next page  
   Connie Popek, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
155 Secor Road, Otego, NY 13825, USA
ppopek@stny.rr.com

Literary Criticism

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 387 title(s) on 16 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  A Cezanne in the Hedge and Other Memories of Charleston and Bloomsbury
Chicago, Univ of Chicago Pr. 1993. 0226470040 Soft Cover. This book has a tan soft cover with blue lettering on the front and spine and a color cover illustration. Clean, tight, unmarked, unread copy in original shrink wrap. The book looks at the Bloomsbury circle of artists and writers. Approx. 6"x9". As New/No Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: P7619
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  The College Survey of English Literature, Vol. 2: The Romantic Period, the Victorian Period, the Contemporary Period
New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company. 1947. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This English literature textbook has a brown cloth hard cover with red cover patterns and lettering. Cover worn, pages browned but clean, binding tight. An annotated anthology of English literature from the 18th-century Romantic era up through the early to mid-20th century. Illustrations and bios throughout. 1172 pages, including index; approx. 8"x10". Good +.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 105047
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ABANES, RICHARD  Fantasy and Your Family: Exploring the Lord of the Rings, Harry Potter and Modern Magick
Camp Hill, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Christian Pubns. 2002. 0875099750 Trade Paperback. 5.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book. White and yellow lettering on the purple and black spine with an illustrated cover. Fantasy and Your Family takes you on a fascinating tour of not only The Lord of the Rings and Harry Potter, but also of our society's obsession with modern magick. 322 pages. Fine condition. Fine.
USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 614] Book number: P11287
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ABELL, WALTER  The Collective Dream in Art
Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Press. 1957. Hard Cover. 7 x 10 hard cover book. Gold lettering on the blue spine with a plain blue cover. A psycho-historical theory of culture based on relations between the arts, psychology, and the social sciences. 378 pages + plates. Light wear. Tight binding. Very Good + condition. Very Good +.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: EEF8320
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ABRAMS, M.H. (EDITOR)  English Romantic Poets: Modern Essays in Criticism
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr on Demand. 1975, 2nd Edition, 12th Printing. 0195019466 Trade Paperback. 5.5 x 8 trade paperback book. Black and white lettering on the light green spine with an illustrated cover. This revised edition brings a highly successful book up to date by the addition of essays representing the range and vitality of the renaissance in Romantic studies during the recent past. 485 pages. 2nd Edition, 12th Printing. Owner's name. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. Near Fine.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: KP2934
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ABRAMS, M. H.  The Mirror and the Lamp
New York, W. W. Norton and Company. 1958. Soft Cover, 5"x7.5". This soft cover book has a white and color illustrated cover with red and blue lettering on the front and blue lettering on the white spine of the cover. The owner's name is written on the inside. A book about theory ad the critical traditions. 406 indexed pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 18.40 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1636] Book number: 74502
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ADAMS, HAZARD  Critical Theory Since Plato
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Heinle & Heinle Pub. 1992, Revised Edition. 0155161431 Hard Cover. 7.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Gold lettering on the red spine and cover. A single volume that provides material for a thorough course of readings in the history of critical theory in Western culture. 1,271 pages. Revised Edition. Tight binding. Fine condition. Fine.
USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3068] Book number: P8932
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ADAMS, ROBERT M.  The Land and Literature of England: A Historical Account
Norton. 1983, First Edition. 0393017044 Paper Back, 6.25" x 9.25". This book conveys, with clarity and impetus, the entire sweep of English history -- political, social, and intellectual -- from the earliest beginnings to the present. The book not only fills in the history that lies behind English powems, prose, novels, and plays, but describes the changing conditions of literary activity. 554 pages, includining index. Tight, unmarked copy. Near Fine.
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: 120064
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ADAMS, M. RAY  Studies in the Literary Background of English Radicalism
New York, Greenwood Press. 1968, Ex - Lib. Hard Cover. This book is bound in black boards with gilt spine lettering. Ex-lib.; usual lib. markings, but overall a clean copy of this scarce title. This is a Greenwood reprint of the original 1947 publication analyzing many key figures of the English Radical movement of the late 18th and early 19th centuries and the influence of literature on their ideas. 330 pages, including index; approx. 5"x8". Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 86.25 [Appr.: EURO 58 | £UK 51.75 | JP¥ 7669] Book number: L5810
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

