next page  
   Connie Popek, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
155 Secor Road, Otego, NY 13825, USA
ppopek@stny.rr.com

Music

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 924 title(s) on 37 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Authentic Lebrettos of the Italian Operas
Crown. 1939. Hard Cover. 481 pages. 6.5 x 9.5' red cover with gold lettering on spine spine faded else Very Good condition. Italian Opera. Very Good.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 4620
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Circus Magazine: Rocking Through the 1990's and Beyond
New York, Circus Enterprises Corporation, 1990. 1990. Soft Cover. Good +. 8"x10.5". Big special issue of Circus Magazine"The Year in Metal".Cover is many color photo illustrations of the big metal groups.98 pages with color and black and white photo illustrations. Good +.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 34499
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Great Music of the World: 1974 Annual
Linden NJ, Magnus Organ Corporation. 1974, 4th Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. 9.5 x 12.5 hard cover book. Colored lettering on the white dust jacket spine with a white/illustrated cover. An outstanding annual music book for the Magnus Organ owner. 256 pages. 4th Edition. Slight dust jacket edgewear, very little soil, some rubbing. Tight binding. Very Good +/Very Good condition. Very Good +/Very Good.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: L7244
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Multi-Track Recording
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Hal Leonard Corp. 1988. 0881885525 Trade Paperback. 9 x 11.5 trade paperback book. White lettering on the black spine with an illustrated cover. A techinical and creative guide for the musician and home recorder. 119 pages. Right corner and pages slightly bent. Clean with tight binding. Near Fine condition. Near Fine.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: EEF2090
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Musical America: International Directory of the Performing Arts
Cranbury, New Jersey, U.S.A. Musical Amer Pubns. 2005, Ex - Lib. 1891131664 Soft Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. 11x8.25 inches. 800 indexed pages. Color photo illustrated cover with white and brown lettering. Black spine with brown and white lettering. Ex-library book with usual markings. Tabbed magazine for the year of 2005. Includes articles on: Karita Mattila, Arvo Part, Osmo Vanska, Christian Tetzlaff, Josepholisi, Bang on a Can All-Stars, and much more. Hasand Canada listings as well as international listings. Clean, tight. Near Fine.
USD 57.50 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 | £UK 34.5 | JP¥ 5113] Book number: EEF4122
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  St. Nicholas Songs: 112 Songs By 32 Composers
New York, The Century Co. 1885, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This antique hardcover collection of songs for children, printed by St. Nicholas magazine, has a brown hard cover with black lettering and illustration and a black spine. Some cover wear; inner pages clean. 190 pages; approx. 9"x11". Photo available at www.popeks.com/books/110749.jpg. Good +.
USD 32.20 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2863] Book number: 110749
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Wnew Fm the Force in Rock Radio Station Poster
WNEW. 1969. Soft Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This 17"x22" poster advertises-FM, 102.7, New York's premier progressive rock station, celebrating its 10th anniversary. The poster features a color photograph of the station's best-known DJs posed on a New York subway train. On the other side are black-and-white photos showing some of the best moments in the history ofincluding photos of Rod Stewart, John Lennon, Alice Cooper, GeorgeHarrison, Roger Daltrey and more. View images at popeks.com/images/592006force.jpg and /592006forc.jpg. Very Good +.
USD 40.25 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3579] Book number: EEF3185
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Wsm Grand Ole Opry: A History Picture Book
Nashville, TN, WSM, Inc. 1969. trade Paperback. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This trade paperback book has a white cover with photographs of people from the Grand Ole Opry and black and red lettering. A book that highlights the musicians and singers that make up the Grand Ole Opry and gives its history. 133 pages; approx. 10.5"x8". Owner's name on contents page. Some soil on cover. Contains many color and black and white photographs throughout. Text is unmarked with tight binding. Very Good.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: K143
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

A'BECKET, THOMAS  Vocal and Instrumental Classics
Philadelphia, The Syndicate Publishing Company. 1893. Hard Cover, 9.5"x12.5". This hard cover book has a blue cover with gilt lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The hinges are cracked. From the works of Rubinstein, d'albert, handel mozart, saint saens, massenet, gregh, brams, chopin, denza, godard, bohm, piccolomini and others. 289 pages. Good/No Jacket.
USD 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4090] Book number: 72931
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ABBOTT, ARTHUR J.  Rudiments of Music
1913 American Book company, NY. 1913. Hard Cover. Antique hardcover . tan cover with black lettering Music score. 31 pages. 5' x 6.5' Stain on inner corner of page bottoms, Good. Good.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 14995
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ABRAHAM, GERALD (EDITOR)  The Age of Humanism 1540-1630: The New Oxford History of Music Volume 4
London, Oxford University Press. 1968, Ex - Lib. Hard Cover. 6.5 x 10 hard cover book. Gold lettering on the blue spine with a plain blue cover. Volume 4 of The New Oxford History of Music. 978 pages. Ex-library sticker remnant on cover and spine. Inside clean. Very Good condition. Very Good.
USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2556] Book number: P10499
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ADLER, RICHARD; DAVIS, LEE  You Gotta Have Heart
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Donald I Fine. 1990, 1st Edition. 1556112017 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Illustrated. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Purple and black lettering on the yellow and orange dust jacket spine with a small color photo on the cover. Here in Richard Adler's own words, is his rich and rewarding life, an inspiring tale of the highest highs and the lowest lows, a marvelous journey through the quicksilver theater world and beyond that both defines and encompasses the golden age of the American musical. 354 pages. 1st Edition. Light wear. Tight binding. Very Good/Very Good condition. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 29453
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

AGAY, DENES  The Baroque Period : Masters of the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Century
New York, Yorktown Music Press. 1981. 0825680417 Softcover. This 9 x 12 softcover has 232 pages. A collection of sheet music by the masters of the 17th and 18th century. Near Very Good.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: md1612
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

