next page  
   Connie Popek, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
155 Secor Road, Otego, NY 13825, USA
ppopek@stny.rr.com

Politics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 236 title(s) on 10 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  War of Words: The Censorship Debate
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Andrews McMeel Pub. 1993. 0836280156 Softcover. Ill.: Illustrated. This 6 x 9 softcover has 430 pages. War of Worlds is a collection of the significant documents from the front lines of the battle between censorship and free speech. Very Good.
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: md1560
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ADAMS, JOHN (ED. GEORGE A. PEEK)  The Political Writings of John Adams: Representative Selections
New York, The Liberal Arts Press. 1954. Soft Cover. This book has a tan soft cover with black lettering on the front and spine. Minor edgewear, fading to spine; some writing/underlining within. Part of the American Heritage Series, this volume collects some of John Adams' political writings. 223 pages, including index; approx. 5"x8". Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: kp6689
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

AMBROSE, STEPHEN E. JR.  Eisenhower: Soldier, General of the Army, President-Elect, 1890-1952: 2 Volumes
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster. 1983. 0671440691 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. Two 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover books. Title on spines, photo illustrated covers. Volume 1: Soldier, General of the Army, President-Elect 1890-1952; Volume 2: The President. Both in Near Fine/Very Good condition. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 6135] Book number: P13882
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

AMBROSIUS, LLOYD E.  Woodrow Wilson and the American Diplomatic Tradition: The Treaty Fight in Perspective
Cambridge University Press. 1987, 1st Edition. 0521334535 Hard Cover with dust jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Black and red lettering on the off-white dust jacket spine with a off-white and illustrated cover. This book offers a major reinterpretation of President Woodrow Wilson's leadership in international affairs. 323 pages. 1st Edition. Light dust jacket soil and wear. Tight binding. Fine/Very Good condition. Fine/Very Good.
USD 51.75 [Appr.: EURO 35 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 4602] Book number: EEF6425
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

