next page  
   Connie Popek, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
155 Secor Road, Otego, NY 13825, USA
ppopek@stny.rr.com

Guns

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 150 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  1988 Shooter's Bible
1988 Stoeger No 79. color illus cover Illus. 576 pgs 8'x11' VG.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 2383
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  The Book of Shooting for Sport and Skill
New York, Crown Publishers. 1980, Probable 1st Edition. hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Prob. 1st Ed. 8x10. This book has a blue cover, the dj is white with black and red lettering. A great guide on how to shoot with skill and safety. Illustrated in photo s. 351 pages. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 20.70 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1827] Book number: 54284
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Brassey's Artillery of the World
New York, Bonanza Books. 1977. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 10x12. This book has a red and blue cover, the dj is blue with red and white lettering. Contains details descriptions of over 320 weapons, mortars, missiles, rockets. Illsutrated with over 250 photos. 274 pages. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2537] Book number: 55163
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Gun Digest 1983
Northbrook, Illinois, U.S.A. D B I Books, Incorporated. 1982, 37th Anniversary Edition. 0910676437 Trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. This 8 x 10.5 trade paperback book has the title in black and blue lettering on the gray spine and photo illustrated cover. The complete gun book, comprehensive and detailed, for all shooters, hunters, handgunners, collectors, handloaders and law enforcement officers. 37th anniversary deluxe edition, featuring 24 pages in full color. 472 pages. Edgewear on cover and spine. Clean with tight binding. Good + condition. Good +.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 133116
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Gun Digest 1982
Northfield, IL, DBI books, Inc. 1981, 36th Anniversary Edition. 0910676267 Trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. This 8 x 10.5 trade paperback book has the title in yellow lettering on the light blue spine and photo illustrated cover. The complete gun book, comprehensive and detailed, for all shooters, hunters, handgunners, collectors, handloaders and law enforcement officers. Technical articles by top firearms authorities. 448 pages. Edge wear and slight cover soil. Tight binding. Near Very Good condition. Near Very Good.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1218] Book number: 133115
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  The Ideal Hand Book, No. 38: Reloading Ammunition
Middlefield, CT, The Lyman Gun Sight Corporation. 1951. Soft Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This Lyman Gun Sight handbook has an orange soft cover with black lettering and a white plastic comb-style binding. Some cover wear; rear cover loose at lower edge, spine cracked, but all pages present. Numerous illustrations throughout this guide to ammunition, muzzle loading, and Ideal products. Rear cover is stamped "Clarion Sport Center, Clarion PA". 179 pages; approx. 5"x7". Good +.
USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2537] Book number: 99905
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

  Redbook of Used Gun Values
1965 Guns Magazine, revised edition. illus soft cover. 130 pgs 4'x6' Near VG.
USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 609] Book number: 2439
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Redbook of Used Gun Values 1972 Edition
Illinois: Guns Magazine, 1971. 1971. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 4x6. A red booklet with black/white lettering and and it has 130 pages. Including valuable gun buyer's directory, antique firearms, commemorative guns. Good +.
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 710] Book number: 62465
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Shooter's Bible 1979
New Jersey, Stoeger Publishing. 1978. 0883170914 Trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. This 8 x 10 trade paperback book has white and yellow lettering on the green spine and green/illustrated cover. The world's standard firearms reference book for the year of 1979, featuring articles from the world's leading gun experts and much more. 576 pages. Page edges browning. Slight cover wear. Clean with tight binding. Near Very Good condition. Near Very Good.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 133119
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Turner Krikland Dixie Guns Works, Inc. Rare Antique Gun Supplies Catalog 130a
1981 Turner Kirkland Dixie Gun Works, Inc. 1981. Soft Cover. Illus soft cover. Illus with photos and drawings. 527 pgs 8'x11' Aside from the corner ripped off bottom front cover, this is in G+ condition. Good +.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 2530
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  The Wingshooter's Handbook
1968 Poly-Choke, 38th edition. 1968. Soft Cover. illus soft cover pamphlet. 27 pgs 5'x8.5' Illus with photos. VG. Very Good.
USD 6.33 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 559] Book number: 2434
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ACKLEY, PARKER O.  Home Gun Care and Repair,
Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Stackpole Books. 1969. 0811708098 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Illustrated. 5 x 7.5 hard cover book. White lettering on the light brown dust jacket spine with a light brown and blue cover. The basic reference for safe tinkering, fixing, installing, and conversions on rifles, shotguns, handguns. 191 pages. Light dust jacket wear. Tight binding. Near Fine/Very Good condition. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 913] Book number: P6873
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ADAM, ROBERT  Modern Handguns
New York, NY, U.S.A. Book Sales, Incorporated. 1989. 1555213782 hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. 11.25x8.75 inches. 128 indexed pages. Gift inscription on front end paper. Describes what a modern handgun is and describes specific kinds. Also discusses ammunition, manufacturers and includes a glossary of terms. Clean, tight, bright. Near Fine.
USD 20.70 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1827] Book number: 113150
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