AHMAD, AIJAZ  In Theory: Classes, Nations, Literatures
New York, New York, U.S.A. Verso Books. 1994. 0860916774 Soft Cover. This 6 x 9 softcover has 358 pages. In Theory is a brilliant polemic which remorselessly undoes some Western illusions about post-colonial societies. Ahmad examines the historical roots of Western Third-Worldismis book is a sharp reminder that there is only one world - that of international capitalism - within which some post-colonial nations have needed to struggle and resist more energetically than others. Near Fine.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: md1770
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALEN, ROBERT J.  Addisona Nd Steel
New York, holt, Rinehart and Winston Inc. 1970, 2nd Edition. Soft Cover, 5"x8". This soft cover book has a color illustrated and white cover with black lettering on the front and on the white spine of the cover. The pages are browned and there is some highlighting within the book. A book of selections from the tatler and the spectator. 452 indexed pages. Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 70930
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALLEN, ROBERT J.  Addison and Steele: Selections from the Tatler and the Spectator
New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc. 1970, 2nd Edition. 0030807905 Soft Cover. Soft Cover. Very Good. 2nd Edit. 5.25x8.25:0-03-080790-5. This softcover book has an illustrated frontis cover. Very Good.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 51253
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALLEN, ROBERT J.  Addison and Steele: Selections from the Tatler and the Spectator
New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc. 1970. 1970. 0030807905 Soft Cover. Soft Cover. Very Good. 2nd Edit. 5.25x8.25:0-03-080790-5. This softcover book has an illustrated front cover and includes in the front a subject index to the essays. Very Good.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 51254
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALLEN, ROBERT J.  Addison and Steele Selections Fromt He Tatler and the Spectator
New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston Inc. 1970, 2nd Edition. Soft Cover, 5"x8". This soft cover book has a white and color illustrated cover with black lettering on the front and on the white spine of the cover. The owner's name is written on the inside and the page ends are browned. 452 pages. Good +/No Jacket.
USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 614] Book number: 72879
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALTICK, RICHARD D.  Selective Bibliography for the Study of English and American Literature
New York, MacMillan Publishing Company. 1979, 6th Edition. Soft Cover, 5.5"x8.5". This soft cover book has a red cover with white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The owner's name is written on the inside. A book English and American literature. 180 indexed pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 79871
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ANDERSON, GEORGE K. AND WALTON, EDA LOU  This Generation
Chicago, IL, Scott, Foresman and Company. 1949, Revised Edition. Hard Cover. A Selection of British and American Literature from 1914 to the present with historical and critical essays. green 7"x9.5" hardcover with red lettering. 1065 pages. edgewear, owner's name on front endpaper. Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 105067
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ANDERSON, SHERWOOD; FERRES, JOHN H. (EDITOR)  Winesburg, Ohio : Text & Criticism (Critical Studies)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking Penguin. 1977. 0140155015 Soft Cover, 5"x7.5". This soft cover book has a silver and white cover with black and brown lettering on the front and on the silver spine of the cover. The owner's name is written on the inside and there is a small cover tear. 511 pages. Good +/No Jacket.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 74546
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ARISTOTLE  Aristotle on Poetry and Style
New York: Bobbs Merrill, 1958. 1958. Soft Cover. Soft Cover. G+/No Jacket. 5.5x8.5. A rose colored book with yellow / white lettering and it has 110 pgs. Good +.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 51224
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ASHCROFT, BILL;TIFFIN, HELEN;GIFFITHS, GARETH  The Empire Writes Back: Theory and Practice in Post-Colonial Literature
New York, New York, U.S.A. Routledge Kegan & Paul. 1990. 0415012090 Softcover. This 5 x 8 softcover has 246 pages, with some underlining. The experience of colonialzation and the challege of the post-colonial world have produced a exposion of new writing in Englsh. Near Fine.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: md1748
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Grolier's Masterplots 1983 Annual
Connecticut, Grolier Enterprises Inc. 1983, Deluxe Edition. Hard Cover, 5.5"x8.5". This hard cover book has a green cover with gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. A book of reviews and essays about literature. 409 indexed pages. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 82113
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Grolier's Masterplots 1981 Annual
Connecticut, Groilier Enterprises Inc. 1981. Hard Cover, 5.5"x8.5". This hard cover book has a green cover with gilt lettering on the front and spine of the cover. Essay reviews of 100 outstanding books published in the United States during 1980. 400 indexed pages. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 82119
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Measure for Measure Text Source and Criticism
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Research Series. 1966. Soft Cover. This 6.5"x9.5" soft cover book has a color illustrated cover with white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A critical book about the works of William Shakespeare with an instructor's index. About 10 pages are notated or have underlining, The rest of the book is in very good condition. A clean and tight copy of the book. 271 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 920] Book number: 95573
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Obiter Dicta
New York, John b. Alden Publisher. 1885. Hard Cover. This antique, 4"x7" hard cover book has a brown cover with gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. 115 pages. Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 89930
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Persepectives in Contemporary Criticism
New York, Harper and Row Publishers. 1968. Hard Cover. This 6.5"x9.5" hard cover book has a green cover with gilt lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The owner's name is written on the inside. A collection of recent essays by American, English, and European literary critics. 395 indexed pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 94652
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  The Riddle of Shakespeare's Sonnets
New York, Basic Books. 1962, Stated First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Ex-Library, The text of the sonnets, with interpretive essays by Edward Hubler, Northrop Frye, Leslie Al Fiedler, Stephen Spender, andlackmur, including the full text of Oscar Wilde'sgreen 5.5"x8.5" hardcover in a blue dustjacket. ex-library markings. 346 pages. slight soil to edges and DJ. Near Very Good/Near Very Good.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 104648
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

387 titles found on 16 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005