next page  
   Connie Popek, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
155 Secor Road, Otego, NY 13825, USA
ppopek@stny.rr.com

Girl Scouts

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  Girl Scout Handbook
1938 Girl Scouts of America 4th impression. 1938. Hard Cover. green cover with black lettering & decoration. Illustrated. 575 pgs 5'x7' Some stains on cover, still G+. Good+.
USD 40.25 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3579] Book number: 16072
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Girl Scout Handbook
New York, GIRL SCOUT INC. 1929. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Good +. 5.25x7.25. This book has a green cover with black design and lettering. The front end paper is gone and the owners name has been blacked out onthe inside cover. Illustrated in black and white photos. 464 pages. Good +/No Jacket.
USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2556] Book number: 35744
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Girl Scout Handbook: Intermediate Program
New York, Girl Scouts of the United States of America. 1949, 4th Impression. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This Girl Scouts handbook has a green cloth cover with gilt lettering, gilt Girl Scouts logo. Some cover edgewear; inner pages clean, binding tight. Small illustrations and diagrams throughout, mapped inner boards. 527 pages; approx. 5"x7". Good +.
USD 21.85 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1943] Book number: 97702
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

N/A  Trefoil Around the World Girl Guiding and Girl Scouting in Many Lands
London: World Association of Girl Guides and Girl Scouts. 1958, Stated 1st Edition, Ex-lib. Hard Cover. Soft Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Stated 1st Edition Ex. Lib. 5.5x8.5. A blue book with gold/white lettering and white/gold dec. It has 192 pgs. and a pull-out map on back cover. It is illus. in b/w with drawings of uniforms and badges. Photo in b/w of different projects and colored flags of member countries. Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.70 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1841] Book number: 52861
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Brownie Scout Handbook
New York, Girl scouts of the United States of America. 1951, 20th Impression. Hard Cover, 6"x9". Ill.: Yes. This hard cover book has a brown and grey cover with white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The owner's name is written on the inside. Black and white drawing illustrations throughout the book. 95 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 920] Book number: 79198
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Brownie Scout Handbook
New York, girl scouts of the United States of America. 1951, 11th Impression. Hard Cover. Ill.: Yes. This 6"x9" hard cover book has a grey and brown illustrated cover with white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The owner's name is written on the inside and the cover and spine have wear. A handbook for the brownie. Color illustrations thorughout the book. 95 pages. Good +/No Jacket.
USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 920] Book number: 89741
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Brownie Scout Handbook
New York, Girl Scouts of the United States of America. 1957. Hard Cover. Ill.: Yes. This 6"x9" hard cover book has a grey, and brown, black and white illustrated cover with white lettering on the front and spine of the coverirl Scouts, Brownie handbook. Illustrated with many black, white and brown illustrations all throughout the book. 95 pages. Good +/No Jacket.
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: 97374
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Brownie Scout Handbook
New York, Girl Scouts of America. 1954. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This book has a gray hard cover with black spine lettering and a brown cover illustration. Cover is edgeworn, with scuffs on front cover; most inner pages clean. Illustrated throughout with drawings, this book introduces the reader to Brownie Girl Scouting, for girls ages 7-9. 95 pages; approx. 6"x9". Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: EEF5297
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Brownie Scout Handbook
New York, Girl Scouts of the United States of America. 1951. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. 6 x 9.5 hard cover book. Black lettering on the gray spine with an illustrated cover. A handbook for Brownie scout handbook. 95 pages. Owner's name. Light wear. Very Good condition. Very Good.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: P9586
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Games for Girl Scouts
New York, Girl Scouts of the United States of America. 1949. Soft Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This booklet has a tan soft cover with red lettering and illustration, bound with staples. Mild cover soil, edgewear; most inner pages clean. The book describes a variety of different games that Girl Scout troops can play. 78 pages; approx. 5"x8". Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 920] Book number: P10847
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Girl Scout Handbook
New York, Girl Scouts Incorporated. 1942, 4th Impression. Hard Cover. Ill.: Yes. This 5"x7" hard cover book has a green and yellow cover with yellow lettering on the front and spine of the cover. There is a library pocket on the inside and the owner's name is written on the inside. The handbook for girl scouts. Black and white drawing illustrations all throughout the book. 694 indexed pages. Good +/No Jacket.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 89277
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Girl Scout Leader's Guide: Intermediate Program
New York, Girl Scouts Of the U.S.A. 1955. Hard Cover. Ill.: Dora. This book is bound in gray cloth boards with dark green lettering and a green cover pattern of the Girl Scout cloverleaf emblem. Some cover soil, mostly on spine; most inner pages clean and unmarked, though soiled at page edges. Illustrated with line drawings, this book is a guide for the prospective Girl Scout Troop leader, taking her through the beginning stages of setting up the troop in detail. 278 pages, including index; approx. 5"x8". Very Good +/No Jacket.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: P3244
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Girl Scout Handbook
New York, Girl Scouts of the U.S.A. 1954, 5th Impression. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. 6 x 8.5 hard cover book. Black lettering on the green spine with a black and green illustrated cover. A girl scout handbook. 510 pages. 5th Impression. Tight binding. Light soil. Very Good condition. Very Good.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: P8013
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Junior Girl Scout Handbook
New York, Girl Scouts of the United States of America. 1963. Soft Cover. Ill.: Yes. This 6.5"x8.5" soft cover book has a blue cover with white and black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. There are crayon and pencil markings and scribbles within the book, the cover is soiled and there is edgewear. A handbook for the junior girl scout. The book is illustrated with many color illustrations all throughout the book. 371 indexed pages. Fair/No Jacket.
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 511] Book number: 73063
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Scouting for Girls: Official Handbook of the Girl Scouts
New York, The Girl Scouts Inc. 1923, 4th Edition. Flexible Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This 5 x 7 flexible cover book has black lettering on the brown spine and cover. This official girl scout guide book gives a history of the girl scouts, first-aid tips, cooking, excersizes, merit badges, and more. Former owner's name: "Marjorie Stiene" Front board crease shows through cover. Illustrated frontis of the statue of Magdelaine De Vercheres the first girl scout in the new world, from statue erected by Lord Grey. 558 pages. Binding intact. Good condition. Good.
USD 32.20 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2863] Book number: P1930
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Scouting for Girls: Official Handbook of the Girl Scouts
New York, The Girl Scouts Inc. 1926. Hard Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This antique hardcover book is bound in brown cloth boards with black lettering on the front and spine. Some edgewear; browned endpapers; most inner pages clean, a little soil here and there. Illustrated with diagrams and drawings, this is an original Girl Scouts handbook. 558 pages; approx. 5"x7". Good +/No Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: EEF5292
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Scouting for Girls: The Official Handbook of the Girl Scouts
New York, Girl Scouts, Inc. 1928. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This antique hardcover Girl Scouts guidebook has a brown cloth cover with black lettering. Cover is soiled and edgeworn; owner's name inside. Outlines the general principles of the Girl Scouts, the requirements for membership, the merit badge system, and more. Illustrated throughout with drawings and diagrams. 464 pages; approx. 5"x7". Fair.
USD 32.20 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2863] Book number: 81610
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  World to Explore
New York, Girl Scouts of the U.s.a. 1977. Soft Cover, 7"x9". Ill.: Yes. This soft cover book has a white, blue and color illustrated cover with black and red lettering on the front and black lettering on the white and blue spine of the cover. There are ink scribbles and there is a sticker remnant on the cover and soil stains. Color illustrations all throughout the book. 392 indexed pages. Good +/No Jacket.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 72343
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

