next page  
   Connie Popek, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
155 Secor Road, Otego, NY 13825, USA
ppopek@stny.rr.com

Poetry

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 1139 title(s) on 46 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  American Poetry Volume Ii Two: The Twentieth Century: E.E. Cummings to May Swenson
New York, NY, The Library of America. 2000, First Printing. 1883011787 Hard Cover with dust jacket, 5"x8". includes works from Langston Hughes, Stanley Kunitz, Robert Penn Warren, Jean Toomer, Louise Bogan, and more. appx 5"x8" hardcover in black dustjacket. 1009 pages, ribbon bookmark. clean, just some mild DJ rubbing. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: kp8039
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  American Poetry
New York: Tudor Pub. Co. 1930. 1930. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 6.5x9.5. Black cover with gilt lettering on cover and faded gilt and green lettering and decoration on spine. Pages clean. Has hundreds of American poets featured with in the 632 pages. Very Good.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 22884
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Best Loved Poems of All Time
New York, Hallmark Crown. 1971. Hard Cover, 11x9.5. A tan book with gold lettering and it has 76 pages. It is illustrated in colorwith full page drawings and in b/w with drawings. Few cover markings. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1432] Book number: 70708
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  The Changed Cross and the Shadow of the Rock Religious Poems Selected from Many Sources
N/A. 1000. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. G +/No Jacket. 4.5x6.5. A green book with gold ltg. It has 220 pgs. gift inscription, gilt on pg. ends, pgs. water stained and book warped. Cover water stained. Good +.
USD 20.70 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1841] Book number: 52449
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  The Cold Frame Volume Xx-20
Rochester, NY: Our Lady of Mercy High School, 1951. 1951. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 6x8.5. A white/ black book with black lettering and dec. It has 72 pgs. An anthology of verse by the senior class of the school. Very Good.
USD 20.70 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1841] Book number: 50550
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

  Good Poems
New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press. 2002. 0670031267 Hardcover with dust jacket. this 6 x 9 hardcover has 476 pages. Includes poems about lovers, work, failure, sow, everyday life, beasts, trips, elders death and transendence, and the color yellow. Fine/Very Good +.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: md1264
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  The Illuminated Blake
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday Publishing. 1974, Ex - Lib. 038506053x Trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. 10 x 7.5 trade paperback book. Black lettering on the white spine with a white/illustrated cover. The complete illuminated works of William Blake with an introduction and plate by Plate Commentary. Ex-lib. Stamp on title page, slight cover soil, rubbing, and spine creased. Near Very Good condition. Near Very Good.
USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1432] Book number: L5612
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

  In Search of Color Everywhere: A Collection of African-American Poetry
Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A. Stewart Tabori & Chang. 1994, 1st Edition. 1556703392 Hardcover with dust jacket. this 8 x 10.5 hardcover has 256 pages. This book is a poetic chronicle if the African-American experience and teh making of America. It is also a collection of works to make readers laugh and clap their hands, to make them grab a piece of paper just to copy a stanza or two, or to make them post a poem on a bulletin board in the office or kitchen. Fine/Fine.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: md1074
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Introduction to Emily Dickinson
Chicago, Packard and Company. 1947, 1st Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. This 5.5 x 8.5 hard cover book has black lettering on the gray dust jacket spine and cover. This book is a study of the Emily Dickinson and her works. 286 pages. Dust jacket wear and browned on spine - now in mylar. Tight binding. Very Good/Very Good condition. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: EEF1382
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
Weathervane. 1977. Hard Cover with dust jacket. hardcover beige with gold printing and lettering illustrated by Edmund Dulac in color with photos throughout the book -rendered into verse by Edward Fitzgerald 9x11 vg/good. Very Good/Good.
USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2556] Book number: 19225
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ABBEY, HENRY  Poems of Henry Abbey
New York, D. Appleton and Company. 1904, 4th Edition. Hard Cover. This 4.5 x 7 hard cover book has gilt lettering on the brown spine and cover. This book is a collection of poems by Henry Abbey. 359 pages. Top edge gilt. Clean with tight binding in Near Fine condition. Near Fine.
USD 20.70 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1841] Book number: P1754
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ADAIR, VIRGINIA HAMILTON  Beliefs and Blasphemies: A Collection of Poems
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc. 1998, 1st Edition, Ex-lib. 0375500170 Hard Cover with dust jacket. 5.5 x 8.5 hard cover book. Black and blue lettering on the yellow dust jacket cover with a white spine. A collection of poems by Virginia Hamilton Adair. 109 pages. 1st Edition, ex-library. Tight binding. Very Good/Very Good condition. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: P11676
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ADAMS, FRANKLIN P.  Christopher Columbus and Other Patriotic Verses
New York, The Viking Press. 1931. Hard Cover. 8x5.75 inches. 116 pages. Blue cover with a silver design. Tan spine with blue lettering. Light spine soil and light cover wear. A collection of poems. Some of the poems are entitled: Christopher Columbus, Benjamin Franklin, Noah Webster, To a Little Girl, Songs for a Child Growing Up, The Heart Bowed Down, Palm Beach, Journalism, Literary Loves and Hates, The Theme Song Shakespeare, and many more. Good +.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: p3365
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ADAMS, BOB  The Old Timer
Bob Adams Syndicate 1931. 1931. Hard Cover. Vintage hardcover brown with black lettering The author wrote these rhymes about his family. 56 pgs. 5.5x8 vg. Very Good.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 21587
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

