next page  
   Connie Popek, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
155 Secor Road, Otego, NY 13825, USA
ppopek@stny.rr.com

Psychology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 1315 title(s) on 53 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Aspects of Anxiety Second and Enlarged Edition
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co. 1968. 1968. Hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 6x9. A green book with gold ltg. It has 147 pgs. with index. Owner's name and is illustrated in green /white with drawings. Fight or flight , the panicky patient , and more. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 56984
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Calling from the Rim: Suicidal Behavior Among American Indian and Alaska Native Adolescents
Colorado, University press of Colorado. 1994. Trade Paperback. 6 x 9.5 trade paperback book. Dark red lettering on the light gray spine and cover. A comprehensive review of relevant research knowledge of adolescent suicidal behavior among American Indians and Alaska Natives. 279 pages. Clean with tight binding. Fine condition. Fine.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: P3308
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Clinical Practice Guideline Report of the Recommendations: Communication Disorders Assessment and Intervention for Young Children (Age 0-3 Years)
New York, New York State Department of Health Early Intervention Program. 1999, 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. 8.25x5.25 inches. 288 indexed pages. Light purple cover with white and black lettering. Includes full text of the recommendations, background information and a summary of the supporting evidence. Clean, tight, unmarked, bright. Fine.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: L3329
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Clinical Practice Guideline: Report of the Recommendations Autism/Pervasive Developmental Disorders Assessment and Intervention for Young Children (Age 0-3 Years)
New York, State Department of Health. 1990. Soft Cover. 8.5x5.5 inches. 306 pages. Blue cover with black and white lettering, same on spine. Very light cover soil. Includes the full text of all the recommendations, background information, and a summary of the supporting evidence. Circa 1990. Clean, tight, unmarked. Near Fine.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: L7799
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Handbook of Psychotherapy for Anorexia Nervosa and Bulimia
The Guilford Press 1985. 1985, 2nd Printing. 0898626420 Hardcover with dust jacket. hardcover red and beige with red lettering on spine This book provides a treasure of clinical and research information from the foremost professionals in the field. 592 pgs. 7x10 vg/vg dj. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 25.88 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2301] Book number: 26050
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  The Modern Encyclopedia of Baby and Child Care: Volume 1-10 in 5 Volumes
New York, Golden Press. 1966, Ex - Lib. Hard Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. These 9 x 11 hardcover books have the title in white lettering with a color photo on each cover. The Modern Encyclopedia of Child Care is an illustrated, comprehensive guide to all aspects of infant and child care, including advice on childhood diseases, problems of behavior. child raising, and the maintaining of good health. Volumes 1-10, featured in 5 volumes. Ex-library. Front endpapers removed. clean copies with tight binding. Good +.
USD 40.25 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3579] Book number: 88072
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  The Mystic Dream Book 2500 Dreams Explained
Pennsylvania: Bell Pub. 1937. 1937. Soft Cover. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 5x7. A orange book with white /yellow lettering on a black square with colored decorations. of a woman sleeping. It has 186 pgs. and small tear on top of the cover. Very Good.
USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1432] Book number: 50482
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ABRAMS, JEREMIAH (EDITOR)  Reclaiming the Inner Child
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. J P Tarcher. 1990. 0874775515 trade Paperback. 6 x 9.5 trade paperback book. Purple, white, and black lettering on the light green spine and cover. This volume, a collection of 37 wide-ranging articles, defines and gives concrete reality to the abstract image of the inner child, revealing it to be the unifying symbol of the self, a symbol that represents, according to Carl Jung, "the part of the human personality which wants to develop and become whole." 323 pages. Light wear. Very Good + condition. Very Good +.
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: EEF7313
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ABRAMSON, EDWARD  Emotional Eating: A Practical Guide to Taking Control
New Britian, Connecticut, U.S.A. Lexington Books. 1993, 1st Printing. 002900215x Trade Paperback. This 5.5 x 8 trade paperback book has green and black lettering on the peach spine and cover. This pioneering book explores the relationship between our feelings and unhealthy eating. It gives individuals the tools they need to take charge of their emotions and effectively manage their weight. 200 pages. 1st printing. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition. Fine.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: L3782
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ACHENBACH, THOMAS M.  Research in Developmental Psychology Concepts, Strategies Methods
New York, The Free Press. 1978, 1st Edition. 0060100877 Hard Cover with dust jacket. This 6.5"x9.5" hard cover book has a white and color illustrated dj with blue red lettering on the front and spine of the dj. There is highlighting within the book. A book of concepts, strategies, and methods and experiments for psychology research. 350 indexed pages. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 89752
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ACKERMAN, DIANE  A Slender Thread
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc. 1997, Stated 1st Edition. 0679448772 Hard Cover with dust jacket. 6 x 9 hard cover book. Black and blue lettering on the blue/light blue dust jacket spine with a color illustrated coverlender Thread is a compelling and nakedly autobiographical book, taking us deep into the heart of darkness and light. 305 pages. Remainder mark & slight dust jacket rubbing. Clean with tight binding. Fine/Near Fine condition. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: EEF3252
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ADLER, GERHARD  Dynamics of the Self
London, Coventure, Ltd. 1989. 0904576922 Trade Paperback. 9x6 inches. 177 indexed pages. A collection of 8 essays that probes deeply into some of the more complex problems in analytic psycholgy. Begins with a chapter on basic concepts in which he underscores the contrapunctive nature of Jung's thought and then moves onto "The Logos of the Unconscious" and " Remembering and Forgetting". Very Good.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 118347
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ADLER, ALFRED  Understanding Human Nature
New York, Greenberg Publisher. 1946. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 5.5"x8.5". This hard cover book has a tan dj with brown and white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The dj is price clipped, there is a bookplate on the inside and the dj has edge wear. 286 pages. Very Good/Near Very Good.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 77352
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

