next page  
   Connie Popek, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
155 Secor Road, Otego, NY 13825, USA
ppopek@stny.rr.com

Photography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 321 title(s) on 13 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  How to Make Good Home Movies
1961 soft cover Kodak. 1961. Softcover. 192 5x8' color illustrated cover VG illus some color movies. Very Good.
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 511] Book number: 2082
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  How to Make Good Movies
Rochester, NY, Eastman Kodak Company. 1950, Facsimile of 12th Edition, 1832. Hardcover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. A vintage how-to guide for home movie making, this volume perfectly captures the spirit of the days when home movies where the latest rage. Richly illustrated with over a hundred photos, this guide is perfect for the antique camera collector. A tight, bright, clean copy. 224 pages, 8"x 6". Very Good/Good+.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 112336
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  How to Make Good Pictures
15th edition revised EASTMAN KODAK. Hard Cover. 182 5X8' tan cover/black ltg G+ illus w/photos. Good +.
USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 409] Book number: 2097
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  International Exhibition of Photography the Camera As Witness
1967 Southam Printing Co. soft cover. 1967. Soft Cover. Illus cover. Illus with 500 photos taken in 81 countries by 272 photographers living in 49 lands. 8'x10' indexed. Near VG. Near Very Good.
USD 21.85 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1943] Book number: 9368
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Landscape Photography
New York, New York, U.S.A. Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated. 1984. 0817441549 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Illustrated. This 9 x 12 hard cover book has the title in blue lettering on the color photo illustrated dust jacket cover and spine. In a series of stunning full-color portfolios, Landscape Photography reveals the unique vision that each of these contemporary photographers brings to bear on the subject. 143 pages. Dust jacket edgewear. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Near Fine condition. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: EEF1039
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Life Library of Photoraphy the Camera
New York, Time Life Books. 1970. Hard Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. Very Good. 10"x 10". 236 pg. (including index) silver hard cover color and B&W photo illustrated book about the camera. Six chapters (includes; Photography versus Painting, The Camera, The Lens, On Ma king Better Pictures, and more). Two fold-out pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 58458
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Making the Most of Your Cine-Kodak
Rochester, New York, Eastman Kodak Company. 1950. Soft Cover. Soft Cover. G +/No Jacket. 5.5x7.5. A white book with red/black lettering and a b/w picture. It has 39 pages and is illustrated in b/w with photos. Cover soil. Model b f. 6.5 and f. 3.5 lens. Good +.
USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3068] Book number: 62392
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Photographic 1949 the Annual of America's Leading Photographers.
1949 Whittlesey House, NY. 1949. Hard Cover. black cover with white lettering & decorations. Illustrated throughout with black & white photos. 211 pgs 8.5'x11' Corners worn, else Near VG. Near Very Good.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 2116
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

  Photographic Mosaics: An Annual Record of Photographic Progess 1900
New York, Edward L. Wilson. 1900. Softcover. Ill.: Illustrated. this 5 x 7 softcover has 339 pages. edge scotch taped, inside clean and tight 36th year. Good +.
USD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 6135] Book number: 14312
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  The Photography Show 97: 1997 Membership Directory and Illustrated Catalogue
Washington, D.C. AIPAD. 1997. trade Paperback. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. White and black lettering on the metallic blue spine with a black and white photo illustrated cover. The 1997 photography show guide membership directory and catalogue. Small ink spots on foredge. Otherwise clean with tight binding. Near Fine condition. Near Fine.
USD 20.70 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1841] Book number: L5245
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ADAMS, ANSEL; STILLMAN, ANDREA GRAY  The Grand Canyon and the Southwest
New York, New York, U.S.A. Bulfinch Pr. 2000. 0821226509 Trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. 8.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book. White lettering on the gray spine with a gray/photo illustrated cover. In this original book, the black-and-white images of master photographer Ansel Adams eloquently portray the dramatic beauty of the Grand Canyon and the American Southwest. 112 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition. Fine.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: EEF2057
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

