| next page |
| Connie Popek, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 1270 title(s) on 51 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A The American Presidents Danbury, CT, Grolier Inc. 1995. 0717284867 Hard Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This book is bound in navy blue faux leather with gilt, red and white embossed lettering and cover decorations, with matching spine lettering. Very clean, bright, unmarked, tight copy. Contains brief biographies ofpresidents up through and including Bill Clinton, with numerous photos and other illustrations throughout. 208 pages, including credits; approx. 8"x11". Fine. USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1432] Book number: 118113 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A The Blue Book of the John Birch Society Boston, Western Pub. Co. 1961, 9th Printing. 882791052 Soft Cover. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 9th Printing. 5.5x8:882791052. A blue book with white lettering. It has 178 pages. with index. Very Good. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 93604 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A Conspiracy Against Freedom: A Documentation of One Campaign of the Anti-Defamation League Against Freedom of Speech and Thought in America La Mesa, California, U.S.A. Liberty Lobby. 1986. 0935036113 Hard Cover with dust jacket. 6 x 9 hard cover book. White lettering on the blue dust jacket spine with a blue/illustrated cover. A documentation of one campaign of the Anti-Defamation League against freedom of speech and thought in America. 228 pages. Owner's embossed label. Tight binding. Slight dust jacket wear. Fine/Very Good condition. Fine/Very Good. USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 920] Book number: P3746 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A Constitution of the Republic of Cuba Instituto Cubano Del Libro. 1975. Hard Cover. 7.5x5.5 inches. 62 indexed pages. Brown cover with gold lettering. The constitution of the Republic of Cuba. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good +. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: N0637 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A A Memorial to Theodore Roosevelt State of New York J.B. Lyon. 1919. Hardcover. Original, antique hardcover. black cover with gilt lettering & decoration. Illustrated frontis portrait. 131 pgs 7'x10' Cover has wear & bumps to edges and corners, thus G+, text is VG. Good +/No Jacket. USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2556] Book number: 7031 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A Proceedings of the Legislature of the State of New York on the Life, Charactures, and Public Service of Thomas Francis Grady State Senator New York: Lyon Co. 1912. 1912. Hard Cover, 10x7. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 7.5X10.5. Blue book with gold lettering on cover. Black and white illustrations .83 pages. Thomas Francis Grady. Very Good. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 27773 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ABEL, ELIE The Shattered Bloc Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1990, 1st Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 5.5"x8.5". This hard cover book has a grey and black and white photo illustrated dust jacket with black and red lettering on the front and spine of the dust jacket. Behind the upheaval in eastern europe. 278 indexed pages. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 79037 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ABRAHAM, HENRY J. The Judiciary Boston, Allyn and Bacon inc. 1977, 4th Edition 2nd Printing. 0205057578 Soft Cover. This 5.5"x8.5" soft cover book has a brown and white illustrated cover with brown lettering on the front and spine of the cover. There are cover stains. A book about the Supreme Court in the Governmental process. 228 indexed pages. Near Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 511] Book number: 90721 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ABRAHAM, HENRY J. The Judiciary Boston, Allyn and Bacon inc. 1977, 4th Edition 2nd Printing. 0205057578 Paperback. This book regarding the Supreme Court of the United States has 228 indexed pages;approx.5"x7".Owner's name imprinted on inside cover;otherwise, clean,tight,unmarked.Some discoloration on cover edges.Cover is tan with brown lettering on cover and spine. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: 105635 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ABRAMSON, PAUL R.; ALDRICH, JOHN H.; ROHDE, DAVID W. Change and Continuity in the 2000 and 2002 Elections Washington, D. C. CQ Press. 2003, 1st Edition. 1568027427 Trade Paperback. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. White and light green lettering on the dark blue spine with a white and blue cover. 372 pages. 1st Edition. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition. Fine. USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: KP856 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ACHESON, DEAN Present at the Creation New York, W. W. Norton and Company. 1969. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 6.5"x9.5". This hard cover book has a tan dust jacket with with blue, red and black lettering on the front and spine of the dust jacket. The spine is spotted. Black and white photo illustrations within a section of the book. 798 indexed pages. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 78393 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ADAMS, SHERMAN First Hand Report the Story of the Eisenhower Administration New York, Harper and Brother Publishers. 1961, Stated 1st Edition, Ex-lib. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. Stated 1st Edition Ex. Lib. 5.5x8.5. A blue book with gold lettering and a blue/white dust jacket with white/red lettering and a black and white picture of Dwight and another man. It has 481 pages. with index. Front endpaper gone. It is illustrated in black and white with great photos. What happened in the crucial era, by the man who probably excercised more power as a president and advisor. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 59272 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ADAMS, SHERMAN Firsthand Report: The Story of the Eisenhower Administration New York, Harper & Brothers. 1961, Stated First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. This book has a blue and white dj with a black-and-white photo illustration on the cover. Dj is edgeworn, some stains/browning; inner pages mostly clean, section of about 15 pages creased. This memoir by the Assistant to the President recounts the story of the Eisenhower Administration from a unique viewpoint at the highest level of American government. 481 pages, including index; approx.6"x8". Very Good +/Very Good. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: kp2046 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ADRIAN, CHARLES R. Governing Urban America New York, Mcgraw Hill Book Company. 