next page  
   Connie Popek, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
155 Secor Road, Otego, NY 13825, USA
ppopek@stny.rr.com

Genealogy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 43 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  The World Book of Gardners Certificate of Registration
New York, Halbert's Family Heritage. 1962. Soft Cover. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8.5x10.5. A maroon book with black ltg. It has list of names, births, adresses, coat of arms and more. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 40.25 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3552] Book number: 56366
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

AKERET, DR. ROBERT U.; KLEIN, DANIEL  Family Tales, Family Wisdom: How to Gather the Stories of a Lifetime and Share Them with Your Family
New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc. 1991, Stated 1st Edition. 0688101771 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: photo Illustrated. This 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book has gold and pink lettering on the red/illustrated dust jacket spine and cover. This book shows the riches and the excitement of finding our myths in each family. 234 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition. Fine/Fine.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: L3841
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  American Ancestry, Vol. Vi
Albany, Joel Munsell's Sons. 1891. Hard Cover. This antique hardcover book is bound in red paper-covered boards with black lettering. Spine covering is worn away; covers are worn; inner pages lightly browned, with some soil at edges, but most are clean. This book details the genealogy of American families that date back to 1776. 211 pages; approx. 7"x9". Good +/No Jacket.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: EEF4776
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  The Journal of American Geneaology Volume I
London, B. F. Stevens and Brown. 1921. Soft Cover. Ill.: Yes. This antique, 8"x10.5" soft cover book has a blue cover with gilt lettering on the front and spine of the cover. There is some slight edgewear. first quarter, no. 1, January - March. Black and white illustrations throughout the book. 96 pages. Good +/No Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 90060
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  The Journal of American Geneaology Volume I
London, B. F. Stevens and Brown. 1921. Soft Cover. Ill.: Yes. This antique, 8"x10.5" soft cover book has a blue cover with gilt lettering on the front and spine of the cover. There is some slight edgewear. second quarter, no. 2, April - June. Black and white illustrations throughout the book. 96 pages. Good +/No Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 90061
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Lexington, Mass. , Record of Births, Marriages and Deaths to Jan. 1, 1898
Boston, Wright and Potter Printing Co. 1898, First Edition. Hard Cover. This antique hardcover book is bound in dark brown boards with gilt lettering on the spine and etched borders on the front. Owner's name on front endpaper; slight edgewear, browning of pages; else clean. This is a genealogical record of births, marriages and deaths for the town of Lexington, Mass. through January 1898. 484 pages; approx. 6"x9". Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 75.90 [Appr.: EURO 50.75 | £UK 45.75 | JP¥ 6699] Book number: EEF4773
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

NO AUTHOR  Pension Applications: A Supplement to the National Genealogical Society Quarterly, March 1943
Washington, D.C. National Genealogical Society. 1964. Hard Cover. This book is bound in dark blue boards with gilt spine lettering. Covers have minimal wear, mostly clean; inner pages have some light browning but are unmarked. This book is an index to records in the National Archives, detailing pension applications from the Revolutionary War. Approx. 1300 pages, including appendix; 7"x10". Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 316.25 [Appr.: EURO 211 | £UK 190.25 | JP¥ 27911] Book number: EEF4781
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BANKS, CHARLES EDWARD  Topographical Dictionary of 2885 English Emigrants to New England 1620-1650
Philadelphia, PA, Elijah Ellsworth Brownell. 1937. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated Frontispiece. 10.25x7.75 inches. 295 indexed pages. Dark brown cover with gilt lettering, same on spine. Slight spine wear. Includes a fold out map of England. Comprises the records of 2885 emigrants, giving their English homes or clues to the same, the ships in which they sailed, the town in which they settled in New England and the references to the sources of such information. Arranged by English counteis and parishes in same, in alphabetical sequence in each county parochially, so that all emigrants froma particular parish are grouped together, it furnishes evidence of neighborhood emigration and, indirectly, clues to other possible emigrants from the same locality. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good.
USD 86.25 [Appr.: EURO 57.75 | £UK 52 | JP¥ 7612] Book number: P5552
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BARBOUR, FANNY  Memory Book
Standard Brands. 1940. Hard Cover. Ill.: Photos and Drawings. blue cover with white & black & decorations. Illustrated with photos and drawings. 7.5'x5.5' Rear cover stains. Near Very Good.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] Book number: 131836
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BARBOUR, FANNY  Memory Book
N/A. Hard Cover. blue cover with white & black ltg & dec. Illus with photos and drawings. 7.5'x5.5' G+. Good +.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] Book number: 7864
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

