| next page |
| Connie Popek, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 635 title(s) on 26 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A 'because' -- for Children Who Ask Why Bombay, India, Theosophy Company. 1968, Reprint. Hard Cover. This book has a brown cloth cover with black lettering on front and spine. Some ink marks at lower page edge; some underlining, but most inner pages clean. Published by the School of Theosophy, this book contains a series of stories about a couple of children who ask lots of questions starting with "why," about God and the universe and obeying your parents, and so on. 149 pages; approx. 5"x7". Very Good. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 104987 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A Marcus Aurelius and His Times the Transition from His Paganism to Chrisianity New York: Walter J. Black. 1945. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. About Vg/No Jacket. 5x7.5. Beige book with gold lettering.306 pgs. Very Good. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 22860 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A Sutra Book New York, Zen Studies Society. 1976. Hard Cover. 8x5.75 inches. 34 pages. Brown and black cover with gold lettering. Brown spine. A scarce book. Commerates the opening of Internationl Dai Bosatsu Zendo Kongo-ji on July 4, 1976. Clean, tight, unmarked, bright. Near Fine. USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3068] Book number: L7297 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A The Symposium of Plato Massachusetts, The University of Massachusetts Press. 1970. Soft Cover, 5.5x9.5. Ill.: Leonard Baskin. A red book with b/w lettering and a b/w drawing. It has 129 pages and is illustrated in b/w with draings. Some underlining. Near Very Good/No Jacket. USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 614] Book number: 67458 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| LORD ACTON Essays in the Liberal Interpretation of History Chicago, The University of Chicago Press. 1967. Hard Cover with dust jacket. 5.5 x 8.5 hard cover book. Black lettering on the goldenrod dust jacket spine and cover. Essays by John Emmerich Dahlberg-Acton. 427 pages. Owner's name on front end page. Light wear. Tight binding. Near Fine/Very Good + condition. Near Fine/Very Good +. USD 20.70 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1841] Book number: EEF7801 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ALL-SHEHA, ABDUL RAHMAN Woman in the Shade of Islam Khamis Mushait, ISLAMIC EDUCATIONAL CENTER. 2000, 3rd Edition. 9960800237 Softcover. For a long time there has been a misunderstanding of the status of. Fine/No Jacket. USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: 118854 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ALLEN, REGINALD E. Greek Philosophy: Thales to Aristotle New York, The Free Press. 1966. Soft Cover. This 5"x8" soft cover book has a color illustrated and white cover with black and orange lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A book of readings in the history of philosophy. 389 indexed pages. Good +/No Jacket. USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: 95356 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ALLEN, REGINALD E. Greek Philosophy Thales to Aristotle London: Macmillan Publishers, 1966. 1966, 21st Printing. Soft Cover. Vg/No Jacket. 21st Printing. 5.5"x8". This soft cover book has a white and orange cover with black and orange lettering on the front and black lettering on the spine of the cover. There is highlighting within the book. A book of readings in the history of philosophy. 389 indexed pages. Very Good. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 62005 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ALLEN, WOODY Side Effects New York, Random House. 1980. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Vg/Near Vg. 5.5"x8.5". this hard cover book has a black dj with white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. a biography on woody allen. gift inscription written on the inside. 149 pa ges. Very Good/Near Very Good. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 58592 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ALSTON, WILLIAM P. Philosophy of Language: Foundations of Philosophy Series Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, Prentice Hall. 1964. Soft Cover. Alston looks at the way language and the study of linguistics have change the philosophical community. 5" x 8" with 113 indexed pages. Light edge wear, underlining. Near Very Good/No Jacket. USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: 116152 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ALTSCHULER, STEPHEN Sacred Paths and Muddy Places: Rediscovering Spirit in Nature Walepole, New Hampshire, U.S.A. Stillpoint Pub. 1993. 0913299928 Trade Paperback. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. Green, brown and blue lettering on the beige and illustrated spine and cover. Stephen Altschuler's shimmering essays illuminate the covenant implicit in nature: that there is meaning in our lives. 241 pages. Tight binding. Fine condition. Fine. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: P8190 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ANDERSON, PAUL RUSSEL, AND MAX HAROLD FISCH Philosophy in America New York, Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc. 1939. Hard Cover, 6"x9". This is Philosophy in America - From the Puritans to James with representative selections. Authors from even the earliest colonial period are featured here. Such authors include John Winthrop, Roger Williams, John Wise, John Woolman, Samuel Johnson and more. 570 pages with index. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 77167 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ANDERSON, WALTER T The Truth About the Truth: De-Confusing and Re-Constructing the Postmodern World Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. J P Tarcher. 1995. 0874778018 Trade Paperback. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. Black and white lettering on the red spine with a black and red cover. The Truth About the Truth is an indispensable handbook for the new cultural literacy of our emerging postmodern world. 