AGUEROS, JACK  Correspondence between the Stonehaulers
Brooklyn, Hanging Loose Press. 1991. 0614610937 Soft Cover. This book of poems by Jack Agueros has a gray soft cover with red lettering and color cover illustrations by Felix Cordero. Cover is slightly curled, but clean; inner pages clean, bright and unmarked, binding tight. Agueros' poetry reflects the Puerto Rican reality and speaks out against injustice, poverty and greed. 74 pages; approx. 5"x8". Fine/No Jacket.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: kp4138
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

AIKEN, CONRAD  Time in the Rock: Preludes to Definition
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1936, 1st Edition. Hard Cover. This book of poetry has a brown cloth cover with gilt lettering. Very clean, unmarked, tight copy. Contains 24 poems. 138 pages; approx. 6"x8". Very Good.
USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2556] Book number: 99412
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALDEN, RAYMOND MACDONALD  Readings in English Prose of the Nineteenth Century
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1917. 1917. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Complete Edition. 5.5"x8". This hard cover book has a maroon cover with black lettering on the front and gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. There is underlining and pen writing within the book. A book on prose of the nineteenth century. 695 pages. Good.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 62647
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALDINGTON, RICHARD  The Viking of Poetry of the English-Speaking World Volume I
New York, The Viking Press. 1958, Revised Mid-Century Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. This hard cover Revised mid-century ed. of poetry has 654pp. Approx. 6"x9". This anthology of poetry was first published in 1941 includes: Sir Walter Raleigh, Christopher Marlowe, and William Shakespear to name just a few. Cover is blue with dark blue and gilt letering on spine and front. Gift inscription inside front coverhas worn edges. Else, clean, tight and bright anthology. !. Very Good/Good +.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 108131
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALEXANDER, A.L.  Poems That Touch the Heart
New York, Garden City Publishing Company. 1948. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Near VG/G+. 19th Printing. 5.5"x8". This hard cover book has a green dj with white and black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The pages are browned. 232 indexed pages. Near Very Good/Good +.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 62627
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALEXANDER, A. L.  Poems That Touch the Heart
New York, Garden City Publishing Company. 1946, 16th Printing. Hard Cover. This 5.5"x8.5" hard cover book has a maroon cover with gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. The book is signed by the author on the front endpaper. The owner's name and bookplate is on the inside and there is edgewear. 232 pages. Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1432] Book number: 90695
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALEXANDER, A. L.  Poems That Touch the Heart
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday. 1956, 37th Printing. 0385044011 Hard Cover with dust jacket. 6 x 8.5 hard cover book. Yellow lettering on the gray dust jacket spine with a color photo illustrated cover. America's most popular collection of inspirational verse. 415 pages. 37th printing. Page corner creases, slight soil. Tight binding. Very Good/Very Good condition. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: 142468
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

TENNYSON ALFRED  The Poetical Works of Alfred Lord Tennyson
no date A.L. Burt circa 1890's. 1890. Hard Cover. This antique 1890's hardcover book has 927pgs 5x7.5". illustrated frontispiece, double column print. Top edge is gilt. Flowers, and lettering gilt. A nice gift copy. Near Very Good.
USD 20.70 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1841] Book number: 0121
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALGER, CATHERINE, JACKSON  Romany Rhymes and Domestic Ditties
Philip L. ALger, 1946. 1946. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Very Good. Prob. 1st Ed. 5.75x8.75. This book has a green cover with gilt lettering. Illustrations are in black and white pictures. 134 pgs. Very Good.
USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3068] Book number: 21560
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

DANTE ALIGHIERI  The Inferno of Dante
New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1996, 9th Printing. 0374524521 Trade Paperback. 5.5 x 8 trade paperback book. Red and black lettering on the white spine with a white and illustrated cover. This translation is wonderfully alert to Dante's strange blend of fierceness and sympathy, clear-eyed lucidity and heart-stopping wonder. 355 pages. 9th printing. Little soil. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. Near Fine.
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: 142657
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALIGHIERI, DANTE  Purgatory and Paradise
New York, Peter Fenelon Collier. 1840. Hard Cover. Ill.: Gustave Dore. This antique hardcover book is bound in black cloth boards with etched spine lettering and large, ornate gilt lettering and decorations on the front cover. Cover is soiled, gilt somewhat dull, some edgewear; inner pages browned, edges slightly wavy, but most are clean. No date of publication given; circa 1840s. This verse translation of Dante's Paradise and Purgatory are illustrated with full-page plates by Gustave Dore. 396 pages; approx. 10"x13". Good +/No Jacket.
USD 97.75 [Appr.: EURO 65.75 | £UK 58.75 | JP¥ 8692] Book number: eef7173
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

1139 titles found on 46 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005