H.H. BARBOUR  My Wife and My Mother
Press of Williams, Wiley & Waterman. 1864, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Original blind stamped decorated brown cloth cover with gold lettering on spine 396 pgs 5'x7.5' Corners and spine ends are worn, light stain on inside edges of some pages, but binding is still tight, quite informative and detailed Good, original antique copy. Good.
USD 97.75 [Appr.: EURO 65.25 | £UK 58.75 | JP¥ 8627] Book number: 0769
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BELL, COL. OLA WALTER  The Devendorf Family
St. Johnsville, N.Y. Enterprise and News. 1932. Hard Cover. This book is bound in gray cloth boards with black lettering on the front and spine. Some edgewear; spine slightly browned; some notes in pen. Taped into front cover is a short pamphlet on the Devendorf and Pettingill families of the Fort Hunterarea; also included is a computer printout of the Devendorf family tree. A supplement issued by the publisher is taped in at the rear. 111 pages, plus blank family history pages; approx. 6"x9". Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 103.50 [Appr.: EURO 69.25 | £UK 62.25 | JP¥ 9135] Book number: P10103
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BELLER, SUSAN PROVOST  Roots for Kids: A Genealogy Guide for Young People
Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. Betterway Books. 1989, 1st Edition. 1558701125 Trade Paperback. Ill.: Illustrated. 8.5 x 11 trade paperback book. Dark brown lettering on the salmon spine with a color photo illustrated cover. A genealogy guide for young people. 128 pages. 1st Edition. Light wear. Tight binding. Very Good + condition. Very Good +.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 812] Book number: KP4800
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BONNER, LAURIE; BONNER, STEVE  Searching for Cyber-Roots: A Step-By-Step Guide to Genealogy on the World Wide Web
Provo, Utah, U.S.A. Myfamily.Com. 1997, 1st Printing, Ex-Library. 0916489787 Trade Paperback. 5.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book. White and black lettering on the green spine with an illustrated covertep-By-Step Guide to Genealogy on the World Wide Web. 160 pages. 1st Printing. Ex-library. Tight binding. Very Good condition. Very Good.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: KP1479
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

BRIGHAM, ELEANOR, ET. AL.  A Family History, Vols. 1-3
Self-Published. 2007, First Edition. Soft Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This three-volume set of family histories is bound in cream-colored paper covers with black comb bindings and black cover lettering. Mostly clean copies; some minor edgewear, some corrections made by authors (white-out, etc.) but most inner pages clean and unmarked. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white photos and other images, these books detail the Hoag, Braddock, Weaver, Perry, Carr and Colburn branches of this family, descendents of which settled in Otsego Countyand nearby. Approx. 1,000 pages total between the three volumes; each approx. 8"x11". Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 143.75 [Appr.: EURO 96 | £UK 86.5 | JP¥ 12687] Book number: eef6653
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

CLEAVELAND, N.  Green-Wood: A Directory for Visitors
New York, The Greenwood Cemetery. 1849. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. This antique hardcover book is bound in decorative green cloth boards, with a gilt decoration on the front cover and gilt lettering on the spine. Cover is worn, soiled; spine slightly cocked; owner's name on front inner board; most inner pages clean. This book details the "residents" of Greenwood Cemetery and describes its history. Approx. 400 pages, 4"x7". Near Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 258.75 [Appr.: EURO 172.75 | £UK 155.75 | JP¥ 22837] Book number: EEF4694
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

CROOM, EMILY ANNE  Unpuzzling Your Past
Ohio, Betterway Books. 1995, 3rd Edition. 1558703969 Soft Cover. This 8.5"x11" soft cover book has a color illustrated cover with blue lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A basic guide and reference book to genealogy. 180 indexed pages. A clean and tight copy of the book. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 102530
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

