| next page |
| Connie Popek, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 80 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BAILEY, KAREN Irish Proverbs San Francisco, Chronicle Books. 1986, 1st American Edition. 0877013950 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: BAILEY, KAREN. A first American edition of Irish Proverbs. Cover has a border of green with full color illustrations of two salmon and black-lettering on front and spinehas the same with the priced being clipped-off from top left corner. Each page illustrated in black and white. Approx. 4"x6". 60 pages. Example proverb:"If you lie down with dogs you'll rise with fleas." Clean, unmarked, bright, and tight book. Fine/Near Fine. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1483] Book number: 105611 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BARKER, ERNEST Ireland in the Last Fifty Years 1866-1918 Oxford, The Clarendon Press. 1919, 2nd and Enlarged Edition. Hard Cover, 5.5"x8.5". This hard cover book has a green cover with gilt lettering on the front and spine of the cover. 148 indexed pages. Near Very Good/No Jacket. USD 27.60 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2373] Book number: 84259 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BARKER, ERNEST Ireland in the Last Fifty Years (1866-1918) Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1919. 1919, 2nd Enlarged Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Vg/Good. 2nd Enlarged Edition. 5.5"x9". green hard cover, with brown paper dj, no writing or pictures on dj, gilt lettering on hard cover. 148 pages. Very Good/Good. USD 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3956] Book number: 52420 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BAYNE, S.G. On an Irish Jaunting-Car Through Donegal and Connemara New York and London, Harper & Brothers. 1902, 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This 6 x 8.5 hard cover book has gold lettering on the green spine and green/color illustrated cover. This book is a brief sketch of a few weeks' tour through the north, west, and south of Ireland. 137 pages. 32 plates. Stains through out on pages near binding. See a photo @ www.popeks.com/books/p1891.jpg Good + condition. Good +. USD 40.25 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3461] Book number: P1891 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| WAVLE ARDRA S. & JEREMIAH E. BURKE Stories of the Emerald Isle D.C.Heath. 1923, 1st Edition. Hard Cover. 190 pages. 5x7.5' green cover with green lettering and decorations. Very Good condition. Illustrated. Very Good. USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1187] Book number: 4127 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BUTLER,ANTHONY The Book of Blarney C.Nicholls & Co. Ltd. 1969. 1969. Soft Cover. This book is in good condition and is 5x7. It is paperback and has a lot of Irish humor. Good. USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 494] Book number: 16127 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| CASEY, DANIEL J.; RHODES, ROBERT Irish-American Fiction: Essays in Criticism Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A. Ams Pr Inc. 1978. 0404160360 Soft Cover. 8.5x5.5 inches. 343 pages. Light green cover with dark green and white lettering, dark green lettering on spine. Slight cover and spine edgewear. Examines the whole ground of American-Irish writing by looking at many writers of differing literary quality and contrasting social origins. Very Good +. USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 890] Book number: P3250 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| COAKLEY, JOHN; GALLAGHER, MICHAEL (EDITOR) Politics in the Republic of Ireland Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Routledge. 1999, 3rd Edition. 0415221943 Trade Paperback. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. White lettering on the black and orange spine with a black, green, and orange cover. An authoritative introduction to all aspects of politics in the Republic of Ireland. 398 pages. 3rd Edition. Stain at top corner of pages. Cover rubbed, some highlighting. Tight binding. Very Good condition. Very Good. USD 18.40 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1582] Book number: 141923 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| COFFEY, MICHAEL GOLWAY, TERRY The Irish in America New York, Hyperion. 1997, Stated 1st Edition. 0965084805 Trade Paperback. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This 9 x 10.5 trade paperback book has the title in silver lettering on the photo illustrated cover and spine. This book is about the coming of the Irish people to America. 272 pages. photo illustrated through out. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition. Fine. USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2472] Book number: 131447 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| COLUM, PADRAIC A Treasury of Irish Folklore: The Stories, Traditions, Legends, Humor, Wisdom, Ballads and Songs of the Irish People New York, New York, U.S.A. Crescent Books. 1992, 2nd revised Edition. 