AGAY, DENES (EDITOR)  Classics to Moderns in the Intermediate Grades: Volume 37/Music for Millions
New York, Consolidated Music publishers, Inc. 1962. trade Paperback. 9 x 12 trade paperback book. Black and orange lettering on the white spine with an orange and illustrated cover. Contains 115 classic and modern pieces. 160 pages. Scarce title. Cover rubbing, soil, and wear. Near Very Good condition. Near Very Good.
USD 18.40 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1636] Book number: KP5140
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

AGAY, DENES (EDITOR)  Joy of 2 Pianos
New York, Yorktown Music Press. 1985. 082568076x trade Paperback. 9 x 12 trade paperback book. Red and black lettering on the lavender and illustrated cover with a stapled spine. Favorite themes and pieces arranged for two pianos, four hands. 48 pages. Pencil markings, water stain at back near spine. Very Good condition. Very Good.
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: KP5850
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

AGAY, DENES (COMPILER)  World's Favorite Children's Piano Pieces: Series #1
Carlstadt, N.j. Ashley Publications. 1960. Trade Paperback. 9 x 12 trade paperback book. White lettering on the black spine with an illustrated cover. A collection of easy works of the masters, folk songs, modern songs, and dances. 160 pages. Light wear. Tight binding. Crease on spine. Very Good condition. Very Good.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: P7495
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALBERTI, LUCIANO  Music of the Western World
Crown. 1968. Hard Cover with dust jacket. red cover with silver lettering & decorations. Illustrated mostly in color. 320 pages. 8.5'x12' Front inner hinge is cracked, else is Very Good in Near Very Good dust jacket. Very Good/Near Very Good.
USD 20.70 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1841] Book number: 6779
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALBRECHT, OTTO E.  A Census of Autograph Music Manuscripts of European Composers in American Libraries
Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press. 1953, Ex - Lib. Hard Cover. 9.5x6.5 inches. 331 pages. Yellow cover with gold lettering on spine. Ex-library book with usual markings. Lists the owner's of European music manuscripts. Very Good.
USD 57.50 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 | £UK 34.5 | JP¥ 5113] Book number: L6224
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALEXANDER, BIRDIE  Songs We Like to Sing: A Collection of Familiar Songs and Hymns for High Schools and Normal Schools and for Assemblies
Boston, Silver, Burdett & Co. 1912. Hard Cover. This collection of songs to be sung in high school chorus or music class has a brown cover with dark brown lettering, spine. Edges are worn, front endpaper missing, owner's name on inner board. Contains some old favorites such as "Columbia, Gem of the Sea," "Annie Laurie," "My Old Kentucky Home," and more. 110 pages; approx. 7"x9". Good.
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: 91362
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALISON, LAUREN  Backstreet Boys Backstage Pass: A Photo Scrapbook
New York, Scholastic. 1998. 0439045312 Soft Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This 7 x 9 softcover book features a purple and red lettering with a photo of the Backstreet Boys on the cover. Backstreet Boys: Backstage Pass is a behind the scenes look at the R&B/pop group. Color Photo Illustrated. 48 pages. Very Good.
USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 614] Book number: 119473
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALLEN, WILLIAM FRANCIS; WARE, CHARLES PICKARD; GARRISON, LUCY MCKIM  Slave Songs of the United States
New York, Peter Smith. 1951, 2nd Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. 5.5 x 8 hard cover book. Black lettering on the blue spine with a plain blue cover. Collected in this book are the songs of the slaves during the time of the Civil War. 115 pages. 2nd reprint edition, ex-library. Black paint spots on cover and spine. Tight binding. Good condition. Good.
USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3068] Book number: EEF2311
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

AMERONGEN, MARTIN VAN  Wagner, a Case History
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. George Braziller. 1984, 1st U.s. edition, 1st Printing. 0807610917 Hard Cover with dust jacket. 5.5 x 8.5 hard cover book. White lettering on the black dust jacket spine with a black/illustrated cover. A fascinating and original picture of 150 years of Wagnerian history that involves not only Wagner himself, but also figures such as Bakunin, Offenbach, Heine, Richard Strauss, Toscanini, Furtwangler, and Hitler. 169 pages. Light foredge soil. Slight dust jacket rubbing and wear. Otherwise clean with tight binding. Very Good +/Very Good + condition. Very Good +/Very Good +.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: L4492
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ANDERSEN, CHRISTOPHER  Madonna Unauthorized
1991 simon & Schuster, NY, 1st edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hardcover. Near Very Good. 1st Edition. 6"x9.5". tan & black cover with gilt ltg on spine. Illus with photos. 351 pgs 6'x9.5' indexed. Fine in Near VG dj. Fine/Near Very Good.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: a127
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ANDERSEN, CHRISTOPHER  Madonna Unauthorized
New York, Simon and Schuster. 1991. hard Cover with dust jacket, 6.5"x9.5". Ill.: photo Illustrated C. This hard cover book has a gold and color photo illustrated dj with white lettering on the spine of the dj. A biography on Madonna. A section of black and white photo illustrations. 350 indexed pages. Very Good +/Very Good +.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 80898
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ANDERSON, JAMES  The Complete Dictionary of Opera and Operetta
New York, Wings Books. 1993. 0517091569 Hard Cover with dust jacket. This book has a purple dj with white lettering on the front and spine and color cover photo illustrations. Slight dj edgewear, else Fine; inner pages clean, binding tight. This is a detailed reference work to the history of opera around the world: the composers, the operas and the singers who made history. 691 pages, including index; approx. 6"x9". Fine/Fine.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 134085
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

924 titles found on 37 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005