CROOM, EMILY ANNE  Unpuzzling Your Past: A Basic Guide to Genealogy
White hall, Virginia, Betterway Publications. 1983. 0932620213 Trade Paperback. 8.5 x 10.5 trade paperback book. Black lettering on the light blue spine with an illustrated cover. In Unpuzzling Your Past - a Basic Guide to Genealogy, Emily Croom has provided an excellent how-to handbook for amateur or beginning genealogists. 136 pages. Cover crease. Light wear. Tight binding. Near Very Good condition. Near Very Good.
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 710] Book number: P6937
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

CROWTHER, GEORGE RODNEY  Surname Index to Sixty-Five Volumes of Colonial and Revolutionary Pedigrees
Washington D. C. National Genealogical Society. 1964. Soft Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. 10.25x7 inches. 143 pages. Light blue cover with black lettering. Light blue spine with title written in blue pen. Slight cover wear and darkening on edges. Surname index to 65 volumes of colonial and revolutionary pedigrees. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good.
USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2537] Book number: P5553
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

DAVIDSON, MRS. L.C.  Edwards: The Family of Rufus and Ruth, 1934
Utica, Melvin Gilbert Dodge. 1936. Soft Cover. This booklet has a brown paper cover with black lettering, bound with staples at the spine. Inner pages clean, binding tight. The booklet contains genealogical information regarding the Edwards family of upstate New York. 35 pages; approx. 5"x8". Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: EEF3559
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

DILLENBECK, ANDREW L.; DALLENBACH, KARL M., EDITORS  The Dallenbachs in America, 1710-1935
U.S.A. Andrew L. Dillenbeck. 1935. Hard Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This book is bound in red cloth boards with gilt lettering on the front and spine. Very clean, bright, tight copy; minor pen notes, but mostly clean. This is a genealogical history of the Dallenbach family, emigres from Switzerland, whose members include William Tell. Illustrated with photos. 439 pages, including index; approx. 6"x9". View images at: www.popeks.com/books/p5518.jpg and www.popeks.com/books/p5518a.jpg. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 76.75 | £UK 69.25 | JP¥ 10150] Book number: P5518
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

DOANE, GILBERT H.  Searching for Your Ancestors: The How and Why of Genealogy
Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press. 1961, 3rd Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard cover ex-lib. book of 198 indexed pages. Yellow and green DJ with greeen and yellow lettering on front and spine. Light-blue cloth cover with brown spine and blue lettering. Approx. 6"x9". Very tight manual to help look back into your family and their European roots. Solid, bright. !. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 108751
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

DOANE, GILBERT HARRY  Searching for Your Ancestors: The Why and How of Genealogy
New York, Whittlesey House. 1937, 1st Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. 8.25x5.75 inches. 252 indexed pages. White, illustrated dust jacket with black lettering. Dust jacket edgewear and browning. Dust jacket price clipped. For the beginner in genealogy. Discusses how family records should be laid out, what information is necessary and desirable, first steps, how to guard against wrong information and wasting time on false leads, and in general how to obtain the greatest possible amount of data with the least effort. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: N0268
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

DOANE, GILBERT H.  Searching for Your Ancestors: The How and Why of Genealogy
University of Minnesota Press. 1973. 0816602131 Hard Cover with dust jacket. 5.5 x 8.5 hard cover book. White lettering on the red dust jacket spine and cover. This edition, the fourth revision of a highly popular, authoritative guide for amateur genealogists, includes new material which will be helpful to blacks and American Indians who wish to trace their ancestry. The book provides step-by-step instructions on how to go about searching for your ancestors. 212 pages. Newspaper clippings included. Slight dust jacket edgewear. Tight binding. Very Good/Very Good condition. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1218] Book number: P4106
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

DODGE, MELVIN GILBERT  The Ballard Family
Utica, Melvin Gilbert Dodge. 1934. Soft Cover. These two booklets have paper covers bound at the spine with staples. Only minimal cover wear; inner pages clean and bright. These are issues from 1934 and 1935; the first is the descendants of Israel Ballard and Alice (Fuller) Ballard; the second is the descendants of Jonathan Ballard and Eleanor Simmons. Each are approx. 15 pages, 5"x8". Very Good +/No Jacket.
USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2537] Book number: EEF3560
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

43 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005