next page  
   Connie Popek, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
155 Secor Road, Otego, NY 13825, USA
ppopek@stny.rr.com

Medical

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 1135 title(s) on 46 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  Chicago School of Nursing: 53 Complete Lessons
Chicago, Chicago School of Nursing. 1931. Hard Cover. This book has a black hard cover with embossed gilt cover emblem, flexible spine. The book contains 53 complete lessons from the Chicago School of Nursing, which are hole-punched and bound with heavy string at front and rear of book. Inner pages slightly browned, but nearly all are clean and unmarked. A few torn pages; some pencilled names on first pages of lessons. Approx. 600 pages; 6"x9". Very Good.
USD 74.75 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6647] Book number: 101035
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  A Child Is Born the Drama/Life Before Birth
Delacorte Press. 1965. Hard Cover with dust jacket. 160 7'x10' gray cover/brown lettering Near Very Good/Fair pregnancy illustrated with photos some color. Near Very Good/Fair.
USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 409] Book number: 1653
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Contemporary Issues in Critical Care Nursing: Volumes 1-5
New York, Churchill Livingstone. 1981. Trade Paperback. Five, 6 x 9 trade paperback books. Titles included: Volume 1: Fluid and Blood Component Therapy in the Critically Ill and Injured; Volume 2: Shock; Volume 3: The Critically Ill Neurosurgical Patient; Volume 4: Neonatal and Pediatric Critical Care Nursing; Volume 5: Cardiovascular Critical Care Nursing. Tight binding. Very Good condition. Very Good.
USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3068] Book number: 140056
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Coping with Neurologic Problems, Proficiently (Nursing Skillbook Ser. )
Springhouse, PA, U.S.A. Springhouse Corporation. 1979. 0916730123 Hard Cover, 7.5x9.5. A white book with black lettering and a colored decoration. It has 202 pages with index and owner's name. Nursing skill book. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 66431
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Definitions
Springhouse, PA, U.S.A. Springhouse Corporation. 1985. 0916730557 Hard Cover, 5.5"x8.5". This hard cover book has a white and color illustrated cover with black and white lettering. The pages are finger indexed and the edges are worn. An encyclopedic dictionary of nursing terms, drug names and interarctions, and anatomical atlas. 1092 indexed pages. Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1432] Book number: 66448
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  The Doctors Book of Home Remedies
Philadelphia, Penn.: Rodale Press. 1990. 0878578730 Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 6.5x9.5:0878578730. white with red, blue and green lettering - 676 pgs. - Thousands of tips and techniques anyone can use to heal everyday health problems. Near Fine.
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: 33416
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Essential Guide to Prescription Drugs, 1990 : Everything You Need to Know for Safe Drug Use
New York, New York, U.S.A. Harper & Row. 1989, 1990 Edition. 0060963948 Soft Cover. soft cover book of prescription drugs. Everything you need to know for safe drug use. 1094 indexed pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 22206
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

  International Clinics Vol2
J.B. Lippincott Co. 1904. 1904. Hardcover. hardcover maroon with gold ltg. on spine illus. in b/ w of pictures of mossquitos and parts of the body. yellow fever-uncinarie, liver abcess, heart disease and more 314 pgs. 6.5x9 vg. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 25406
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  The Journal of Bone and Joint Surgery, Vol. 44-a, No. 2: March 1962
Boston, The Journal of Bone and Joint Surgery, Inc. 1962. Soft Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This March 1962 issue of the Journal of Bone and Joint Surgery has a gray heavy paper cover with black lettering. Cover browned at edges; inner pages very clean, binding tight. Contains numerous medical advertisments for apparatuses, orthopedics, prescription medication, and more, as well as scholarly articles on a variety of subjects. Approx. 150 pages; 7"x10". Very Good.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 73153
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  The Medical Clinics of North America
Philadelphia, W.B. Saunders. 1989, Vol 73, #6. Soft Cover, 6"x9". Grey soft cover with orange lettering. A problem-oriented approach to geriatrics. 1599 pages. Pages clean, bright, unmarked. Very Good +.
USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 614] Book number: 120283
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

