| next page |
| Connie Popek, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 1813 title(s) on 73 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A The Full Monty Handbook New York, St. Martin's Press. 1997. 0312183453 Soft Cover. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 5.5x8:0312183453. A yellow softcover book with red lettering and colored dec. of men. It has photos in b/w. How to undress for success. Very Good. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 51879 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| 1975 Life Goes to the Movies 1975 1st edition Time-Life Books. 1975, 1st Edition. 0809416433 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Oversized Hard Cover. G+./Good. 1st Edition. 304pages 10.5'x13' red & black cover/white ltg G+/G illus w/photos some color. Good +/Good. USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1432] Book number: 1412 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| Memo from Darryl F. Zanuck: The Golden Years at Twentieth Century-Fox New York, New York, U.S.A. Grove Pr. 1993, 1 St Edition. 0802115403 Hardcover with dust jacket. Ill.: Illustrated. This 6 x 9 hardcover has 276 pages. The biography of Darrylanuck. Fine/Fine. USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 920] Book number: md1632 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A The Movies New York, Simon & Schuster. 1957, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Good +. 1st Printing. 9"x12". This book has a red cover with red lettering outlines with gold and blue. 442 pages. Good +. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 34364 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A People Weekly Private Lives 1991 Celebrity Scene New York, Oxmoor House, Inc. 1991. 084871024x Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8.5x11.5:0-8487-1024-x. This is a greenish blue hardcover with blue lettering on the spine. The dust jacket is black with white & red lettering & black and white pictures. It is photo illustrated in color & black and white. There are 176 pages. Very Good/Very Good. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 51340 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| Saturday Night Live Host: Francisco Franco Avon. Soft Cover. color illus cover. Illus with photos. circa 1970s. 124 pgs 8.5'x11' VG have 3 copies. Very Good. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 9763 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ABBE, JAMES EDWARD;EARLEY, MARY DAWN Stars of the Twenties Viking Press. 1975. 0670668362 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 9 x 11.5 hard cover book. White lettering on the black dust jacket spine with a black and white photo illustrated cover. Photography of hollywood stars by James Abbe. Dust jacket price-clipped, rubbed, some edgewear. Slight soil. Tight binding. Very Good/Near Very Good condition. Very Good/Near Very Good. USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3068] Book number: KP5469 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ABERLY, RACHEL The Making of Godzilla New York, Harper Prism. 1998, 1st Edition. 0061073172 Soft Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This 8.5"x11" soft cover book has a color illustrated cover with green and white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A book about the making of the movie "Godzilla" Many color photo illustrations all throughout the book. 128 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 91329 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ADAMS, JOEY Here's to the Friars the Heart of Show Business Crown. 1976, Ex - Lib. Hard Cover with dust jacket. black & red cover with black lettering on spine. Illustrated with photos. 186 pages. 6'x9' Near Very Good in Near Very Good dust jacket. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 8362 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ADAMSON, JOE Bugs Bunny: 50 Years and Only One Grey Hare New York, New York, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Co. 1990, 1st Edition. 0805011900 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Illustrated. This 9 x 11.5 hardcover has 192 pages. A biography of Bugs Bunny. Very Good/Very Good. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: md1853 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ADLER, IRENE I Remember Jimmy New York, Arlington House Publishers. 1980, Stated 1st American Edition. 0870004905 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Stated 1st American Edition. 8.5"x10.5":0 87000 490 5. This soft cover book has a black cover with orange lettering on the front and white lettering on the spine of the cover. A biography on Jimmy Durante. Black and white photos on every page of the book. The life and times of Jimmy Durante. 189 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 61356 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ADLER IRENE, ILLUSTRATED BY PHOTOS I Remember Jimmy Life/Times Jimmy Durante 1980 Arlington House. 1980. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 190 pages 8.5'x11' tan cover/gold lettering on spine illustrated w/photos. Very Good/Good +. USD 20.70 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1841] Book number: 1424 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ADRIAN, WERNER Speed: Cinema of Motion United States, Bounty Books. 1975. 0517525755 Hard Cover with dust jacket, 7" x 10". This book has a blue cover with gold lettering on spine. The dust jacketis black with red and white lettering, and color illustration. "This book deals with the motion that changes film into a most dramatic form of theatrical excitement." This books contains exciting facts and information about movies and how it all works. Clean, tight, unmarked pages. Illustrated, some color, most black and white. 111 pages. Fine/Very Good. USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 119974 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| AFFRON, CHARLES Lillian Gish: Her Legend, Her Life Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Scribner. 2001. 