next page  
   Connie Popek, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
155 Secor Road, Otego, NY 13825, USA
ppopek@stny.rr.com

Natural History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 655 title(s) on 27 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  All Color Book of Ocean Life
New York, Octopus Books. First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This book about sea life has a black dj with white lettering and color photos on the front and rear covers. There is a large closed tear on the front cover of the dj; inner pages are clean and unmarked. No date of publication provided; presumed 1970s or thereabouts. With lots of scientific information about marine life and its variety of habitats, the book offers numerous color photos of fish and sea mammals in their natural state. 72 pages; approx. 8"x10". Very Good/Very Good.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 119101
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  The American Heritage Book of Natural Wonders
New York, American Heritage Pub. Co. 1963. 1963. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8.5x11. gray and blue with gold ltg. - multi color with gold spine and white and red ltg. and colored dec. - -illus. in b/w and in color- 384 pgs. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 30634
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  The American Heritage Book of Natural Wonders
New York, American Heritage Pub. Co. 1963. 1963. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 8.5x11. gray and blue with gold lettering. - multi color with gold spine and white and red ltg. and colored dec. - -illustrated in black and white and in color - 384 pages. Good +/Good +.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 63028
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Animals You Will Never Forget - 72 True Stories
Pleasantville, New York: Reader's Digest. 1978. 0895770490 Hard Cover. Ill.: Yes. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 7.5x10.5:0895770490. white with brown / green lettering and colored dec. of animals- illustrated. in color- 416 pgs. Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 33260
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Audobon Nature Encyclopedia 16 Volumes
Philadelphia, Curtis Books. 1973. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. Sixteen 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover books. Gold lettering on the mint green spines and covers. Set includes: Volume 1: AC-AU; Volume 2: AU-BO; Volume 3: BO-CI; Volume 4: CI-ED; Volume 5: EE-FU; Volume 6: GA-HU; Volume 7: HU-LI; Volume 8: LI-MO; Volume 9: MO-OA; Volume 10: OA-PL; Volume 11: PL-RE; Volume 12: RE-SH; Volume 13: SH-SW; Volume 14: SW-VI; Volume 15: VI-WI; Volume 16: WI-ll in Very Good + condition. Very Good +.
USD 57.50 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 | £UK 34.5 | JP¥ 5113] Book number: EEF4190
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Audubon's America
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1940. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Illustrated. This 7.5 x 11.5 hard cover book has yellow and white lettering on the blue/illustrated dust jacket spine and cover. Here is a volume that embraces the best of Audubon in every field. Audubon the artist, the portraitist, painter of landscapes, of animals, and of birds, and Audubon the writer, the reporter of history and observer of nature, the faithful diarist. 328 pages. Dust jacket wear and tear. Slight soil. Tight binding. Very Good +/Good + condition. Very Good +/Good +.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: EEF1733
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Great Adventures with National Geographic Exploring Land, Sea and Sky
Washington, National Geographic Society. 1963. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 7x10. A brown book with light brown spine and gold ltg. It has 504 pgs. and is indexed and illustrated innerboards. It has 583 illustrations, 356 in full color and 19 maps. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 56416
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Larousse Encyclopedia of Animal Life
New York: Hamlyn Pub. Co. 1974, 9th Impression. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Yes. Hard Cover. Very Good/G+. 9th Empression. 8.5x11.5. red with gold lettering - green dj with white lettering and colored decoration. - 640 pgs.- illus. in b/w and in color. Very Good/Good +.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 33277
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Marvels and Mysteries of Our Animal World
Pleasantville, New York: Reader's Digest. 1964. Hard Cover. Ill.: Yes. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 9.5x13. green with gold lettering and green decorations. - 320 pgs. - illus. in color with great pictures-. Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 33256
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Native Trees of Canada
Unknown. 1956. Paperback with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. Natural History, Trees, Forest, Photo Illustrated, Canada, paperback,cover some wear, 293 pages. Good +/Good +.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 2283
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ABBOT, R. TUCKER  Kingdom of the Seashell
New Y: Rutledge Book Crown Pub. Inc. 1972. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/G+. 9"x11". The cover of this book has photos of seashells and they are by the ocean. The lettering is white and black. there are 256 pages to this book about the history of shel ls and the oceans. Very Good/Good +.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 33204
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ABBOTT, R. TUCKER  Kingdom of the Seashell
New York, Crown Publishers, Inc. 1972. Cloth with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This natural history of seashells and the creatures that inhabit them has a white photo illustrated dj with black lettering over a white cloth cover. The author writes not only about shells themselves and the underwater world that they form a part of, but also about the history of man's interaction with shells and their uses in jewelry, barter systems, and more. Illustrated with numerous black-and-white and color photographs. Printed on heavy, glossy paper. 256 pages; approx. 9"x12". Very Good/Very Good.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 92856
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ABBOTT, TUCKER  Kingdom of the Shell
New York, Crown Publishers. 1972. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 9x11.5. tan with blue ltg. - white dj with b/w ltg. and colored dec. - illus. in color and in b/w - 256 pgs. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 30497
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ABRAITYS, VINCENT  Wayside Simples & Grateful Herbs
New York, NY, U.S.A. Vanguard Press, Incorporated. 1985. 0914366076 Soft Cover, 6.5"x9". Ill.: Gaughan, Phoebe (illustrator). This soft cover book has a white cover with black lettering on the front and blue and green lettering on the spine. There is a gift inscription written on the inside. A book about botany. 228 indexed pages. Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 66131
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ADAMS, ALEXANDER  Eternal Quest the Story of the Great Naturalists
New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1969. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 6x9. This book is an old book club edition. It has a tan and red cover with a bird design on it. The dust jacket is multi color red with with and green lettering. 509 pages. Near Fine/Good +.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 34830
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ADAMS, ALEXANDER B.  John James Audubon a Biography
New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1966. Hard Cover. Ill.: Yes. This 6"x8.5" hard cover book has a red cover with gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. A biography on John James Audubon. Many black and white photo and other illustrations all throughout the book. 510 indexed pages. Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 94259
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ADAMSON, JOY  Born Free
New York: Macfadden Books, 1960. 1960, 2nd Printing. Paperback. Paper Back. Very Good-pages are Browning. 2nd Printing. 4"x 7". Green spine with yellow letters. Cover green with black and white photo of lions. Very Good.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 29128
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ADLER, BILL  Outwitting Deer
New York, New York, U.S.A. Lyons Pr. 1999, 1st Edition. 1558216294 Trade Paperback. 5.5 x 8 trade paperback book. Red and blue lettering on the white spine with a white/illustrated cover. 101 truly ingenious methods and proven techniques to prevent deer from devouring your garden and destroying your yard. 177 pages. 1st Edition. As New condition. As New.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: L7453
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ADLER, BILL JR.  Outwitting Critters: A Surefire Manual for Confronting Devious Animals and Winning
New York, The Lyons Press. 1992, Fourth Printing. 1558215239 Soft Cover. Ill.: John L. Heinly. This book has a white soft cover with red, blue and green lettering on the front and spine. Very clean, bright, unmarked, tight copy. The book offers tips for dealing with nearly every type of animal that could prove tricky, including the mundane (houseflies, mice, gophers) and the exotic (sea lions, alligators). 256 pages, including index; approx. 5"x8". Fine/No Jacket.
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: L7467
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

