| next page |
| Connie Popek, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 528 title(s) on 22 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A The Bedroom Companion Or a Cold Night's Entertainment Arden Book Co. 1941. Hard Cover. 219 pages. 6x9' beige cover with red lettering and decorations on spine. Near Very Good condition. Illustrated. Near Very Good. USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 920] Book number: 4532 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A Jokes for the John New York, Kanrom Inc. 1961. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. 11x4.5 inches. Pink, illustrated cover with white and black lettering. Hole punched on top left hand corner for hanging. A collection of mental cathartics that have been edited to bring you ribald humor that is based on the provocative subject of sex, which is twitted lengthily and uproariously, purely for the sake of adult entertainment. Very Good. USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2556] Book number: 120257 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A National Lampoon Art Poster Book New York, National Lampoon. 1975. Trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. This 11 x 14.5 trade paperback book has the title in gray and black lettering with a fully illustrated cover. This book is filled with humorous full-colored poster art. Scarce title. Tight binding. Light soil stains and wear. Very good condition. Very Good. USD 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4090] Book number: L1442 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A National Lampoon Would You Buy a Used War from This Man New York: Warner Co. 1974. Paperback. Paper Back. Very Good/No Jacket. 4x7. A black book with yellow/white lettering and colored dec. It has illus. in b/w with photos and drawings. Very Good. USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 511] Book number: 51629 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| MR. "J" Still More of the World's Best Dirty Jokes Secaucus, New Jersey, Citadel Press. 1981, Stated First Edition. 0806507802 Hard Cover. Ill.: Yes. This 6"x9" hard cover book has a black cover with yellow lettering on the spine of the cover. A book of adult "dirty jokes". The book is illustrated with some black and white drawing illustrations within. 116 pages. A clean and tight copy of the book. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 102115 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| MR. J The World's Best Dirty Jokes New York, NY, U.S.A. Book Sales, Incorporated. 1976. 0890094039 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Robins, Arthur (illustrator). A collection of dirty jokes with illustrations by Arthur Robins. 6" x 9" with 122 pages. Some wear to dust jacket but no rips or tears. Corners are very slightly bumped, else a perfect copy. Tight binding, pages unmarked. !. Near Fine/Very Good +. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 108468 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| MR. 'J' The World's Best Dirty Jokes 1976 PBK Ballantine Books. Paperback. 112 pages 4x7' red cover/white & yellow ltg VG illus by Arthur Robbins. very Good. USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 511] Book number: 3230 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ABEL, ALAN The Confessions of a Hoaxer New York, The MacMillan Company. 1970, 1st Printing. Hard Cover, 5.5"x8.5". Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This hard cover book has a red cover with black lettering on the spine of the cover. 252 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 77091 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ADAMS, SCOTT The Dilbert Future Thriving on Stupidity in the 21st Century New York: Harper Collins Pub. 1997, Stated 1st Edition. 088730866X Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Stated 1st Edit. 6.5x8.5:088730866tan /black book with gold lettering and a white dj with red/black ltg. and colored decorations. It has 258 pgs.It is illus. in b/w with comics. Very Good/Very Good. USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 51770 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ADAMS, SCOTT Seven Years of Highly Defective People Kansas City, Andrews McMeel Publishing. 1997. 0836251296 Soft Cover. Ill.: Yes. This 8.5"x11" soft cover book has a blue and color illustrated cover with red and white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A guided tour of the evolution of Dilbert. A clean and tight copy of the book. 256 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 99887 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ADLER, BILL, JR. The Letterman Wit : His Life and Humor New York, NY, U.S.A. Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc. 1994, 1st Edition. 0786700750 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 8.5x5.75 inches. 157 pages. Small tear on back of dust jacket. A lively and hilarious biography filled with highlights from his shows and details of his fascinating career, this book is a behind the scenes look at the Late Night King's life and his road to success. Fine/Near Fine. USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 920] Book number: 117954 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ALFORD, HENRY Municipal Bondage New York, RANDOM HOUSE. 1993. 0679415092 Hard Cover with dust jacket. This 5.5"x7.5" hard cover book has a color illustrated dj with white and black lettering on the front and spine of the front of the dj. A book about one man's anxiety - producing adventures in the big city. 231 pages. Fine/Fine. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 91609 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ALLEN, FRED;HAMPLE, STUART All the Sincerity in Hollywood: Selections from the Writings of Radio's Legendary Comedian Fred Allen Golden, Colorado, U.S.A. Fulcrum Pub. 2001. 1555911544 Hard Cover with dust jacket. 6 x 9 hard cover book. White and beige lettering on the blue dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. This indispensable collection contains Fred Allen's comic essays, pensees, letters, commentaries, radio scripts, and pieces from his best-selling memoirs. 