| next page |
| Connie Popek, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 113 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A Along the Route of Thr Super Chief, El Capitan, the Chief, San Francisco Chief, Texas Chief, April 1962,Picture of Passenger Trains on Cover Chicago, Santa Fe. 1962. Magazine, 9x8". Ill.: Illustrated. Railroad, Vintage Brochure, Travel, Trains . Illustrated, april 1962, image can be seen at image@books/p13629.jps picture of passenger trains and people on front and back cover, train routes, descriptions of towns and sights along the way,37 pages. Near Fine. USD 20.70 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1827] Book number: p13629 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| The Golden Years of Trains 1830-1920 New York, Crescent Books. 1977. 0517233843 Hard Cover with dust jacket, 9"x12". this book follows the development of the railways all over the world until World War I, fully illustrated with contemporary prints, photographs, and engravings in color and black and white. blue 9"x12" hardcover with white, pictorial dustjacket. 128 pages. minimal soil and wear. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: kp8096 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| Locomotive Guartely Volume 1 1977 #4 Maryland, John D.lucas Printing Company. 1977. Soft Cover. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 11x8.5. A gray book with white lettering and a colored picture of a locomotive. It is illustrated in b/w with photos of trains and locomotives. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: 61427 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ABDILL, GEORGE, B. Civil War Railroads New York: Bonanza Books. 1961. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/G+. 11x8.5. This book has a gray cover, the dj is white with great trains pictured, red and blue lettering. This is a great pictorial story of the Iron horse from 1861 to 1865. A true story of railroads and men in the civil war. Nicely illustrated in black and white photos. 192 pages. Very Good/Good +. USD 40.25 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3552] Book number: 51113 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ABDILL, GEORGE, B. The Was Railroading New York: Bonanza Books. 1958. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/G+. 8.5x11. Thsi book has a gray cover, the dj is primarily green and orange with orange and green lettering. This is a fine book about an historical collection of rare phot os and true stories about tracks, trains, and trainmen of the pacific northweat, including california. Illustrated with beautiful black and white photo. 192 pages. Near Very Good/Good +. USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2537] Book number: 51119 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ACWORTH, W. M. The Elements of Railway Economics London, Oxford. 1905, 2nd Impression. Hard Cover. 7.5x5 inches. 159 pages. Brown cover with black lettering. A textbook dealing with Railway Economics. Signed by Dr. Addisonissell who was born in Milfordin 1888. Some soil and spots on cover. View image at: www.popeks.com/books/p1638.jpg. Near Very Good. USD 27.60 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2436] Book number: P1638 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ALEXANDER, EDWIN P. American Locomotives: A Pictoral Record of Steam Power, 1900 - 1950 New York, Bonanza Books. Hardcover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. this 9 x 11 hard cover has 254 pages. oversized, gift inscription, sunfade on cover. A pictoral record of steam power. very Good. USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 913] Book number: kp8113 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ALEXANDER, EDWIN P. The Collector's Book of the Locomotive New York, Bramhall House. 1966. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Illustrated. This book has a brown dj with black and blue lettering and a color cover photo illustration. Dj is edgeworn, with closed tear at top edge of back cover; book has mild external wear, but inner pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Illustrated with 44 color and more than 150 black-and-white images, this book looks at representations of the locomotive in miniature and in artwork. 197 pages; approx. 8"x10". Very Good +/Very Good +. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: eef6366 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ALLEN, RICHARD S., WILLIAM GOVE, KEITH MALONEY & RICHARD F. PALMER Rails in the North Woods Histories of Seven Adirondack Shortlines Lakemont, NY, North Country Books. 1973, 1st Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photos and Drawings. Red cloth cover with gilt lettering and decoration. Histories of Grasse River Railroad, Lowville & Beaver River Railroad. The Peg-Leg Railroad, The Carthage & Copenhagen Railroad, The Adirondack & St. Lawrence Railroad, The Crown Point Company's Railroad. Great photo illustrations and drawings by Johnahaffy. Dust jacket is worn at edges, and has a few small chips. Fine/Near Very Good. USD 103.50 [Appr.: EURO 69.25 | £UK 62.25 | JP¥ 9135] Book number: 86839 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| AULT, PHIL "All Aboard!" the Story of the Passenger Trains in America NY, Dodd, Mead and Company. 1976, Ex - Lib. Hardcover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Near Vg/Near Vg. Ex Lib. 6"x9". This hard covered book has a color illustrated dj with red and black lettering on the front and spine of the dj and is about passenger trains. 182 indexed pages.The history of passenger trains in America with many photo's and drawings. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] Book number: 59097 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Constitution of the Brotherhood of Locomotive Firemen and Enginemen New York, N/A. 1942. Soft Cover, 4"X6". This soft cover book has a tan cover with black lettering on the front and of the cover. A book about the constitutions of the brotherhood of locomotive firemen and enginemen. 331 pages. Near Very Good/No Jacket. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 77211 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Eastward Across Canada By Canadian Pacific Canada, Canadian Pacific. 1963. Soft Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This book has a white soft cover with black and red lettering and a color cover photo illustration. Mild dj, gently bent corners; overall a clean, bright copy. This is a travel guide to the Canadian Pacific west-to-east rail route from Vancouver to Montreal on the "Scenic Dome" route. The booklet is illustrated with color photos and maps throughout, detailing sights and destinations along the 2800-mile route. 31 pages; approx. 7"x9". Very Good +/No Jacket. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] Book number: P7727 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Fourteenth Annual 1979 Steam Passenger Service Directory Middletown, NY, Empire State Railway Museum, Inc. 1979. Soft Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This directory to steam passenger rail services around the country has a blue photo illustrated cover with yellow lettering, many black-and-white photo illustrations and advertisements throughout. Includes an insert of discount coupons to be used on the rail services featured in the directory. 