next page  
   Connie Popek, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
155 Secor Road, Otego, NY 13825, USA
ppopek@stny.rr.com

Phenomenon

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 254 title(s) on 11 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Mystic Places (Mysteries of the Unknown Ser. )
Alexandria, VA, U.S.A. Time-Life, Incorporated. 1987. 0809463121 Hard Cover, 9"x11". This book unlocks the secrets of many mysterious places and monuments. Stonehenge, crop circles, mounds, rocks, and shapes from the sky are all pictured here. We may never know exactly why these things are here, or how they were built, but this book highlights the best of them. 160 pages. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 76509
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Tales from Scottish Lairds (Ghost Ser. )
Norwich, England, JARROLD & SONS LTD. 1985. 0711701741 Trade Paperback. Ill.: Drawn Illustrations. The great castles of Scotland receive many thousands of visitors each year. Now, in this collection of stories handed down through generations, a vivid picture emerges of life in these stately homes in past centuries. Clean,tight,bright,unmarked. Very Good.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 115909
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  The Unexplained : Mysteries of Mind, Space & Time
Tarrytown, NY, U.S.A. Marshall Cavendish Corporation. 1992. 0874755751 Hard Cover, 8.5"x11". This hard cover book has a blue and color illustrated cover with yellow, red and gilt lettering on the front and gilt and shiny orange lettering on the blue spine. A book about the occult, supernatural, paranormal, ufo's etc. Color and black and white photo illustrations all throughout the book. 125 pages. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: 69932
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALLEN, EDWARD FRANK  The Complete Dream Book
New York, Paperback Library. 1970, 4th Printing. Paper Back, 4"X7". This paperback book has a black and color illustrated cover with red and white lettering on the front and white and yellow lettering on the black spine of the cover. The pages are browned. A book of hundreds of dream interpretations reveal the secrets of your sleeping life! 288 indexed pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: 76042
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ANDERSON, JOAN WESTER  An Angel to Watch over Me: True Stories of Children's Encounters with Angels
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Ballantine Books. 1994, Stated 1st Edition. 0345388151 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Illustrated. 7.5 x 7.5 hard cover book. White lettering on the green dust jacket spine with a green/illustrated cover. An Angel to Watch Over Me is a wonderful collection of stories that documents and describes extraordinary encounters between children and celestial visions. 139 pages. Slight dust jacket rubbing. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Near Fine condition. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: L4445
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ANGOFF,ALLAN  Eileen Garrett and the World Beyond the Senses
NY: William Morrow & Co. 1974. Ex Lib. 0688002501 Hardcover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg. Ex Lib. 5.5x8.5:0688002501. tan book w/purple ltng on spine w/gold ltng .purple dj.w/white and green ltng on spine.241 pgs.dj. taped to cover. very Good/Very Good.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 32263
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ARROWSMITH, NANCY & GEORGE MOORSE, ILLUSTRATED BY HEINZ EDELMANN  A Field Guide to the Little People
New York, Hill & Wang. 1977, Probable 1st Edition. 0809044501 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Cloth. Near Very Good/Good +. Probable 1st Edition. 6 x 9:0-8090-4450-1. 296 pages. indexed, olive cover with brown spine and gilt lettering, dust jacket color illustrated. photo of author on back dust jacket. Photo by Arthurang, calligraphy by Kevin Reilly. Near Very Good/Good +.
USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3068] Book number: 35775
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Earth's Mysterious Places Quest for the Unknown
New York, The Reader's Digest Association Inc. 1992. Hard Cover, 8.5"x11". Ill.: Yes. This hard cover book has a black and color illustrated cover with white and green lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A book about the supernatural, paapsychology, and archaeology of mysterious places on earth. Many color and black and white photo and other illustrations throughout the book, 144 pages. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 79910
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  God's Other Door and the Continuity of Life
New York, The Edgar Cayce Publishing Company. 1958. Soft Cover, 6"x9". This soft cover book has a blue cover with black lettering on the front of the cover. A book about God, Religion and book of Edgar Cayce's readings. 48 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 87205
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Mystic Places
Virginia, time life Books. 1987. 0809463121 Hard Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This 9"x11" hard cover book has a black and color illustrated cover with silver lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A book about the supernatural and unknown. The book is illustrated with many color illustrations throughout the book. A clean and tight copy of the book. 160 pages. Very Good.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 98666
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Quest for the Unknown Unsolved Mysteries of the Past
New York, The Reader's Digest Association Inc. 1991. Hard Cover, 8.5"x11". Ill.: Yes. This hard cover book has color illustrated cover with white and blue lettering on the front and spine of the cover. Quest for the unknown. Many color and black and white photo and other illustrations all throughout the book. 144 indexed pages. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1432] Book number: 79907
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Stonehenge
London, Her Majesty's Stationary Office. 1959. Soft Cover. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 5.5x8.5. blue with white lettering and decorations. - illustrated in black and white fold out map has been torn out still present. Very Good.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 35301
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BALFOUR, MICHAEL  Stonehenge and Its Mysteries
1980 Scrinber, NY, 1st Amereican edition. 1980, First American Ediion. Hardcover with dust jacket. black cover with gilt ltg on spine. Illus throughout. 192 pgs 7.5'x9.5' indexedin VG dj. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 12048
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BALLIET, BLUE  Nantucket Hauntings
Camden, Maine, U.S.A. Down East Books. 1990. 0892722797 trade Paperback. 5 x 8 trade paperback book. Purple and teal lettering on the light gray spine with an illustrated cover. 21 firsthand encounters with the supernatural. 169 pages. Clean with tight binding. Fine condition. Fine.
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: P6666
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BALSIGER,DAVE & SELLIER ,CHARLES E.JR.  In Search of Noah's Ark
Sun classic Book. 1976. Soft Cover. 4x7 paper back 218 pgs. near vg. The 5,000 year old mystery,Is it now that they have found Noah's Ark ,it appears so at Mt. Ararat.They have carried back a five foot piece of hand hewed timber. Found a giganic wooden ship with stalls, and cages aboard. Near Very Good.
USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 614] Book number: 19378
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BARLOWE, WAYNE DOUGLAS & IAN SUMMERS  Barlowe's Guide to Extraterrestrials
Workman Publishing. 1979, First Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket. 7x10 hard cover, black with silver ltg. on front and spine. 145 pgs. Wayne Barlowe's brilliant portraits of science fiction creatures are the result of exacting studies made during a lifetime in the field. He now presents anatomical drawings, cutaway and locomotive studies, and at hand observations of each entity's habits, behavioral patterns, environment, and culture . Fine/Near Fine.
USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2556] Book number: 19509
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BAYLESS, RAYMOND  Experience of a Psychical Researcher
New York, University Books inc. 1972. Hard Cover with dust jacket. This 5.5"x8.5" hard cover book has a black and color illustrated dj with white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. There is some slight dj edgewear. A book about the phenomenon of psychic andpowers. 245 pages. Very Good/Near Very Good.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 95339
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BERLITZ, CHARLES, ILLUSTRATED BY YES  The Bermuda Triangle
New York: Double Day and Company Inc, 1974. 1974. Hard Cover with dust jacket. G +/G+. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 5.5"x8.5". This hard covered book has a light blue dj with black and maroon lettering on the front and spine of the dj. sticker remnant tears on cover. this book is about the incredible saga of unexplained disappearances. 189 pages. Good+/Good +.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 56759
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BERLITZ,CHARLES  The Bermuda Triangle
Avon. 1975, 1st Printing. Soft Cover. 4x6.5 paperback, illust. cover 252 pgs. vg. Chillingly recounts the amazing circumstances surrounding the losses of literaly hundreds of ships ,planes and people.Dips into man's archeological past,time space warps and black holes to offer some clues .many of the the theories discussed are just this close to being proved. Very Good.
USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 614] Book number: 19441
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BERLITZ,CHARLES  The Bermuda Triangle
Doubleday & Co. 1974. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ex-Library. 6x9 hard cover book,blue & white cover /blue lettering on spine.G+/G+ dj. The grave yard of the Atlantic is another name for Bermuda Triangle.203 pgs. illustrated with photos. It remains one of the most perplexing phenomena of nature . Good +/Good +.
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 511] Book number: 19447
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BERLITZ, CHARLES  Without a Trace
New York, Doubleday and Company. 1977. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 5.5"x8.5". Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This hard cover book has a tan and brown dj with black and white lettering on the front and black lettering on the white spine of the dj. The dj is price clipped. 180 pages. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 65302
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BERLITZ, CHARLES  Without a Trace
London, Granada Publishing. 1978. 0586045503 Paperback. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This 4"x7" paperback book has a color photo illustrated cover with white, yellow and blue lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A book about the latest investigation of the greatest unsolved enigma of all time. The book is illustrated with black and white photo illustrations with a section of the book. 222 pages. Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 511] Book number: 73036
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