  Monitoring and Electrolytes Precisly
New York: Eugene W. Jackson, 1978. 1978. 0916730093 Hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 7.5x9.5. white with b/w ltg. and colored dec. - 207 pgs. - illus. in b/w - front endpaper gone chalked front innerboard. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 511] Book number: 39261
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Nursing 91 Drug Handbook
Springhouse, PA, Springhouse Corporation. 1990. 0874343224 Soft Cover. gold soft cover with red, white & black lettering and decoration. 1079 indexed pages measuring 4.5"x8" Clean, tight, soild copy. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 614] Book number: 110225
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Pdr 1999 Cardiovascular Prescribing Guide
AstraZeneca Pharmacutical. 1999. Trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. Medication and prescribing reference for cardiovascular ailments. 5" x 8" with 476 pages. Many illustrations and graphs, some in color. Clean and tight. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 920] Book number: m307
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Physicians Desk Reference for Radiology and Nuclear Medicine 1971
New Jersey: Medical Economics. 1971. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 7x10. red with gold lettering - 122 pgs. Very Good.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 39297
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Physicians Desk Reference
Montvale, NJ, U.S.A. Medical Economics Company. 1983, 37th Edition. 0874898595 Hard Cover, 7x10. A blue book with silver lettering and it has 3068 pages. It is illustrated in color with different kinds of pills in the front of the book. Pages water damage. Good +/No Jacket.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 66388
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Physicians' Desk Reference
Oradell, New Jersey, Litton Industries, Inc. 1978, 32nd Edition. 0847899826 Hard Cover. This 32nd edition has a red hard cover with gilt lettering. Page edges slightly browned; inner pages clean, bright and unmarked. Contains reference information regarding various prescription and over-the-counter medications. 2046 pages; approx. 7"x10". Very Good +.
USD 20.70 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1841] Book number: 101859
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Primer on Cancer for Nurses
New York, Cancer Committee of the American Cancer Society. Soft Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. 8.5x5.5 inches. 472 pages. Brown, illustrated cover with black box and white, gray, and brown lettering, spine is brown with white lettering. Very little cover wear. Owner's name on front endpaper. For those who are entering the nursing profession. It hopes to prepare the student nurse for an important challenge-the cancer patient. Clean, tight, bright. Very Good +.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1329] Book number: L3490
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Principles of Surgery: 2 Volumes
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. McGraw-Hill. 1979, 3rd Edition. Hardcover w/slipcase. Two 8 x 10 hard cover books in slipcase. Red and blue lettering on the yellow spines and covers. A medical reference set on the principles and adavances in surgery. Volume 1 & 2. Clean copies with tight binding in Fine condition. Fine.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: EEF2156
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Reading Ekgs Correctly (Nursing Skillbooks Ser. )
Springhouse, PA, U.S.A. Springhouse Corporation. 1975. 0916730026 Hard Cover, 7.5"x9". This hard cover book has a white and color illustrated cover with black lettering on the spine. The owner's name is written on the inside. A book about EKGs and reading them. A nurse's skillbook. 160 indexed pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 66430
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Transactions of the Thirty-Third Annual Meeting of the American Academy of Opthalmology and Oto-Laryngology
Chicago, tucker - Kenworthy Company. 1928. Hard Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. Hard cover. Approx. 7"x9". Dark green cover with brilliant gilt lettering on spine. Cover staining and water damage front towards foredge. Hours of the meeting in 1928 (33rd) in complete detail. Black and white photo illustrations of key members of this prestigious group within. Owner's name on title page. Else, tight, bright, and solid. Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.70 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1841] Book number: 112749
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ABRAMS, WILLIAM B.; BERKOW, ROBERT (EDITORS)  The Merck Manual of Geriatrics
Rahway, New Jersey, Merck Sharp & Dohme Research. 1990, 2nd Printing. 9110910328 Hard Cover. This 5 x 7.5 hard cover book has gold lettering on the blue spine and cover. The Merck Manual of Geriatrics is intended to provide information of clinical relevance to all physicians involved in the care of elderly patients. 1,267 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition. Fine.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: L3054
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ABRAMS, JONATHAN  Synopsis of Cardiac Physical Diagnosis: Second Edition
Boston, MA, Butterworth-Heinemann Medical. 2001, Second Edition. 0750673389 Trade Paperback. A concise and portable guide of the basics of cardiac physical diagnosis with up-to-date information. fully illustrated 294 page book, appx 5.5"x8.5" black and red softcover. tight, unmarked copy- there are some stains at the page edges, else looks good. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: L1919
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ABRAMSON, JOHN  Overdosed America: The Broken Promise of American Medicine
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins. 2004, 1st Edition. 0060568526 Hard Cover with dust jacket. 6 x 9 hard cover book. Blue, red, black, and white lettering on the red, white, and blue illustrated dust jacket spine and cover. How the pharmaceutical companies distort medical knowledge, mislead doctors, and compromise your health. 332 pages. 1st Edition. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition. Fine/Fine.
USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2556] Book number: P6466
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ABT, ISAAC A, EDITOR GENERAL EDITOR-CHARLES L. MIX  Pediatrics the Practical Medicine Series
Year Book Pub. Chicago. 1927. Hardcover. Antique dark green cover with gold ltg on spine. 381 pgs 5'x7.5' indexed. Near Very Good. Near Very Good.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 11501
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ABT, ISAAC A.  The Practical Medicine Series Pediatrics
Chicago, The Year Book Publishers. 1915. Hard Cover, 5"x7.5". Ill.: Yes. These 9 books all have a different color cover with gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. Volumes: V 1915, V 1917191819191920192119221924, and IV 1925. Will sell individual volumes seperatly for fifteen each. About 400 pages each. Good +/No Jacket.
USD 143.75 [Appr.: EURO 96.75 | £UK 86.25 | JP¥ 12782] Book number: 78844
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

1135 titles found on 46 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005