next page  
   Connie Popek, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
155 Secor Road, Otego, NY 13825, USA
ppopek@stny.rr.com

Law

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 415 title(s) on 17 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  American Law Reports 4th Series Volumes 1-30
NY CA, The Lawyers Co-Operative Publishing Co. 1980, 30 Volume Set. Hardcover. Ill.: None. gray cloth covers with gilt tan, red & black lettering. 1983 supplements in rear innerboard. all are in Very Good condition, great shelf look. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 172.50 [Appr.: EURO 116 | £UK 103.5 | JP¥ 15339] Book number: 94095
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Bender's Forms Consolidated Laws of New York Odd Volumes
N/A. Hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good. black leatherlike covers with gilt lettering. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 14.38 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1279] Book number: 30787
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Every Landlord's Legal Guide: Preparing Leases and Rental Agreements
Coppell, TX, Rediform. 1993. hard Cover. Still in shrink wrap. This guide is a must for every landlord who deals with leases and rental agreements. The instruction manual take you through the differences between leases and rental agreements, how to complete them and how to modify a signed lease or rental agreement. Forms are included on a 3 1/2" PC compatible diskette. As New.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 118494
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Law of the Elderly
New York City, Practising Law Institute. 1977. hard Cover. 6.5 x 9 hard cover book. Gold lettering on the red spine and cover. This is a book for lawyers and other professionals operating in the area of the elderly. 383 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition. Fine.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: EEF2274
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Laws of the State of New York: Passed at the Two Hundred and Twenty-Sixth Session of the Legislature: 3 Volume Set
New York, New York State. 2003, Ex - Lib. Hard Cover. Three 7 x 10 hard cover books. Tan, black and red with gold lettering. 226th Session, laws of 2003 for New York State. Volume 1: Chapters 1-53; Volume 2: Chapters 54-62; Volume 3: 63-698. Ex-library. Clean with tight binding. All in Fine condition. Fine.
USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.5 | £UK 69 | JP¥ 10226] Book number: p2700
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Laws of the State of New York Passed at the 131st Session of the Legislature, Vol. I
Albany, J.B. Lyon and Co. 1908. Leather. This antique hardcover law book is bound in soft fawn-colored leather with black and red spine labels, lettered in bright gilt. Spine chewed at top edge, some edgewear, some pages browned at edges; most inner pages bright, clean and unmarked, binding tight. Contains the full text of laws passed by the New York State Legislature in 1908. Approx. 1000 pages; 6"x9". Very Good.
USD 32.20 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2863] Book number: 110530
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Laws of the State of New York Passed at the 133rd Session of the Legislature, Vol. Ii
Albany, J.B. Lyon and Co. 1910. Leather. This antique hardcover law book is bound in soft fawn-colored leather with black and red spine labels, lettered in bright gilt. Some edgewear, some pages browned at edges; most inner pages bright, clean and unmarked, binding tight. Contains the full text of laws passed by the New York State Legislature in 1910. Approx. 1000 pages; 6"x9". Very Good +.
USD 32.20 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2863] Book number: 110531
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Laws of the State of New York Passed at the 138th Session of the Legislature, Vol. Iii
Albany, J.B. Lyon and Co. 1915. Leather. This antique hardcover law book is bound in soft fawn-colored leather with black and red spine labels, lettered in bright gilt. Some edgewear, some pages browned at edges; most inner pages bright, clean and unmarked, binding tight. Contains the full text of laws passed by the New York State Legislature in 1915. Approx. 1000 pages; 6"x9". Very Good.
USD 32.20 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2863] Book number: 110528
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  A Manual for Court-Martial Courts of Inquiry and of Other Procedure Under Military Law
Washington, D. C. Goverment Printing Office. 1916. Hard Cover. Original antique Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 6x9. tan with gold lettering on red and black strips- cover soiled- 421 pages. image may be viewed at www.popeks.com/books/34187.jpg. Near Very Good.
USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2556] Book number: 34187
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  The New York Supplement, Vol. 3, January 3-March 7, 1889
St. Paul, West Publishing Co. 1889. Leather. This antique hardcover law book is bound in tan leather with gilt lettering on maroon leather spine labels. Title label is intact, as is diamond-shaped leather volume number label. Covers are worn, esp. at edges; most inner pages clean. Light ex-lib marks inside. 1060 pages; approx. 6"x9". Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 6135] Book number: P1300
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Rebuild Your Credit
Coppell, TX, Rediform. 1993. hard Cover. Still in shrink wrap. This kit provides information for solving debt problems. Contains all the form necessary to deal with debts and rebuild credit including debt evaluation sheets and budget forms. Also includes sample letters to creditors, collection agencies and credit bureaus to request a file and challenge incorrect credit information. As New.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 118493
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

