| next page |
| Connie Popek, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 447 title(s) on 18 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A U.S. Army Training Center - Fort Jackson South Carolina: Victory Starts Here U.S. Army. 1994. Hard Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 9 x 12 hard cover book. Black and white lettering on the illustrated cover with a blue, yellow, and red spine. A history and detailed tour of Fort Jackson, South Carolina. Color photo illustrated. Owner's name - some names underlined. Cover rubbing, scratches, and light soil. Tight binding. Very Good condition. Very Good. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: L4675 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A Combat and Survival: What It Takes to Fight and Win: Volume 3 Westport, CT, H.S. Stuttman. 1991. 0874755603 Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. "The inside world of the professional soldier", with color pictorial laminated boards, very detailed description of weapons, armoured vehicles and all aspects of soldiering, with many coloured photographs and diagrams. 8" x 11," about 60 pages. Very clean and solid copy. Fine/No Jacket. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 108080 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A Combined Operations: The Official Story of the Commandos New York, The Macmillan Company. 1943. Hard Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This book has a blue hard cover with red lettering and a red cover emblem. Some slight cover soil, owner's address label on front endpaper; inner pages clean. Includes a foreword by Vice-Admiral Louis Mountbatten. The book tells the story of the Combined Operations Command in World Warillustrated with black and white photos. 155 pages; approx. 5"x8". Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 112959 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A Going Back to Civilian Life Washington: War and Navy Department, 1945. 1945. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. G +/No Jacket. 5x4. A blue book with black lettering and colored dec. It has 89 pgs. How to prepare for the life outside the military. Post WW2 vintage book. Good +. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 55537 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A The Junior R.O. T.C. Manual for Essentially Military Schools(M.S. ) Harrisburg, Pennsylvania: The Military Service Publishing Company, 1938. 1938, 4th Edition. Soft Cover. Soft Covero. 4th Edit. 6"x9.5". Green irredesent cover with black lettering. Cover and spine ends are worn.202 pages with many black and white hand drawn illustrations.Underlining and notes in ink. Good. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 33389 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A Manual Fm 30-50: Recognition Pictorial Manual of Naval Vessels, Ww2 Military Manual Washington, D.C. Navy Department. 1943. Soft Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. Thisilitary manual has a heavy brown cardboard cover, bound with brown string at the spine. Cover is soiled and creased; inner pages are browned, with some soil at edges, but all text is quite legible. Illustrated with black-and-white photos and diagrams, this is a naval manual for the identification of naval vessels. On the cover is written "Please return manual to box when not in use C-204." The illustrations within are all coded in the upper right-hand corner of the page to identify which national designation they are affiliated with. Approx. 200 pages, 11"x6". View images of this book at www.popeks.com/books/p0642.jpg and /p0642a.jpg. Good/No Jacket. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: P0642 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A Manual for Courts-Martial United States 1951 US ARMY. 1951. Hard Cover. This 6 x 9 hard cover book has the title in gold lettering on the maroon spine and cover. 665 pages. Edgewear. Clean with tight binding in Very Good condition. Very Good. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: K425 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A Mortars and Mortar Gunnery 1968 Military Service Pub. Co. soft cover reprint. 1968. Soft Cover. white cover with green lettering & dec. Illus with drawings and photos. 271 pgs 6'x9' Light stains to cover, else is Near VG. Near Very Good. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 8769 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A A Tribute to Military Families: Letters of Thanks from Our Nation's Children Hoffman estates, IL, Sears Brand. 2004. Hard Cover. 7 x 9.5 hard cover book. Silver lettering on the purple spine and cover. This collection of children's essays is a tribute to the millions of men and women in thearmed forces and their family members. 108 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition. Fine. USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1432] Book number: L6743 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A United States Army Military Police School Training Center/Fort Mcclellan Yearbook Alabama, N/A. 1978. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. 12x9 inches. Green cover with gold lettering and illustration. Green spine. Light cover wear/soil. June 1978 yearbook from Fort McClellan, Alabama. Full of color and black and white photos. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good +. USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: N0766 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ABDUL-JABBAR, KAREEM;WALTON, ANTHONY Brothers in Arms: The Epic Story of the 761st Tank Battalion, Wwii's Forgotten Heroes New York, New York, U.S.A. Broadway Books. 2004, 1st Edition. 0385503385 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Brown lettering on the white dust jacket spine with a white and illustrated cover. The epic story of the 761st tank batalion's forgotten heroes. 302 pages. 1st Edition. Tight binding. Fine/Fine condition. Fine/Fine. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: KP5619 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| AGAPEYEFF, ALEXANDER Codes and Ciphers London, Oxford University Press. 1960. Hard Cover with dust jacket. This 5"x7.5" hard cover book has a blue and color illustrated dj with brown and white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A book about cryptography, codes and ciphers. 149 pages. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 84492 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| U. S. ARMS CONTROL AND DISARMAMENT AGENCY World Military Expenditures and Arms Transfers 1967 - 1976 U. S. Arms Control and Disarmament Agency. 1978. Soft Cover. Soft cover. Red cover with white on spine. Approx. 8"x10". This is the complete breakdown of expenditures and arms transfers for the years 1967 - 1976. Very comprehensive. Slight wear on cover edge. Else, tight, bright, and clean. Very Good +. USD 74.75 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6647] Book number: 113095 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| U. S. DEPT. OF AGRICULTURE Combat and Survival: What It Takes to Fight and Win: Volume 21 Westport, CT, H.S. Stuttman. 1991. 