next page  
   Connie Popek, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
155 Secor Road, Otego, NY 13825, USA
ppopek@stny.rr.com

Ice Hockey

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 49 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  Photo Album de Photos: Les Canadiens, 1978-79, Montreal Canadiens
Montreal, Club de Hockey Canadien, Inc. 1979. Soft Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This commemorative magazine has a color-photo illustrated soft cover with blue and red lettering. Cover has some creasing and is slightly faded; inner pages clean. Printed in English and French, this souvenir booklet tells the story of the Montreal Canadiens' third consecutive Stanley Cup victory, illustrated throughout with numerous color photos of all the players. 48 pages; approx. 8"x11". Very Good.
USD 51.75 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 4567] Book number: 106404
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Hockey Action!
Chicago, Henry Regnery Company. 1973, Ex Lib. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This 5.5"x8.5" hard cover book has a color photo illustrated dj with red, black and white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The front endpaper is trimmed out and there is some slight edgewear. A biography and book about theand Ice Hockey. Black and white photo illustrations within the book. 204 pages. Near Very Good/Near Very Good.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 94828
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  The National Hockey League Official Guide & Record Book 1987-88
Montreal, The National Hockey League. 1988. 0920445039 Trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. 8.5 x 11 trade paperback book. Black and orange lettering on the gray spine with a color photo illustrated cover. The official statistical record of the National Hockey League. 352 pages. Light wear. Very Good condition. Very Good.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] Book number: P10980
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BEDDOES, RICHARD  Hockey the Story of the World's Fastest Sport
London, Macmillan and Co. 1969, 2nd Printing, Ex-lib. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. G +/G+. 2nd Printing Ex. Lib. 6.5x9.5. A red/blue book with gold ltg. and a black dj with red/yellow ltg. and colored dec. of hockey player's It has 384 pgs. with index. It is illustrated in b/w with great photos on how a fight starts, players and more. Good +/Good +.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 56630
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BEDDOES, RICHARD; FISCHLER, STAN; GITLER, IRA  Hockey! the Story of the World's Fastest Sport
London, The Macmillan Company. 1969, 2nd Printing, Ex-lib. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Red, yellow, and white lettering on the black and color photo illustrated dust jacket spine and cover. Here is the first definitive work on this violent, exciting and truly international sport. 384 pages. 2nd Printing, ex-library. Dust jacket in mylar. Tight binding. Good +/Good + condition. Good +/Good +.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 56210
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BELIVEAU, JEAN; GOYENS, CHRYS; TUROWETZ, ALLAN  Jean Beliveau: My Life in Hockey
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, Greystone Books. 2005, 1st Greystone Books Edition. 1553651499 Trade Paperback. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 5.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book. Black and white lettering on the off-white, red, and blue spine with a color photo illustrated cover. The engaging and timely update of a best-selling hockey classic. 311 pages. 1st Greystone Books Edition. Light wear. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. Near Fine.
USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1421] Book number: KP1401
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

CAMELLI, ALLEN  Great Moments in Pro Hockey
Chicago, Henry Regnery Co. 1970. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Ex Library. 5.5x8.5. gray with silver lettering. - black dust jacket with white lettering and colored decorations. - 213 pages. -illustrated in black and white with photos - front endpaper gone. Good +/Good +.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 37153
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

CHEVALIER, JACK  The Broad Street Bullies
New York, Colier Books. 1974, 1st Edition. Soft Cover, 8.5"x11". Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This soft cover book has a color photo illustrated cover with white and orange lettering on the front ad orange and black lettering on the white spine of the cover. The incredible story of the Philadelphia Flyers. Black and white photos all throughout the book. 192 indexed pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 92.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.5 | £UK 55.5 | JP¥ 8120] Book number: 64592
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

COOMBS, CHARLES  Be a Winner in Ice Hockey
New York, William Morrow and Company. 1974. Soft Cover. Ill.: Yes. This 6"x8" soft cover book has a color photo illustrated cover of a game of Ice Hockey with red lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The book is fully illustrated with many black and white photos of moves, shots, defense and other ice hockey related events. A guide book to being a champ at the game of Ice Hockey. 128 indexed pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 812] Book number: 109397
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

DAVIDSON, JOHN; STEINBREDER, JOHN  Hockey for Dummies
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Hungry Minds Inc. 1997. 0764550454 Soft Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. 9x7.25 inches. 376 indexed pages. Yellow and black cover with yellow, black and blue lettering, same on spine. Very light cover soil. Slight wear. Discover everything you want to know about hockey. Some highlighting. Tight. Very Good.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 812] Book number: P5199
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

DIAMOND, DAN  Total Hockey
New York, Total Sports Publishing. 2000, 2nd Edtion. 189212985x Hard Cover with dust jacket. This 8.5"x11" hard cover book has a blue and color photo illustrated dj with multi color lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The book is oversized. There are some small dj tears. The official encyclopedia of the National Hockey League. 1974 indexed pages. A clean and tight copy of the book. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3045] Book number: 102274
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ESKENAZI, GERALD  A Thinking Man's Guide to Pre Hockey
New York, e. p. Dutton and Company. 1972, 3rd Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 5.5"x8.5". This hard cover book has a blue and color illustrated dj with black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A book about professional ice hockey. 223 indexed pages. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1421] Book number: 83871
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ESKENAZI, GERALD  A Year on Ice
New York, Coward-McCann Inc. 1970, 1st Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 5.5 x 8.5 hard cover book. White and red lettering on the black dust jacket spine with a black and color photo illustrated cover. The New York Ranger's rollercoaster 1970 season. 241 pages. 1st Edition. Minor dust jacket edge wear and tear. Tight binding. Fine/Very Good condition. Fine/Very Good.
USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3045] Book number: EEF4797
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ESPOSITO, PHIL AND ESKENAZI, GERALD  Hockey Is My Life
New York, Dodd, Mead and Company. 1972, 1st Edition Ex lib. 039606700x Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: photo Illustrated. This 6"x8.5" hard cover book has a color photo illustrated dj with black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The front endpaper is gone. A biography on the hockey player, Phil Esposito. Black and white photo illustrations within the book. 207 pages. Near very Good/Near Very Good.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 94069
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