FINLEY, MARTHA  Elsie's Womanhood
New York: Goldsmith Pub. Co. 1940. 1940. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. G +/No Jacket. 5.5x8. brown with black ltg. - 255 pgs. -pages browned - no date around 1940. Good+.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] Book number: 37325
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NEWELL, GEORGE, EDITOR  Girl Scout Song Book
New York, Girl Scouts Inc. 1929. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This antique hardcover book is bound in green cloth boards with black lettering and illustration on the cover (no spine letters). Some cover wear and soil; owner's name on front inner board; front endpaper excised; some soil to inner pages, but most are clean. This book contains songs for Girl Scouts, including folk songs and songs about scouting. 130 pages; approx. 5"x8". Fair/No Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: EEF5293
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

PACE, MILDRED MASTIN  Juliette Low
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1947, 1st Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Castle, Jane. This hard cover first edition of 186 pp. measures approx. 6"x8". Cover is forest green with silver lettering on front and spine. Rear cover corner has small tearis worn and has a large tear near the spine. Else, clean, tight, bright book. This biography of the founder of the Girl Scouts is ideal for the young woman in the family. Eight b&w drawings and b&w illustration of Juliette Low as frontispiece. !. Good +/Fair.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 108373
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

VARIOUS  Girl Scout Handbook
8th impression, Nov. 1945. 1945. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Amazingly Near Fine in a Good dust jacket. Green cloth hardcover. Near Fine/Good.
USD 25.88 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2301] Book number: 14144
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

VARIOUS  Girl Scout Handbook
January, 1932. 1932. Hard Cover. Green cloth VG hardback. Black silhouette of Girl Scouts on cover. Very Good.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 14145
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

VARIOUS  Girl Scout Handbook
November 1929. 1929. Hard Cover. Green cloth hardback. Black silhouette of Girl Scouts on cover. Good condition except for rear cover mostly stained, with spine less stained. Pages clean. Good+.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 14146
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

VARIOUS  Girl Scout Handbook
January 1932. 1932. Hard Cover. Green cloth hardback. Black silhouette of Girl Scouts on cover. Smoked cover damage (blackened). Fair else. Fair.
USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 614] Book number: 14147
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

29 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005