260 pages. Slight edgewear. Clean with tight binding in Near Fine condition. Near Fine. USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: EEF2079 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| APPIGNANESI, RICHARD; CURRY, PATRICK; SARDAR, ZIAUDDIN; GARRATT, CHRIS Introducing Postmodernism New York, New York, U.S.A. Totem Books. 1995. 1874166218 Trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. 8x5.5 inches. 173 pages. Color illustrated cover with black lettering. Slight edgewear. An overdue graphic study guide to the maddeningly enigmatic concept used to define our cultural condition in the late twentieth century. Clean, tight, unmarked, bright. Near Fine. USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: L3018 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ARIA, BARBARA; GON, RUSSELL ENG The Spirit of the Chinese Character: Gifts from the Heart San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Chronicle Books Llc. 1992, 4th Printing. 081180142x Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Illustrated. 7 x 7 hard cover book. White lettering on the red and illustrated dust jacket spine and cover. Invoking the names of philosophers as illustrious as Confucius and Lao Tse, The Spirit of the Chinese Character explores the many shades of meaning of forty fundamental - and spiritually inspired - ideograms of this incomparably beautiful and evocative language. 95 pages. 4th Printing. Interior dust jacket soiled. Tight binding. Near Fine/Very Good + condition. Near Fine/Very Good +. USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: KP4194 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ARISTOTLE Nicomachean Ethics Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill. 1977, 16th Printing. 0672602563 Trade Paperback. 5 x 8 trade paperback book. Green and black lettering on the white spine with an illustrated cover. Aristotle's classic translated, with introduction and notes by Martin Oswald. 316 pages. 16th Printing. Light wear. Near Very Good condition. Near Very Good. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: EEF7615 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ARISTOTLE; KAPLAN, JUSTIN E. (EDITOR) The Pocket Aristotle (Enriched Classics Ser. ) New York, NY, U.S.A. Pocket Books. 1983. 0671463772 Paper Back, 4"X7". This paperback book has a white cover with black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. 379 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: 72308 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, RICHARD It's Your Life New York, The Christophers. 1974. Paperback. This 4"X7" paperback book has a white, green and yellow cover with white and green lettering. A book of daily meditations to show how you can apply spiritual principles to the challenges of daily living. 365 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 74665 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| AURELIUS, MARCUS Marcus Aurelius and His Times New York, Walter j. Black inc. 1945, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. This 5.5"x7.5" hard cover book has a tan cover with gilt lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A book about the transition from Paganism to Christianity. 306 pages. A clean and tight copy of the book. Very Good +/No Jacket. USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 614] Book number: 73046 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Contemporary American Philosophy 2 Volume Set New York, Russell and Russell Inc. 1962, Ex - Lib. Hard Cover, 6"x8.5". Ill.: Illustrated Frontispiece. This set of 2 volumes both have red covers with gilt lettering on the spine of the covers. A book about personal statements of american philosophy. 447 indexed pages. Good +/No Jacket. USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3068] Book number: 66019 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Feminism and Philosophy New Jersey, Littlefield Adams and Company. 1978. Soft Cover. G+/No Jacket. 5"x8". This soft cover book has a light blue cover with orange lettering on the front and green lettering on the spine of the cover. A book about sex roles, abortion and rape. 452 pages. Good +. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 62101 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Great Traditions in Ethics New York, American Book Company. 1953. Hard Cover. This 6"x9" hard cover book has a off white and brown cover with gold lettering on the front and yellow and black lettering on the spine of the cover. The owner's name is written on the inside and there is pencil underlining within the book. An introduction to the philosophy of traditions in ethics. A clean and tight copy of the book. 362 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 96224 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR The Harvard Classics the Apology Phaedo and Crito of Plato New York, P.f. Collier and Son Corporation. 1937. Hard Cover. This 5.5"x8.5" hard cover book has a green cover with gilt lettering on the spine of the coverarvard Classics book of The Apology, Phaedo, and Crito of Plato, The Golden Sayings of Epictetus and The Meditations of Marcus Aurelius. 345 pages. A clean and tight copy of the book. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 102383 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Leviathan London, j. M. dent and Sons. 1947. Soft Cover, 4.5"X6.5". This soft cover book has a blue cover with gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. There is pencil underlining and notes within the book. A book about religion, law and politics. 392 pages. Good +/No Jacket. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 80043 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Man and Spirit the Speculative Philosophers New York, Random House. 1947, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. This 5"x7.5" hard cover book has a red cover with gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. A four volume set. Titles include: The Philosophers of Science, The Political Philosophers, The Social Philosophers and the Speculative Philosophers. 557 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2556] Book number: 88605 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005