Connie Popek, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
155 Secor Road, Otego, NY 13825, USA
ppopek@stny.rr.com

Gambling

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14
BERMAN, SUSAN  Lady Las Vegas: The Inside Story Behind America's Neon Oasis
New York, New York, U.S.A. TV Books Inc. 1997, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. 1575000202 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Illustrated. 7.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Light green and white lettering on the purple dust jacket spine with a photo illustrated cover. The inside story behind America's neon oasis. 223 pages. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Tight binding. Fine/Fine condition. Fine/Fine.
USD 20.70 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1827] Book number: P13619
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

DANGEL, PHILIP N.  Poker Poker Double Your Skills Double Your Profit
Las Vegas, NV, Gbc Press. 1977. 0911996796 Softcover. This 5.5 x 8.5 softcover has 286 pages. There is slight soil on the page edges otherwise the book is clean. The purpose of this book is to increase the reader's proficiency at poker, especially high-low poker. The first four chapters are intended to bolster the reader's sense of card combinations and probability so that he may recognize without effort when he is in the lead, busted, strong engough to raise, or in a good or bad betting position. The last five chapters consist of exampling hands taken from actual play to illustrate good and bad technical play, psychological play, and special ways to make life difficult for the opposition. Near Very Good.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 812] Book number: p14589
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

GOODMAN, ROBERT;FREE PRESS  The Luck Business: The Devastating Consequences and Broken Promises of America's Gambling Explosion
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Free Pr. 1995. 0029124832 Hardcover with dust jacket. this 6 x 9 hardcover has 273 pages. Th devastating consequences adn broken promises of america's gambling explosion. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 913] Book number: md1261
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

KARLINS, MARV PH.D.  Psyching out Vegas: Winning Through Psychology in the Casinos of the World
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A. Lyle Stuart. 1983. 0914314033 Hard Cover with dust jacket. 6.5 x 9 hard cover book. White lettering on the purple dust jacket spine with a color illustrated cover. This is the first book devoted entirely to beating the house at its own game and giving you, the player, the all-important mental edge at casino tables throughout the world. 282 pages. Slight dust jacket edgewear. Tight binding. Very Good/Near Very Good condition. Very Good/Near Very Good.
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 710] Book number: 141319
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

LIVINGSTON, A. D.  Poker Strategy: Proven Principles for Winning Play
New York, New York, U.S.A. Lyons Pr. 2004. 1592283527 Soft Cover. This 5.5 x 8.5 softcover has 224 pages. This ia principles and strategies of Poker and how to win. Very Good +.
USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 609] Book number: md1599
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

MCMANUS, JAMES  Positively Fifth Street: Murderers, Cheetahs, and Binion's World Series of Poker
New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 2003, First Edition. 0374236488 Hard Cover. This book is bound in red boards with a black spine and silver spine lettering. Very clean, bright, unmarked, tight copy. McManus intertwines the story of Las Vegas bigwig Ted Binion's murder trial with his own experience playing in the World Series of Poker. 422 pages; approx. 6"x9". Fine/No Jacket.
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 710] Book number: kp4509
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

MCQUAID, CLEMENT  Gambler's Digest
U.S.A. Digest Books. 1971. 069580104x Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Illustrated. 9 x 11.5 hard cover book. Black lettering on the orange dust jacket spine with a color illustrated cover. Gambler's Digest is a complete guide to practically every game of chance known to man. 320 pages. Dust jacket edgewear and tear. Tight binding. Very Good/Near Very Good condition. Very Good/Near Very Good.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: P11572
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

MEZRICH, BEN  Bringing Down the House: The Inside Story of Six Mit Students Who Took Vegas for Millions
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Free Pr. 2003. 0743249992 Trade Paperback. 5.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book. Yellow and white lettering on the green spine with an illustrated cover. The amazing inside story about a gambling ring ofstudents who beat the system in Vegas - and lived to tell how. 257 pages. Light wear. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. Near Fine.
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 710] Book number: P6512
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

MEZRICH, BEN  Bringing Down the House
New York, The Free Press. 2002. 0743249992 Soft Cover. This book has a green soft cover with yellow and white lettering on the front and spine, and a color cover photo illustration. Mild cover soil, else Fine; inner pages clean, binding tight. This book tells the true story of a group ofstudents who devised a system for winning millions of dollars at casino blackjack. 257 pages; approx. 5"x8". Fine/No Jacket.
USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 609] Book number: P9626
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

SCARNE, JOHN  Scarne's New Complete Guide to Gambling
New York, Simon & Schuster. 1961, Revised Edition. 0743281896 Hardcover with dust jacket. Ill.: Illustrated. This 6 x 9 hardcover has 871 pages. With this volume, both experienced players and beginner's learn the inside secrets of every aspect of gambling at games of chance and skill. Very Good +/Very Good.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: md1792
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

SPANIER, DAVID  Total Poker
Simon and Schuster. 1977. 0671224417 Hard Cover with dust jacket. 6 x 9 hard cover book. Black lettering on the white dust jacket spine with a color photo illustrated cover. A brilliant blend of the best ways to bluff, play and win at poker - along with sheer reading delight on such subjects as: poker in the white house, poker and the movies, poker and sex, and much more. 255 pages. Corners bumped, foxing to dust jacket interior. Very Good/Very Good condition. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 812] Book number: EEF9005
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

STOWERS, CARLTON  The Unsinkable Titanic Thompson
Burnet, Texas, Eakin Press. 1982, First Edition. 089015340X Hard Cover with dust jacket. This book has a white dj with black spine lettering and a yellow illustrated cover. Dj somewhat waved, some edgewear; encased in removable mylar sleeve to prevent further wear. Book itself is clean, bright and unmarked. The book tells the story of Alvin Clarence Thomas, legendary gambler, hustler and con man. 234 pages, including index; approx. 6"x8". View image at: www.popek.com/books/eef3508.jpg. Fine/Very Good +.
USD 201.25 [Appr.: EURO 134.25 | £UK 121 | JP¥ 17762] Book number: EEF3508
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

AMERICAN HOME TREASURES  Play to Win - Slots, Blackjack, Craps: 3 Vhs Tape Collection
USA, American Home Treasures. 1998. 1578751535 Set. This is a 3tape set for making it pay at gambling. Play To Win Blackjack, Craps, and Slots. Set in as new condition in shrink wrap. A wonderful collection of how-to-win videos. As New.
USD 27.60 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2436] Book number: 112876
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

WAYNE, JAMIE  The Original Guide to Office Pools
Doubleday Canada. 1984. 0385194366 trade Paperback. 5.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book. Black and orange-red lettering on the tan spine with a tan and illustrated cover. Your handbook to running, playing, and winning your own office pools. 128 pages. Light wear. Tight binding. Very Good + condition. Very Good +.
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 812] Book number: EEF5674
    Click here to order or inquire at Connie Popek, Bookseller.

14 titles found
   
 
   Connie Popek, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Connie Popek, Bookseller 2005