  Webster's Legal Dictionary
New York, Random House. 1996. 0307290735 Softcover. this 4.5 x 8.25 softcover has 300 pages. More than 3,000 legal terms clearly defined, adn includes up-to-date terms from all fields of law. Near Fine.
USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 614] Book number: md1116
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ABADINSKY, HOWARD  Law and Justice: An Introduction to the American Legal System
Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Prentice Hall. 2002, 5th Edition. 013098180x Hard Cover. 8.5 x 10.5 hard cover book. Green, blue, and purple lettering on the white spine with a color illustrated cover. An introduction to the American legal system. 455 pages. 5th Edition. Light wear. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. Near Fine.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: P10793
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ABBOTT, AUSTIN  Abbott's Reports of Practice Cases Determined in the Courts of the State of New York. Set of 10 Matching Vols. New Series. Vols # 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 9, 10, 12, 13, & 14
1868-1881Diossy & Co. NY. 1868. Leather. light brown calves leather covers with red, black & gilt ltg on spines. Usual scuffs and minor chips to covers and spine ends, texts are Near Fine. Spine bottoms listyard, Jr. Great shelf look. Near Fine.
USD 166.75 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 | £UK 100 | JP¥ 14827] Book number: 9681
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ABEL, RICHARD L. (EDITOR)  Lawyers : A Critical Reader
New York, NY, U.S.A. New Press, The. 1997. 1565843924 Trade Paperback. Near perfect condition large softcover. 6 pages are highlighted. Lawyers bring together thirty-five outstanding excerpts and articles on the legal profession in the first reader to address the whole range of vital questions concerning lawyers ,and their increasing impact on most aspects of society. S. Fine.
USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1432] Book number: 110116
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ABTS, HENRY W.  The Living Trust: The Failproof Way to Pass Along Your Estate to Your Heirs without Lawyers, Courts, Or the Probate System
Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A. Contemporary Books. 1989. 0809244160 Trade Paperback. 8.5 x 10.5 trade paperback book. Black and blue lettering on the tan spine with a white cover. The failproof way to pass along your estate to your heirs without lawyers, courts, or the Probate system. 297 pages. Slight edge and cover wear. Tight binding. Very Good condition. Very Good.
USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 614] Book number: P3537
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ADAMS, DAVID M.  Philosophical Problems in the Law
Belmont, CA, Wadsworth Publishing Co. 1992, First Edition. 0534163386 Soft Cover. This law textbook has a blue soft cover with yellow and white lettering and a color cover photo illustration. Clean, tight copy; some edgewear. The book collects a variety of writings from noted scholars and legal experts, and presents hypothetical scenario, with analysis, to demonstrate a number of philosophical problems with which the courts must contend. 616 pages, including index; approx. 7"x9". Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: L4701
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALEXANDER, SHANA  State-By-State Guide to Women's Legal Rights: Marriage, Divorce, Children, Work, Abortion, Rape, Death and Taxes
Los Angeles, Wollstonecraft Inc. 1975. 0883810085 Trade Paperback. This 8 x 11 trade paperback book has the author's name and title in black lettering on the white spine and cover. This book as the title says, is a guide not a reference book. The 11 introductory chapters which precede each set of state-by-state listings of laws offer some insight into why the law has evolved as it has, these essays also identify general differences between the laws from state to state, spot new trends and recent changes, and point out those areas in the law which most urgently need reform. Clean copy with tight binding in Very Good + condition. Very Good +.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 120584
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALLEN, C. FRANK  Business Law for Engineers
New York, mcgraw Hill Book Company. 1919, 2nd Edition. Hard Cover, 6.5"x9". This hard cover book has a tan cover with gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. Part 1: Elements of Law For Engineers and Part 2: Contract Letting. About 400 pages. Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3068] Book number: 80517
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ANDERSON, RONALD  Business Law
Cincinatti, OH, South-Western Pub. Co. 1987. 0538126809 Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8x10:0538126809. blue with white lettering and colored decorations. - 1,139 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 30504
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ANDERSON, RONALD A.; FOX, IVAN; TWOMEY, DAVID  Business Law : Comprehensive Volume
Mason, OH, U.S.A. South-Western. 1984, 12th Edition. 0538126604 Hard Cover. 9.5x7.5 inches. 770 indexed pages. Textbook that contains summaries of actual cases, citations, case problems and hypothetical problems. It also includes the Uniform Commercial Code and Uniform Partnership Act. Complete textbook for the business law classroom. Near Fine.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 112595
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ANOSIKE, BENJI, PH.D.  How to Settle Your Own Auto Accidnet Claim without a Lawyer
New York, Do-It-Yourself Legal Publishers, Inc. 1993. 0932704131 Soft Cover. This legal do-it-yourself book has a yellow cover with black lettering. Ex-lib; protective plastic cover; spine label; date due pocket on inside front cover. Describes everything you need to know to get compensation for an automobile accident without the help of a lawyer. 220 pages, including index; approx. 9"x11". Very Good.
USD 55.20 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4908] Book number: 93129
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ARBETMAN, LEE; MCMAHON, EDWARD; O'BRIEN, EDWARD L.  Street Law: A Course in Practical Law with New York Supplement
Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. West Pub Co. 1983, 2nd Edition. 0314720847 Trade Paperback. 7 x 9.5 trade paperback book. Black lettering on the brown and beige spine with a beige/illustrated cover. A course in practical law with New York State supplement. 441 pages. 2nd Edition. School Stamp. Foxing on page edges. Tight binding. Very Good condition. Very Good.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: P3997
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

WITH HARVEY ARONSON  The Defense Never Rests
1972 Stein & Day, NY, 6th ptg. 1972, 6th Printing. Hard Cover. red & beige cover with gilt ltg. 262 pgs 6'x9.5' VG. Very Good.
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: 15234
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ASHLEY, PAUL P.  You & Your Will : The Planning & Management of Your Estate
New York, NY, U.S.A. McGraw-Hill Companies, The. 1975, Ex - Lib. 0070024073 Hard Cover with dust jacket, 5.5"x8.5". This hard cover book has a blue dj with red and black lettering on the front and whtie and black lettering on the spine of the dj. The planning and management of your estate. 238 indexed pages. Good +/Good +.
USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 920] Book number: 65157
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

415 titles found on 17 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005