TIME-LIFE BOOKS  Mystic Places Mysteries of the Unknown
Time Life Books. 1987. Hard Cover. 9x11 hard cover book, 160 pgs. near fine, black cover /silver lettering & decorations./color paste on. Atlantis :The Eternal Quest,Secrets of the Great Pyramid, The meaning of the Megaliths,Pictures on the earth, An interior world. Near Fine.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 19508
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BOWEN, CHARLES (EDITOR)  The Humanoids
London, Neville Spearman. 1969, First Edition. 085435090X Hard Cover with dust jacket. This book has a silver dj with blue and black lettering on the front and spineis covered in mylar sleeve. Some browned tape marks; some edgewear; most inner pages clean. This book collects essays on documented encounters between humans and alien life forms and UFOs from around the world. 256 pages; approx. 5"x8". Very Good +/Very Good +.
USD 92.00 [Appr.: EURO 62 | £UK 55.25 | JP¥ 8181] Book number: kp8267
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BRINKLEY, DANNION  Saved By the Light
New York, Villard Books. 1994. 0679431764 Hard Cover with dust jacket. This 5.5"x8.5" hard cover book has a color illustrated dj with white and red lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The owner's label is on the inside. A biography on Dannion Brinkley. The true story of a man who died twice and the profound revelations he received. 161 pages. A clean and tight copy of the book. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: 101988
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

254 titles found on 11 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005