164 pages, plus index, advertisements. Approx. 5"x7". Very Good. USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 710] Book number: 85900 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Instruction Pamphlet No. 5048, October 1928: Inspection of Locomotive Brake and Signal Equipment Pittsburgh, Westinghouse Air Brake Co. 1928. Soft Cover. This booklet has a brown cloth spine and brown heavy paper covers with rounded edges. Cover has black lettering and borders. Some soil, edgewear; inner pages browned, but most are clean. This is an instruction booklet for operating the Westinghouse air brake. 23 pages; approx. 4"x7". Near Very Good/No Jacket. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: EEF5027 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Et Locomotive Brake Equipment, No. 6 Pittsburgh, The Westinghouse Air Brake Co. 1909. Soft Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This antique booklet has a brown taped spine and brown flexible covers with black and orange illustration and lettering. Dated April 1909, this is an instructional booklet from the Westinghouse Co. on its air brake equipment; it is stamped as property of the New York Ontario & Western Railway Co. Covers are soiled, but other than stamp, most inner pages are clean. Black-and-white illustrations within. Small page tear at rear; could be mended (all pieces intact). 82 pages; approx. 4"x6". Near Very Good/No Jacket. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: EEF5028 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR London Transport Magazine, July 1952 London, London Transport Executive. 1952. Soft Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This magazine has a black-and-white photo illustrated cover with white lettering. Some edgewear; most inner pages clean. View an image of this item, and the customs receipt that's included, at popeks.com/images/p2523.jpg This magazine includes articles about the public transit systems of London -- double-decker buses, trains and so on. 31 pages; approx. 8"x10". Near Very Good/No Jacket. USD 40.25 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3552] Book number: P2523 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR The Model Railroader Volume 1 January-December 1934 Wisconsin, A. C. Kalmbach and Company. 1934. hard Cover. Ill.: Yes. This 6.5"x10" hard cover book has a black cover with gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. A facsimile reproduction of the original 1934 volume. About 150 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 57.50 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 | £UK 34.75 | JP¥ 5075] Book number: 95151 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR No. 6-Et Locomotive Brake Equipment Pittsburgh, The Westinghouse Air Brake Co. 1932. Soft Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This antique booklet has a brown taped spine and brown flexible covers with black lettering. Dated November 1932, this is Instructional Booklet No. 5032 from the Westinghouse Co. on its air brake equipment. Covers are soiled, as are page edges, but most inner pages clean. Large section of fold-out diagrams at rear. 126 pages; approx. 4"x6". Near Very Good/No Jacket. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: EEF5030 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Quiz on Railroads and Railroading Washington D. C. association of American Railroads. 1953, 10th Edition. Soft Cover, 8"x10.5". Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This soft cover book has a tan cover with white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. 2 copies. About 30 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2537] Book number: 75925 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Railroads at Work: Souvenir Program, Railroad Building, N.Y. World's Fair, 1939 New York, Winkler and Kelmans. 1939. Soft Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This booklet has a red soft cover with black and white lettering and a black-and-white illustration of a train. Slight edgewear, cover soil; inner pages clean. View an image of this item at popeks.com/books/p2421.jpg This is a souvenir booklet from a railroad exhibit at the New York World's Fair. It is illustrated with diagrams, drawings and photographs, including a map of the Long Island Railroad World's Fair Station on the rear cover. 12 pages; approx. 10"x6". Near Very Good/No Jacket. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: P2421 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Railroads at Work: A Picture Book of the American Railroads in Action Washington, D.C. Association of American Railroads. 1954, Sixth Edition. Soft Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This book has a blue soft cover with colorful illustration and red lettering, bound at the spine with staples. Some edgewear; minor creases and soil; small closed tear at top page edge; most inner pages clean. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white photos, this is a children's book about how trains operate and how they are run. Approx. 40 pages, 8"x11". Very Good/No Jacket. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 812] Book number: kp2579 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| MANY AUTHORS The American Railway New Jersey, Castle. 1988. 0555213537 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Near Fine/Very Good. 7"x9.5":0555213537. This hard cover book has a color illustrated dj with red lettering on the front and white lettering on the red spine of the dj. Written my many different authors. A book about the railroad in America and it's history. 456 indexed pages. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3045] Book number: 61685 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| VARIUOS AUTHORS The Greatest Name in Coach Construction Kits Ccw Catalog and Price List Chichestrer, Sussex, England: CCW Productions, 1952. 1952. Soft Cover. Near Very Good. 5x7. This catalog has a paper cover. This is the product catalog and price list for Coach Construciton kits. 1952 catalog9 long pages. Illustrated in black and white. Near Very Good. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: 49644 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Minature Railroading Magazine, December 1939 New York, The Hobby Craft Stores, Inc. 1939. Soft Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. 6 x 9 softcover magazine. Articles: The B&O Valley Model Railroad, The O-Gauge C. &ake Your Own Minature Figures, O-Gauge Models, O-Guage New York Central, New Engines From Old, Hints for Trolley Fansime Handler, What's Your Question?, Ekm City and Western, Understanding Two-Rail, and The Reader Speaks. Very Good. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] Book number: p14287 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BALL, DON JR. America's Colorful Railroads New York, New York, U.S.A. Bonanza Books. 1988, 12th Printing. 0517304880 Hardcover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. this 10 x 11.5 hardcover has 210 pages. A pictorial histroy of the Rail's Transition from steam to diesel. oversized. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: kp8111 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005