0684855143 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Gold, purple, black, and white lettering on the white and brown dust jacket spine with a photo illustrated cover. Written with unprecedented access to her letters, journals, and unpublished articles, this is the definitive biography of a seminal figure in American film. 445 pages. Some dust jacket soil and wear. Tight binding. Near Fine/Very Good condition. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: KP4599 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| AFFRON, CHARLES Star Acting: Gish, Garbo, Davis Dutton. 1977, 1st Edition. 0525209689 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 7.5 x 10.5 hard cover book. Black and white lettering on the silver dust jacket spine with a photo illustrated cover. A beautifully illustrated analysis of star acting as exemplified by the performances of Lillian Gish, Greta Garbo, and Bette Davis. 354 pages. 1st Edition. Light browning on front end page. Tiny stain on foredge. Top cover edges discolored. Dust jacket rubbing, slight wear, and flap crease. Tight binding. Very Good +/Very Good condition. Very Good +/Very Good. USD 20.70 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1841] Book number: KP3875 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| AFFRON, CHARLES Star Acting: Gish, Garbo, Davis Dutton. 1977, 1st Edition. 0525209689 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 7.5 x 10.5 hard cover book. Black and red lettering on the silver dust jacket spine with a black and white photo illustrated cover. Charles Affron's exciting, beautifully illustrated analysis of star acting as exemplified by the performances of Lillian Gish, Greta Garbo, and Bette Davis. 354 pages. 1st Edition. Dust jacket price-clipped, rubbing, edges worn, little soil. Minor sticker remnant on front innerboard. Very Good/Near Very Good condition. Very Good/Near Very Good. USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: KP4688 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| AHERNE, BRIAN A Proper Job Boston, Houghton Mifflin Co. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This autobiography has a blue dj with white and black lettering, and black-and-white cover photo illustrationsis price-clipped, edgeworn, soiled. Book covers are also edgeworn; dust spotting to page edges; most inner pages clean. Aherne's signature appears on the front endpaper. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white photos, this book is subtitled "The Autobiography of an Actor's Actor." 355 pages; approx. 6"x8". Near Very Good/Good +. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: eef9386 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| AITKEN, ROY E. The Birth of a Nation Story Middleburg, VA. A Denlinger Book. 1965, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 8.5 x 11.5 hard cover book. Red lettering on the yellow and illustrated spine and cover. The story of the film The Birth of a Nation. 96 pages. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. No names, no writing. Clean and tight copy. Fine condition. Fine. USD 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4090] Book number: P13567 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ALBERT, MARVIN H. Pillow Talk Conn.: Gold medal Books. 1959, 1st Printing. Paperback. Paper Back. Good +/No Jacket. 1st Printing. 4"x 7". The cover of this book has a picture of doris day and rock hudson the a bed filled with pillow and the lettering is yellow and black. The pages are a little browned. This is a story about the two and how they want to spend a day alone together. There are 128 pages. Good +. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 34160 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ALLEN, WOODY Four Films of Woody Allen Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc. 1982, Stated 1st Edition. 0394712293 trade Paperback. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 6 x 9.5 trade paperback book. Silver and white lettering on the black spine and cover. Screenplays for four Woody Allen films: Annie Hall, Interiors, Manhattan, and Stardust Memories. 387 pages. Stated 1st Edition. Slight rubbing, soil, edgewear. Punchhole on cover. Tight binding. Very Good condition. Very Good. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: KP5315 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ALLEN, WOODY Getting Even 1972 Warner PBK Library PBK. 1972. Paperback. illus cover. 110 pgs 4'x7' VG. Very Good. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 7102 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ALLEN, WOODY Getting Even New York, Warner Books. 1971, First Printing. 0446844551 Paperback. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This 4"x7" paperback book has a black and white photo illustrated cover with yellow and red lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The pages are browned. A biography on Woody Allen. The book is illustrated with black and white photo illustrations within the book. 110 pages. Near Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 511] Book number: 100944 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ALLEN, WOODY Getting Even New York, Warner Books. 1974, Fourth Printing. Paperback. This 4"x7" paperback book has a black and white photo illustrated cover with yellow and red lettering on the front and spine. the first collection of one of America's last serious humorists, Woody Allen. illustrated with black and white photo illustrations. 110 pages. Near Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 511] Book number: 117166 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ALLEN, FRED Much Ado About Nothing Boston, Little ,Brown And Co. 1965, 1st Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. 5.5x8.5 hard cover,blue w/gold litng.on spine.1st edition. about very good/Good + dust jacket. 380 pages. A warm ,wise and wonderfully entertaining autobiography, jammed with extraordinay events and even more extraordinary people. Very Good/Good +. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 21464 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ALLEN, TIM I'm Not Really Here Hyperion. 1996, 1st Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. black cover with gilt ltg on spine. 255 pgs 6'x8' Fine in Fine dj. Fine/Fine. USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: 6019 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005