202 pages. Tight binding. Fine/Fine condition. Fine/Fine. USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 920] Book number: P12846 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ALLEN, WOODY Getting Even Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc. 1978. 0394726405 Paperback. 4 x 7 paperback book. White lettering on the black spine and cover. In Getting Even Woody Allen revenges himself upon such significant subjects as death, obesity, organized crime, the invention of the sandwich, adult education, laundry lists of famous people, and Latin American revolutionaries. 112 pages. Slight browning edgewear. Near Very Good condition. Near Very Good. USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 511] Book number: KP3312 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ALLEN, STEVE Meeting of Minds New York, NY, U.S.A. Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated. 1988. 0517533839 Hard Cover, 6"x9". This hard cover book has a blue cover with silver lettering on the spine of the cover. 181 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1432] Book number: 76653 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ALLEN, STEVE More Funny People New York, Stein & Day. 1982, First Edition. 0812828844 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Red 6"x9" cover with red, illustrated dustjacket. 322 pages, illustrated with few black & white photos. Includes witty and perceptive explorations into comedy and comedians. slight DJ edgewear, pages clean and unmarked. Very Good/Very Good. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 109105 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| AMEND, BILL Take Us to Your Mall Kansas City, Andrews and McMeel. 1995. 0836217802 Soft Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Cartoon Illustrated. This 8.5"x9" soft cover book has a color illustrated cover with blue and yellow lettering on the front and spine of the coveroxtrot Collection of comic strips illustrated in black and white. 127 pages. Fine/Near Fine. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 116613 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| TANGO A SOLO ACROSS SOUTH AMERICA Yes London, Andre Deutsch. 1961. hard Cover, 5"x7.5". This hard cover book has a blue cover with gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. Black and white drawing illustrations throughout the book. 176 pages. Good +/No Jacket. USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 80076mikes,geo Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| AMOROS, LARRY; PLYMPTON, BILL; KLAUS, MARLEY Monica's Untold Story: An Amorality Tale New York, New York, U.S.A. Regan Books. 1999, Stated 1st Edition. 0060393033 Trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. 8.5 x 10.5 trade paperback book. Black, red, and gold lettering on the white spine with a white/color illustrated cover. A parody of the Monica Lewinsky scandal. Color illustrated. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition. Fine. USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: L6669 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ANDERSON, JOAN WESTER Dear World, Don't Spin So Fast I'm Having Trouble Hanging on Indiana, Abbey Press. 1982, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Soft Cover, 5"x8". This soft cover book has a color illustrated cover with red and black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A humorous book about family. 160 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 614] Book number: 85883 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ANDERSON, JOHN Scandinavian Humor and Other Myths Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins. 1989. 0060972297 Trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. 5.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book. Red and blue lettering on the white spine with a white/illustrated cover. America's bestselling Scandinavian humor book! 219 pages. Some cover soil. Tight binding. Very Good condition. Very Good. USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 614] Book number: 140916 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ANDREWS, V.C. Shooting Stars Quartet: Cinnamon, Ice, Rose, Honey New York, Pocket Books. 2001. 0739419005 Hard Cover with dust jacket. This 5.5 x 8.5 hard cover book has the author's name and title in yellow lettering on the gray and brown spine and illustrated cover. Meet Cinnamon, Ice, Rose and Honey. They are four exceptional girls with four exceptional talents in the fine arts. Special 4-in-1 hard cover edition. 467 pages. inside of front dust jacket flap wrinkled. Clean with tight binding. Very Good/Very Good condition. Very Good/Very Good. USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 120954 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| BUCHWALD ANN Seems Like Yesterday 1980 Putnam. 1980. Hard Cover. 220pgs 6'x9'. Good+. USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 511] Book number: 0152 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ANOBILE, RICHARD J. The Best of Buster New York, Crown. 1976. 0517528029 Soft Cover. 8 X 11 Silver Softcover with black and blue lettering. Contains the classic comedy scenes direct from the films of Buster Keaton. Over 1000 photos from his films. In Very Good condition. This oversized book shows slight soil, rubbing and wear. 256 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 18.40 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1636] Book number: kp3481 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ARAGONES, SERGIO Mad About Mad! New York, New American Library. 1970. Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. This 4.5 x 6.5 paperback book has the author's name and title in purple lettering on the light green spine and light green/illustrated cover. This book contains a collection of panto-mind-blowing gags calculated to drive you mad. 192 pages. Clean with tight binding in Very Good condition. Very Good. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: K416 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 >> >|
| next page | |
| Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005