AKELEY, MARY L. JOBE  Carl Akeley's Africa
New York, Dodd, Mead & Company. 1930. Hard Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This antique hardcover book has a green cloth cover with bright gilt lettering and black embossed illustrations on the cover and spine. The cover depicts a gorilla; the spine, a giraffe. Only slight wear to foredge; else Fine, a clean, tight copy. The author describes the expeditions she and her husband, Carl Akeley, took in Africa on behalf of the American Museum of Natural History. Illustrated with numerous black-and-white photos and maps. 321 pages, including index; approx. 6"x9". Image may be viewed at www.popeks.com/books/eef1180.jpg. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 86.25 [Appr.: EURO 58 | £UK 51.75 | JP¥ 7669] Book number: EEF1180
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

AKELLY, CARL AND MARY  Adventures in the American Jungle
New York: Junior Literary Guild, 1931. 1931. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 5.5"x 8". brown with gold lettering - illus. in b/w with pictures- 275 pgs.illus. innerboards. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 28399
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

AMANN, DR. GOTTFRIED  Bodenpflanzen Des Waldes
Munich, J. Neumann-Neudamm. 1970. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This book is bound in yellow-green cloth boards with gray lettering on the front and spine. Very clean, bright, unmarked, tight copy. This book is illustrated with color and black-and-white plates of forest plants. Some plates have irregular edges or are shorter pages, as published. Descriptions of the plants are included. 420 pages; approx. 5"x8". Fine/No Jacket.
USD 20.70 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1841] Book number: P10600
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

AMOS, WILLIAM H.  Wildlife of the Islands
New York, Harry N. Abrams Inc. 1980. 0810917637 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 7.5x10.5:0810917637. A brown book with silver ltg. and a green dj with white ltg. and colored dec. of a turtle It has 231 pgs. and index. It is illustrated in color with great photos. Birth of an island, polar islands and more. Fine/Fine.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 56332
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ANDERSON, OLIVE M.  Seeker at Cassandra Marsh
New York, Christian Herald Books, 1978. 1978, Stated First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Stated 1st Edition. 5.5x8:0915684411. A yellow book with black ltg. and a white dj with tan/yellow ltg. and colored dec. on a brown cover. It has 174 pgs. You share the author's walk through the woods and the changes. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 57088
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ANDERSON, OLIVE M.  Seeker at Cassandra Marsh
Chappaqua, NY, U.S.A.: Christian Herald Books, 1978. 1978, Stated First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Stated 1st Edition. 5.5x8:0915684411. A yellow book with black lettering and a white dj with yellow/gold lettering and a colored decoration of trees and water. It has 174 pages and dj edges worn. Very Good/Good +.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 62862
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

655 titles found on 27 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005