0874755603 Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. "The inside world of the professional soldier", with color pictorial laminated boards, very detailed description of weapons, armoured vehicles and all aspects of soldiering, with many coloured photographs and diagrams. 8" x 11," about 60 pages. Very clean and solid copy. Fine/No Jacket. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 108075 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| U. S. DEPT. OF AGRICULTURE Combat and Survival: What It Takes to Fight and Win: Volume 20 Westport, CT, H.S. Stuttman. 1991. 0874755603 Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. "The inside world of the professional soldier", with color pictorial laminated boards, very detailed description of weapons, armoured vehicles and all aspects of soldiering, with many coloured photographs and diagrams. 8" x 11," about 60 pages. Very clean and solid copy. Fine/No Jacket. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 108076 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| U. S. DEPT. OF AGRICULTURE Combat and Survival: What It Takes to Fight and Win: Volume 22 Westport, CT, H.S. Stuttman. 1991. 0874755603 Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. "The inside world of the professional soldier", with color pictorial laminated boards, very detailed description of weapons, armoured vehicles and all aspects of soldiering, with many coloured photographs and diagrams. 8" x 11," about 60 pages. Very clean and solid copy. Fine/No Jacket. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 108077 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| DEPT. OF AGRICULTURE Combat and Survival: What It Takes to Fight and Win: Volume 26 Westport, CT, H.S. Stuttman. 1991. 0874755603 Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. "The inside world of the professional soldier", with color pictorial laminated boards, very detailed description of weapons, armoured vehicles and all aspects of soldiering, with many coloured photographs and diagrams. 8" x 11," about 60 pages. Very clean and solid copy. Fine/No Jacket. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 108078 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| U. S. DEPT. OF AGRICULTURE Combat and Survival: What It Takes to Fight and Win: Volume 17 Westport, CT, H.S. Stuttman. 1991. 0874755603 Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. "The inside world of the professional soldier", with color pictorial laminated boards, very detailed description of weapons, armoured vehicles and all aspects of soldiering, with many coloured photographs and diagrams. 8" x 11," about 60 pages. Very clean and solid copy. Fine/No Jacket. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 108079 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| U. S. DEPT. OF AGRICULTURE Combat and Survival: What It Takes to Fight and Win: Volume 27 Westport, CT, H.S. Stuttman. 1991. 0874755603 Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. "The inside world of the professional soldier", with color pictorial laminated boards, very detailed description of weapons, armoured vehicles and all aspects of soldiering, with many coloured photographs and diagrams. 8" x 11," about 60 pages. Very clean and solid copy. Fine/No Jacket. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 108081 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| U. S. DEPT. OF AGRICULTURE Combat and Survival: What It Takes to Fight and Win: Volume 15 Westport, CT, H.S. Stuttman. 1991. 0874755603 Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. "The inside world of the professional soldier", with color pictorial laminated boards, very detailed description of weapons, armoured vehicles and all aspects of soldiering, with many coloured photographs and diagrams. 8" x 11," about 60 pages. Very clean and solid copy. Fine/No Jacket. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 108082 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| U. S. DEPT. OF AGRICULTURE Combat and Survival: What It Takes to Fight and Win: Volume 19 Westport, CT, H.S. Stuttman. 1991. 0874755603 Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. "The inside world of the professional soldier", with color pictorial laminated boards, very detailed description of weapons, armoured vehicles and all aspects of soldiering, with many coloured photographs and diagrams. 8" x 11," about 60 pages. Very clean and solid copy. Fine/No Jacket. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 108084 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ALDRICH, MILDRED, PHOTO ILLUSTRATED AND OTHER On the Edge of the War Zone Boston: Small, Maynard and Company, 1917. 1917. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Near Vg/No Jacket. 4"x7". This hard cover book has a green cover with gilt lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A book of letters written during world warllustrated frontis, and blank page missing. 311 pages. Near Very Good. USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2556] Book number: 60300 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ALDRICH, MILDRED On the Edge of the War Zone: From the Battle of the Marne to the Entrance of the Stars and Stripes Boston, Small, Maynard and Company. 1917, 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This antique, hardcover book has a green cloth cover with decorative black etched borders and bright gilt lettering. Spine darkened; covers, inner pages clean. Tissue-covered frontispiece has portrait of author with facsimile signature. Mapped inner boards. Illustrated with black-and-white photos. The autobiographical story of a woman's witness toin the French countryside. 311 pages; approx. 4"x7". Near Very Good. USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1432] Book number: 103663 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ALEN, EDWARD FRANK Keeping Our Fighters Fit for War and After New York, The Century Company. 1918, 1st Edition. Hard Cover, 5"x7.5". Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This antique hard cover book has a tan cover with black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A book about the military and fitness, WW1 era. Black and white photo illustrations within the book. 207 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 86.25 [Appr.: EURO 58 | £UK 51.75 | JP¥ 7669] Book number: 66272 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| AMBROSE, STEPHEN E. JR. Citizen Soldiers: The U.S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany - June 7, 1944 to May 7, 1945 Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Touchstone Books. 1998, 12th Printing. 0684848015 Trade Paperback. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. Copper lettering on the white spine with a black and white photo illustrated cover. Citizen Soldiers tells the real story of World War II - from the hedgerows of Normandy to the overrunning of Germany - from the perspective of the men and women who fought it. 528 pages. 12th printing. Slight soil. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. Near Fine. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: KP1281 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005