next page  
   Connie Popek, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
155 Secor Road, Otego, NY 13825, USA
ppopek@stny.rr.com

Holidays

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 168 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  The Carols of Christmas
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Ideals Pubns. 1994. 0824940547 Hard Cover. Ill.: Color Illustrated. This 8.5 x 11 hard cover book has white lettering on the blue spine with a color illustrated cover. This book contains a collection of Christmas carols. 160 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition. Fine.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 133643
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Christmas: An American Annual of Christmas Literature and Art Volume 36
Minneapolis, Augsburg Publishing House. 1966. Trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. This 10 x 13.5 trade paperback book has the title in yellow lettering with an illustration of the virgin Mary holding baby Jesus on the blue cover. Christmas 1966 contributes once more a fresh interpretation of the wonder and joy of Christ's birth. 66 pages. Clean copy with tight binding. Very Good.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 120100
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

  The Glory of Easter
Milwaukee, Wis: Ideals Publishing Co. 1971. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8.5x11. Multi colored book with color photo illustration of Easter Lilly on cover and church door with cherry blossoms in forground.Many beautiful illustrations includ ing color hand drawn, reproduced oil paintings, and bright photo illustrations. This book would be a wonderful tool in a sunday school, or a coffee table book. Over 60 pages. A beautiful book. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 32217
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

  The Metropolitan Museum of Art- 1980 Christmas
New York: The Metropolitan Museum, 1980. Soft Cover. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 6x8.5. black with white ltg. and colored dec.- illus. in color and in b/w - 115 pgs. very Good.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 32226
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  A Treasure of Christmas Religions Art
New York: Ideals Pub. 1961. 1961. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. G+/No Jacket. 8.5x11. blue with black lettering and colored decorations.- 20 pgs. illustrated in color with beautiful pictures. Good +/No Jacket.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 26876
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ADAIR, IAN  The Complete Party Planner
London, A. S. Barnes and Co. 1978. 0498018911 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Drawings. Hard Cover. 116 pages. Approx. 7"x10". Mylar-protected DJ is red with color illustrations of party clothing on front; black lettering on spine. Cover is green with silver lettering on spine. Ex-library book. Pages warped. Else, tight, bright, and solid book filled with techniques and ideas to create the perfect party. !. Good +/Good +.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 109191
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ALLEN,CHARLES L. & WALLIS,CHARLES L.  When Christmas Came to Bethlehem
Fleming H.Revell Co. ex lib. Ex - Lib. Hard Cover with dust jacket. 5x8 hard cover book, vg/vg .dj. ex lib. 64 pgs. Twenty centuries are drawing to a close and no greater Star has ever been born than the divine human being God placed within the nativity story----no mo re perfectly chosen supporting cast than the ordi nary folks who surrounded Him. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 614] Book number: 18646
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

APY, DEBORAH EDITOR  Treasured Tales of Christmas
Colorado Springs, CO, Current, Inc. 1980. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This hard cover book has a white cover with an illustration of a Christmas scene on the front and green lettering. A book of Christmas stories including The Night Before Christmas, The Friendly Beasts, The Christmas Rose, and more. 30 pages; approx. 10.5"x8.5". Gift inscription on front endpaper. Some cover soil. Text is clean and unmarked. Tight binding. Very Good.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 119825
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

SENIOR EDITOR PIERRE BENOIT O.P. PASTER KONRAD LEUBE ASSOC. ED  Christmas a Pictorial Pilgrimage
Abingdon Press 1969. 1969. Hard Cover with dust jacket. hardcover gold with shinie gold ltg on spine illus with colored and black and white photos 124 pgs 9x11 tape tears front innerboard else is fine /near fine. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 18916
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