FISCHLER, STAN  Bobby Clarke and the Ferocious Flyers
New York, Dodd, Mead and Company. 1974, Ex - Lib. 0396068855 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This biography of hockey great Bobby Clarke has a photo illustrated dj with black lettering over a black cloth cover. Ex-lib; mylar dj cover; spine label; front endpaper missing; pen scribbles pp. 168-169. Illustrated with 8-page inset of black and white photos. 213 pages; approx. 5"x8". Near Very Good/Near Very Good.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] Book number: 93079
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

FISCHLER, STAN; FISCHLER, SHIRLEY  Hockey Chronicle : Year-By-Year History of the National Hockey League
Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A. Publications International, Limited. 2002. 0785363076 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. A detailed reference guide to statistics, players, franchises and everything else associated with the National Hockey League. Oversized 8 1/2" x 11" with 656 pages of stats, player biographies and black and white and color photographs. Solid, clean and tight, only very minor wear along edges of dust jacket. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3045] Book number: m129
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

FISCHLER, STAN  Kings of the Rink
New York, Dodd, Mead & Company. 1978, 1st Edition. 0396076092 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This book has a color photo illustrated dj with blue and black lettering. Ex-lib; mylar dj cover; spine label; front endpaper excised; very clean, tight copy. Illustrated throughout w/numerous black-and-white photos, this book looks at the lives and careers of 8 pro hockey players--Syl Appsobby Clarke, Marcel Dionne, Ken Dryden, Guy Lafleuer, Brad Park, Denis Potvin, and Darryl Sitler. 104 pages; approx. 9"x7". Near Very Good/Near Very Good.
USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3045] Book number: 97857
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

FISCHLER, STAN  Slashing!
New York, Thomas Y. Crowell Company. 1974, Ex - Lib. 0690006748 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This 6"x9" hard cover book has a white and black and white illustrated dj with red and black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The front endpaper is gone and the dj is price clipped. A tough look at hockey from a writer who loves the game. Black and white photo illustrations within the book. 266 indexed pages. Near Very Good/Near Very Good.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] Book number: 92527
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

FISCHLER, STAN  Stanmikita the Turbulent Career of a Hockey Superstar
New York, Cowles Book Company. 1969, Stated 1st Edition ex Lib. 04021406113 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This 5.5"x8.5" hard cover book has a green and color photo illustrated dj with white and yellow lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The front endpaper is gone. The turbulent career of the hockey superstar, Stan Mikita. Black and white photo illustrations within the book. 213 indexed pages. Near Very Good/Near Very Good.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] Book number: 92763
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

FISCHLER, STAN  Strange But True Hockey Stories
NewYork: Grosset & Dunlap, Inc, 1971. 1971. 0448054116 Soft Cover. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 4 X 7:0-448-05411-6. 141 pgs. cover is full page color photo of hockey players, episodes that cover 75 years of the sport. Very Good.
USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 609] Book number: 23017
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

FISCHLER, STAN; BALIOTTI, DAN  This Is Hockey
Englewood Cliffs, NJ, Prentice-Hall/Cat's Paw Press. 1975, First Edition. 0139191429 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Whether you are a longtime fan or a newly arrived enthusiast, this book will help complete your appreciation and overall understanding of "the fastest sport in the world". Both in words and in action photographs, the drama, contortions, violence, and enthusiasm of hockey are vividly displayed. Fully illustrated with color and black & white photos. Blue 8.5"x11" cloth hardcover book in a pictorial dustjacket. 224 pages. unamrked copy with solid binding, some DJ wear and slight soil. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2537] Book number: 115626
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

FISCHLER, STAN AND SHIRLEY  Up from the Minor Leagues of Hockey
New York, Cowles book Company. 1971, Ex - Lib. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This 5.5"x8.5" hard cover book has a white and color photo illustrated dj with red, grey and black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The front endpaper is gone. Black and white photo illustrations all throughout the book. 174 pages. Near Very Good/Near Very Good.
USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1421] Book number: 92529
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

FISCHLER, STAN AND SHIRLEY  Up from the Minor Leagues of Hockey
New York, Cowles book Company. 1971, Ex - Lib. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This 5.5"x8.5" hard cover book has a white and color photo illustrated dj with red, grey and black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The front endpaper is gone. Black and white photo illustrations all throughout the book. 174 pages. Near Very Good/Near Very Good.
USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1421] Book number: 108412
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

FISHER, DAVE, ILLUSTRATED BY JOHNSON, GORDON  Hockey the New Champions
N. Y.: Platt and Munk. Hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8.5x11. The cover of this book has a picture of as man ice skating and playing hockey. this has all of the grat players in it throughout the whole book. There are 57 p ages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1218] Book number: 30778
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

FRANCIS, EMILE (CAT)  The Secrets of Winning Hockey
New York, Doubleday and Company. 1972, Stated 1st Edition Ex Lib. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This 7.5"x10.5" hard cover book has a black and color photo illustrated dj with yellow and white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The front endpaper is gone. A book of strategy and technique.. and Emile (Cat) Francis's own colorful story.. by the successful coach of the new york rangers. with 85 instructional and action photos. Many black and white photo illustrations all throughout the book. 108 pages. Near Very Good/Near Very Good.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] Book number: 92760
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

49 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005