next page  
   Connie Popek, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
155 Secor Road, Otego, NY 13825, USA
ppopek@stny.rr.com

Science

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 922 title(s) on 37 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  Barron's Regents Exams and Answers: Chemistry
Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A. Barrons Educational Series Inc. 1982. 0812031636 Trade Paperback. This 5 x 7.5 trade paperback book has purple and black lettering on the red and white spine and cover. This guide to the chemistry regents exam includes: 1 actual regents exam 1 model regents exam, more than 175 questions, answers explained; wrong answers analyzed, reference tables and diagrams and more. 192 pages. Clean, unmarked copy with tight binding in Fine condition. Fine.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 133040
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Difco Manual of Dehydrated Culture Media and Reagents for Microbiological and Clinical Laboratory Pr.
Difco Laboratories. 1972. Hard Cover. hardcover blue with gold lettering on the spine illustrated with frontispiece, 9th edition - classic recipes, - microbiology, culture media, bacteria, fungi 350 pgs 5.5x8.5 fine. Fine.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 21867
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Harcourt Science: Level 3 Complete
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Harcourt School. 2002. 0153229209 Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. 8.5 x 11 hard cover book. White and purple lettering on the green/color photo illustrated cover and spine. An elementary school science textbook. Slight cover edgewear. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. Near Fine.
USD 33.35 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2965] Book number: L7784
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Illustrated Science for Boys and Girls
Lothrop & Co. 1881. Hard Cover. Original, antique hardcover. brown cover decorated with gilt, silver & black. Illustrated with drawings & engravings. 5'x7.5' decorative binding G+. Good +.
USD 33.35 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2965] Book number: 5281
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

INTERNATIONAL BOTANICAL CONGRESS 1987 B  International Code of Botanical Nomenclature
Port Jervis, New York, U.S.A. Lubrecht & Cramer Ltd. 1988. 3874292789 Hard Cover. 6.5 x 9 hard cover book. Black lettering on the yellow spine and cover. International code of botanical nomenclature adopted by the fourteenth international botanical congress, Berlin, July-August 1987. 328 pages. Owner's name. Light wear. Tight binding. Very Good + condition. Very Good +/No Jacket.
USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3068] Book number: EEF5036
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  The Little and Ives Complete Book of Science
J.J. Little and Ives Co. 1958. 1958. Hardcover. hardcover black with gold lettering and gold, red dec. scientific, engineering and technological terms definitions and explanations, covering hundreds of fields of scientific specialization illus with colo red frontis and 16 colored and b/w photos and drawings throughout the book removeable buckram binding attached by bolts 2104 pgs. 9x11.5 near fine. Near Fine.
USD 51.75 [Appr.: EURO 35 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 4602] Book number: 21886
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  On the Brink of Tomorrow: Frontiers of Science
National Geographic Society 1982. 1982. Hard Cover with dust jacket. hardcover black with silver dec. and silver lettering on spine illustrated in color Wonder of the brain-Our changing planet earth- The family of the sun and more - 199 pgs. 7x10 vg/g+ dj. Very Good/Good +.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 26100
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  On the Brink of Tomorrow: Frontiers of Science National Geographic
Washington D.C.: National Geographic Society. 1982. Hardcover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 7.5x10. Black book with silver dec. and letteringis black with picture of planets, white and blue lettering.As alwats National Geographic has the best photo illustrations.Glossy pages with color illustrations on almost every page.199 pages with index. This book would make a great gift for a curious child with a love or interest in science. Very Good/Good.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 32328
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

