next page  
   Connie Popek, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
155 Secor Road, Otego, NY 13825, USA
ppopek@stny.rr.com

Nautical

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 337 title(s) on 14 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  Army and Navy Club of America
Club House 1932. 1932. Hard Cover. hardcover blue with gold lettering and decorations & gray spine illustrated with some drawings in black & yellow 105 pgs 5x7 vg. Very Good.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 19316
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  4 Cunard Ship Menus 1960's
Germany, None. 1963. Soft Cover, 8x11. There are white with black lettering and colored pictures on each front coverarolina - 8/25/63 -lyvania - 6/12/63 -arolina 8/24/63 -arolina 8/26/63. Four complete menus. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.70 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1841] Book number: 64738
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Energy Analysis of Naval Machinery
Annapolis, MD, The United States Naval Institute. 1940, Second Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This manual has a dark blue cloth cover with gilt lettering on front and spine. Some cover wear/fading; inner pages very clean and bright. This is a scientific analysis of various processes and machines used in the Navy, including numerous black-and-white diagrams, some of which are on pull-out sheets (intact). Approx. 300 pages, plus index; 6"x9". Good +.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 103625
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

  The Handy Boatman
New York, Time Life Books. 1976, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 2nd Ptg. 9x11.5. A blue book with silver ltg. and a colored picture of two people working on a boat. It has 176 pgs. with index. It is illustrated in color and in b/w on how-to. Installing new plumbing, ropework plain and fancy and more. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 60481
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Lloyd's Register of American Yachts 1973
Loyds Register of shipping 1973. 1973. Hard Cover. hardcover red with gold ltg and dec. illus some in color 2 supplements laid in 1201 pgs 9x7 near vg. Near Very Good.
USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3068] Book number: 19301
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Maintenance (Boats)
New York, Time Life Books. 1975, 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 3rd Printing. 9x11.5. A blue book with silver lettering and a colored picture of a boat. It has 176 pgs. with index. It is illustrated in color and in b/w on how-to. Upkeep of the power plant, putting a boat to bed and more. Near Fine.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 60480
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Navigation Laws of the United States
Goverment Ptg Office 1927. 1927. Hard Cover. Vintage hardcover red with lettering on spine faded 536 pgs 6x9 1/2 near vg. Near Very Good.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 19314
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Outstanding Events in U.S. Naval History
Washington, D.C. Navy Department. 1936. Pamphlet. This historical pamphlet has a blue soft cover with black lettering, illustration and decorations. Slight cover soil; most inner pages clean. Bound with staples at spine. Put together by the Naval Recruiting Service, the booklet provides a chronological overview of great moments in the history of the United States Navy. 27 pages; approx 5"x8". Very Good.
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: 112424
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  The Science of Skin and Scuba Diving
Associated Press 1959. 1959. Hard Cover with dust jacket. hardcover blue with black lettering on spine illustrated with drawings owners name 319 pgs 5x8 vg/g+dj. Very Good/Good +.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 19315
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  The Ship's Medicine Chest and First Aid at Sea
Washington: United States Public Health Service & War Shipping Administration, 1947. 1947. Hard Cover. G +. 6"x 9". 498 pg. (including index & glossary) dark green hard cover book. A book written for ships that have no physician and to hep with illnesses and other problems that can be incurred on the sea. Includes, The Human Body, Hygiene, The Sickbay, First Aid, Birth and Death at Sea, Regulations, List of Disinfecting Plants, Salt-Water Soap, and more. The bottom pg ends by the spine are water damaged. Good +.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 57894
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Ships
London: Paul Hamlyn Ltd. 1963. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8.5x11. This gray hardcover has a blue pic. of a ship on the cover & has blue lettering on the spine. Illus. in b/w & color w/ beautiful pics. Owner's stamp on front endpaper. 152 pgs. Very Good.
USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2556] Book number: 52021
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Souvenir Book --of the Cruise of the Battleship Fleet from Hampton Roads to San Francisco
H.H. Straton 1908 soft cover. 1908. Soft Cover. 9.5x12.2 soft cover,68 pgs. good soft cover,contents vg. newspaper clippings to 1919 about admirals,etc.ship. This book will be of great interest to all those who had the good fortune to make the worl d renowed trip from Hampton roads to San Francisco,and will be valued more as the years go by. Good.
USD 86.25 [Appr.: EURO 58 | £UK 51.75 | JP¥ 7669] Book number: 21863
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ABBOT, WILLIS J.  The Naval History of the United States
New York: Peter Fenelon Collier Publisher. 1890. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. G+/No Jacket. 6.5"x9". This set of 2 volume books have a blue cover with gilt lettering on the spine. front and rear cover stained and soiled. part 1 - 434 pages part 2 - 867 pages. Good +/No Jacket.
USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3068] Book number: 54225
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALVAREZ, A.  Offshore a North Sea Journey
