next page  
   Connie Popek, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
155 Secor Road, Otego, NY 13825, USA
ppopek@stny.rr.com

New York State

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 101 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  Conservation Department of New York 18th Annual Report 1928
Albany State Printers. 1929. Hard Cover. This 6x9 inch green cloth hardcover has 424 pages and is profusely illustrated with glossy photographs of outdoor and conservation scenes. Near fine binding and pages; cover has a little soiling. Near Very Good.
USD 40.25 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3579] Book number: 16714
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Manual for the Use of the Legislature of New York
Albany, New York, Weed, Parsons and Co. 1870. Leather. This 5x7 red leather, gilt lettered and decorated volume has everything you need to know about the 1870 NY legislature. 2 Pullout seating arrangement and floor plan of the senate and Assembly. Nearclean and tight. Near Very Good.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 11945
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Manual for the Use of the Legislature of New York
Albany, New York, Weed, Parsons and Co. 1871. Leather. This 5 x 7 red leather, gilt lettered and decorated volume has everything you need to know about the 1871 NY legislature. 2 Pullout seating arrangement and floor plan of the senate and Assembly. Nearclean and tight. Near Very Good.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 11946
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  New York Digest Covering Cases Reported from April 1920 to Febuary 1921
Minnesota: West Pub. Co. 1921. 1921. Leather. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 7x10. tan with black ltg.- 354 pgs. Half leather binding. Very Good.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 26944
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Proceedings of the Board of Supervisors of Otsego County 1950
N/A. 1950. Soft Cover. Soft Cover. VG+. 6 X 9. Grenn paper cover with black lettering.418 pages with index. Very Good +.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 31018
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Samuel Tilden Memorial- Proceedings of the Senate and Assembly of the State of New York
Albany, N.Y.: Argus Co. 1887. 1887. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Antique Hard Cover. Near VG/Near7x10.5. black with gold lettering and dec. - illus frontispiece of Samuel Tilden in b/w- 73 pgs. Near Very Good/Near Very Good.
USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2556] Book number: 26937
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Scenic New York Vacationlands
Boston, Colour Picture Publications. 1965. Paperback, 9"x6". There is no date listed in this yellow book with red and blue text. No picture of the Trade Center is shown so date is 1960's. Many vacation spots are listed including Catskill Mountains, Albany, Plattsburgh, New York, and more. There are 78 views included. Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 77726
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALLEN, FRED  Hand Book of the New York State Reformatory at Elmira
The Summary Press, 1916. 1916. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Near Very Good. 6"x8.5". Spine faded orange with blue letters. Pages in good condition. Many black and white photo illustrations. Handbook includes: regulations on gifts which may be recie ved from the outside, parole supervision, explanation of trades taught, laundry, the institutional farm, description of a normal day in the first person. Second half of 200+ page book are black and wh ite photo illustrations. Near Very Good.
USD 51.75 [Appr.: EURO 35 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 4602] Book number: 33779
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

THE NEW YORK STATE HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION  The Smith & Telfer Photographic Collection
Cooperstown, New York State Historical Association. 1978. Trade Paperback. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 10.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book. Black lettering on the gray spine with an illustrated cover. The Smith & Telfer Photographic Collection. 125 pages. Sticker remnant on front end page. Cover wear. Tight binding. Near Very Good condition. Near Very Good.
USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3068] Book number: 142644
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Oneonta High School Oneonta, New York 56th Annual Commencement
Oneonta, N. Y.: None Given, 1925. 1925. Pamphlet. Pamplet. G+/No Jacket. 6x9.5. This is a program of Oneonta's high school commencement excercise in 1925 , 2 pgs. Good+.
USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 920] Book number: 49986
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

VARIOUS AUTHORS  The Echo Oneonta N.Y. High School 1931 Yearbook
Oneonta, N. Y.: The Echo, 1931. 1931. Soft Cover. News Paper. G+/No Jacket. 7x10. silver with black lettering and black and silver decorations. - a lot of ads. Good.
USD 27.60 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2454] Book number: 29422
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

VARIOUS AUTHORS  The Echo Oneonta Ny High School Yearbook, 1930
Oneonta, N. Y.: The Echo, 1930. 1930. Soft Cover. Soft Cover. G+/No Jacket. 7x10. light blue with dark blue ltg and dec. - stories and poems, school news, jokes, and more. Good +.
USD 27.60 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2454] Book number: 29435
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