AFTEL,M.A., MFCC, MANDY  When Talk Is Not Cheap Or How to Find the Right Therapist When You Don't Know Where to Begin
1985 Warner Books 1st printing. 1985, 1st Printing. 0446513091 Hard Cover with dust jacket. yellow and purple cover/silver lettering. 210 pgs. 6.5'x9.5' VG in VG dj. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: 16555
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

AFTEL, MANDY AND LAKOFF, ROBIN TOLMACH  When Talk Is Not Cheap
Warner Books 1985. 1985, 1st Edition. 0446513091 Hard Cover with dust jacket. hardcover gold and purple with silver lettering on spine How to find thr right therapist when you don't know where to begin. 1st edition 210 pgs. vg/vg dj. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 26041
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALBERTI, ROBERT E. AND EMMONS, MICHAEL L.  Your Perfect Right
California, Impact. 1975, 2nd Edition 4th Printing ex Lib. Hard Cover, 5.5"x8". This hard cover book has a brown cover with gilt lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A guide to assertive behavior. 118 pages. Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 66508
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALBERTI, ROBERT E.; EMMONS, MICHAEL L. PH.D.  Your Perfect Right: A Guide to Assertive Living
Impact Publishers. 1986. 0915166070 Trade Paperback. This 5.5 x 7.5 trade paperback book has gold and white lettering on the red spine and cover. This is the book that popularized assertiveness training, totally revised and expanded, including new chapters on assertive sexuality, goal setting, and on-the-job assertiveness. Still in shrink wrap. As New condition. As New.
USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 614] Book number: 133480
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALEXANDER, FRANZ G. & SELESNICK, SHELDON T.  The History of Psychiatry: An Evolution of Psychiatric Thought and Practice from Prehistoric Times to the Present
New York, Harper & Row. 1966, Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Illustrated. This 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book has author's names and title in black and white on the gray dust jacket spine and in orange and white lettering on the cover. This is an authoritative, dynamic account of the men, movements, and events which have influenced the direction and character of psychiatry. 471 pages. Mild dust jacket edgewear. Clean copy with tight binding in Near Fine/Near Fine condition. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: L1785
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALEXANDER, FRANZ, M.D., AND HELEN ROSS  The Impact of Freudian Psychology
Chicago, The University Of Chicago Press. 1961, 1st Edition. soft Cover. This analysis of Freud's psychiatric methods has a white soft cover with black and red illustration, black lettering. Cover and page edges browned, some underlining. An exploration of Freud's ideas concerning child psychology and clinical practice, describing how his ideas have expanded into modern psychiatric practices. 305 pages, including index; approx. 5"x7". Near Very Good.
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: 91847
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALING, R. D.  The Politics of Experience
New York, Ballantine Books. 1971, 8th Printing. Paperback, 4"X7". This paperback book has a black and color illustrated cover with white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. Laing's work into the meaning of schizophrenia. The page ends are browning. 190 pages. Good +/No Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 79644
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALLEN, ROBERT D. AND CARTIER, MARSHA K.  The Mental Health Almanac
New York, Garland Stpm Press. 1978. 0824070186 Hard Cover. This 6'x8.5" hard cover book has a blue cover with gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. A book about psychiatry and research in the psychology field. A clean and tight copy of the book. 403 indexed pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 99120
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALLPORT, FFLOYD HENRY  Institutional Behavior
North Carolina, The university of North Carolina Press. 1933. Hard Cover. This 6"x9.5" hard cover book has a black cover with gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. There is pencil underlining and notes within the book. A book of essays toward a reinterpretating of contemporary social organization. 526 indexed pages. Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2556] Book number: 87787
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALTERS, SANDRA  Essential Concepts for Healthy Living
Sudbury, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Jones & Bartlett Pub. 2003, 3rd Edition. 0763723126 Trade Paperback. 8.5 x 11 trade paperback book. Yellow and white lettering on the photo illustrated cover with a blue stapled spine. A critical thinking workbook. 79 pages. 3rd Edition. Fine condition. Fine.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: P10794
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALVAREZ, WALTER C. M.D.  Minds That Came Back
Philadelphia, J.B. Lippincott Company. 1961, Ex - Lib. Hard Cover. This hard cover book has a blue cover with silver lettering on the front and spine. A book that delves into the world of the mentally ill and the emotionally disturbed with such subjects as Dostoevsky, Van Gogh, and Nijinsky. 384 pages; approx. 8"x5" Ex-lib copy. Libraray stamp on front endpaper, library stickers on pastedown. Clean text. Good +.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: P0605
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALVAREZ, A.  Night: Night Life, Night Language, Sleep, and Dreams
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. W W Norton & Co Inc. 1995, 1st Edition, Ex-lib. 039303724x Hard Cover with dust jacket. 6 x 8.5 hard cover book. Black and purple lettering on the light purple dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. In this powerfully written booklvarez examines night in all its aspects. 290 pages. 1st Edition, ex-library. Light wear - dust jacket in mylar. Tight binding. Very Good/Very Good condition. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: P11887
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

1315 titles found on 53 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005