AKERET, DR. ROBERT U.  Photoanalysis
New York, Pocket Books. 1975. Paper Back, 4"X7". This book tells the reader how to interpret hidden physiological meaning of personal and public photographs. The reader will know after reading this book, by looking at a photo, if the people in it are really happy, if they really show affection, and why people pose the way they do. 319 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 69962
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALEXANDER, JULES  The Fair Sex
1964. Soft Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This book has a color photo illustrated soft cover with yellow and white lettering, bound with staples. No publisher or date of publication listed; presumed mid-1960s. Photographer Jules Alexander presents artistic color and black-and-white photos of nudes, with poetry and epigrams accompanying them. Approx. 40 pages, 9"x11". Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: eef9294
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ANTHONY, ANNE J., ILLUSTRATED BY YES  Negative and Print Retouching for Amateur and Professional
New York, Greenberg Publsher. 1954. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. G +/G+. 3rd Printing. 7.5"x10.5". This hard cover book has a white and purple dj with black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The dj edges are worn. A book on how to retouch, alter and fix negatives and prints. Black adn white photos on about every other page of the book. 138 pages. 138 pages. Good +/Good +.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 60900
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ATHERTON, NIGEL; CRABB, STEVE  An Illustrated Atoz of Digital Photography
Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A. Ava Pub. 2005, 1st Edition. 2884790772 Trade Paperback. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 9 x 10.5 trade paperback book. Black lettering on the white spine with a white/illustrated cover. Presented in easy to follow A to Z format for quick reference, and filled with inspirational photographs, this book provides a complete reference to the terms, techniques and aesthetics of digital photography, including what to look for when choosing a digital camera, through using the major features and functions, shooting every type of subject from action to zoos, getting images onto athen enhancing and manipulating them for output. 174 pages. 1st Edition. Stamp on foredge. Clean with tight binding in Near Fine condition. Near Fine.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: L6034
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  20th Century Photography, Museum Ludwig Cologne
China, Taschen. 2005. 3822840831 Soft Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. Photography, Photo Illustrated, 20th Century Photos760 pages. Fine.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: p14074
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Adventures in Color Slide Photography
New York, Eastman Kodak Company. 1976. Hard Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This 6"x8.5" hard cover book has a color photo illustrated cover with white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. There is a gift inscription written on the inside. A color photo illustrated guide to photography. 336 pages. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 112175
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  The American Annual of Photography Volume 60
The American Annual of Photography. 1946. Soft Cover, 7"x9.5". Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This soft cover book has a tan and black cover with black and tan lettering on the front and black lettering on the tan spine of the cover. A book about photography. Black and white photo illustrations all throughout the book. 242 indexed pages. Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3068] Book number: 72445
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  American Photography Showcase
New York, American Showcase Inc. 1982. 002788314 Soft Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This 9"x11.5" soft cover book has a black and color photo illustrated cover with white and red lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The book is illustrated with many color photo illustrations all throughout the book. A show book of fantastic photos. 373 pages. A clean and tight copy of the book. Very Good +/No Jacket.
USD 18.40 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1636] Book number: 102579
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Applied Photography: Number 6, 1952
Rochester, N.Y. Eastman Kodak Company. 1952. Trade Paperback. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 8.5 x 11 magazine. Gray lettering on the color photo illustrated cover with a stapled spine. Vintage photography magazine from Eastman Kodak. Cover photo by Arthur d'Arazien for Champion Paper Co. Light wear. Very Good condition. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: EEF7915
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Applied Photography: Number 4, 1955
Rochester, N.Y. Eastman Kodak Company. 1955. Trade Paperback. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 8.5 x 11 magazine. Black lettering on the color photo illustrated cover with a stapled spine. Articles include: The Character of Quality, 22 at One Blow, Advertising Those Who Write the News That's Fit, Random Comment, Little Jobs of Big Importance, 5th Annual Kodak Round Table, Smiling Stoppers from Nation's Business, What Color is Redophisticated Approach to the Educated Palate. 31 pages. Light wear. Very Good condition. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: EEF7916
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Art Photography November, 1953
Chicago, George E. Von Rosen. 1953. Trade Paperback. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 8.5 x 11 magazine. Orange and yellow lettering on the color photo illustrated cover by Bernard. Shoot 'em Natural, The Vibrant Look, This is My Best, Windows of the World, The Eloquent Hand, Focus on Simplicity, Nudes in Abstract, Paris' Glamor Salon, Pointers on Perspective. 50 pages. Light wear. Very Good condition. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: EEF7917
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  The Best of Life
Virginia, Time Life Books Inc. 1973. Hard Cover, 10.5"x13.5". Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This hard cover book has a tan and red cover with gilt lettering on the red spine of the cover. The book is oversized. A book of the best of Life magazine. Many black and white and color photo illustrations all throughout the book. 302 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1432] Book number: 83833
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  The British Journal Photographic Almanac 1935
London, Henry Greenwood and Company Publishers. 1935. Hard Cover, 5"x7.5". Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This hard cover book has a green cover with gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. The 1935 British Journal Photographic Almanac. 684 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3068] Book number: 81141
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Camera September, 1971 No. 9
Lucerne Switzerland, C.J. Bucher Ltd. 1971. Trade Paperback. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 9 x 11.5 trade paperback book. Black lettering on the off-white spine with a color photo illustrated cover by Joel Katz. Articles: Nude and the Window, Editor's Note, Biographies, Audio-Visual Automation - Packing the Moving Picture, Photo News in Brief, Exhibitions and Announcements. 60 pages. Light wear. Very Good condition. Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: EEF7918
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

321 titles found on 13 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005