTEL, STEFAN; STAINS, LAURENCE R.; MEN'S HEALTH BOOKS EDITORS Sex : A Man's Guide Emmaus, PA, U.S.A. Rodale Press, Incorporated. 1996, 1st Edition. 0875962998 Hard Cover, 6.5"x9.5". This hard cover book has a color photo illustrated cover with white and light green lettering on the front and on the dark grey spine of the cover. 500 indexed pages. Fine/No Jacket. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 67588 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BECHTEL, STEFAN; STAINS, LAURENCE R.; MEN'S HEALTH BOOKS EDITORS Sex : A Man's Guide Emmaus, PA, U.S.A. Rodale Press, Incorporated. 1996, First Edition. 0875962998 Hard Cover. This 6.5"x9" hard cover book has a black, illustrated cover. 500 indexed pages, illustrated with black & white figure drawings. chapters on the male body, health, better sex techniques, sexual diseases, and more. pages generally look and unmarked, but some slight wear to cover with small pull tear. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 920] Book number: 105645 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BECHTEL, STEFAN; STAINS, LAURENCE R.; MEN'S HEALTH BOOKS EDITORS Sex : A Man's Guide Emmaus, PA, U.S.A. Rodale Press, Incorporated. 1996, Later Printing. 0875962998 Hard Cover. 6.5"x9" pictorial hardcover book. 500 indexed pages, illustrated with black & white figure drawings. chapters on the male body, health, better sex techniques, sexual diseases, and more. clean & tight copy, no markings. Fine/No Jacket. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 118234 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BERGLER, EDMUND Counterfeit-Sex Homosexuality, Impotence, Frigidity New York, Grove Press. 1961. Paperback. 4 x 7 paperback book. Black and green lettering on the white spine and cover. This volume, a brilliant synthesis of thirty years' study and research by a leading post Freudian psychiatrist, sharply dissents from the Kinsey theory that normal sex behavior can be defined in purely statistical terms. 376 pages. Light wear and soil. Very Good condition. Very Good. USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: P13680 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BERKOWITZ, BOB His Secret Life: Male Sexual Fantasies Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster. 1997, 1st Edition. 0684811030 Hard Cover with dust jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. White and brown lettering on the black dust jacket spine with a photo illustrated cover. Shocking, fun, and illuminating all at once, His Secret Life is an eye-opening look inside the minds and hearts of men. 269 pages. 1st Edition. Light wear. Tight binding. Near Fine/Near Fine condition. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 142280 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BERRILL, N.J. Sex and the Nature of Things New York, Dodd, Mead and Co. 1954, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: N.J. Berrill. This book has a blue dust jacket with white lettering onthe front and spinehas some mild edgewear, dust spotting at inner edges; similar wear to book. Inner pages clean; binding tight. The author's black-and-white drawings appear throughout this book, in which he discusses the reproductive practices of various creatures -- including humans. 252 pages, including index; approx. 5"x8". Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: eef8655 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BIGGS, EARL R. Sex, Science and Sin Portland, OR, New Science Book Co. 1950. Trade Paperback. 5 x 7.5 trade paperback book. Black lettering on the red cover with a plain red spine. A study of the normal and abnormal activity of our time in relation to science, the law and religion. 151 pages. Near Fine condition. Near Fine. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: P13035 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BLOCK, WILLIAM A. Dr. Block's Do-It-Yourself Illustrated Human Sexuality Book for Kids (2 Vols Complete) Trenton, NJ, Prep Publications. 1979, Stated 1st Edition. 0935298010 Soft Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This two-volume set of books--one for parents, one for children--is bound in a white slipcover with black and red lettering, color illustration. These two books contain a sex education program for parents and their children, or teachers and their students, illustrated throughout with drawings and diagrams. Together, approx. 400 pages; 9"x12". Near Very Good. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 89156 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005