  Popular Science Monthly: May-Aug 1930: Bound Magazine
New York, Popular Science Magazine. 1930. Bound Periodical. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This a bound Popular Science Monthly May - August 1930. Antiquarian periodical that measures approx. 9"x12". Includes the discovery of Pluto; Odd photos of unusual falls; Do Beavers Rule On Mars?; Make Talking Movie Of Latest Ecliose; Fifteen New Ideas for the Housewife; How To Put A Ship In A Bottle. Advertisements include:gets rid of dandruff; Mennen Shaving Creams without menthol and menthol-laced. Read where America gets its boozehis bound set of periodicals is a must have for those recalling prohibition and changes through the years in science. Good +/No Jacket.
USD 86.25 [Appr.: EURO 58 | £UK 51.75 | JP¥ 7669] Book number: 106393
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Popular Mechanics, January 1960
January 1960. 1960. Soft Cover. very good condition, huge article on auto selection (annual auto section), space and astronauts, 294 pgs. small tear on bottom of binding and binding rough. Very Good.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 25047
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Scientific American Reader
New York, Simon & Schuster. 1953, 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 3rd Printing. 6x9.5. A red book with gold lettering and it has 626 pgs. It is illustrated in b/w with drawings. Structure of Matter, Atomic Energy, Orgin of Life and m ore. Near Very Good.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 54870
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ABRAHAMS, MARC  Sex As a Heap of Malfunctioning Rubble
New York, New York, U.S.A. Workman Pub Co. 1993, 1st Printing. 1563053128 Soft Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. 10.75x8.25 inches. 181 pages. Blue and white, illustrated cover with yellow and black lettering. Blue and white spine with yellow and black lettering. For nearly four decades, the wackier writings of Nobel laureates, doctors, biologists, mathematicians, astrophysicists, clinical psychologists, and assorted Ph.D.s have been faithfully recorded in the 'Journal of Irreproducible Results,' the only scientific journal with a sense of humor. Near Fine.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: L6673
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ACKERMAN, JENNIFER  Chance in the House of Fate: A Natural History of Heredity
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Mariner Books. 2002, 1st Edition. 0618219099 Trade Paperback. 8.25x5.5 inches. 252 pages. Color illustrated cover with white and tan lettering. Investigates the endless mysteries of genetics, offering an elegant natural history of humanity as seen through the lens of our genes and cells. Clean, tight,unmarked, bright. Fine.
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: 133186
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ACKERMAN, DIANE  Natural History of Senses
New York, New York, U.S.A. Vintage Books. 1995, Vintage Books Edition. 0679735666 Trade Paperback. 5 x 7.5 trade paperback book. Beige and white lettering on the green spine with an illustrated cover. An intriguing, knowledgeable and compelling book on the science, mood, character and geography of the human senses. 331 pages. 1995 Vintage Books Edition. Edgewear. Tight binding. Very Good + condition. Very Good +.
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 511] Book number: L7087
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ACKERMAN, DIANE  Natural History of Senses
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc. 1990, Stated 1st Edition. 0394573358 Hard Cover with dust jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Pink and white lettering on the dark green dust jacket spine with a dark green/color illustrated coveratural History of the Senses is a vibrant celebration of our ability to smell, taste, hear, touch, and see. 331 pages. Stated 1st Edition. Remainder mark. Marker across barcode. Very light foredge soil. Slight dust jacket rubbing. Large dust jacket spine stain (only visible under dust jacket.) Tight binding. Very Good +/Very Good condition. Very Good +/Very Good.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: L7255
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ACKLAND, LEN AND MCGUIRE, STEVEN  Assessing the Nuclear Age
Illinois, Educational Foundation for Nuclear Science. 1986. 0941682080 Soft Cover. This 6"x9" soft cover book has a off white and color illustrated cover with white and blue lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A book of selected writings from the Bulletin of the Atomic Scientists. 382 indexed pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: 92808
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ADAMS, ARTHUR STANTON  Fundamentals of Thermodynamics
New York, harper and Brothers. 1945. Hard Cover, 6"x9.5". Ill.: Diagram Illustrated. This hard cover book has a green cover with gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. The owne's name is written on the inside. A book about thermodynamics, science and theavy. Black and white diagram illustrations throughout the book. The owner's name is written on the inside. 289 indexed pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1432] Book number: 85874
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ADAMS, LEVERETT ALLEN  An Introduction to the Vertebrates
New York, John Wiley & Sons. 1933, 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Yes. This is a good reference for the study of vertebrates. Covers fish, birds, reptiles, amphibians and mammals. Illustrated throughout with drawings. Some pen markings. Binding is tight, hinges are strong. Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 105078
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ADAMS, ROGER JOHNSON, JOHN R. AND WILCOX, CHARLES F. JR., ILLUSTRATED BY YES  Laboratory Experiments in Organic Chemistry
London, Collier MacMillan Limited. 1970, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. This hardcover book has a red cover with white and black lettering on the front and spine. A book about organic chemistry. There is a price on the front of the cover. 528 indexed pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 63167
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

AISMOV, ISAAC  Asimov's Biographical Encyclopedia of Science and Technology
Garden City, NY, Double Day Company, Inc. 1982, 2nd Revised Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. This 6 x 9 hardcover has 941 pages. The answer to hundreds of scientific quieries are found in this panorama of of the histroy of science. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3068] Book number: p14454
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALBERT, ADRIEN  Selective Toxicity
1960 John Wiley & son, Ny, 2nd edition review Copy. 1960, 2nd Edition Review Copy. Hard Cover with dust jacket. black cover iwth gilt ltg on spine. 233 pgs 5.5'x8.5' Illus with photos and drawings. Withdrawn stamped on bottom page edge, and front inner board, no other library markingsin G+ dj. Very Good/Good +.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 15138
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALDER, KEN  The Measure of All Things: The Seven-Year Odyssey and Hidden Error That Transformed the World
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Free Pr. 2002. 074321675x hard Cover with dust jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. White and gold lettering on the color illustrated dust jacket spine and cover. The Measure of All Things is the astonishing story of one of history's greatest scientific quests, a mission to measure the Earth and define the meter for all nations and for all time. 422 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition. Fine/Fine.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 141487
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALDISS, BRIAN  Seasons in Flight
New York, Atheneum. 1986, Stated 1st American Edition. 0689115385 hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Stated 1st American Edition. 5.5x8:0689115385. A brown/blue book with gold ltg. and a blue dj with black ltg. and colored dec. It has 157 pgs. This story blends legend, fairy tale, and fable. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 58477
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALEXANDER, BRIAN  Rapture: How Biotech Became the New Religion
New York, New York, U.S.A. Basic Books. 2004, Stated 1st Edition. 046500105x Trade Paperback. 5.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book. Black and red lettering on the orange-red spine with a color illustrated cover. In Rapture, Brian Alexander takes readers into the surprising stories behind cloning, stem cells, miracle drugs, and genetic engineering to show how the battle for the human soul is playing out in the broader culture - and how the outcome will affect each and every one of us. 289 pages. Stated 1st Edition. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition. Fine.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 141018
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALLEN, DR. MYRON S.  Morpohological Creativity the Miracle of Your Hidden Brain Power
1964 Prentice-Hall, NJ 5th ptg. 1964, 5th Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket. beige cover with black lettering 219 pgs 6'x9.5' contains copy of the famous Morphologizer. G+ in G+ dj. Good+/Good +.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 15299
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

922 titles found on 37 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005