0517420465 Half-Leather with dust jacket. 6 x 9 hard cover book. Black lettering on the color illustrated dust jacket spine and cover. The stories, traditions, ballads and songs of the Irish people. 300 stories and 30 songs. 620 pages. 2nd Revised Edition. Very Good/Very Good condition. Very Good/Very Good. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 989] Book number: 141115 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| COOGAN, TIM PAT Michael Collins: The Man Who Made Ireland Denver, Colorado, U.S.A. Denver Museum of. 1996. 1570980756 Soft Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 9x6 inches. 480 indexed pages. Multi-colored, black and white photo illustrated cover with white and black lettering. Bookstore stamp. Michael Collins was the catalyst for the nascent Irish Republic Army and became its first commaner-in-chief; he was the brains behind a daring strategy of guerilla warfare; he smashed the British Army's intelligence network; and negotiated with the British and signed the Anglo-Irish Treaty, eventually leading to the creation of the Republic of Ireland. Clean, tight, bright. Fine. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 791] Book number: 131699 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| COOGAN, TIM PAT Michael Collins: The Man Who Made Ireland Denver, Colorado, U.S.A. Denver Museum of. 1996. 1570980756 Soft Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 9x6 inches. 480 indexed pages. Multi-colored, black and white photo illustrated cover with white and black lettering. Bookstore stamp. Michael Collins was the catalyst for the nascent Irish Republic Army and became its first commaner-in-chief; he was the brains behind a daring strategy of guerilla warfare; he smashed the British Army's intelligence network; and negotiated with the British and signed the Anglo-Irish Treaty, eventually leading to the creation of the Republic of Ireland. Clean, tight, bright. Fine. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 791] Book number: 140313 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| COOGAN, TIM PAT The Troubles: Ireland's Ordeal 1966-1996 and the Search for Peace Denver, Colorado, U.S.A. Denver Museum of. 1996. 1570980926 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Illustrated. 6.5 x 9 hard cover book. White and yellow lettering on the black/photo illustrated dust jacket spine and cover. Tim Pat Coogan offers a balanced and reflective assessment of the complex conflicts in contemporary Northern Ireland. 472 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition. Fine/Fine. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 989] Book number: 140295 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| CURTIN, JEREMIAH Irish Fairy Tales New York, Barnes & Noble Books. 1993, Fifth Printing. 0880298146 Hard Cover with dust jacket. This collection of Irish fairy tales has a green dj with yellow lettering and a color cover illustration. Some slight dj edgewear; owner's name on front endpaper; overall a clean copy. This book collects a variety of classic fairy stories from Ireland. 198 pages; approx. 5"x7". Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 692] Book number: L7278 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| DALEY, MARY DOWLING Irish Laws San Francisco, Chronicle Books. 1989, First American Edition. 0877016461 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: McCULLOUGH. Had cover book in fine condition with 60 pages. Approx. 4"x6". Cover has a green border with multi-colored illustration of cows, dogs, ocean with black lettering on spine and frontis same as cover with the price clipped of on top inside corner. Law example: "It is illegal to leave a cow exposed to wild dogs and pirates." Each page has an old Irish law with an accompaning illustration in color. Fine/Near Fine. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1483] Book number: 105610 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| DEBREFFNY, BRIAN Heritage of Ireland Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A. Outlet. 1980, 1st Edition. 0517538091 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Mott, George. 11.25x8.75 inches. 160 indexed pages. Green, color illustrated dust jacket with white lettering. Green dust jacket spine with white lettering. Some dust jacket edgewear. Traces the turbulent years of Ireland, covering the island's geological origins and earliest known settlers, the Norman invasions, Cromwell's conquest, the rise of Nationalism, emigration to America, Sinn Fein, and modern industrial Ireland and her place in Europe. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Very Good. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 791] Book number: P5393 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| DELANEY, MARY M. Of Irish Ways New York, HarperCollins Publishers. 1979. 0064640353 Soft Cover. Ill.: Richard Rein. This book has a green soft cover with black lettering and a color cover photo. Cover slightly curled, pages browned, but clean and unmarked. Front endpaper, title page excised. Delaney writes about the history of Ireland and its people, interspersing anecdotes and colorful characters amid the chronology. Rein's black and white illustrations appear throughout. 