VARIOUS AUTHORS  Public Use of the Forest Preserve Recreation Circular 2
Lond Island City, NY: Rogers Kellogg Corp. 1961. 1961. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 1961 Edition. 5.5" x 8". this 20 page pamphlet has many b/w photo illustrations. Topics include: administration of the parks, shelters, rules and regulations of the conservation department. Near Fine.
USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 920] Book number: 29531
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BIRDSALL, RALPH  The Story of Cooperstown
Cooperstown, N.Y.: Arthur H. Crist Co. 1920. 1920, 3rd Printing Memorial Edition. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. About VG/No Jacket. 3rd Printing- Memorial Edition. 4.5"x6.5". red with black lettering - 397 pgs. -map in rear of book with map of Cooperstown- illus. in b/w with pictures of some scenes of Cooperstown.- wear at spine ends. About Very Good/No Dustjacket.
USD 74.75 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6647] Book number: 30469
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BOYLE, ROBERT H.  The Hudson River: A Natural and Unnatural History
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. W W Norton & Co Inc. 1979. 0393008444 Trade Paperback. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 5 x 7.5 trade paperback book. Black lettering on the blue spine with an illustrated cover. Robertoyle's history and description of the Hudson River are based on his observations as naturalist, fisherman, and conservationist. 325 pages. Expanded Edition. Slight soil, foxing, and wear. Very Good condition. Very Good.
USD 32.20 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2863] Book number: KP1403
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BRUUN, ERIK; PETERSON, RICK; BRUUN, ERIK A.  New York
New York, New York, U.S.A. Black Dog & Leventhal Pub. 2002. 1579121691 Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. 10 x 10 hard cover book. Black and off-white lettering on the yellow spine with a color illustrated cover. Come along on an exciting trip through the state of New York. 45 pages. Illustrated throughout. Light wear. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. Near Fine.
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: KP2452
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BRYSON, LEW  New York Breweries
Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Stackpole Books. 2003. 081172817x Trade Paperback. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. Yellow lettering on the brown spine with a color illustrated cover. A guide to New York State's 54 regional breweries, microbreweries, and brewpubs. 251 pages. Very Little wear. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. Near Fine.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: L5899
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

CAGNEY, W. OAKLEY  The Heritage of Long Island.
I. J. Friedman Division, Kennikat Press. 1970. 0871980908 Hardcover with dust jacket. Ill.: Illustrated. this 9 x 11 hardcover. Dust jacket worn, and slightly soiled. about Long Island. Very Good/Good +.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: kp8119
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

CAMPBELL,K.V.  Sidney ---Then and Now 1772-1972
Sidney NY: Sidney Bicentennial Inc, 1972. 1972. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 6x9. blue book w/gold lettering. on spine and front cover,dj see through glassine DJ cover.113 pgs. Signed by the author Campbell. Near Fine/Good.
USD 40.25 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3579] Book number: 26968
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

CAPOSSELA, JIM  Good Fishing in the Catskills: From the Waters of the Capital District to the Delaware River
Woodstock, Vermont, U.S.A. Backcountry Pubns. 1992, 2nd Edition. 0881502375 Softcover. Ill.: Illustrated. This 5.5 x 8.5 softcover has 267 pages. Where to fish in the Catskill region. Near Fine.
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: kp8209
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

CARDEN, MAREN LOCKWOOD  Oneida: Utopian Community to Modern Corporation
New York, Harper Torchbooks. 1971. 0061316342 Trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. 5.5 x 8 trade paperback book. White lettering on the blue spine with an illustrated cover. A history of the Oneida community. 228 pages. Light wear. Tight binding. Very Good + condition. Very Good +.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: KP5295
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

CARMER, CARL  Dark Trees to the Wind: A Cycle of York State Years
New York, William Sloane Associates. 1949, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. 6 x 8.5 hard cover book. Gold and green lettering on the gray and green spine with an illustrated cover. 370 pages. 2nd printing. Slight soil and stains. Gift inscription. Very Good condition. Very Good/No dust Jacket.
USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 920] Book number: KP2033
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

CARMER, CARL  Dark Trees to the Wind a Cycle of York State Years, Signed
William Sloane Associates 1949. 1949. Hard Cover with dust jacket. hardcover beige with green dec. on front cover and gold lettering on the spine illustrated with decorations by John O"Hara Cosgrove 2nd 370 pgs. signed by Carmer on front endpaper 6x8.54 nearvg/g dj. Near Very Good/Good. By Author.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 2860
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

CARMER, CARL  My Kind of Country Favorite Writings About New York, Signed
David McKay Co. 1966. 1966, 1st Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. hardcover green with gold lettering on the spine signed by Carmer on title page The favorite writings aboutof the noted author which reach from Niagara Falls to Montauk Point. 272 pgs. 6x8.5 1owners name vg/g+ dj. Very Good/Good +.
USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2556] Book number: 2857
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

CARMER, CARL  The Tavern Lamps Are Burning
New York, David McKay and Company. 1964. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Illustrated. 6.5 x 9 hard cover book. White lettering on the red dust jacket spine with a red and illustrated cover. Literary journeys through six regions and four centuries of New York State. 567 pages. Dust jacket price-clipped, edges worn, owner's label, name. Tight binding. Very Good +/Near Very Good condition. Very Good +/Near Very Good.
USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2556] Book number: KP359
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

101 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005