next page  
   Connie Popek, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
155 Secor Road, Otego, NY 13825, USA
ppopek@stny.rr.com

Kennedy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 192 title(s) on 8 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  John Fitzgerald Kennedy
Washington, D.C. United States Government Printing Office. 1964. Hard Cover, 7.5"x10.5". This is a book in perfect condition. It has the seal of the United States Government on the Cover in Gold with the title in gold as well. It is memorial addresses in the Congress of the United States and tributes in euology of John Fitzgerald Kennedy late a President of the United States. 911 pages. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3045] Book number: 69858
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  A Tribute to John F. Kennedy
Chicago, Encyclopedia Brittannica. 1964. Hard Cover. This 6.5 x 9 hard cover book has gold lettering on the black spine and cover and comes in a black slipcase. This is a book of tributes to Johnennedy. 162 pages. Clean, unmarked copy with tight binding in Fine condition. Slipcase in Fine condition. Fine.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] Book number: EEF1466
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ABBOTT, JAMES A.;RICE, ELAINE M.;BOSCOBEL RESTORATION, INC  Designing Camelot: The Kennedy White House Restoration
Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Van Nostrand Reinhold. 1997, 1st Edition. 0442025327 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 9 x 11.5 hard cover book. Gold and black lettering on the white dust jacket spine with a white and black and white photo illustrated cover. Designing Camelot is the first book to document the restoration of the White House by Jacqueline Kennedy and her advisors - the most significant and extensive to date. 260 pages. 1st Edition. Tight binding. Fine/Fine condition. Fine/Fine.
USD 57.50 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 | £UK 34.75 | JP¥ 5075] Book number: P12518
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ADAMS, CINDY; CRIMP, SUSAN  Iron Rose : A Biography of Rose Fitzgerald Kennedy
Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A. NewStar Media, Incorporated. 1995, Stated First Printing. 0787104752 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. The story of Rose Fitzgerald Kennedy as told by famous biographer Cindy Adams. Includes 16 pages of black and white photos. 6" x 9" with 266 indexed pages. Clean, crisp and solid copy. Fine/Fine.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] Book number: 108821
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ADLER, BILL  The Kennedy Wit
New York, The Citadel Press. 1964, 6th Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This 5.5"x8" hard cover book has a black and white photo illustrated dj with red lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The dj is price clipped, there is a large tear and there is some edgewear. Black and white photo illustrations throughout the book. 83 pages. Very Good/Good.
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 710] Book number: 89770
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

EDITED BY BILL ADLER  More Kennedy Wit
New York, The Citadel Press. 1965. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This 5.5 x 8 hard cover book has the title in red lettering on the black and white photo illustrated dust jacket cover. This book features more of the late president's characteristic humor, gathered from his campaign speeches, off-the-cuff remarks, press conferences, and prepared addresses. 94 pages. Owner's stamp. Dust jacket now in mylar. Clean copy with tight binding in Near Fine/Very Good condition. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: 131347
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ANDERSEN, CHRISTOPHER  The Day John Died
New York, NY, U.S.A. William Morrow. 2000, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 0688172032 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Black 5.5"x8.5" cover with white, photo illustrated dustjacket. A book that draws on important sources to re-create in vivid and startling detail the events leading up to that fateful night off the coast of Martha's Vineyard. Includes black & white glossy photo section. clean, tight copy with no markings. 303 pages. Fine/Fine.
USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1421] Book number: 105730
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ANDERSEN, CHRISTOPHER  The Day John Died
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co. 2000, 1st Edition. 0688172032 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Black lettering on the white dust jacket spine with a black and white photo illustrated cover. An inspiring, sympathetic, and compelling look at one of the most remarkable young men of our time, The Day John Died is more than just the definitive biography ofr. it is a bittersweet saga of triumph, love, loss, fate - and promise unfulfilled. It is the story of America's son. 303 pages. 1st Edition. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition. Fine/Fine.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] Book number: P3152
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ANDERSEN, CHRISTOPHER  Jack and Jackie Portrait of an American Marriage
New York, William Morrow and Company. 1996. 0688147607 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This 6.5"x9.5" hard cover book has a red and black and white photo illustrated dj with white and black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A biography and portrait of an American Marriage. Many black and white photo illustrations within the book. 400 indexed pages. Fine/Fine.
USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1421] Book number: kenn
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ANDERSEN, CHRISTOPHER  Jack and Jackie: Portrait of an American Marriage
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co. 1996, Stated 1st Edition. 0688147607 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Red and gray lettering on the white dust jacket spine with a black and white photo illustrated cover. An inspiring, sympathetic, and compelling look at two mythic figures, Jack and Jackie is more than just a definitive portrait of their marriage. It is a glittering fairy tale, a stirring saga of triumph and tragedy, and - above all else - a love story. 400 pages. Stated 1st Edition. Dust jacket shows some soil. Very Good/Near Very Good condition. Very Good/Near Very Good.
USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 913] Book number: P9785
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ANDERSEN, CHRISTOPHER P.  Jackie After Jack: Portrait of the Lady
Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A. Thorndike Pr. 1999, Ex - Lib. 078621502x Trade Paperback. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 5.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book. White lettering on the blue spine with a black and white photo illustrated cover. In this sequel to his 1996 bestseller Jack and Jackie, Andersen draws on previously sealed archival material and newly declassified documents to paint a sympathetic yet often startling portrait of Jackie in all her rich complexity. 726 pages. Ex-library. Thorndike large print Americana series. Mild soil and wear. Front end page removed. Very Good condition. Very Good.
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 710] Book number: 142215
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ANDERSEN, CHRISTOPHER  Sweet Caroline: Last Child of Camelot
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co. 2003, Stated 1st Edition. 006621369x Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 6 x 9 hard cover book. Black lettering on the white and light blue dust jacket spine with a small color photo illustration on the cover. Sweet Caroline: Last Child of Camelot is an often moving, always captivating look at the life of one little girl who was handed more than her share of heartache - and has not only survived, but flourished. It is the story of America's daughter. 334 pages. Stated 1st Edition. Remainder mark. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition. Fine/Fine.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: P6600
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ANDERSEN, CHRISTOPHER  Sweet Caroline: Last Child of Camelot
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co. 2003, Stated 1st Edition. 006621369x Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Black lettering on the white and light blue dust jacket spine with a small color photo illustration on the cover. Christopher Andersen draws on important sources - many speaking here for the first time - to provide a full, compelling portrait of Caroline, the young wife and mother left to carry on in her legendary family's name. 334 pages. Stated 1st Edition. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition. Fine/Fine.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 812] Book number: KP2291
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ANDERSON, LOIS E.  John F. Kennedy
New York, Gallery Books. 1986, 1st Edition. 083175267X Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This 9.5"x12" hard cover book has a blue and color photo illustrated dj with white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A bioraphy on President Johnennedy. Many black and white and color photo illustrations all throughout the book. 160 indexed pages. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] Book number: 92742
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ANDERSON, CHRISTOPHER  Sweet Caroline: The Last Child of Camelot
New York, Harpercollins. 2003, Large Print. 0739438522 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 5.5 x 8.5 hard cover book. Black lettering on the light blue and white dust jacket spine with a photo illustrated cover. A captivating look at the life of America's first daughter. 620 pages. Doubleday Large Print home library edition. Light wear. Fine/Near Fine condition. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 812] Book number: KP5901
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ANTHONY, CARL SFERRAZZA  The Kennedy White House: Family Life and Pictures, 1961-1963
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Touchstone Books. 2001. 0743222210 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Color photo Illustrated. 7.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Dark blue and red lettering on the white and gold dust jacket spine with a photo illustrated cover. The first truly intimate look at Kennedy family life inside the White House. 304 pages. Light wear. Tight binding. Fine/Very Good condition. Fine/Very Good.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: P12415
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

