| next page |
| Connie Popek, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 279 title(s) on 12 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A The Life and Times of Elizabeth New York: Curtis Pub. Co. 1967. 1967. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 9x11.5. A light yellow book with black/red lettering and colored photo of Elizebeth. It has 75 pgs. and dec. innerboards. It's illus. in color and in b/w with fabulous pictures and drawings. Near Very Good. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 812] Book number: 51876 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ABBOTT, JACOB The History of King Charles the First of England New York, Harper & Brothers. 1854. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This antique hardcover book is bound in red cloth boards with gilt spine lettering. Front cover has etched decorations. Cover worn, with some soil and edgewear; owner's names on endpapers; inner pages browned. Richly decorated half-title page, with gilt, red and blue lettering and decorations. Illustrated with black-and-white engravings. An early edition. 285 pages; approx. 4"x7". Near Very Good/No Jacket. USD 36.80 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3248] Book number: eef7563 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ALLMAND, CHRISTOPHER Henry V Berkeley and Los Angeles, The University of California Press. 1992. 0520082931 Hard Cover with dust jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Yellow and white lettering on the wood color dust jacket spine with a color illustrated cover. This new study, the first full scholarly biography of Henrybased on the primary sources of both English and French archives and taking into account a great deal of recent scholarship, shows his reign in the broad European context of his day. 480 pages. Slight dust jacket edgewear. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Near Fine condition. Fine/Near Fine. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 141237 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| AMAND, IMBERT DE SAINT The Court of the Empress Josephine New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1891. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated Frontispiece. This 5"x7.5" hard cover book has a blue cover with gilt lettering on the front and spine of the cover. There is some slight edgewear. A book about Empress Josephine, Napoleon and France. 334 indexed pages. Near Very Good/No Jacket. USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1421] Book number: 87862 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ANDERSEN, CHRISTOPHER Diana's Boys: William and Harry and the Mother They Loved Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co. 2001, Stated 1st Edition, 1st Printing. 0688172040 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This 6 x 9 hard cover book has black lettering on the white dust jacket spine with a white/illustrated cover. Diana's boys is more than the first comprehensive biography of the world's most celebrated royals, it is the story of a mother who died too young and the children who are living her legacy. 344 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition. Fine/Fine. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: L4206 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ANDERSEN, CHRISTOPHER Diana's Boys: William and Harry and the Mother They Loved Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co. 2001, Stated 1st Edition. 0688172040 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This 6 x 9 hard cover book has black lettering on the white dust jacket spine with a white/illustrated cover. Diana's boys is more than the first comprehensive biography of the world's most celebrated royals, it is the story of a mother who died too young and the children who are living her legacy. 344 pages. Light dust jacket edgewear and pen marking. Tight binding. Fine/Near Fine condition. Fine/Near Fine. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: KP758 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ANTHONY, KATHARINE Queen Elizabeth New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1929, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Yes. This 6"x8.5"has a grey cover with gilt lettering on the red spine of the cover. A biography on Queen Elizabeth and Henry the Eighth. The book is illustrated with black and white plates throughout the book. 263 pages. Near Very Good/No Jacket. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 10103085 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ARKWRIGHT, FRANCIS When Madame de Maintenon Was Queen 1707-1710, Volume 3 circa 1910 Brentanos. 1910. Hard Cover. green cover/gold lettering on spine. illus. with frontis. 519 pgs. 6'x9' Vol. 3 only G++. Good +. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 812] Book number: 18195 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ASHE, GEOFFREY, ILLUSTRATED BY YES The Discovery of King Arthur London: Guild Publishing, 1985. 1985. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Very Good/VG. 6"x9.5". This hard cover book has a off white and illustrated dj with red and black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. Three illustration sections of the book containing 37 black and white photos and illustrations. 226 indexed pages. Very Good/Very Good. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: 61517 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Jubilee -Queen of England's Silver Jubilee London, Ipc Magazines Limited. 1977. Soft Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This 8.5"x10.5" soft cover book has a silver and color photo illustrated cover with red and black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A celebration of the Queen's Silver Jubilee 1952-1977. Many color and black and white photo illustrations all throughout the book. The front endpaper is loose. 190 pages. Near Very Good/No Jacket. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 812] Book number: 93247 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR A King's Story New York, G.P. Putman's Sons. 1951. Hard Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 6"x8.5". This hardcover book has a black cover with gilt lettering on the spine. The memoirs of the Duke of Windsor. 435 indexed pages. Very Good. USD 19.55 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1725] Book number: 62673 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR The Royal Wedding England, Royal Jubilee Trusts. 1981. Soft Cover, 8.5"x11.5". Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This soft cover book has a color photo illustrated cover with white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The edges are worn. The official Souvenir and Programme for the royal wedding. Many black and white and color photo illustrations within the book. 32 pages. Near Very Good/No Jacket. USD 20.70 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1827] Book number: 83563 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Beaulieu: Palace House and Abbey Hampshire, Montagu Ventures Ltd. 1986. Soft Cover. Ill.: Color photo Illustrated. 11.75x8.25 inches. 