| next page |
| Connie Popek, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 1034 title(s) on 42 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A The Book of Powerful Secrets U.S. A. AMERICAN PUBLISHING COMPANY. 2003. Trade Paperback. This 5.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book has the title in blue lettering on the white spine and cover. Jam packed within these pages are little known secrets which can powerfully influence your ordinary world, and perhaps change your life forever. 246 pages. Clean copy with tight binding. Slight rear cover soil. Very Good. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 120724 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A Eating Right Recipes for Health - Health , Fitness, Nutrition Series Virginia: Time- Life Books. 1985. 0809461633 Hardcover. 8x10. green with white lettering and colored decorations. - illus. in color with pictures of food - 144 pgs. Fine/No Jacket. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 26797 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A Everyday Health Tips - 2000 Practical Hints for Better Health and Happiness Pennsylvania: Rodale Press, 1988. 1988. 0878577742 Hardcover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 9"x11":0878577742. blue with gold ltg. on spine - blue dj with white and blue lettering and colored dec. - illus. in b/w - 388 pgs. Fine/Very Good. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 26805 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| Everyday Health Tips 2000 Practical Hints for Better Health and Happiness Pennsylvania, Rodale Press. 1988. 0878577742 Hardcover with dust jacket. Fine/Near Fine. 8 1/2"x 11". 388 pg. dark blue hard cover book. Gives you tips on health factors that are not always so easy to remember, Did you know that your bathroom medicine chest worst place to store your medicines? Or that an aquarium can lower your blood pressure, and more. Fine/Near Fine. USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 58450 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A Food Values of Portions Commonly Used Philadelphia, Anna dePlanter Bowes. 1956, 8th Edition. Spiral Bound. 7 x 9.5 spiral bound book. Silver lettering on the green cover with a plastic green spine. Authoritative data on food values in a form for easy reference. 110 pages. Slight edgewear. Very Good condition. Near Fine. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 140040 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| Reader's Digest Eat Better Live Better a Commonsence Guide to Nutrition and Good Health New York: Readers Digest Association, Inc, 1982. 0895771411 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 48x10:0-89577-141-1. Two-tone brown book with gold lettering on spineis brown with white lettering and yellow and brown dec.Many color and black and white illus. Very Good/Very Good. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 23368 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| N/A Twelve Steps and Twelve Traditions New York, Alcohlics Anonymous World Services. 1972, 11th Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. G +/G+. 11th Printing. 5.5x8.5. A blue/black book with gold ltg. and a blue dj with white ltg. and black strips. It has 192 pgs. A co- founder of acoholics anonymous tells how members reco ver and how the society functions. Good +/Good +. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 59470 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| 18 WOMEN DOCTORS, ILLUSTRATED BY YES Every Woman's Health New York, Double day and Company. 1985, 3rd Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Very Good/Fair. 3rd Edition. 6.5"x9.5". This hard cover book has a white dust jacket with black, red and blue lettering on the front and red and black lettering on the spine of the dust jacket. The dust jacket is worn. The complete guide to body and mind. 823 indexed pages. Very Good/Fair. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 62635 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| AAKEN, ERNST VAN Van Aaken Method World Publications. 1976. 0890370702 trade Paperback. 5.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book. Red and black lettering on the yellow spine with an illustrated cover. Finding the endurance to run faster and live healthier. 134 pages. Light wear. Very Good condition. Very Good. USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2556] Book number: P13454 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| AARP Aarp Pharmacy Service Prescription Drug Handbook New York, New York, U.S.A. Perennial. 1992, 2nd Edition, 1st Printing. 0062770373 Trade Paperback. 7.5 x 9 trade paperback book. Red and blue lettering on the beige spine and cover. Authoritative information on medicines most frequently used by persons 50 and over - nearly 1,000 entries in all. 1,137 pages. 2nd edition, 1st printing. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition. Fine. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: L4792 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ABEL, KATHLEEN 40 Plus for Women Connecticut, Longmeadow Press. 1986, 1st Printing. Soft Cover. This 5.5"x.5" soft cover book has a color photo illustrated cover with black and green lettering on the front and black lettering on the white spine. A book about women, aging and exercise. Black and white photo illustrations. 128 pages. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 71683 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ABEL, KATHLEEN 40 Plus for Women Connecticut, Longmeadow Press. 1986, 1st Printing. 0681400471 Soft Cover. This 5.5"x8" soft cover book has a color photo illustrated cover with black and blue lettering on the front and black lettering on the white spine. A book about women, aging, and dieting. Black and white photo illustrations throughout. 128 pages. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 74523 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ABSE, DANNIE Medicine on Trial New York, Crown Publishers Inc. 1967. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Illustrated. Vg/G+. 7"x9.5". This hard cover book has a red dj with black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. There is a book plate on the inside, and the dj has tears. Most inner pages are clean, binding is tight. A book about the crises faced by the medical community in the mid-20th century, including revelations about drugs like thalidomide that were previously thought to be safe. 352 indexed pages. Very Good/Good +. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 62277 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ROBERT J. ACKERMAN (EDITOR) Growing in the Shadow: Children of Alcoholics Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A. Hci. 1986. 093219432x Trade Paperback. 6 x 8.5 trade paperback book. White lettering on the purple spine and cover. This book addresses children of alcoholics from childhood to adulthood. 234 pages. Slight cover edgewear. Very Good condition. Very Good. USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 920] Book number: P3757 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ADAMS, PATCH M.D.; MYLANDER, MAUREEN Gesundheit!: Bringing Good Health to You, the Medical System, and Society Through Physician Service, Complementary Therapies, Humor, and Joy Rochester, Vermont, U.S.A. Healing Arts Pr. 1998. 089281781x Soft Cover. 9x6 inches. 227 indexed pages. Yellow, black and white photo illustrated cover with white, blue, red and yellow lettering. The story of Patch Adam's lifetime quest to transform the healthcare system. Meet Patch Adams, a social revolutionary who has devoted his life to giving away healthcare. Clean, tight, unmarked, bright. Fine. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: L2724 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| AGATSTON, ARTHUR The South Beach Diet Good Fats, Good Carbs Guide Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Rodale Pr. 2004, 1st Edition. 1579549586 Trade Paperback. 5 x 7 trade paperback book. White and blue-green lettering on the light blue spine and illustrated cover. The South Beach Diet Good Fats/Good Carbs Guide is your key to lifelong health and weight loss. 138 pages. 1st Edition. Clean with tight binding in Near Fine condition. Near Fine. USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 409] Book number: L5196 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| AGATSTON, ARTHUR S. M.D.; AGATSTON, ARTHUR The South Beach Diet: The Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Rodale Pr. 2003. 1579546463 Hard Cover with dust jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. White lettering on the metallic green dust jacket spine and cover. Now you, too, can join the ranks of the fit and fabulous with The South Beach Diet. 310 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition. Fine/Fine. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 140693 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| AGATSTON, ARTHUR S. M.D.; AGATSTON, ARTHUR The South Beach Diet: The Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Rodale Pr. 2003, 21st Printing. 1579546463 Hard Cover with dust jacket. 6.5 x 9 hard cover book. White lettering on the metallic blue dust jacket spine and cover. Dr. Arthur Agatston's popular South Beach Diet. 310 pages. 21st Printing. Minimal wear. Tight binding. Clean. Fine/Fine condition. Fine/Fine. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: L7515 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| AGNEW, CONNIE L. M.D.;KLEIN, ALAN H. Twins!: Expert Advice from Two Practicing Physicians on Pregnancy, Birth, and the First Year of Life with Twins Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins. 1997, 8th Printing. 0062734601 Softcover. Ill.: Illustrated. This 7.5 x 9.5 softcover has 304 pages. This book addresses the unique questions and concerns of parents, covering the earliest stages of a mulitiple-birth pregnancy through delivery and the first year of life. Near Fine. USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: kp8327 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| AIKMAN, LONNELLE Nature's Healing Arts Washington D. C. National Geographic Society. 1977. Hard Cover, 7"x10". Ill.: Yes. this hard cover book has a green cover with brown lettering on the spine of the cover A book about naturopathy. 199 indexed pages. Color photo and other illustrations all throughout the book. From Folk Medicine to modern drugs. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 76317 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| AIROLA, PAAVO O. Rejuvenation Secrets from Around the World That "Work" Arizona, Health Plus. 1974, 1st Printing. Soft Cover. This 5.5"x8.5" soft cover book has a white and color illustrated cover with blue and orange lettering. The cover is soiled. Glowing health, youthful vitality and longer happier life. 128 pages. Good +/No Jacket. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 78996 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ALEXANDER, DAN DALE Arthritis and Common Sense Connecticut, Witkower Press. 1954. Hardcover. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 7th Printing. 6"x9". this hard cover book has a red cover with black lettering on the spine of the cover. A book about health and arthritis. the owner's name is written on the inside, and underlining within. 255 pages. Good +/No Jacket. USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 61044 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ALEXANDER, DAN DALE Arthritis and Common Sense Connecticut, Witkower Press. 1956, 11th Printing New Enlarged Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 6"x9.5". Ill.: Yes. This hard cover book has a red and white dj with white and black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The dj edge is worn. A startling revelation on arthritis and what you can do about it right in your own home. 255 pages. Very Good/Near Very Good. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 76277 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| ANDERSON, KENNETH Symptoms After 40 the Only Comprehensive Quick-Reference Guide to More Than 1,000 Symptoms and Conditions of Special Concern As You Get Older. 1987 Arbor House, NY A Stonesong Press Book. 1987. Hard Cover with dust jacket. red & black cover with gilt ltg on spine. 324 pgs 6'x9.5' Some minor pen underlining, else is VG in Near VG dj. Very Good/Near Very Good. USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 920] Book number: 11428 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. | ||
| AL-ANON One Day at a Time in Al-Anon Virginia Beach, Virginia, U.S.A. Al Anon Family Group Headquarters. 1982. 0910034214 Hard Cover. 6.25x3.75 inches. 367 indexed pages. Blue cover with gilt lettering, same on spine. Daily reminders and advice for a whole year created by Alcoholics Anonymous. Clean, tight, unmarked, bright. Fine. USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: P5424 Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005