AMES, FISHER (ED. SETH AMES)  Works of Fisher Ames with a Selection from His Speeches and Correspondence, Vols. 1-2 Complete
New York, Da Capo Press. 1969, Reprint. Hard Cover. These two volumes of Fisher Ames' papers are bound in dark green cloth boards, with gilt lettering on the front and spine. Very mild soil/wear; overall a clean, tight set. This is a facsimile reprint of the 1854 edition edited by Ames' son, Seth. Each is approx. 400 pages, 6"x9". Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 109.25 [Appr.: EURO 73.5 | £UK 65.5 | JP¥ 9714] Book number: eef7447
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  The Annals of the American Academy of Political and Social Science
Sage Publications. 2008, 1st Edition. 978412971222 Hardcover. This 6 x 9 hardcover has 324 pages. Exceptional outcomes: achievement in education adn empolyment amoug children of immigrants. Special editors: Patricia Fernandez-Kelly and Alejandro Portes. Fine.
USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3068] Book number: md1783
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  The Annals of the American Academy of Political and Social Science
Sage Publications. 2009, 1st Edition. 9781412974028 Hardcover. This 6.5 x 9.5 hardcover has 326 pages. Volume 621, January 2009. The moynihan report revisited: lessons adn reflections after four decades. special editors: Douglasassey and Robertampson. Fine.
USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3068] Book number: md1784
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Washington Information Directory 2007-2008
Washington, D. C. CQ Press. 2007, Ex - Lib. 0872895003 Hard Cover. 7.5 x 10.5 hard cover book. Black and white lettering on the red spine with an illustrated cover. The definitive source for finding and making contacts atovernment and Nongovernmental organizations in Washington1,060 pages. Mild ex-library book. Very Good + condition. Very Good +.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: KP5999
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BACHELLER,IRVING  A Man for the Ages
Grosset & Dunlap. 1919. Hard Cover. 5.2x7.5 hard cover,red with black lettering "Property is the fruit of labor,property is desirable ,it is a positive good in the world.That some should be rich shows that others may become rich ,hence is just encouragement to industry and enterprise. Abraham Lincoln quote. Good +/No Jacket.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 2759
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BAILYN, BERNARD  The Origins of American Politics
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1968. Hard Cover with dust jacket. 6 x 9 hard cover book. Beige lettering on the gray and green dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. A history of American politics. 161 pages. Light wear. Tight binding. Very Good/Very Good condition. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 920] Book number: P11560
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BALFE, KEVIN  An Inconvenient Book
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Threshold Editions. 2007, 6th Printing. 1416552197 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Illustrated. 7.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Orange and light gray lettering on the black dust jacket spine with a color photo illustrated cover. Real solutions to the world's biggest problems. 295 pages. 6th printing. Light wear. Tight binding. Near Fine/Near Fine condition. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: KP6137
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BARLOW, JOEL  Advice to the Privileged Orders in the Several States of Europe
Ithaca, New York, Great Seal Books. 1956. trade Paperback. 5 x 7.5 trade paperback book. White lettering on the blue spine with a blue and white cover. 116 pages. Owner's name, mild wear. Very Good condition. Very Good.
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: KP6695
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BARTELS, LARRY M.  Presidential Primaries and the Dynamics of Public Choice
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Princeton Univ Pr. 1988. 0691022836 Trade Paperback. 6 x 9.5 trade paperback book. White and red lettering on the red and white spine and cover. This innovative study blends sophisticated statistical analyses, campaign anecdotes, and penetrating political insight to produce a fascinating exploration of one of America's most controversial political institutions - the process by which our major parties nominate candidates for the presidency. 374 pages. Light wear. Tight binding. Very Good condition. Very Good.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: P11635
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BASSETT, JOHN SPENCER  The Life of Andrew Jackson, 2 Vols. Complete
Garden City, N.Y. Doubleday, Page and Co. 1911, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Frontispiece. This antique hardcover set is bound in red cloth boards with gilt spine lettering. Some edgewear, bumped corners; occasional browning of inside pages; vol. 2 spine is faded; most inner pages clean. Illustrated with frontispiece potraits of Jackson. Each volume is approx. 350 pages, 6"x9". Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.5 | £UK 69 | JP¥ 10226] Book number: eef7499
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BATOR, FRANCIS  The Question of Government Spending: Public Needs and Private Wants
New York, Harper & Brothers. 1960. Hard Cover with dust jacket. 6 x 8.5 hard cover book. White, gold, and green lettering on the green and white dust jacket spine and cover. How is the government spending the taxpayer's money? Carefully documented, this book looks at the record and analyzes the details in relation to the national interest. 167 pages. Owner's name. Dust jacket edgewear. Very Good/Good + condition. Very Good/Good +.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: P13706
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BEAR, J.A.  Jefferson at Monticello
Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A. Univ of Virginia Pr. 1976, 5th Printing. 0813900220 trade Paperback. 5.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book. Black lettering on the yellow spine with an illustrated cover. 144 pages. 5th Printing. Back cover sun-faded, owner's name. Very Good condition. Very Good.
USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 614] Book number: KP6706
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BELL, JEFFREY  Populism and Elitism: Politics in the Age of Equality
Washington, D.C. U.S.A. Gateway Books. 1992. 0895265176 Hard Cover with dust jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. White and gold lettering on the blue dust jacket spine and cover. Politics in the age of equality. 202 pages. Tight binding. Fine/Fine condition. Fine/Fine.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: P11625
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BELL, ART  The Quickening: Today's Trends, Tomorrow's World
New Orleans, LA, Paper Chase Press. 1997. 1879706709 Soft Cover. This book has a black soft cover with white lettering on the front and spine and a color cover illustration. Slight edgewear/rubbing; mostly a clean, tight copy. This book looks at the rapid acceleration of 21st-century life and its significance for civilization's future. 333 pages, including index; approx. 6"x9". Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: 148688
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BENJAMIN, GERALD;NELSON A. ROCKEFELLER INSTITUTE OF GOVERNMENT;HURD, T. NORMAN  Rockefeller in Retrospect: The Governor's New York Legacy
Nelson A. Rockefeller Institute of Govt. 1984. 0914341014 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Black and blue lettering on the white dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. These are revealing, first-person accounts from dozens of people, either agreeing or debating and challenging New York's most innovative governor. 309 pages. Gift inscription. Minor dust jacket wear. Very Good/Near Very Good condition. Very Good/Near Very Good.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: P11587
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BENTON, THOMAS H.  Thirty Years' View
New York, Greenwood Press. 1968, First Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Frontispiece. This two-volume set is bound in bright blue cloth boards, with gilt lettering on the spines. Very clean, tight copies; mild edgewear to spine bottoms, owner's name on front inner board, else Fine. This is a 1968 reprint of Benton's 1856 autobiography, complete in these 2 volumes. Each is approx. 750 pages, 6"x9". Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.5 | £UK 69 | JP¥ 10226] Book number: eef7868
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BLASSINGAME, WYATT  Look-It-Up Book of Presidents: Updated for the 2004 Election
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Childrens Books. 2001. 0679803580 Trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. 8 x 11 trade paperback book. Black and white lettering on the red spine with a color illustrated cover. Entertaining, up to the minute, and easy to use, The Look-it-Up Book of Presidents features short, lively biographies of every President from George Washington through Bill Clinton. It also provides concise descriptions of major events, issues, and achievements of each administration and is excitingly illustrated with engravings, cartoons, and photographs (including the original Teddy bear given to Teddy Roosevelt). 160 pages. Tight binding. Fine condition. Fine.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 149054
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BRODIE, FAWN M.  Thomas Jefferson: An Intimate History
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. W W Norton & Co Inc. 1974, 3rd Printing. 0393074803 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Illustrated. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. White and gray lettering on the brown dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. A rich, three-dimensional portrait which illuminates the relationship between Jefferson's inner life and his public life. 591 pages. 3rd Printing. Gift inscription, dust jacket rubbing, wear, soil, some mild stains at page ends. Very Good/Good + condition. Very Good/Good +.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 148596
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BROOKHISER, RICHARD  Founding Father: Rediscovering George Washington
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Free Pr. 1996, 1st Edition. 0684822911 Hard Cover with dust jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Black lettering on the green and white dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. A biography of George Washington. 230 pages. 1st Edition. Tight binding. Fine/Fine condition. Fine/Fine.
USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 920] Book number: P11629
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BROWN, NORMAN D.  Daniel Webster and the Politics of Availability
University of Georgia Press. 1969. 0820302317 Hard Cover with dust jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Blue lettering on the green dust jacket spine and cover. A penetrating account of Webster's presidential ambitions in the changing political currents of his times, an era in which the Whig party emerged from the dying National Republican party after the creation of the Democratic party under Andrew Jackson. 184 pages. Owner's name. Light wear. Tight binding. Near Fine/Very Good + condition. Near Fine/Very Good +.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: EEF8228
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BROWN, EVERETT S. (EDITOR)  William Plumer's Memorandum of Proceedings in the United States Senate 1803-1807
New York, Da Capo Press. 1969, Reprint. Hard Cover. This book is bound in dark blue cloth boards, with gilt lettering on the front and spine. Mild edgewear, owner's name, else Fine; inner pages clean, binding tight. This is a 1960s reprint of the 1932 edition. 673 pages; approx. 6"x9". Fine/No Jacket.
USD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 6135] Book number: P14570
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

236 titles found on 10 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005