41 pages. Dark blue, color illustrated cover with brown and white lettering. Some cover edgewear. Fully illustrated. Come visit the Beaulieu Abbey and Palace House owned by the Montagu family. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: P5657 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BARTON, JOHN The Hollow Crown New York, The Dial Press. 1971. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 7.5"x10.5". Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This hard cover book has a color illustrated dj with white, yellow and black lettering on the front and white lettering on the red spine of the dj. Black and white and color illustrations all throughout the book. The follies, foibles and faces of the kings and queens of england. 272 pages. Very Good/Very Good. USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1218] Book number: 70640 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BATTISCOMBE, GEORGINA Shaftesbury the Great Reformer 1801-1885 Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 1975, 1st Edition. 0395199530 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. Biography of Lord Ashley, a member of the House of Lords in the 19th Century; he fought to improve the living conditions of the poor despite being rather wealthy himself. Book features a black cloth cover with gold lettering. Photo illustrated section. 365 indexed pages measuring 6"x9". Owner's name neatly written of front endpaper, otherwise clean, crisp and unmarked copy. Very Good/Near Very Good. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 106204 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BELLOC,HILAIRE Marie Antoinette G.P. Putnam's Sons 1924. 1924. Hard Cover. 6.5x9.5 hard cover dark blue /gold lettering on spine,g+ inner hinges taped,owners name in book.559 pgs. The eighteenth century ,which had lost the appetite for tragedy and almost the comprehension of it,was granted ,before it closed ,the most perfect subject of tragedy which history affords. Good +. USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 913] Book number: 21185 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BENTLEY-CRANCH, DANA Edward Vii: Image of an Era London, United Kingdom, The Stationery Office/Tso. 1992, 1st Edition. 0112905080 Trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. 6 x 10 trade paperback book. Off-white lettering on the blue spine with an illustrated cover. A biography of Edward160 pages. 1st Edition. Light wear. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. Near Fine. USD 12.65 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1116] Book number: KP5404 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BLOCH, MICHAEL, ED. Wallis and Edward: Letters 1931-1937--the Intimate Correspondence of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor New York, Summit Books. 1986, 1st Edition. 0671612093 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This volume of collected letters of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor has a white photo illustrated dj with blue lettering over a blue and cream hard cover. Some cover soil, remainder mark; else Fine. This book offers a glimpse inside the romance of Edwardthe Duke of Windsor, and his beloved American paramour, Wallis Simpson. The letters trace their courtship from their first meeting in 1931 through Edward's abdication of the throne and their 1937 marriage. Illustrated with black-and-white photos. 367 pages, incl. index; approx. 6"x9". Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] Book number: 94037 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BLOGH, MICHAEL, EDITOR. Wallis and Edward Letters 1931-1937. The Intimate Correspondence of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor. New York, Summit Books. 1986, 1st Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. gray & blue cover with silver lettering on spine. Illustrated with photos. 367 pages. 6.5'x9.5' indexed. Very Good in Good + dust jacket. Very Good/Good +. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 12487 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BLOGH, MICHAEL (EDITOR) Wallis & Edward : Letters, 1931-1937 New York, NY, U.S.A. Summit Books. 1986, 1st Edition. 0671612093 Hard Cover with dust jacket, 6.5"x9.5". This hard cover book has a white dj with blue lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The intimate correspondence of the duke and duchess of windsor. Black and white photo illustrations within the book. 367 indexed pages. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 70825 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BLUNT, WILFRID The Dream King: Ludwig Ii of Bavaria Penguin Books. 1973. 0140036067 Softcover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. this 8 x 10 softcover has 264 pages. biography of 'Mad' Ludwig the second. Good +. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: p14347 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BOCCA, GEOFFREY The Woman Who Would Be Queen ( a Biography of the Dutches of Windsor ) New York, Rinehart & Co. 1954. Hard Cover with dust jacket. 6x9 hard cover book , gray with black printing on the side , 217 pgs. Mr. Bocca's account of the subsequent life of the Windsors is made meaningful by his feeling that here was a woman who had all the qualities that make a great Queen, sacrificed to ill- - conidered exigencies of state,or perhaps , to whim and malice. Very Good/Good +. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 18176 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BOCCA, GEOFFREY The Woman Who Would Be Queen New York, Rinehart & Company, Inc. 1954, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This 6.5"x9.5" hard cover book has a black and white photo illustrated dj with white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The dj has edgewear. A biography on the Duchess of Windsor. Illustrated with many black and white photo illustrations all throughout the book. A clean and tight copy of the book. 217 pages. Very Good/Good +. USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 710] Book number: 97819 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BOLITHO, HECTOR, ILLUSTRATED BY YES Albert the Good New York: D. appleton and Company, 1932. 1932, 8th printing, Ex-lib. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex Lib 8th Printing. 6"x9". This hard cover book has a brown cover with gilt lettering on the front and spine of the cover. There is a pop up frontispiece. 357 indexed pages. Good. USD 19.55 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1725] Book number: 62514 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BOLITHO, HECTOR King Edward Viii an Intimate Biography New York, the Literary guild of America Inc. 1937, 2nd Impression. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 6"x8.5". Ill.: Yes. This hard cover book has a red, gold and black dj with white and black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The dj is worn. An intimate biography. A biography on King Edward327 indexed pages. Very Good/Fair. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 84154 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005