AKEHURST, RICHARD  Sporting Guns
London, Octopus Books. 1972. 706400313 hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo and Drawings. Hard cover biography of the gun starting from the sixteenth century to the 1970s. 96 pages. Filled with 135 color and b&w illustrations. A wonderful glimpse into the world of the gun. Approx. 10"x11". Orange DJ with color illustrations of firearms on front; white lettering on front and spine. Unmarked. !. Fine/Fine.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1218] Book number: 80614
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

AKEHURST, RICHARD  The World of Guns
United Kingdom, Hamlyn. 1972. 0600392368 Hardcover with dust jacket. Ill.: Color Illustrated. this 8.5 x 11.5 hardcover has 127 pages. Dust Jacket alittle ripped. History of Guns. Very Good/Good.
USD 18.40 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1624] Book number: p14384
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

AMBER, T. JOHN  Gun Digest 31st Anniversary 1977 Deluxe Edition
Illinois, Dbi Books. 1977. Soft Cover. G +. 8"x 10 1/2". 447 pg. soft cover book that covers everything from sharpshooters in the Civil War to Firearms in the Frontier to Sniper Rifles to American Bulleted Cartridges. Lists departments such as, directory of the Arms Trade, Air Guns, Rifles, Metallic Sights, and Arms Associations in America and Abroad. Good +.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] Book number: 55279
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

AMBER, JOHN T.  Gun Digest
Chicago, Follett Publishing Company. 1975. Soft Cover, 8.5"x10.5". Ill.: Yea. This soft cover book has a color illustrated and green cover with white and yellow lettering on the front and spine of the dj. Many black and white photo and other illustrations all throughout the book. 448 indexed pages. Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 85105
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

AMBER, JOHN T.  Gun Digest 1967 21st Edition de Luxe Edition
Chicago, IL, The Gun Digest Company. 1967. trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. 8.5 x 11 trade paperback book. Red and black lettering on the white spine with a color illustrated cover. The world's most complete firearms book for hunters, target shooters, collectors, reloaders, and law enforcers. 400 pages. Cover wear, rubbing, soil, creases, little browning. Tight binding. Near Very Good condition. Near Very Good.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: KP4575
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

AMBER JOHN T. EDITED BY, ILLUSTRATED BY LISLE REDSTROM  Gun Digest 29th Anniversary 1975 Deluxe Edition
Northfield, Ill: Sheldon L. Factor, 1975. 1975. Paperback with dust jacket. Paper Cover. G+/G+. 29th Edition. Paperback. 9"x11". A digest on most information of guns, and fire arms. full of illustrations on every page. Good +/Good +.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1218] Book number: 53093
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

AMBLER, JOHN T., EDITOR  1975 Gun Digest
1975 Digest Books 29th anniversary edition. color illus cover. Illus. 448 pgs 8'x11' Near VG.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 812] Book number: 2529
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

ASKINS, CHARLES  Rifles and Rifle Shooting
New York, The Macmillan Co. 1938. Hard Cover. Ill.: Diagrams Illustrated. This book is bound in blue-gray cloth boards with black decorations and lettering. Cover is edgeworn; spine is browned; inner pages faintly browned, but clean and unmarked. Illustrated with diagrams, this is a sportsman's guide to rifle hunting. 244 pages; approx. 5"x7". Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: EEF3802
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Basic Rifle Marksmanship
Washington, D.C. Nationral Rifle Association. 1960. Soft Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This booklet has a light green soft cover with black lettering and illustration, bound with staples. Cover has soil, edgewear, small tear at upper left-hand corner; most inner pages clean. Illustrated with drawings and diagrams, this book teaches the basic principles of marksmanship. 32 pages, approx. 5"x7". Good +/No Jacket.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] Book number: P10544
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Brownells Inc. Catalog #32 1979
Montezuma, Iowa, Brownells. 1979. Soft Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This Brownells catalog has a white soft cover with a color photo illustration and black lettering. Cover is browned/soiled at edges; inner pages have some page edge soil and wear, but are mostly clean. Illustrated throughout, this 1979 catalog includes gunsmithing tools, accessories and more. 155 pages, plus index; approx. 12"x9". Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: P9226
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Browning Catalog, 1978
Morgan, Utah, Browning. 1978. Soft Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This Browning catalog has a color-photo illustrated soft cover with white lettering, bound with staples. Mild cover rubbing/edgewear; mostly a clean copy. Illustrated throughout with color photographs, this catalog contains guns and shooting equipment as well as archery, fishing and other sporting equipment and supplies. 155 pages; approx. 8'x10". Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.70 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1827] Book number: P9242
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Buckeye Shooters Supplies Catalog
Canton, Ohio, Buckeye Shooters Supplies. Soft Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This catalog has a white soft cover with black lettering and illustrations on the cover. Some cover wear, soil; some bent corners, but most inner pages clean, though lightly browned. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white photos and other illustrations, this catalog contains a variety of firearms and shooting accessories from Buckeye Shooters Supplies of Canton, Ohio. Included is a loose price list. 196 pages; approx. 8"x11". Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1218] Book number: 2431
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

150 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005