THE ASSOCIATED PRESS, PHOTO ILLUSTRATED  The Torch Is Passed
New York: The Associated Press. 1963. Hard Cover. Near Vg. 10"x13". This hard covered book has a maroon cover with gilt lettering. The owner's name is written on the inside. 99 pages. Near Very Good.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] Book number: 54127
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

AUBREY, EDMUND  The Case of the Murdered President
New York, Congdon & Weed, Inc. 1983, 1st Paperback Edition. 0865530963 Soft Cover. This investigation of the Kennedy assassination has a black and white photo illustrated soft cover with red spine lettering. Aubrey uses the detective skills of Sherlock Holmes to probe into the death ofome cover wear; inner pages clean, binding tight. 219 pages; approx. 5"x8". Near Very Good.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] Book number: 99061
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  John Fitzgerald Kennedy 1917-1963 and the Federal City He Loved
Washington, D. C. Tatler Publishing Company. 1963. trade Paperback. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 5.5 x 8.5 trade paperback booklet. Black lettering on the white and black and white photo illustrated cover with a stapled spine. A tribute to Johnennedy, photographs of him and the city in which he lived and which he loved. Very Good condition. Very Good.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: P11034
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Kennedy Confidential: The Complete Unbiased Story
Washington, D.C. Metro Publishers. 1969. trade Paperback. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 8.5 x 11 magazine. White and black lettering on the red, white, and black and white photo illustrated cover with a stapled spine. The complete unbiased story of the Kennedys. 70 pages. Light wear. Very Good condition. Very Good.
USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3045] Book number: P11033
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  The Life and Death of Robert F. Kennedy
New York, Dell. 1970. trade Paperback. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 8.5 x 11 magazine. White and black lettering on the red-orange and black and white photo illustrated cover with a stapled spine. All about the life and death of Robertennedy. 64 pages. Circa 1970. Light wear. Very Good condition. Very Good.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1218] Book number: P11040
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Memo to Jfk from Nbc News
New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1961, Ex - Lib. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 5.5"x8". This hard cover book has a black and white dj with white and yellow lettering on the front and spine of the dj. 313 pages. Near Very Good/Near Very Good.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 77442
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Robert F. Kennedy: Photographic Report: Victim of Violence
Washington, D. C. Metro Publishers. 1968. trade Paperback. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 8.5 x 11 magazine. Black lettering on the white and black and white photo illustrated cover with a stapled spine. The life story of Robertennedy. 60 pages. Light wear and soil. Very Good condition. Very Good.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: P11039
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Robert Francis Kennedy: Memorial Issue
New York, Myron Fass. 1968. trade Paperback. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 8.5 x 11 trade paperback. White lettering on the black spine with a color photo illustrated cover. A memorial of Robertennedy. Articles and black and white photos. 66 pages. Light wear. Very Good condition. Very Good.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: P11038
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  The Torch Is Passed
New York, The Associated Press. Hard Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This 10"x13" hard cover book has a maroon cover with gilt lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A book about the assassination of president Johnennedy. Many black and white and color photo illustrations all throughout the book. 100 pages. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 92299
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

192 titles found on 8 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005