1961, 2nd Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Diagram Illustrated. This 6"x9" hard cover book has a yellow and brown illustrated dust jacket with yellow and brown lettering on the front and spine of the dust jacket. The owner's stamps are on the inside, there is pencil underlining and notes within the book and the dj edges are worn. Black and white diagram illustrations throughout the book. A book about urban planning, and political science. 508 indexed pages. Good +/Good +. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 89882 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ALBA, JOAQUIN DE, ILLUSTRATED BY YES Violence in America de Tocqueville's America Revisited Washington, Acropolis Books. 1969. Soft Cover. Good +/No jacket. 8.5"x8". This soft cover book has a white cover with red, black and blue lettering on the front and spine of the cover. this book has 108 pages. Good +/No Jacket. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 47044 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ALBINSKI, HENRY S.; PETTIT, LAWRENCE K. European Political Processes: Essays and Readings Boston, Allyn and Bacon, Inc. 1968. Trade Paperback. 5.5 x 8 trade paperback book. Black and white lettering on the gold and black spine and cover. 448 pages. Pencil underlining, notes, and edgewear. Near Very Good condition. Near Very Good. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: L8283 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ALBINSKY, HENRY S. AND PETTIT, LAWRENCE K. European Political Processes Boston, Allyn and Bacon Inc. 1968. Soft Cover. This 5.5"x8.5" soft cover book has a gold and black cover with black and white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. There is edgewear, a sticker remnant and highlighting within the book. A book of essays and reading about European Political Processes. 448 pages. Good +/No Jacket. USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: 104282 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ALBRIGHT, MADELEINE; WOODWARD, BILL Madam Secretary New York, Miramax Books. 2003, 1st Edition. 0786868430 Hard Cover with dust jacket. 6 x 8.5 hard cover book. White lettering on the dark blue and red dust jacket spine with a color photo illustrated cover. Now, in an outspoken memoir, the highest-ranking woman in American history shares her remarkable story and provides an insider's view of world affairs during a period of unprecedented turbulence. 562 pages. 1st Edition. Tight binding. Fine/Fine condition. Fine/Fine. USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2556] Book number: P9063 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ALDRICH, GARY Unlimited Access an Fbi Agent Inside the Clinton White House Washington, DC, Regnery. 1998. 0895264544 Soft Cover. Ill.: Photos. color illustrated cover on "this number 1 New York Times bestseller that warned America the the Clinton White House was for sale, its security systerm a disaster, and its staff irredeemably corrupt." Features 220 indexed pages, measuring 6"x9". Illustrated with photos. Clean, crisp, unmarked copy. Very Good/No. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 106094 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ALLEN, JOHN L. Atudent Atlas of World Politics Connecticut, Dushkin Publishing Group, 1994. 1994. Soft Cover. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8x10:1561342297. A gray book with blue and white lettering and colored decoration of flags. It has 98 pages, owner's name scribbled out. It is illustrated in color with maps. Very Good. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 57037 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ALLEN, W.B., EDITOR George Washington: A Collection Indianapolis, Liberty Classics. 1988, First Edition. 0865970602 Soft Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This book is bound in a tan patterned soft cover with a maroon spine and maroon spine lettering on a gray background. Mild edgewear to spine; cover slightly curled; inner pages clean, binding tight. Contains the correspondence of George Washington. 714 pages, including index; approx. 6"x8". Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: kp2550 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ALLEN, CHARLES F. AND JONATHAN PORTIS The Life and Career of Bill Clinton the Comeback Kid Birch lane Press, NY, 1st Ptg. 1992, 1st Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket. blue & white cover with red lettering on spine. Illustrated with photos. 294 pages. 6'x9' indexed. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 11094 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ALMON, JOHN, EDITOR The Letters of Junius, 2 Vols. Complete London, Richard Phillips. 1806, First Almon Edition. hard Cover. This antique leatherbound two-volume set features textured tan leather boards with gilt lettering and decorations. The spines have five raised bands, trimmed in gilt, with gilt lettering on black leather spine labels; covers have gilt Greek key borders, and textured diamond pattern etched into the leather. Overall condition for both volumes is Good; Vol. 1 is bound upside-down, and the spine is chipped at the top and bottom. Vol. 2 is in better condition externally, with all leather intact. Both volumes have some stains and wear to the covers, though mostly at the edges. Hinges are worn, but holding; inner pages are mostly clean, with some spotting. Page edges are marbled. Includes the editor's introduction, in which he discusses the nature of the Junius letters, runs through all the people who have been suspected of authoring them, and makes his case for Hugh Boyd as the author of the anonymous missives. The author's identity remains unknown. Each volume is approx. 350 pages, 4"x7". Good/No Jacket. USD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 6135] Book number: eef6695 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ALTERMAN, ERIC; GREEN, MARK; GREEN, MARK J. The Book on Bush: How George W. (Mis)Leads America New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Pr. 2004, 1st Edition. 0670032735 Hard Cover with dust jacket. 6 x 9.5 hard cover book. Yellow, white, and black lettering on the black and yellow dust jacket spine with a black and photo illustrated cover. The Book on Bush reveals a president who, while determinedly uninformed, uncurious, and unyielding, is messianic in pursuing the goals of his three leading constituencies: the religious right, big business, and neoconservatives. 419 pages. 1st Edition. Slight dust jacket rubbing and wear. Tight binding. Fine/Near Fine condition. Fine/Near Fine. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: KP2004 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ALTERMAN, ERIC Sound and Fury New York, Harper Collins Publishers. 1992, Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 6.5"x9.5". This hard cover book has a white and blue dust jacket with red and grey lettering on the front and spine of the dust jacket. The washington punditocracy and the collapse of American politics. 352 indexed pages. Fine/Fine. USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1432] Book number: 83260 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005