356 pages, incl. index; approx. 6"x9". Good +. USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 494] Book number: 118600 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| DESMOND, SEAN A Touch of the Irish New York, Quality Paperback Book Club. 1997. Trade Paperback. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. Light green lettering on the green spine with a color illustrated cover. A book of Irish wit and wisdom. 191 pages. Tight binding. Clean. Fine condition. Fine. USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1187] Book number: 141272 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| DEUTSCH, RICHARD Mairead Corrigan Betty Williams New York, Barron's. 1977, First Edition. 0812052684 Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated Innerboards. This 6"x9.5" hard cover book has a black dj with green and yellow lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A story of two women who ignored danger in campaigning for peace in Northern Ireland with illustrated innerboards. 204 pages. A clean, tight and bright copy.. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 989] Book number: 110535 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| DEVINE, JOHN My Life in Ireland; Or, from Darkness to Light Walton, NY, John Devine. Soft Cover. This antique pamphlet has a gray heavy paper cover with black lettering and decorative borders. No date of publication given; presumed to be circa 1920s. Published by the author, a resident of Waltonthe booklet tells of the author's early childhood in County Longford, Ireland, and eventual conversion from Catholicism to Protestantism. The majority of the booklet consists of arguments against the Catholic Church and its teachings. 48 pages; approx. 5"x7". Near Very Good. USD 32.20 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2769] Book number: 97672 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| EAGLETON, TERRY The Truth About the Irish Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Pr. 2000, 1st Edition. 0312254881 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Illustrated. This 5.5 x 8.5 hardcover has 181 pages. A frank and funny look into the minds and hearts of the Irish people, you've been touched by that fabled Irish luck. Fine/Fine. USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 890] Book number: md1723 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| EDITED BY: CONNOLLY, S. J. The Oxford Companion to Irish History Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr. 2002, 2nd Edition. 019866270x Hard Cover with dust jacket. 9.5x6.5 inches. 650 indexed pages. Color photo illustrated dust jacket with black and brown lettering. Blue dust jacket spine with black and brown lettering. Owner's label on front endpaper. With over 1,800 A-Z entries, the Companion, offers a comprehensive and authoritative guide to all aspects of Ireland's past and its peoples, from earliest times to the beginning of the third millennium. Clean, tight. Fine/Fine. USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2967] Book number: L6325 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| GALVIN, PATRICK Irish Songs of Resistance (1169-1923) New York, Oak Publications. 1962. Trade Paperback. Ill.: Photo illustrated. 5.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book. Green lettering on the white spine with an illustrated cover. A book of Irish songs from 1169-1923. 102 pages. Soil. Inscription on front end page. Very Good condition. Very Good. USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1187] Book number: P9996 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| GARRITY, DEVIN A. 44 Irish Short Stories; an Anthology of Irish Short Fiction from Yeats to Frank O'connor Old Greenwich, Connecticut, The Devin-Adair Company. 1981, 7th Printing. 0517095300 Hard Cover with dust jacket, 6"x9". This anthology of Irish short fiction has a green dj illustrated with a color photograph of an Irish castle. Stories by Shaw, Yeats, Oscar Wilde and others. Dj price-clipped. 500 pages. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 989] Book number: 86053 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| GEOGHEGAN, PATRICK M. Robert Emmet: A Life Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. McGill Queens Univ Pr. 2002, 1st Edition. 0773525424 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Illustrated. 9.5x6.25 inches. 348 indexed pages. Blue, color illustrated dust jacket with dark yellow and white lettering. Light dust jacket rubbing. This book draws on new archival material from Ireland, the United Kingdom, France and the United States and is the first modern study of Robert Emmet in almost fifty years. Romantic, impulsive, and doomed, Emmet is one of the tragic heroes of the Irish past. Clean, tight, unmarked, bright. Fine/Fine. USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2472] Book number: L3377 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005