1986 Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1st edition. 1986, 1st Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. blue cover with red ltg on spine. Illus with photos and mapped innerboards. 191 pgs 5.5'x8.5' VG in VG dj. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 11749
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALVORD, DOUGLAS  On the Water: The Romance and Lore of America's Small Boats
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Yankee Books. 1988, Stated 1st Edition. 0899091571 hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Illustrated. 10.5 x 8.5 hard cover book. Black lettering on the color illustrated dust jacket cover and spine. Small boats have been an essential part of American life, but their social, historical, and cultural significance all too often has been overlooked. On The Water pays tribute to these boats and their designers and builders. 160 pages. Stated 1st Edition. Gift inscription. Dust jacket price-clipped, light soil and wear. Tight binding. Very Good/Very Good condition. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: KP5939
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ANDERSON, EDWIN P., ILLUSTRATED BY YES  Audels Outboard Motor and Boating Guide
New York, Theodore Audel and Company. 1966. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Vg/No Jacket. 5"x6.5". this book has a black cover with gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. this book is about the repair and maintenance of boats. this book has 414 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 55898
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ANGELUCCI, ENZO  Ships
New York: Greenwich House. 1975. 0517407337 Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8.5x12:0517407337. A tan book with gold ltg. and it has 335 pgs. and owner's stamp. It is illustrated in b/w and in colorwith pictures of all kinds of ships and some drawings. Very Good.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 52467
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  The Appalachian Mountain Club New England Canoeing Guide
Boston, MA, The Appalachian Mountain Club. 1965, Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This book has a silver hard cover with black lettering on the front and spine. Some cover soil; front cover slightly curled; inner pages are clean and bright. Three large fold-out maps intact. The book details areas for canoeing throughout New England. 475 pages, including index; approx. 4"x7". Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3068] Book number: P6688
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Basic Seamanship and Safe Boathandling
u. S. Coast Guard. 1961, 3rd Printing. Soft Cover, 5.5"x8.5". Ill.: Yes. This soft cover book has a blue and light blue illustrated cover with blue lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A standard public instruction course in seamanship and nautical safety. Many black and white photo and other illustrations throughout the book. About 85 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: 85966
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  U.S. Coast Guard Motorboat Regulations
Washington, D.C. U.S. Coast Guard Headquarters. 1946. Soft Cover. This pamphlet has a green paper cover with black lettering, bound with staples. Cover has edgewear and soil around edges; first few pages chewed at lower corner; all pages faintly browned, but most are clean. 77 pages; approx. 8"x10". Fair/No Jacket.
USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2556] Book number: P7668
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Cruising with Safety
New York, Texaco. 1955. Soft Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This book has a color-photo-illustrated soft cover with a white plastic comb binding. Cover is rubbed, edgeworn, with some stains; inner pages edgeworn, but most are clean. Illustrated throughout with photos, this guide to safe boating is published by Texaco and includes numerous advertisements for Texaco products. 84 pages; approx. 9"x8". Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: P9629
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Johnson 1958 Sea Horse Accessories
Illinois, Johnson Motors. 1958. Pamphlet, 3.5"x6". Ill.: Color Illustrated. This pamphlet has a brown cover with tan and black lettering on the front. A advertisement for the Johnson Company's boat motors. Color illustrations throughout. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 78258
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Make Sure Make Shore: The New York State Young Boatman's Safety Course
New York, New York Conservation Department. Pamphlet, 5"x8". Ill.: Yes. This guide to boating safety, produced by the New York State Conservation Department, has a green, white and black illustrated cover and illustrations throughout. Includes list of commonly used terms, diagrams, and step-by-step directions to follow to ensure boat safety. Aimed toward youth. No writing. 62 pages, including Appendices I-III. Very Good.
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: 81477
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Possible Sources of Wreck Information
U. S. Department of Commerce. 1983. Soft Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This 8.5 x 11 softcover has 16 pages. This booklet is prepared by disribution branch physical science services section, educational pamphlet # 8, June 1983. There are two copies. Good +.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: p14786
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Preston's of Ship and Sea
New York, Preston's. 1973. Trade Paperback. This 5"x8" trade paperback book has a white and color illustrated cover with blue and black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. Preston's catalog of ship and cannon models, carved whales, figureheads, scrimshaw, brassware, marine prits and pictures and a host of decorative nautical items for the home. A tight, clean and unmarked copy. 142 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: 117094
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

337 titles found on 14 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005