THE READER'S DIGEST ASSOCIATION  The Reader's Digest the Book of Christmas
Pleasantville NY, The Reader's Digest. 1979. 089577013X Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo and Drawings. Hard cover collection of photos, drawings, tales, poems, and recipes dealing with the Christmas Season. 303 indexed pages. Approx. 11"x12". Port wine color DJ with color illustration of wintery landscape on front; gilt lettering on front and spine. Very nice red cover with gilt lettering and illustrations on front and spine. Beautiful illustrations throughout. Clean, tight, bright. !. Very Good/Good +.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 108911
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Christman with Southern Living 1982
Birmingham, Oxmoor House Inc. 1982, 1st Printing Ex Lib. Hard Cover, 8.5"x9.5". Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This hard cover book has a color illustrated cover with red lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The pages are slightly wavy and the front endpaper is gone. 148 indexed pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 86125
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  A Christmas Token
circa 1900 Mershon Co. NJ. 1900. Hardcover. Antique hardcover,color illustrated cover. Very nice full page color lithos. 5'x6.5' Spine cover has chips, tears, else is Near VG. Near Very Good.
USD 20.70 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1841] Book number: 10658
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Christmas Stories
Indiana, The Saturday Evening Post Company. 1976. Soft Cover, 8.5"x11". Ill.: Yes. This soft cover book has a color illustrated cover with black lettering on the front of the cover. A book of Christmas stories from The Saturday Evening Post. Black and white illustrations throughout the book. 34 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 79080
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Christmas with Southern Living 1995
Alabama, Oxmoor House. 1995. 0848714458 Hard Cover. Ill.: Yes. This 8.5"x11" hard cover book has a color photo illustrated cover with white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A book of Christmas crafts and recipe ideas illustrated with many color photos. 160 indexed pages. As New/No Jacket.
USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 920] Book number: 116497
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Christmas with Victoria
Birmingham, AL, Oxmoor House. 1999. 0848718828 Hard Cover. Ill.: Color photo Illustrated. 9 x 11.5 hard cover book. White lettering on the red spine with a color photo illustrated cover. Third annual collection of inspirations for holiday decorations, gifts, entertaining, and menu planning. 143 pages. Fine condition. Fine.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: P12517
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Classic Crafts and Recipes Inspired By the Songs of Christmas
Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A. Oxmoor House. 2002. 0848725336 Hard Cover. Ill.: Color Photo Illustrated. 9.5 x 11 hard cover book. White lettering on the red spine with a color photo illustrated cover. This collection includes dozens of ideas for joyful holiday meals and parties; crafts and keepsake gifts; and indoor and outdoor decorating projects, all inspired by memorable Christmas music. 144 pages. Including sheet music for ten holiday favorites. Light wear. Tight binding. Very Good condition. Very Good.
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: P7079
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  A Country Christmas: Festive Foods, Gifts & Giving, Christmas Decorating
Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Lorenz Books. 1996. 185967304x Hardcover with dust jacket. Ill.: Illustrated. This 10.5 x 10 hardcover has 192 pages. This contains information about festive foods, gifts & gift giving, and christmas decorations. Fine/Very Good.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: p14464
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Creative Ideas for Christmas 1988
Alabama, Oxmoor House. 1988. 084870732x Hard Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This 8.5"x11" hard cover book has a green and color illustrated cover with white and yellow lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A book of craft and recipe ideas for the holidays. The book is illustrated with many color photo illustrations. 156 pages. A clean, tight and bright copy.. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 111869
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Creative Ideas for Christmas 1985
Alabama, Oxmoor House. 1985. 084870648x Hard Cover. This 8.5"x11" hard cover book has a red and color illustrated cover with white and yellow lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A book of craft ideas for the Christmas holidays illustrated with black and white and color drawings. 153 pages. A clean, tight, and unmarked copy.. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 920] Book number: 111873
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  The Entertainment Weekly Guide to the Greatest Movies Ever Made
New York, Warner Books. 1996. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Black 6"x9.5" hardcover with illustrated dustjacket. 341 pages, illustrated with black & white photos. Over 1,000 video reviews, interviews, trivia. light pencil notes on front endpaper, else looks clean and tight. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 115226
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  The Family Circle Christmas Treasury
New York, The Family Circle Inc. 1986. Hard Cover, 8"x10". Ill.: Yes. This hard cover book has a color illustrated cover with white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A book of crafts and foods for the Christmas holidays. Hundreds of holiday crafts, festive decorations, plus tempting foods for your merriest Christmas. Color photo and other illustrations all throughout the book. Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 81637
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  A Hometown Christmas
Tennessee, Ideals Publications. 2000. 0882494125x Hard Cover. Ill.: Yes. This 8.5"x11" hard cover book has a color photo illustrated cover with white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A book of literature about the Christmas season. The book is illustrated with color photo illustrations throughout the book. 160 pages. A clean and tight copy of the book. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 100256
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Ideals Thanksgiving
Wisconsin, The Banta Company. 1986. Soft Cover, 8.5"x11". Ill.: Yes. This soft cover book has a color photo illustrated cover with white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. Color photo illustrations all throughout the book. About 80 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 920] Book number: 79056
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  In Search of Christmas
Nashville, TN, Ideals Publication. 2001. 0824941489 Hard Cover. Ill.: Paintings. Hard cover. 160 pages. Approx. 9"x11". Cover is maroon with white lettering on front and white lettering on gilt spine. Each page has beautiful reproductions of famous holiday paintings. Poems, tales, and images of the true spirit of christmas. Tight, unmarked, and clean. !. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1432] Book number: 109209
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  The Life Book of Christmas Volume One and Two
New York, Time Incorporated. 1963, Ex - Lib. Hard Cover, 9"x12.5". Ill.: Yes. These two hard cover books have a purple and green cover with gilt lettering on the front and spine of the cover. Volume one has some loose pages and the front endpapers are gone. Volumes 1-2 of 3 only. The Glory of Christmas and The Pageantry of Christmas. Color photo and other illustrations throughout the books. 112 and 112 pages. Good +/No Jacket.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 78472
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

168 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005